Which room to book at Donna Camilla Savelli
The Deluxe Room. At 20 square metres it is the first category the hotel itself says was made from the nuns' quarters, with period furniture and, if you are lucky, the cloister garden under the window. For 9 to 11 February 2027, it cost about 16 euros a night more than the Executive below it and about 290 less than the Chiostro Prestige above.
The room to book
Deluxe Room
20 m²The cloister garden or the cityThe former nuns' quarters
The category converted from the monastic cells, with period furniture. Assignment is random, so ask for the garden.
€411 a night
On our shortlists
Every room at a glance
| Room | Size | View | Floor | From |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Classic RoomContemporary wing, reached from the courtyard or the third-floor stairs | 16 m² | Contemporary wing, reached from the courtyard or the third-floor stairs | €299 | |
| Superior RoomThe lanes of Trastevere · The modern wing, reached through the garden | 16 m² | The lanes of Trastevere | The modern wing, reached through the garden | €326 |
| Executive RoomInner courtyards or the lanes · Inside the 17th-century convent | 18 m² | Inner courtyards or the lanes | Inside the 17th-century convent | €396 |
| Executive Triple Room | 18 m² | |||
| Deluxe RoomOur pickThe cloister garden or the city · The former nuns' quarters | 20 m² | The cloister garden or the city | The former nuns' quarters | €411 |
| Classic FamilyThe garden, from the sitting area | 25 m² | The garden, from the sitting area | ||
| Family Executive | 29 m² | |||
| Chiostro PrestigeInner courtyards or the lanes | 38 m² | Inner courtyards or the lanes | €702 | |
| Garden PrestigeThe Italian garden | 36 m² | The Italian garden | €796 | |
| Borromini Deluxe PrestigeThe entrance courtyard, behind the wall on Via Garibaldi · Beneath Borromini's facade | 40 m² | The entrance courtyard, behind the wall on Via Garibaldi | Beneath Borromini's facade | €1,077 |
| Prestige Deluxe SavelliThe cloister garden and the Spanish Academy, from a private terrace | 50 m² | The cloister garden and the Spanish Academy, from a private terrace | €1,266 |
Every room they sell
Classic Room
The cheapest for a reason: outside the main building, no breakfast plan, no twin beds, no room service.
16 m²Contemporary wing, reached from the courtyard or the third-floor stairs€299 a night
Superior Room
The same size as the Classic with a breakfast option and a walk-in shower. Still the modern wing.
16 m²The lanes of TrastevereThe modern wing, reached through the garden€326 a night
Executive Room
The first room inside the convent, contemporary in style. Assignment is random.
18 m²Inner courtyards or the lanesInside the 17th-century convent€396 a night
Executive Triple Room
The Executive with a sofa bed for a third person. Sold only when you search for three, and it carries a breakfast plan.
18 m²
Deluxe RoomOur pick
The category converted from the monastic cells, with period furniture. Assignment is random, so ask for the garden.
20 m²The cloister garden or the cityThe former nuns' quarters€411 a night
Classic Family
Two rooms for up to four, but a Classic rate: no breakfast plan, no twins, no room service.
25 m²The garden, from the sitting area
Family Executive
Two areas, a sitting room and two bathrooms; the hotel's page says families of up to three.
29 m²
Chiostro Prestige
Nearly double the Deluxe. Either antique furniture, beams and terracotta or a contemporary finish, and the hotel will not say which.
38 m²Inner courtyards or the lanes€702 a night
Garden Prestige
Smaller than the Chiostro and dearer: the garden view is the only view the hotel sells as a category's defining feature. Bedroom plus sitting room.
36 m²The Italian garden€796 a night
Borromini Deluxe Prestige
The room under the unfinished front, with a beamed wooden ceiling. The courtyard, not the garden.
40 m²The entrance courtyard, behind the wall on Via GaribaldiBeneath Borromini's facade€1,077 a night
Prestige Deluxe Savelli
The rose window in front of the bath and a 50 m² furnished terrace. The only category whose amenity list includes a balcony.
50 m²The cloister garden and the Spanish Academy, from a private terrace€1,266 a night
Prices are a guide from our last check, not live rates.
