Which room to book at Terranea Resort
The Bungalow King Guestroom. It is the same 450 sq ft (42 m²) as the entry Hotel King and costs about the same, $730 against $723 on a December Tuesday, but it sits near the ocean's edge beside the spa, away from the lobby building, with a balcony or patio looking at the Pacific and Catalina Island. Either side of it sit the four views of the Hotel King; above it come the casitas, the kitchens and the suites.
The room to book
Bungalow King Guestroom
450 sq ft (42 m²)Pacific Ocean and Catalina Island
The pick. The same size and about the same price as the Hotel King, but down near the ocean's edge beside the spa and away from the lobby building, with a balcony or patio looking at the Pacific and Catalina Island. Two double beds sell at the same rate.
$730 a night
On our shortlists
- Best beach hotels in LA102 clifftop acres, a cove for snorkel tours and four pools
- Best family hotels in LAA kids' club for ages 3 to 12 and a pool with a 140-foot waterslide
- Best spa hotels in LA25 treatment rooms and a heated 25-metre Spa Pool on the cliffs
- Best hotels with a view in LAClifftop rooms sold on an ocean view, with Catalina on the horizon
Every room at a glance
| Room | Size | View | Floor | From |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hotel King Guestroom, Resort ViewResort grounds | 450 sq ft (42 m²) | Resort grounds | ||
| Hotel King Guestroom, Ocean ViewOcean | 450 sq ft (42 m²) | Ocean | $723 | |
| Bungalow King GuestroomOur pickPacific Ocean and Catalina Island | 450 sq ft (42 m²) | Pacific Ocean and Catalina Island | $730 | |
| Casita King Guestroom, Ocean ViewOcean | 490 sq ft (45 m²) | Ocean | $741 | |
| Hotel King Guestroom, Premier Ocean ViewPremier ocean view | 450 sq ft (42 m²) | Premier ocean view | $867 | |
| Casita King Guestroom, Premier Ocean ViewPremium ocean view | 490 sq ft (45 m²) | Premium ocean view | $889 | |
| One-Bedroom Casita, Resort ViewResort grounds | 1,100 sq ft (102 m²) | Resort grounds | $983 | |
| One-Bedroom Casita, Ocean ViewOcean | 1,100 sq ft (102 m²) | Ocean | $1,060 | |
| One-Bedroom BungalowOcean | 1,100 sq ft (102 m²) | Ocean | $1,136 | |
| Hotel King Guestroom, Ocean FrontOcean front | 450 sq ft (42 m²) | Ocean front | $1,155 | |
| Two-Bedroom Casita, Resort ViewResort grounds | 1,550 sq ft (144 m²) | Resort grounds | $1,367 | |
| One-Bedroom Casita, Premier Ocean ViewPremium ocean view | 1,100 sq ft (102 m²) | Premium ocean view | $1,377 | |
| One-Bedroom Hotel Suite, Premier Ocean ViewPremium ocean view, east-facing | 900 sq ft (84 m²) | Premium ocean view, east-facing | $1,398 | |
| Two-Bedroom Casita, Ocean ViewOcean | 1,550 sq ft (144 m²) | Ocean | $1,444 | |
| Two-Bedroom BungalowOcean | 1,550 sq ft (144 m²) | Ocean | $1,520 | |
| Two-Bedroom Ocean VillaOcean, over The Links · Upper level | 1,850 sq ft (172 m²) | Ocean, over The Links | Upper level | $1,674 |
| Three-Bedroom CasitaResort, ocean or premium ocean | 2,040 sq ft (190 m²) | Resort, ocean or premium ocean | $1,751 | |
| Three-Bedroom Resort VillaResort and golf course · Ground floor | 2,360 sq ft (219 m²) | Resort and golf course | Ground floor | $1,904 |
| Three-Bedroom Ocean VillaOcean, over The Links · Ground floor | 2,350 to 2,800 sq ft (218 to 260 m²) | Ocean, over The Links | Ground floor | $2,058 |
| One-Bedroom Hotel Suite, Ocean FrontOcean front | 900 sq ft (84 m²) | Ocean front | $2,325 | |
| Shearwater SuitePanoramic ocean views | 1,800 sq ft (167 m²) | Panoramic ocean views | $4,035 | |
| One-Bedroom Hotel Suite, Ocean ViewOcean | 900 sq ft (84 m²) | Ocean | ||
| Vanderlip SuitePanoramic Pacific views to the east and south | 2,200 sq ft (204 m²) | Panoramic Pacific views to the east and south | ||
| Two-Bedroom Deluxe VillaResort, near The Links · Ground level | 2,300 sq ft (214 m²) | Resort, near The Links | Ground level | |
| Four-Bedroom VillaOcean and The Links · Ground floor | 2,800 to 3,000 sq ft (261 to 279 m²) | Ocean and The Links | Ground floor |
Every room they sell
Hotel King Guestroom, Resort View
The lowest of the four views of the Hotel King, in the lobby building beside the pools and restaurants, with a balcony or patio over the grounds rather than the sea. It was not on sale on the December Tuesday, so there is no rate here.
