Which room to book at Hotel Madeira
The Junior Suite. It is 27 m², with a separate bedroom, a sitting room with a sofa bed and two balconies, and on Tuesday 8 June 2027 it was €182 for two with breakfast, about €32 more than the Standard Room, which is 17 to 20 m² with no balcony. In a hotel where small rooms are the main catch, it is the step that changes the stay.
The room to book
Junior Suite
about 27 m²The city, from two balconies
A separate bedroom with a queen bed, a sitting room with a sofa bed, two balconies and a coffee and tea tray, for up to two adults and two children. Breakfast included. The pick.
€182 a night
On our shortlists
Every room at a glance
| Room | Size | View | From |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard Room | about 17 to 20 m² | €151 | |
| Standard Balcony RoomThe front or the side of the building | about 16 to 20 m² | The front or the side of the building | €162 |
| Superior RoomThe city | about 20 to 25 m² | The city | €169 |
| Superior Room with BalconyThe mountains | about 22 to 24 m² | The mountains | €176 |
| Junior SuiteOur pickThe city, from two balconies | about 27 m² | The city, from two balconies | €182 |
| Superior SuiteThe Jardim Municipal, from two balconies | about 29 m² | The Jardim Municipal, from two balconies | €200 |
| Standard Connecting RoomOne room looks onto a quiet interior patio | about 34 m² | One room looks onto a quiet interior patio | €327 |
| Superior Connecting RoomEach room has its own balcony | about 36 m² | Each room has its own balcony | €371 |
| Family Room | about 17 to 19 m² |
Every room they sell
Standard Room
The entry room, for two at most: a double or twin beds, a walk-in shower, a desk, air conditioning and soundproofing, with no balcony. Breakfast included.
about 17 to 20 m²€151 a night
Standard Balcony Room
The same room with a balcony, a table and two chairs, but no more floor space; the smallest of these rooms is 16 m². Breakfast included.
about 16 to 20 m²The front or the side of the building€162 a night
Superior Room
More space for two, with a double or twin beds and a walk-in shower, but no balcony. Breakfast included.
about 20 to 25 m²The city€169 a night
Superior Room with Balcony
A balcony with a table and chairs looking up to the mountains, and room for a third guest. Breakfast included.
about 22 to 24 m²The mountains€176 a night
Junior SuiteOur pick
A separate bedroom with a queen bed, a sitting room with a sofa bed, two balconies and a coffee and tea tray, for up to two adults and two children. Breakfast included. The pick.
about 27 m²The city, from two balconies€182 a night
Superior Suite
The largest room in the house, with an extra-king bed, a sofa bed, a bathtub and two balconies facing the municipal garden. Breakfast included.
about 29 m²The Jardim Municipal, from two balconies€200 a night
Standard Connecting Room
Two Standard Rooms joined by an internal door, with two bathrooms, for up to five. Breakfast included.
about 34 m²One room looks onto a quiet interior patio€327 a night
Superior Connecting Room
Two Superior Rooms joined by an internal door, each with a balcony and its own bathroom, for up to four. Breakfast included.
about 36 m²Each room has its own balcony€371 a night
Family Room
A double or twin beds plus a sofa bed, for two adults and a child, in the floor space of a Standard Room. Not on sale for 8 June 2027.
about 17 to 19 m²
Prices are a guide from our last check, not live rates.
Why this one
The four rooms at the bottom of the ladder differ in a few square metres and a balcony. The Standard Room is 17 to 20 m² and the Standard Balcony Room 16 to 20 m², so the balcony costs about €11 a night and buys a table and chairs outside, not more space inside. The Superior Room adds a few metres, and the Superior Room with Balcony turns the view to the mountains.
The Junior Suite, €6 above the Superior Room with Balcony, is the first room with a door between the bed and the sitting room, and the first with two balconies. At 27 m² it is about half as large again as the Standard Room, for about €32 a night more, and it sleeps a family of four. For a week of walking the city and touring the island, it is the room you come back to and can live in.
Above it, the Superior Suite buys 2 m² more, an extra-king bed, a bathtub and the balconies over the Jardim Municipal for another €18. The connecting rooms are for families and small groups who want two bathrooms.
- Ask for
- If the garden view matters, book the Superior Suite, the category whose two balconies face the Jardim Municipal. Travelling as a family in the Junior Suite, ask for the sofa bed in the sitting room to be made up before you arrive.
- Avoid
- The Standard Balcony Room if you want more space: at 16 to 20 m² it is no larger than the Standard Room. Avoid the Family Room for three adults or two older children; it has the floor space of a Standard Room.
Suites against rooms
There are two suites. The Junior Suite, €182 a night for two with breakfast on 8 June 2027, has a separate bedroom, a sofa bed in the sitting room and two balconies in 27 m². The Superior Suite, €200, is 29 m² with an extra-king bed, a sofa bed, a bathtub and two balconies facing the municipal garden. Both take up to two adults and two children.
Things to do from Hotel Madeira
The nearest of the experiences we would book, by car from the hotel.
The food and wineA food and Madeira wine walking tour of Funchal
From €954.8(550)1 min by carWalk there
The west, by jeepWest Madeira by 4x4: Fanal forest, Seixal and the Porto Moniz pools
From €695(650)3 min by carFree pickup
Whales, on a big catamaranWhale and dolphin watching from Funchal on a catamaran
From €354.6(7,900)4 min by car
The sunset sailA sunset sail from Funchal, with a swim under Cabo Girão
From €504.8(2,600)4 min by car
Questions people ask
Good questions about Hotel Madeira
Which room should I book at Hotel Madeira?
The Junior Suite. It is 27 m², with a separate bedroom, a sitting room with a sofa bed and two balconies, and on Tuesday 8 June 2027 it was €182 for two with breakfast, about €32 more than the Standard Room, which is 17 to 20 m² with no balcony. In a hotel where small rooms are the main catch, it is the step that changes the stay.
Which rooms should I avoid at Hotel Madeira?
The Standard Balcony Room if you want more space: at 16 to 20 m² it is no larger than the Standard Room. Avoid the Family Room for three adults or two older children; it has the floor space of a Standard Room.
Our verdict
A 1969 Chorão Ramalho building in the middle of Funchal, with a rooftop pool and breakfast included, at about €150 a night. Check availability for the Junior Suite.