Skip to content
The Better Trip

Destinations

Which room to book at Barceló Funchal Oldtown

The Junior Suite. It is about 28 m² with a sofa bed, and on Tuesday 8 June 2027 it was €271 for two with breakfast, €47 more than the 22 m² entry Deluxe and less than either view room. Above it come the Deluxe City View, the Deluxe Side Sea View, the only room sold with the sea, the Family room and the Suite. No room in the hotel promises a balcony.

The room to book

Junior Suite

about 28 m²No view promised

Our pick. With breakfast, 6 m² more than the Deluxe and a sofa bed, sleeping up to three adults, for €47 more, and €3 less than the City View.

€271 a night

On our shortlists

Every room at a glance

RoomSizeFrom
DeluxeNo view promisedabout 22 m²€224
Junior SuiteOur pickNo view promisedabout 28 m²€271
Deluxe City ViewThe city of Funchalabout 24 m²€274
Deluxe Side Sea ViewThe city and, to the side, the seaabout 24 m²€281
FamilyNo view promisedabout 30 m²€283
SuiteNo view promised; the best position on each floorabout 35 m²€353

Every room they sell

  1. Deluxe

    The entry room, with breakfast: a king-size bed or twins, a rainfall shower, a pillow menu and a 50-inch television. Sound for two who will be out all day, but the smallest room in the hotel and sold with no view.

    about 22 m²No view promised€224 a night

  2. Junior SuiteOur pick

    Our pick. With breakfast, 6 m² more than the Deluxe and a sofa bed, sleeping up to three adults, for €47 more, and €3 less than the City View.

    about 28 m²No view promised€271 a night

  3. Deluxe City View

    Two square metres more than the Deluxe and a promised view over the city, with breakfast. For €3 less the Junior Suite gives 4 m² more but no view.

    about 24 m²The city of Funchal€274 a night

  4. Deluxe Side Sea View

    The only category sold with the sea, seen to the side over the city, with breakfast, for €7 more than the City View. Sleeps two.

    about 24 m²The city and, to the side, the sea€281 a night

  5. Family

    A sofa bed and room for two adults and two children, with breakfast. The price is for two adults; it is the room for a family of four, not for three adults.

    about 30 m²No view promised€283 a night

  6. Suite

    The largest room, with a separate living room and bedroom and a king-size bed, with breakfast, for €82 more than the Junior Suite.

    about 35 m²No view promised; the best position on each floor€353 a night

Prices are a guide from our last check, not live rates.

Why this one

The ladder is short and the steps are small. The Deluxe, about 22 m² at €224 with breakfast, is a well-equipped room for two but promises no view and is tight for a week. The Junior Suite, about 28 m² with a sofa bed, costs €47 more, and that buys the most space of any step on the ladder: it is the cheapest way out of the smallest room, and it costs less than either view room.

Two neighbours make the case. The Deluxe City View, at €274, is 4 m² smaller than the Junior Suite and costs €3 more, for a view of the city. The Deluxe Side Sea View, at €281, is the one room that promises the sea, from the side, and is the right choice if that matters more than space. The Suite, at €353, adds a separate sitting room for €82 more than the pick.

Ask for
Ask for a higher floor when you book, since some rooms look across at the buildings next door. If the sea matters more than space, book the Deluxe Side Sea View, the only category sold with it.
Avoid
The entry Deluxe for a long stay or if you want a view: it is the smallest room and promises none. The Family room for three adults, since it takes two adults and two children; the Junior Suite takes three adults. The Suite for twin beds, since it is sold with a king-size bed only.

Suites against rooms

The Suite is the one true suite: about 35 m², with a living room separate from the bedroom, a king-size bed of 2 by 2 metres and what the hotel calls the best position on each floor, sleeping two adults and up to two children. It was €353 for two with breakfast on Tuesday 8 June 2027, €82 more than the Junior Suite, which is a large room with a sofa bed rather than two rooms.

Things to do from Barceló Funchal Oldtown

The nearest of the experiences we would book, by car from the hotel.

See all

Questions people ask

Good questions about Barceló Funchal Oldtown

Which room should I book at Barceló Funchal Oldtown?

The Junior Suite. It is about 28 m² with a sofa bed, and on Tuesday 8 June 2027 it was €271 for two with breakfast, €47 more than the 22 m² entry Deluxe and less than either view room. Above it come the Deluxe City View, the Deluxe Side Sea View, the only room sold with the sea, the Family room and the Suite. No room in the hotel promises a balcony.

Which rooms should I avoid at Barceló Funchal Oldtown?

The entry Deluxe for a long stay or if you want a view: it is the smallest room and promises none. The Family room for three adults, since it takes two adults and two children; the Junior Suite takes three adults. The Suite for twin beds, since it is sold with a king-size bed only.

Our verdict

Old Funchal on the doorstep and a pool on the roof, from about €225 a night with breakfast. Check availability for the Junior Suite.

Last checked: October 2026 · Image credits: Expedia Group Creator Toolbox

From about

€225 a night

Prices on