450 sq ft (42 m²)Resort grounds
Hotel King Guestroom, Ocean View
The entry room on the December Tuesday: 450 sq ft with a balcony or patio, in the lobby building, with the Pacific over the resort grounds. It also sells with two double beds at the same rate.
450 sq ft (42 m²)Ocean$723 a night
Bungalow King GuestroomOur pick
The pick. The same size and about the same price as the Hotel King, but down near the ocean's edge beside the spa and away from the lobby building, with a balcony or patio looking at the Pacific and Catalina Island. Two double beds sell at the same rate.
450 sq ft (42 m²)Pacific Ocean and Catalina Island$730 a night
Casita King Guestroom, Ocean View
Forty square feet more than the king rooms, in a residential-style casita with a shared fireplace in the entry and parking reserved at the door. Two queen beds sell at the same rate.
490 sq ft (45 m²)Ocean$741 a night
Hotel King Guestroom, Premier Ocean View
A $144 step up from the Ocean View for a tier the resort does not define for the king room, so ask what it adds before paying it. Also sold with two double beds.
450 sq ft (42 m²)Premier ocean view$867 a night
Casita King Guestroom, Premier Ocean View
The same casita at the premium view tier, $148 more than the Ocean View casita. The resort does not spell out what the tier buys.
490 sq ft (45 m²)Premium ocean view$889 a night
One-Bedroom Casita, Resort View
The cheapest way to a separate bedroom: a kitchen, fireplaces and a washer-dryer over the grounds. The resort fee is $90.
1,100 sq ft (102 m²)Resort grounds$983 a night
One-Bedroom Casita, Ocean View
The same casita facing the sea, with indoor and outdoor fireplaces, a kitchen and a washer-dryer. Sleeps three; the resort fee is $90.
1,100 sq ft (102 m²)Ocean$1,060 a night
One-Bedroom Bungalow
Near the ocean's edge and steps from the spa, with a kitchen, an indoor fireplace and a patio with a fire pit or a balcony with an outdoor fireplace. Sleeps three; the resort fee is $90.
1,100 sq ft (102 m²)Ocean$1,136 a night
Hotel King Guestroom, Ocean Front
The top view tier of the Hotel King, in the lobby building: $425 a night more than the Bungalow King for the same 450 sq ft. Also sold with two double beds at the same rate.
450 sq ft (42 m²)Ocean front$1,155 a night
Two-Bedroom Casita, Resort View
Two bedrooms and a kitchen over the grounds, for a family or two couples. Sleeps seven; the resort fee is $90.
1,550 sq ft (144 m²)Resort grounds$1,367 a night
One-Bedroom Casita, Premier Ocean View
The one-bedroom casita at the premium view tier, $317 above the Ocean View casita.
1,100 sq ft (102 m²)Premium ocean view$1,377 a night
One-Bedroom Hotel Suite, Premier Ocean View
The lobby building's first suite: a separate living room with a queen sleeper sofa, a half bath, a full bar and a balcony or patio. Sleeps four.
900 sq ft (84 m²)Premium ocean view, east-facing$1,398 a night
Two-Bedroom Casita, Ocean View
The two-bedroom casita facing the sea. The premier view tier of the same casita is $1,817.
1,550 sq ft (144 m²)Ocean$1,444 a night
Two-Bedroom Bungalow
Two bedrooms in the bungalows near the ocean's edge and the spa. Sleeps six; a version with two king beds sells at the same rate.
1,550 sq ft (144 m²)Ocean$1,520 a night
Two-Bedroom Ocean Villa
A secluded villa on the upper level overlooking The Links, with a full kitchen, fireplaces and a washer-dryer. The resort fee is $90.
1,850 sq ft (172 m²)Ocean, over The LinksUpper level$1,674 a night
Three-Bedroom Casita
Three bedrooms in the casitas. The price is for the resort view; the ocean view is $1,828 and the premier ocean view $2,257. The resort fee is $90.
2,040 sq ft (190 m²)Resort, ocean or premium ocean$1,751 a night
Three-Bedroom Resort Villa
A three-bedroom villa on the ground floor, facing the resort and The Links rather than the sea. Sleeps eight.
2,360 sq ft (219 m²)Resort and golf courseGround floor$1,904 a night
Three-Bedroom Ocean Villa
Ground floor, overlooking The Links, with three bedrooms. Sleeps eight; a version with three king beds sells at the same rate.
