Which room to book at The Inn at the Roman Forum
The Junior Suite. It is neither the biggest room the hotel sells nor the cheapest, but it is where the floor area steps up: 30 to 35 square metres with a king canopy bed, a sitting area and a Jacuzzi, against 18 to 22 for the Deluxe below it. Everything below it is a smaller room or a room in another building. Above it the Rooftop Garden Suite adds a patio of its own into the roof garden; the rest are two triples, a family room, apartments in other buildings, a floor of the house and the garden suite doubled.
The room to book
Junior Suite
30 to 35 m²
A king canopy bed, a sitting area and a bathroom with a Jacuzzi. The size step is here, and this is the one.
€888 a night
On our shortlists
Every room at a glance
| Room | Size | View | Floor | From |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comfort Annex StudioInterior courtyard · Next door, at Via degli Ibernesi 32 | 18 to 19 m² | Interior courtyard | Next door, at Via degli Ibernesi 32 | €348 |
| Superior Double Room | 15 to 18 m² | €612 | ||
| Deluxe Double RoomInternal courtyard, some rooms · Main building or the annex next door | 18 to 22 m² | Internal courtyard, some rooms | Main building or the annex next door | €729 |
| Junior SuiteOur pick | 30 to 35 m² | €888 | ||
| Triple Deluxe Room | 18 to 22 m² | €965 | ||
| Rooftop Garden SuiteA private patio into the roof garden · Top floor | 35 to 45 m² | A private patio into the roof garden | Top floor | €1,140 |
| Junior Suite Triple | 30 to 35 m² | €1,187 | ||
| Quadrupla Family | 45 to 60 m² | €1,433 | ||
| Town House ApartmentVia Baccina 4, licensed as The Loft | 100 to 110 m² | Via Baccina 4, licensed as The Loft | €1,508 | |
| 1 Bedroom Apartment with Private TerraceNext to the main building | 80 to 85 m² | Next to the main building | €1,508 | |
| 2 Bedroom 2 Floor Apartment French BalconyTwo floors at Via degli Ibernesi 32, also sold as the Prestige Collection | 100 to 110 m² | Two floors at Via degli Ibernesi 32, also sold as the Prestige Collection | €1,979 | |
| Exclusive Family Floor (3 Rooms) | €2,274 | |||
| Rooftop Garden Suite (2 Rooms), Exclusive GardenTop floor | 35 to 45 m² per room | Top floor | €2,282 | |
| Two Bedroom Apartment with Private TerraceIts own entrance opposite the hotel's front door | Its own entrance opposite the hotel's front door | |||
| Three Bedroom Apartment |
Every room they sell
Comfort Annex Studio
The cheapest room, and it is next door. Its page claims 30 to 45 square metres; the booking page, with the price, says 18 to 19.
18 to 19 m²Interior courtyardNext door, at Via degli Ibernesi 32€348 a night
Superior Double Room
The entry room in the house: a queen bed, a marble bathroom with a walk-in shower, and the smallest floor area on the ladder.
15 to 18 m²€612 a night
Deluxe Double Room
Some have a decorative fireplace or a sitting area on the courtyard, a Jacuzzi or a walk-in shower, and some are in the annex.
18 to 22 m²Internal courtyard, some roomsMain building or the annex next door€729 a night
Junior SuiteOur pick
A king canopy bed, a sitting area and a bathroom with a Jacuzzi. The size step is here, and this is the one.
30 to 35 m²€888 a night
Triple Deluxe Room
The Deluxe with a third bed, sold for three, at a price that overtakes the Junior Suite.
18 to 22 m²€965 a night
Rooftop Garden Suite
Beamed attic ceiling, super king bed, Jacuzzi, and a door of its own into the roof garden.
35 to 45 m²A private patio into the roof gardenTop floor€1,140 a night
Junior Suite Triple
The Junior Suite with a third bed. For two people it buys nothing the Junior Suite does not.
30 to 35 m²€1,187 a night
Quadrupla Family
A family room for two to four with a queen bed, though none of the hotel's own room pages describes it.
45 to 60 m²€1,433 a night
Town House Apartment
Two living areas with sofa beds, a queen bedroom, two shower rooms and a full kitchen, round the corner on another street.
100 to 110 m²Via Baccina 4, licensed as The Loft€1,508 a night
1 Bedroom Apartment with Private Terrace
A kitchenette, a washing machine, a sofa bed for two more and a terrace of its own, at the Town House's price for less space.
80 to 85 m²Next to the main building€1,508 a night
2 Bedroom 2 Floor Apartment French Balcony
Two queen bedrooms with their own shower rooms on two floors. Thirty days' cancellation on the standard rate, and the whole stay prepaid.
