Which room to book at Santa Monica Proper Hotel
The Landmark Garden Terrace. It is a 380 sq ft (35 m²) king on the second floor of the 1928 landmark building, with historic windows and a private terrace behind French doors over a garden courtyard, and on a Tuesday in early December it cost $747 against $586 for the cheapest room. The cheaper rooms have no private terrace, the only other terrace room costs $17 more, and the suites start at $900.
The room to book
Landmark Garden Terrace
about 380 sq ft (35 m²)A private terrace over a garden courtyard, and historic windows2nd floor
The pick: a king in the 1928 building with historic windows and a private terrace behind French doors, $161 above the cheapest room.
$747 a night
On our shortlists
Every room at a glance
| Room | Size | View | Floor | From |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Landmark Premier King | 400 to 450 sq ft (37 to 42 m²) | $586 | ||
| Deluxe King | 355 to 375 sq ft (33 to 35 m²) | $594 | ||
| Deluxe Double Queen | about 380 sq ft (35 m²) | $594 | ||
| Deluxe Balcony KingCity or garden views from a private balcony | about 320 sq ft (30 m²) | City or garden views from a private balcony | $611 | |
| Premier Double Queen | 445 to 500 sq ft (41 to 46 m²) | $628 | ||
| Premier King | 415 to 450 sq ft (39 to 42 m²) | $654 | ||
| Landmark Grand KingCity views through large windows | about 460 sq ft (43 m²) | City views through large windows | $671 | |
| Proper Sleep Room | about 460 sq ft (43 m²) | $688 | ||
| Premier Balcony King | 400 to 450 sq ft (37 to 42 m²) | $713 | ||
| Landmark Garden TerraceOur pickA private terrace over a garden courtyard, and historic windows · 2nd floor | about 380 sq ft (35 m²) | A private terrace over a garden courtyard, and historic windows | 2nd floor | $747 |
| Garden Terrace KingA private walled patio over a garden courtyard · 2nd floor | 340 to 355 sq ft (32 to 33 m²) | A private walled patio over a garden courtyard | 2nd floor | $764 |
| Deluxe SuitePanoramic views from the curve of the hotel | about 580 sq ft (54 m²) | Panoramic views from the curve of the hotel | $900 | |
| Premier SuiteFloor-to-ceiling windows set for ocean breezes | 700 to 720 sq ft (65 to 67 m²) | Floor-to-ceiling windows set for ocean breezes | $1,070 | |
| Sunset One Bedroom SuiteSunsets and views for miles | about 925 sq ft (86 m²) | Sunsets and views for miles | $1,580 | |
| Landmark Deluxe Queen | ||||
| Connecting King & Two Queens | 860 to 950 sq ft (80 to 88 m²) | |||
| Proper Family Suite | about 1,100 sq ft (102 m²) | |||
| Proper One Bedroom Suite | about 1,100 sq ft (102 m²) | |||
| Proper Two Bedroom SuiteSunset-facing views of Santa Monica | about 1,845 sq ft (171 m²) | Sunset-facing views of Santa Monica | ||
| Proper Three Bedroom SuiteSunset-facing views of Santa Monica | about 2,260 sq ft (210 m²) | Sunset-facing views of Santa Monica |
Every room they sell
Landmark Premier King
The cheapest room on the December night, in the 1928 landmark building: a king bed, a sitting area and, in many rooms, double vanities. It is larger than the Deluxe King for $8 less, and no balcony or terrace is listed.
400 to 450 sq ft (37 to 42 m²)$586 a night
Deluxe King
The lowest tier of king room: a king bed, a sitting area and a travertine walk-in shower, with no balcony or terrace listed. It costs $8 more than the larger Landmark Premier King. Accessible versions are sold.
355 to 375 sq ft (33 to 35 m²)$594 a night
Deluxe Double Queen
Two queen beds and an adjoining sitting area for up to four, at the same rate as the Deluxe King and a little larger.
about 380 sq ft (35 m²)$594 a night
Deluxe Balcony King
The smallest category sold: a king bed behind floor-to-ceiling windows, with a private balcony, for $17 more than the Deluxe King.
about 320 sq ft (30 m²)City or garden views from a private balcony$611 a night
Premier Double Queen
Two queen beds and a sitting area for up to four, with 65 to 120 sq ft more than the Deluxe Double Queen. It connects with a Premier King.
445 to 500 sq ft (41 to 46 m²)$628 a night
Premier King
A sitting area, marble vanities and room for a longer stay, but at much the same size as the Landmark Premier King it costs $68 more, and no balcony or terrace is listed.
415 to 450 sq ft (39 to 42 m²)$654 a night
Landmark Grand King
In the 1928 building, with an oversized bathroom and furnishings made with local collaborators including Parachute Home and the ceramic artist Morgan Peck. It is $76 below the pick for more floor space and no terrace.
about 460 sq ft (43 m²)City views through large windows$671 a night
Proper Sleep Room
In the landmark building, with an Eight Sleep mattress that controls its own temperature, a shower filter and a diffuser. The room to book for the bed.
about 460 sq ft (43 m²)$688 a night
Premier Balcony King
A Premier King with a private balcony and a sitting area, $59 above the Premier King. The balcony is sold on the sea air, not on a view.
400 to 450 sq ft (37 to 42 m²)$713 a night
Landmark Garden TerraceOur pick
The pick: a king in the 1928 building with historic windows and a private terrace behind French doors, $161 above the cheapest room.
about 380 sq ft (35 m²)A private terrace over a garden courtyard, and historic windows2nd floor$747 a night
Garden Terrace King
The other terrace room: a lushly planted, walled patio on the second floor, a little smaller than the Landmark Garden Terrace and $17 dearer. Accessible versions are sold.