2,350 to 2,800 sq ft (218 to 260 m²)Ocean, over The LinksGround floor$2,058 a night
One-Bedroom Hotel Suite, Ocean Front
The oceanfront suite in the lobby building, sold on the sound of waves crashing against the coastal cliffs. $927 a night more than the Premier Ocean View suite.
900 sq ft (84 m²)Ocean front$2,325 a night
Shearwater Suite
A large private balcony, a telescope for watching marine life, a dining room for eight and a kitchenette, at the tip of the peninsula.
1,800 sq ft (167 m²)Panoramic ocean views$4,035 a night
One-Bedroom Hotel Suite, Ocean View
The ocean view tier of the same 900 sq ft suite. No rate that night.
900 sq ft (84 m²)Ocean
Vanderlip Suite
The larger of the two named suites, with Pacific views to the east and south. It was not on sale that night.
2,200 sq ft (204 m²)Panoramic Pacific views to the east and south
Two-Bedroom Deluxe Villa
Two king bedrooms and a private hot tub on the ground level near The Links, facing the resort rather than the sea. Sleeps six; no rate that night.
2,300 sq ft (214 m²)Resort, near The LinksGround level
Four-Bedroom Villa
Four bedrooms on the ground floor facing the ocean and The Links, with a gourmet kitchen, a fireplace and a private hot tub. Sleeps eight; no rate that night.
2,800 to 3,000 sq ft (261 to 279 m²)Ocean and The LinksGround floor
Prices are a guide from our last check, not live rates.
Why this one
The Hotel King and Hotel Double are sold in four views, Resort View, Ocean View, Premier Ocean View and Ocean Front, and every one is 450 sq ft (42 m²) with a balcony or patio in the lobby building, near the pools, the restaurants and the event spaces. The resort does not say which floors or wings each tier covers, or what Premier means for a king room, and the steps are real money: $144 a night from Ocean View to Premier, and $432 to Ocean Front. The Bungalow King costs $7 more than the Ocean View king and changes the position instead: it is down near the ocean's edge, steps from the spa, and the resort sells it as a private retreat for couples. That is a claim about position and price, not a promise of a better view or a quieter room.
Above the king rooms the ladder is about space. The casitas add 40 sq ft (4 m²) and a shared fireplace for $18 more than the Ocean View king. The one-bedroom casitas and bungalows start at 1,100 sq ft (102 m²) with a kitchen from $983, and carry a $90 resort fee instead of $75. The suites begin at 900 sq ft (84 m²) with a separate living room, and the two- to four-bedroom casitas, bungalows and villas are for families and groups.
- Ask for
- The resort publishes no floor or side for its bungalows, so there is nothing to request beyond the category: check that the confirmation says Bungalow King Guestroom with the ocean view. Say whether you want one king or two double beds, because the bungalows are sold both ways at the same rate. If you book a casita, which has parking reserved at the door, ask whether the $75 valet still applies.
- Avoid
- Resort View rooms in the lobby building, which look over the grounds rather than the sea. The Premier Ocean View king too, unless the resort can say what the tier adds: it costs $144 a night more than the Ocean View for the same 450 sq ft, and the resort does not define it. The Ocean Front king at $1,155 is the alternative only if you want the lobby building's top view tier, and it costs $425 a night more than the pick.
Suites against rooms
Two suites are worth singling out. The Shearwater Suite is 1,800 sq ft (167 m²) with a large private balcony, a telescope for watching marine life and a dining room for eight, at $4,035 on the December Tuesday. The Vanderlip Suite is 2,200 sq ft (204 m²) with Pacific views to the east and south, and was not sold that night. The lobby building's way into a suite is the 900 sq ft (84 m²) One-Bedroom Hotel Suite, from $1,398, with a separate living room, a full bar and a balcony or patio.
Questions people ask
Good questions about Terranea Resort
Which room should I book at Terranea Resort?
The Bungalow King Guestroom. It is the same 450 sq ft (42 m²) as the entry Hotel King and costs about the same, $730 against $723 on a December Tuesday, but it sits near the ocean's edge beside the spa, away from the lobby building, with a balcony or patio looking at the Pacific and Catalina Island. Either side of it sit the four views of the Hotel King; above it come the casitas, the kitchens and the suites.
Which rooms should I avoid at Terranea Resort?
Resort View rooms in the lobby building, which look over the grounds rather than the sea. The Premier Ocean View king too, unless the resort can say what the tier adds: it costs $144 a night more than the Ocean View for the same 450 sq ft, and the resort does not define it. The Ocean Front king at $1,155 is the alternative only if you want the lobby building's top view tier, and it costs $425 a night more than the pick.
Our verdict
Book it for a week of pools, spa and clifftop walks, and ask for the Bungalow King Guestroom. Budget for a car and $150 a night in resort fee and valet, and choose a hotel closer in if your days are Hollywood and Santa Monica.
Last checked: October 2026 · Image credits: Expedia Group Creator Toolbox