Which room to book at Barceló Funchal Oldtown
The Junior Suite. It is about 28 m² with a sofa bed, and on Tuesday 8 June 2027 it was €271 for two with breakfast, €47 more than the 22 m² entry Deluxe and less than either view room. Above it come the Deluxe City View, the Deluxe Side Sea View, the only room sold with the sea, the Family room and the Suite. No room in the hotel promises a balcony.
The room to book
Junior Suite
about 28 m²No view promised
Our pick. With breakfast, 6 m² more than the Deluxe and a sofa bed, sleeping up to three adults, for €47 more, and €3 less than the City View.
€271 a night
On our shortlists
Every room at a glance
| Room | Size | View | From |
|---|---|---|---|
| DeluxeNo view promised | about 22 m² | No view promised | €224 |
| Junior SuiteOur pickNo view promised | about 28 m² | No view promised | €271 |
| Deluxe City ViewThe city of Funchal | about 24 m² | The city of Funchal | €274 |
| Deluxe Side Sea ViewThe city and, to the side, the sea | about 24 m² | The city and, to the side, the sea | €281 |
| FamilyNo view promised | about 30 m² | No view promised | €283 |
| SuiteNo view promised; the best position on each floor | about 35 m² | No view promised; the best position on each floor | €353 |
Every room they sell
Deluxe
The entry room, with breakfast: a king-size bed or twins, a rainfall shower, a pillow menu and a 50-inch television. Sound for two who will be out all day, but the smallest room in the hotel and sold with no view.
about 22 m²No view promised€224 a night
Junior SuiteOur pick
Our pick. With breakfast, 6 m² more than the Deluxe and a sofa bed, sleeping up to three adults, for €47 more, and €3 less than the City View.
about 28 m²No view promised€271 a night
Deluxe City View
Two square metres more than the Deluxe and a promised view over the city, with breakfast. For €3 less the Junior Suite gives 4 m² more but no view.
about 24 m²The city of Funchal€274 a night
Deluxe Side Sea View
The only category sold with the sea, seen to the side over the city, with breakfast, for €7 more than the City View. Sleeps two.
about 24 m²The city and, to the side, the sea€281 a night
Family
A sofa bed and room for two adults and two children, with breakfast. The price is for two adults; it is the room for a family of four, not for three adults.
about 30 m²No view promised€283 a night
Suite
The largest room, with a separate living room and bedroom and a king-size bed, with breakfast, for €82 more than the Junior Suite.
about 35 m²No view promised; the best position on each floor€353 a night
Prices are a guide from our last check, not live rates.
Why this one
The ladder is short and the steps are small. The Deluxe, about 22 m² at €224 with breakfast, is a well-equipped room for two but promises no view and is tight for a week. The Junior Suite, about 28 m² with a sofa bed, costs €47 more, and that buys the most space of any step on the ladder: it is the cheapest way out of the smallest room, and it costs less than either view room.
Two neighbours make the case. The Deluxe City View, at €274, is 4 m² smaller than the Junior Suite and costs €3 more, for a view of the city. The Deluxe Side Sea View, at €281, is the one room that promises the sea, from the side, and is the right choice if that matters more than space. The Suite, at €353, adds a separate sitting room for €82 more than the pick.
- Ask for
- Ask for a higher floor when you book, since some rooms look across at the buildings next door. If the sea matters more than space, book the Deluxe Side Sea View, the only category sold with it.
- Avoid
- The entry Deluxe for a long stay or if you want a view: it is the smallest room and promises none. The Family room for three adults, since it takes two adults and two children; the Junior Suite takes three adults. The Suite for twin beds, since it is sold with a king-size bed only.
Suites against rooms
The Suite is the one true suite: about 35 m², with a living room separate from the bedroom, a king-size bed of 2 by 2 metres and what the hotel calls the best position on each floor, sleeping two adults and up to two children. It was €353 for two with breakfast on Tuesday 8 June 2027, €82 more than the Junior Suite, which is a large room with a sofa bed rather than two rooms.
Things to do from Barceló Funchal Oldtown
The nearest of the experiences we would book, by car from the hotel.
The food and wineA food and Madeira wine walking tour of Funchal
From €954.8(550)1 min by carWalk there
The west, by jeepWest Madeira by 4x4: Fanal forest, Seixal and the Porto Moniz pools
From €695(650)3 min by carFree pickup
Whales, on a big catamaranWhale and dolphin watching from Funchal on a catamaran
From €354.6(7,900)4 min by car
The sunset sailA sunset sail from Funchal, with a swim under Cabo Girão
From €504.8(2,600)4 min by car
Questions people ask
Good questions about Barceló Funchal Oldtown
Which room should I book at Barceló Funchal Oldtown?
The Junior Suite. It is about 28 m² with a sofa bed, and on Tuesday 8 June 2027 it was €271 for two with breakfast, €47 more than the 22 m² entry Deluxe and less than either view room. Above it come the Deluxe City View, the Deluxe Side Sea View, the only room sold with the sea, the Family room and the Suite. No room in the hotel promises a balcony.
Which rooms should I avoid at Barceló Funchal Oldtown?
The entry Deluxe for a long stay or if you want a view: it is the smallest room and promises none. The Family room for three adults, since it takes two adults and two children; the Junior Suite takes three adults. The Suite for twin beds, since it is sold with a king-size bed only.
Our verdict
Old Funchal on the doorstep and a pool on the roof, from about €225 a night with breakfast. Check availability for the Junior Suite.
Last checked: October 2026 · Image credits: Expedia Group Creator Toolbox