Which room to book at Six Senses Douro Valley
The Quinta River. It is the cheapest of the seventeen categories sold with the Douro as its stated view, 46 to 50 square metres, and for 9 to 11 February 2027 it was 1,255 euros a night on the flexible rate, or 1,004 prepaid, against 3,035 for the Quinta Panorama Suite, the only other category that lists the river alone. Everything cheaper looks at forest or vines, and most of what costs more buys space rather than river.
The room to book
Quinta River
46 to 50 m²River
The cheapest category with the Douro as its stated view. Shower only; the layout is assigned before arrival, and only some have a terrace.
€1,004 a night
On our shortlists
Every room at a glance
| Room | Size | View | Floor | From |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quinta DeluxeForest and vineyard · Main building | 40 to 46 m² | Forest and vineyard | Main building | €816 |
| Vineyard DeluxeVineyard | 40 to 41 m² | Vineyard | €908 | |
| Quinta RiverOur pickRiver | 46 to 50 m² | River | €1,004 | |
| Valley DeluxeVineyard · Wine lodge next door | 34 to 43 m² | Vineyard | Wine lodge next door | €1,068 |
| Quinta Junior SuiteRiver or vineyard | 58 to 66 m² | River or vineyard | €1,148 | |
| Vineyard Junior Suite with TerraceVineyard | 64 to 65 m² | Vineyard | €1,735 | |
| Vineyard SuiteVineyard | 65 to 66 m² | Vineyard | €1,935 | |
| Quinta Duplex SuiteCourtyard and vineyard · Tower, two levels | 88 m² | Courtyard and vineyard | Tower, two levels | €2,135 |
| Valley SuiteVineyard · Upper floor, wine lodge | 56 to 58 m² | Vineyard | Upper floor, wine lodge | €2,335 |
| Valley Garden SuiteVineyard · Ground floor, wine lodge | 56 to 66 m² | Vineyard | Ground floor, wine lodge | €2,535 |
| Quinta Courtyard SuiteRiver and vineyard | 86 to 106 m² | River and vineyard | €2,785 | |
| Quinta Panorama SuiteRiver · 5th floor | 86 m² | River | 5th floor | €3,035 |
| Vineyard Rooftop SuiteVineyard | 70 m² | Vineyard | €3,285 | |
| Valley Master SuiteVineyard · Wine lodge next door | 126 m² | Vineyard | Wine lodge next door | €3,485 |
| Vineyard Garden SuiteGarden | 95 m² | Garden | €3,685 | |
| One Bedroom Pool VillaVineyard · In the gardens, own entrance | 256 m² | Vineyard | In the gardens, own entrance | €5,500 |
| Two Bedroom Pool VillaVineyard · In the gardens, own entrance | 387.5 m² | Vineyard | In the gardens, own entrance | €7,500 |
Every room they sell
Quinta Deluxe
The entry room: a shower, a bath only in some, and trees and vines in the window rather than the river.
40 to 46 m²Forest and vineyardMain building€816 a night
Vineyard Deluxe
A super king bed, a bath and a wine fridge of Douro bottles; some have a large terrace. Still no river.
40 to 41 m²Vineyard€908 a night
Quinta RiverOur pick
The cheapest category with the Douro as its stated view. Shower only; the layout is assigned before arrival, and only some have a terrace.
46 to 50 m²River€1,004 a night
Valley Deluxe
In the wine lodge, with a shared heated pool and hot tub. From 34 m², and dearer than a Quinta River.
34 to 43 m²VineyardWine lodge next door€1,068 a night
Quinta Junior Suite
A separate living area and a bath for 144 euros more than the Quinta River, but some look at vines, not water.
58 to 66 m²River or vineyard€1,148 a night
Vineyard Junior Suite with Terrace
A large wooden deck with a gazebo. From this rung up there is no prepaid discount, which explains half the jump.
64 to 65 m²Vineyard€1,735 a night
Vineyard Suite
Light, earth-toned and generous, with a wine fridge. You are paying for space here, not for the river.
65 to 66 m²Vineyard€1,935 a night
Quinta Duplex Suite
Living room below, king bedroom above, in the tower. Romantic on paper, but the hotel lists no river view.
88 m²Courtyard and vineyardTower, two levels€2,135 a night
Valley Suite
One of two upper-floor suites in the lodge, with a balcony and a fireplace. Made for groups taking the whole house.
56 to 58 m²VineyardUpper floor, wine lodge€2,335 a night
Valley Garden Suite
Three ground-floor suites with private terraces and fireplaces; one has a full kitchen. Again, a group's room.
56 to 66 m²VineyardGround floor, wine lodge€2,535 a night
Quinta Courtyard Suite
Living and dining areas and a terrace or small balcony, up to 20 m² larger than the Panorama and 250 euros cheaper.
86 to 106 m²River and vineyard€2,785 a night
Quinta Panorama Suite
Fifth-floor, floor-to-ceiling river windows, a living room and a bath; the hotel calls its view one of the Douro's best. The splurge.
86 m²River5th floor€3,035 a night
Vineyard Rooftop Suite
Its own garden deck and hot tub up top, but a shower and no bath at this price.
