Skip to content
The Better Trip

Destinations

Which room to book at Town Hall Hotel

A Signature Junior Suite. It is the category the hotel itself describes as retaining important elements of the original interiors, with glass partitions so the full ceiling height reads and bespoke furniture built around the fireplaces and plasterwork. Everything below it buys floor area or a kitchen; this is the one that buys the building.

The room to book

Signature Junior Suites

35.8 to 49.2 m²

Fireplaces, fine plasterwork and full ceiling height behind glass partitions, with a kitchen. The building, as a room.

On our shortlists

Every room at a glance

RoomSize
Double Room23.7 to 30.7 m²
Deluxe Double Room26.4 to 37.3 m²
Junior Suites31.2 to 37 m²
One Bedroom Suite33.7 to 49.3 m²
Signature One Bedroom Suites35.6 to 43.3 m²
Signature Junior SuitesOur pick35.8 to 49.2 m²
Deluxe Junior Suite37.3 to 49.1 m²
Deluxe One Bedroom Suite50.8 to 60 m²
Deluxe Two Bedroom Suite59.8 to 86.6 m²
Signature Two Bedroom Suite82 to 94.3 m²
De Montfort Suite154.1 m²

Every room they sell

  1. Double Room

    The entry room: UK king, marble bathroom, Nespresso machine, no kitchen. A bed near the restaurant, not an apartment.

    23.7 to 30.7 m²

  2. Deluxe Double Room

    The same room with more floor, sold for longer stays. Still no kitchen listed.

    26.4 to 37.3 m²

  3. Junior Suites

    Where the kitchenettes start: open-plan, queen bed, sold for long stays. The cheapest way into the apartment idea.

    31.2 to 37 m²

  4. One Bedroom Suite

    A separate bedroom, kitchen and dining area, and the hotel attaches the original-interiors line to it.

    33.7 to 49.3 m²

  5. Signature One Bedroom Suites

    In-room kitchen, marble bathroom, seating and dining areas, and a Musetti coffee maker instead of Nespresso.

    35.6 to 43.3 m²

  6. Signature Junior SuitesOur pick

    Fireplaces, fine plasterwork and full ceiling height behind glass partitions, with a kitchen. The building, as a room.

    35.8 to 49.2 m²

  7. Deluxe Junior Suite

    High ceilings, sash windows, a sitting room with full kitchenette, UK king. Floor area rather than period.

    37.3 to 49.1 m²

  8. Deluxe One Bedroom Suite

    The first category over 50 square metres, with kitchen and dining area and the original-interiors line again.

    50.8 to 60 m²

  9. Deluxe Two Bedroom Suite

    Sleeps two to five with a king bed. The family category if the Signature duplex is taken.

    59.8 to 86.6 m²

  10. Signature Two Bedroom Suite

    A duplex with two bedrooms, two bathrooms, kitchen and dining area, sleeping up to five.

    82 to 94.3 m²

  11. De Montfort Suite

    The flagship: triple-height ceilings, two Henry Poole statues, dining for 20. The hotel's site lists it without a description, so ask.

    154.1 m²

Why this one

The ladder here is unusual because it is not a ladder. The hotel sells eleven categories and orders them by floor area and by how much of the 1910 town hall comes with the room, and those two things do not rise together. The Double Room, at 23.7 to 30.7 square metres, has a marble bathroom and a Nespresso machine and no kitchen. The Deluxe Double adds floor and nothing else. Kitchens begin with the Junior Suites at 31.2 square metres, and from there most categories overlap in size: a Signature Junior Suite runs 35.8 to 49.2 square metres, a Deluxe Junior Suite 37.3 to 49.1, a One Bedroom Suite 33.7 to 49.3. What separates them is period. The Signature Junior Suite is the category whose own page says each room retains important elements of the original interiors, with glass partitions so the full ceiling height and sense of space read and bespoke furniture that leaves the plasterwork, fireplaces and elegant dimensions undisturbed. That sentence is the whole reason to sleep in this building rather than in a newer one nearer the West End.

For two adults on 19 to 20 January 2027, the step from the Double to a Signature Junior Suite was about 100 pounds a night, which for a kitchen, a fireplace and roughly 12 more square metres at the entry end of each range is a great deal of building for the money. Above it the ladder becomes about bedrooms and occupancy. The Deluxe One Bedroom Suite is the first category over 50 square metres, the two-bedroom suites sleep up to five, and the Signature Two Bedroom is a duplex with two bathrooms. If you are two people, none of that is worth paying for over the Signature Junior; if you are a family, the Deluxe Two Bedroom at 59.8 to 86.6 square metres is the sensible choice.

Ask for
The hotel publishes no floors and no aspects for any category, so ask at booking for a period room with the fireplace and plasterwork rather than one of the loft-style rooms in the eaves, which the suites index says exist in the same categories. Ask for the Patriot Square side rather than the Cambridge Heath Road front if you sleep lightly, and ask which units have had their air conditioning serviced recently, because that is the recurring gripe.
Avoid
Skip the Double Room and the Deluxe Double if the architecture or the kitchen is why you chose this hotel, because neither category lists a kitchen and neither carries the original-interiors line. Do not assume a Signature Two Bedroom or the De Montfort Suite will be available on your dates: the hotel's site gives no details for the flagship.

Suites against rooms

One suite is worth singling out, and one is worth asking about. The Signature Two Bedroom Suite, at 82 to 94.3 square metres, is a duplex with two bedrooms, two bathrooms, a kitchen and a dining area, and it is the one to book for a family that wants the period building rather than the loft rooms. The De Montfort Suite is the flagship, 154.1 square metres under triple-height ceilings with arched windows, stained glass, two plaster statues by Henry Poole, two bathrooms, a professional kitchen and dining for 20. The suites index on the hotel's site still lists it, but without a description, so ask the hotel about it.

Questions people ask

Good questions about Town Hall Hotel

Which room should I book at Town Hall Hotel?

A Signature Junior Suite. It is the category the hotel itself describes as retaining important elements of the original interiors, with glass partitions so the full ceiling height reads and bespoke furniture built around the fireplaces and plasterwork. Everything below it buys floor area or a kitchen; this is the one that buys the building.

Which rooms should I avoid at Town Hall Hotel?

Skip the Double Room and the Deluxe Double if the architecture or the kitchen is why you chose this hotel, because neither category lists a kitchen and neither carries the original-interiors line. Do not assume a Signature Two Bedroom or the De Montfort Suite will be available on your dates: the hotel's site gives no details for the flagship.

Our verdict

Book it for Da Terra and for the building, and check the restaurant's days before you fix the dates. If you want to step out of the door into central London, this is the wrong postcode.

Last checked: September 2026 · Image credits: Expedia Group Creator Toolbox

From about

£173 a night

Prices on