Why this one
The ladder has a seam in it, and the seam matters more than the category names. Below it are the Classic and the Superior, 16 square metres each, in what the hotel calls its contemporary or modern wing, reached from the courtyard, the third-floor stairs or through the garden. Above it are the Executive, inside the 17th-century convent but contemporary in style, and then the Deluxe, the one category the hotel itself describes as converted from the ancient monastic quarters, with period furnishings and either the cloister garden or the city in the window. For 9 to 11 February 2027, two adults, the lowest rates were 597.50, 651.50, 791 and 822.50 euros for the two nights: about 299, 326, 396 and 411 a night. The Deluxe costs about 16 euros a night more than the Executive, and it is the only one of the four that is the building you came for.
Above the Deluxe the ladder jumps rather than climbs. The Chiostro Prestige is 38 square metres at 702 a night, the Garden Prestige 36 at 796, and the difference between them is the window: the hotel sells the Garden on its view of the Italian garden and says nothing of the sort about the Chiostro, whose assignment it calls random. Then the two Prestige Deluxe rooms, the 40 square metre Borromini under the facade at 1,077 and the 50 square metre Savelli at 1,266, with its terrace. For 20 to 22 April 2027 the Classic was 337 a night and the Deluxe 458.50, so the shape holds outside the February floor.
- Ask for
- Ask, when you book and again at check-in, for a Deluxe over the cloister garden rather than the city, and away from the stairs and the service routes, since the hotel says assignment in this category is random. Twin beds can be arranged in the Deluxe, which they cannot in the Classic or the Superior. If breakfast matters, take the bed-and-breakfast plan when you book: in February 2027 it added about 25 euros a head a night.
- Avoid
- Avoid the Classic and the Classic Family if the convent is the reason for the trip: the hotel's own booking page places them in the contemporary wing, sells them without any breakfast plan, and withholds twin beds and room service. Avoid the Chiostro Prestige if you are paying for a specific look, because the hotel sells two very different rooms under that name and will not say which you will get. And read the rate: the cheapest one is charged in full at booking and is not refundable for a change of mind.
Suites against rooms
Two things are worth knowing above the Deluxe. The Garden Prestige is smaller than the Chiostro Prestige by two square metres and dearer by about 95 euros a night in February, and that premium is the whole argument of this page: it is the one category the hotel sells on the garden view, the thing the photographs promise and the random-assignment line takes back in the Deluxe and the Chiostro. The Savelli, at 1,266 a night, is the room with the rose window facing the bath and a 50 square metre terrace looking over the garden to the Spanish Academy, and it is the only category whose amenity list includes a balcony.
The family rooms are a separate ladder. For two adults and a child of eight on the same February nights, the hotel offered the 25 square metre Classic Family at 863 euros for two nights, room only with no breakfast plan, the 18 square metre Executive Triple with a sofa bed at 1,124, and the 29 square metre Family Executive, with a sitting room and two bathrooms, at 1,313. The Executive Triple and the Family Executive both carry a breakfast option; the Classic Family does not.
Questions people ask
Good questions about Donna Camilla Savelli
Which room should I book at Donna Camilla Savelli?
The Deluxe Room. At 20 square metres it is the first category the hotel itself says was made from the nuns' quarters, with period furniture and, if you are lucky, the cloister garden under the window. For 9 to 11 February 2027, it cost about 16 euros a night more than the Executive below it and about 290 less than the Chiostro Prestige above.
Which rooms should I avoid at Donna Camilla Savelli?
Avoid the Classic and the Classic Family if the convent is the reason for the trip: the hotel's own booking page places them in the contemporary wing, sells them without any breakfast plan, and withholds twin beds and room service. Avoid the Chiostro Prestige if you are paying for a specific look, because the hotel sells two very different rooms under that name and will not say which you will get. And read the rate: the cheapest one is charged in full at booking and is not refundable for a change of mind.
Our verdict
Book it for the building: the monastery Borromini began in 1642, its facade, cloister and garden still there and the church still working next door, at four-star money in a city that charges far more for far less. Take a Deluxe Room, the one category the hotel itself says was converted from the cells, ask for the garden side, and eat in Trastevere.
Last checked: September 2026 · Image credits: Expedia Group Creator Toolbox