100 to 110 m²Two floors at Via degli Ibernesi 32, also sold as the Prestige Collection€1,979 a night
Exclusive Family Floor (3 Rooms)
Three communicating rooms on a private floor: a 25 to 30 square metre Executive with a king bed, a Deluxe and a Superior.
€2,274 a night
Rooftop Garden Suite (2 Rooms), Exclusive Garden
Two garden suites sold together for four, six at extra cost, with the roof garden to yourselves. Two suites at two suites' price.
35 to 45 m² per roomTop floor€2,282 a night
Two Bedroom Apartment with Private Terrace
For six, with a two-level terrace over the ancient walls. Not always on sale, so ask.
Its own entrance opposite the hotel's front door
Three Bedroom Apartment
Three double bedrooms, three sofa beds, two entrances and three bathrooms. Not always on sale, so ask.
Prices are a guide from our last check, not live rates.
Why this one
The Deluxe and the Junior Suite sit one rung apart and a long way apart in floor area. The Deluxe is 18 to 22 square metres, some with a decorative fireplace or a sitting area on the courtyard and some in the annex next door; the Junior Suite is 30 to 35 with a king canopy bed, a sitting area and a Jacuzzi. For 9 to 11 February 2027, prepaid with breakfast, it was 888 euros a night against 729 for the Deluxe: about 159 euros a night for the size step. Above it, the Rooftop Garden Suite is 35 to 45 square metres under a beamed attic ceiling with the same bath and a private patio into the roof garden.
The ladder is really four listings, and it starts next door: the 348 euro Comfort Annex Studio is at number 32, and the house proper begins with the Superior at 612. Sizes step 15 to 18, 18 to 22, 30 to 35 and 35 to 45 square metres, the two triples overtake the category above them, and everything past the garden suite is a triple, a family room, an apartment in another building, a floor of three rooms or the garden suite doubled. In April the shape flips: the Superior was 1,508 a night, more than the Rooftop Garden Suite in February.
- Ask for
- Ask for the house at Via degli Ibernesi 30 and get the floor in writing, because the same category names are sold at number 23 under the Autograph listing for the same money. For the Junior Suite, weigh the prepaid plan against the flexible one before you pay: for 9 to 11 February 2027 the flexible plan cost about 7.5 per cent more.
- Avoid
- Skip the Comfort Annex Studio if the crypt or the roof is the reason for the trip: it is next door at number 32, and 18 to 19 square metres when you book, whatever its page says. Treat the Autograph listing as number 23 under a holiday-apartment licence at the price of the house. Do not book the triples for two, and anyone unsteady should avoid the two suites, which are sold on their baths; the Superior has the walk-in shower.
Suites against rooms
The two-room version, the Rooftop Garden Suite (2 Rooms) with the exclusive garden, was 4,564.62 euros for the February nights, almost exactly double the single suite; it sleeps four, two more at extra cost, and it is the only way to have the roof garden to yourselves. The apartments are a different contract: their own pages say the standard rate is prepaid for the whole stay and non-refundable, with cancellation at 30 days, and the Town House and the family room closed their flexible plans 30 days out against seven for the Superior and Deluxe and fifteen for the suites. The Town House carries the licence code of The Loft at Via Baccina 4, and the two-bedroom terrace apartment has its own entrance opposite the hotel's front door, so neither is in the house.
Questions people ask
Good questions about The Inn at the Roman Forum
Which room should I book at The Inn at the Roman Forum?
The Junior Suite. It is neither the biggest room the hotel sells nor the cheapest, but it is where the floor area steps up: 30 to 35 square metres with a king canopy bed, a sitting area and a Jacuzzi, against 18 to 22 for the Deluxe below it. Everything below it is a smaller room or a room in another building. Above it the Rooftop Garden Suite adds a patio of its own into the roof garden; the rest are two triples, a family room, apartments in other buildings, a floor of the house and the garden suite doubled.
Which rooms should I avoid at The Inn at the Roman Forum?
Skip the Comfort Annex Studio if the crypt or the roof is the reason for the trip: it is next door at number 32, and 18 to 19 square metres when you book, whatever its page says. Treat the Autograph listing as number 23 under a holiday-apartment licence at the price of the house. Do not book the triples for two, and anyone unsteady should avoid the two suites, which are sold on their baths; the Superior has the walk-in shower.
Our verdict
Book it for the archaeology off the lobby and the garden on the roof, not for facilities, of which there are none. Take the Junior Suite, plan dinner out in Monti, and get written confirmation of which building your room is actually in.
Last checked: September 2026 · Image credits: Expedia Group Creator Toolbox