70 m²Vineyard€3,285 a night
Valley Master Suite
The lodge's big suite: kitchen, dining room, fireplace and infrared sauna, looking over the shared garden and pool.
126 m²VineyardWine lodge next door€3,485 a night
Vineyard Garden Suite
A wooden terrace with a hot tub and a day bed. The hotel lists the view as garden.
95 m²Garden€3,685 a night
One Bedroom Pool Villa
A private heated pool, kitchen and fireplace, with breakfast, a return airport transfer and a tasting included.
256 m²VineyardIn the gardens, own entrance€5,500 a night
Two Bedroom Pool Villa
Sleeps four, with the same heated pool and inclusions, plus a gazebo with day beds.
387.5 m²VineyardIn the gardens, own entrance€7,500 a night
Prices are a guide from our last check, not live rates.
Why this one
The river is the reason to come this far, and the hotel sells it sparingly. Only two categories list the river alone as their view, the Quinta River and the Quinta Panorama Suite, and two more, the Quinta Junior Suite and the Quinta Courtyard Suite, list river and vineyard. For 9 to 11 February 2027, the Quinta River was 1,004 euros a night prepaid, or 1,255 on the flexible rate, while the Panorama, which has no prepaid rate, was 3,035 on the flexible rate. The Panorama's view is the better one, higher and framed floor to ceiling, and it adds a living room, a bath and 36 to 40 square metres, though the hotel lists no terrace for it. It does not add a different river, and the difference is 1,780 euros a night like for like, the same gap as on the April dates, 1,825 against 3,605.
The rest of the ladder is shaped by what you get rather than what you see. The Vineyard categories add wine fridges, bigger beds, terraces or hot tubs, but look at vines or garden; the Valley rooms and suites are in a renovated wine lodge next door, with their own heated pool and hot tub, sold singly or together as a house of up to nine bedrooms. On the flexible rate each step from the Vineyard Junior Suite to the Vineyard Garden Suite adds 200 or 250 euros, and on the February dates the 20 percent prepaid discount stopped after the five cheapest categories. For 20 to 22 April 2027 the whole ladder started at 1,595 euros, for a Quinta Deluxe, with no prepaid rate.
- Ask for
- Ask for a Quinta River with a terrace when you book, and put it in writing. The hotel assigns one of three Quinta River layouts before you arrive rather than when you book, only some have a private terrace, and a room with one costs 50 euros a night more where the category has them, subject to availability. Guests consistently say the outdoor space is what makes the river view. If you want a bath and a separate living area, a Quinta Junior Suite was 144 euros more on the same February dates, but ask in writing for a river-facing one, because the category includes vineyard views too.
- Avoid
- Skip the Quinta Deluxe if the river is the reason for the trip; its stated view is forest and vineyard. Skip the Quinta Duplex Suite for the same reason, however romantic the tower sounds, because it faces courtyard and vineyard. Unless you are a group, skip the Valley categories: they are in the wine lodge next door rather than the main house, and the Valley Deluxe costs more than a Quinta River to look at vines. Guests are also divided on the open-plan bathrooms and the soft beds, so ask about both if either matters to you.
Suites against rooms
Two suites deserve a sentence each. The Quinta Panorama Suite is the one the hotel itself singles out for its view, the river through floor-to-ceiling glass from the fifth floor, with a living room and a bathroom with a double sink and a separate bath and shower, at 3,035 euros on the February dates. If the view is the whole point and the budget allows, it is the one. The Quinta Courtyard Suite, a step below at 2,785, runs from 86 to 106 square metres with living and dining areas and a terrace or small balcony, and lists river and vineyard views, so ask for the river side.
The pool villas are a different proposition: a private heated pool with a counter-current machine, a kitchen and a separate entrance, with breakfast, a round-trip airport transfer and a tasting included, from 5,500 euros a night for the one-bedroom villa.
Questions people ask
Good questions about Six Senses Douro Valley
Which room should I book at Six Senses Douro Valley?
The Quinta River. It is the cheapest of the seventeen categories sold with the Douro as its stated view, 46 to 50 square metres, and for 9 to 11 February 2027 it was 1,255 euros a night on the flexible rate, or 1,004 prepaid, against 3,035 for the Quinta Panorama Suite, the only other category that lists the river alone. Everything cheaper looks at forest or vines, and most of what costs more buys space rather than river.
Which rooms should I avoid at Six Senses Douro Valley?
Skip the Quinta Deluxe if the river is the reason for the trip; its stated view is forest and vineyard. Skip the Quinta Duplex Suite for the same reason, however romantic the tower sounds, because it faces courtyard and vineyard. Unless you are a group, skip the Valley categories: they are in the wine lodge next door rather than the main house, and the Valley Deluxe costs more than a Quinta River to look at vines. Guests are also divided on the open-plan bathrooms and the soft beds, so ask about both if either matters to you.
Our verdict
Go for two or three nights with the spa and the vineyards as the point, ideally in May, June or the September and October harvest. Sleep in a Quinta River room facing the Douro and budget for the transfer.