340 to 355 sq ft (32 to 33 m²)A private walled patio over a garden courtyard2nd floor$764 a night
Deluxe Suite
The cheapest suite: a king bed, separate areas to lounge in and a spacious travertine bathroom, set in the curve of the hotel.
about 580 sq ft (54 m²)Panoramic views from the curve of the hotel$900 a night
Premier Suite
A king bed, living areas with mid-century furnishings and a bathroom with dual marble vanities, behind floor-to-ceiling windows.
700 to 720 sq ft (65 to 67 m²)Floor-to-ceiling windows set for ocean breezes$1,070 a night
Sunset One Bedroom Suite
A king bed, a separate bedroom and living area and original art, behind floor-to-ceiling windows. The room the hotel sells on its sunsets.
about 925 sq ft (86 m²)Sunsets and views for miles$1,580 a night
Landmark Deluxe Queen
The only room with a single queen bed, in the 1928 building. It had no rate on the December night, and on a Tuesday in late January 2027 it was the cheapest room, at $573, $26 below the Landmark Premier King.
Connecting King & Two Queens
A Premier King connected to a Premier Double Queen, for up to six, for a group that wants two rooms rather than a suite. It had no rate on the December night.
860 to 950 sq ft (80 to 88 m²)
Proper Family Suite
Two connected bedrooms, with a king and two queen beds, for up to six, and two bathrooms with walk-in showers and a free-standing soaking tub. It had no rate on the December night.
about 1,100 sq ft (102 m²)
Proper One Bedroom Suite
A king bedroom, a separate living space and a dining area, with two bathrooms and a free-standing soaking tub. It had no rate on the December night.
about 1,100 sq ft (102 m²)
Proper Two Bedroom Suite
Two bedrooms, with a king and two queen beds, a lounge and a living space with a dining table for six, and three bathrooms. It had no rate on the December night.
about 1,845 sq ft (171 m²)Sunset-facing views of Santa Monica
Proper Three Bedroom Suite
Three bedrooms and four bathrooms, with a living space and a dining table for six, and balconies on select suites. It had no rate on the December night.
about 2,260 sq ft (210 m²)Sunset-facing views of Santa Monica
Prices are a guide from our last check, not live rates.
Why this one
The ladder falls into steps. The three cheapest rooms, the Landmark Premier King at $586 and the Deluxe King and Deluxe Double Queen at $594, have no balcony or terrace listed. A balcony starts at $611 in the 320 sq ft (30 m²) Deluxe Balcony King, the smallest category sold, and reaches $713 in the Premier Balcony King. The two terrace rooms come next, at $747 and $764, and the suites begin at $900. The Landmark Garden Terrace is the cheaper of the two terrace rooms and the larger, 380 sq ft (35 m²) against 340 to 355 sq ft (32 to 33 m²), and it is the one in the 1928 building, with the historic windows.
What the extra $161 over the Landmark Premier King buys is a private terrace behind French doors, in a room 20 to 70 sq ft smaller. If floor space matters more than a terrace, the Landmark Grand King, 460 sq ft (43 m²) with city views, is $76 less than the pick. The gap between the Landmark Premier King and the pick was the same $161 on a Tuesday in late January 2027.
- Ask for
- Nothing beyond the category: every Landmark Garden Terrace is on the second floor, with a terrace over a garden courtyard. The hotel hires its courtyards out for events, so ask whether one is planned on your nights.
- Avoid
- A standard room bought for its view, since no category is sold on an ocean view and room outlooks are city, garden, pool and landmark scenery. Also the Deluxe Balcony King, at 320 sq ft (30 m²) the smallest category sold, and the Deluxe King, which at 355 to 375 sq ft (33 to 35 m²) cost $8 more than the larger Landmark Premier King on both the December and the January night.
Suites against rooms
Two suites are worth singling out. The Deluxe Suite, 580 sq ft (54 m²) at $900, is the cheapest suite and $153 over the pick: a king bed and separate areas to lounge in, in the curve of the hotel, with panoramic views and plenty of daylight. The Sunset One Bedroom Suite, 925 sq ft (86 m²) at $1,580, is the room the hotel sells on its sunsets, with floor-to-ceiling windows, a separate bedroom and living area and views for miles.
Questions people ask
Good questions about Santa Monica Proper Hotel
Which room should I book at Santa Monica Proper Hotel?
The Landmark Garden Terrace. It is a 380 sq ft (35 m²) king on the second floor of the 1928 landmark building, with historic windows and a private terrace behind French doors over a garden courtyard, and on a Tuesday in early December it cost $747 against $586 for the cheapest room. The cheaper rooms have no private terrace, the only other terrace room costs $17 more, and the suites start at $900.
Which rooms should I avoid at Santa Monica Proper Hotel?
A standard room bought for its view, since no category is sold on an ocean view and room outlooks are city, garden, pool and landmark scenery. Also the Deluxe Balcony King, at 320 sq ft (30 m²) the smallest category sold, and the Deluxe King, which at 355 to 375 sq ft (33 to 35 m²) cost $8 more than the larger Landmark Premier King on both the December and the January night.
Our verdict
Book Santa Monica Proper to sleep inside a Kelly Wearstler interior in walkable downtown Santa Monica, with a rooftop pool for the afternoon. Pay the step up to a Landmark Garden Terrace for private outdoor space in the 1928 building, and budget for the $55 fee and valet.
Last checked: October 2026 · Image credits: Expedia Group Creator Toolbox