Skip to content
The Better Trip

Destinations

Which room to book at Dar Kandi

The Suite Balcony. It is a first-floor suite of about 40 m² with a canopy bed and its own private balcony, looking down over the patio, its trees and the fountain. For a night on Tuesday 16 March 2027 it was €235 for two with breakfast, €32 more than the 28 m² Suite Cactus.

The room to book

Suite Balcony

about 40 m²Its own balcony over the patio, the fountain and the gardenFirst floor

A canopy bed of 200 by 180 cm, a large shower and its own private balcony over the patio. €32 more than the Cactus. Breakfast included. The pick.

€235 a night

On our shortlists

Every room at a glance

RoomSizeFrom
Suite CactusThe large windows of a menzeh; the shower looks onto a winter garden of four large cactuses · Mezzanineabout 28 m²€203
Suite Touch DéCoThe patio, under a pergola · Patio levelabout 35 m²€217
Suite ArchThe patio garden, behind Venetian wooden arches · Patio levelabout 35 m²€217
Suite ColonialA menzeh window and the winter garden · First floor, on two levelsabout 40 m²€226
Suite BalconyOur pickIts own balcony over the patio, the fountain and the garden · First floorabout 40 m²€235
Suite De LuxeThe patio, through two arched windows · First floorabout 41 m²€253

Every room they sell

  1. Suite Cactus

    The entry suite and the smallest, for two only, with a king-size bed that can be split and a double shower looking onto the cactus garden. No bath. Breakfast included.

    about 28 m²The large windows of a menzeh; the shower looks onto a winter garden of four large cactusesMezzanine€203 a night

  2. Suite Touch DéCo

    Art deco in feel, with a Carrara marble bathroom, a bath and a shower, and room for a third guest. On the patio level, so no stairs to the room. Breakfast included.

    about 35 m²The patio, under a pergolaPatio level€217 a night

  3. Suite Arch

    The same price as the Touch DéCo, with a bath and a shower, set behind carved Venetian wooden arches on the patio level, so no stairs to the room. Breakfast included.

    about 35 m²The patio garden, behind Venetian wooden archesPatio level€217 a night

  4. Suite Colonial

    Split over two levels, with a shower and room for a third guest. More space than the patio suites, but no bath and no outdoor space. Breakfast included.

    about 40 m²A menzeh window and the winter gardenFirst floor, on two levels€226 a night

  5. Suite BalconyOur pick

    A canopy bed of 200 by 180 cm, a large shower and its own private balcony over the patio. €32 more than the Cactus. Breakfast included. The pick.

    about 40 m²Its own balcony over the patio, the fountain and the gardenFirst floor€235 a night

  6. Suite De Luxe

    The top suite: a lounge, a dressing room and a pink marble bathroom with a bath and a double shower, for €18 more than the pick. Breakfast included. The one for a bath.

    about 41 m²The patio, through two arched windowsFirst floor€253 a night

Prices are a guide from our last check, not live rates.

Why this one

All six rooms at Dar Kandi are suites with a king-size bed and breakfast for two in the price, so the choice is about space, the bathroom and where the suite sits in the house. The Suite Cactus, at €203 on the March night, is 28 m² on the mezzanine, with a double shower and a view of its own cactus garden, and it sleeps two only. The two patio suites, the Touch DéCo and the Arch, are €217, about 35 m² with a bath and a shower, and need no stairs. On the first floor, the Colonial is €226 and spread over two levels.

The Suite Balcony, at €235, is the one to take. For €32 a night over the Cactus it adds about 12 m², a canopy bed and a private balcony over the trees and the fountain of the patio: somewhere to sit with a coffee before the house wakes, or in the evening when the souks have gone quiet. The trade is the bathroom, which has a large shower but no bath. If a bath matters, the Suite De Luxe, at €253, has a pink marble one with a double shower, plus a lounge and a dressing room.

Ask for
Ask for breakfast on the small roof terrace on a clear morning: it looks over the Medina roofs to the Atlas, with snow on the peaks in winter. If you want the bath rather than the balcony, the Suite De Luxe is €18 more and the largest of the six.
Avoid
The Suite Cactus if you want space or a bath: at 28 m² it is the smallest suite and takes two guests only. All the first-floor suites, the pick included, are up a flight of stairs, and there is no lift.

Things to do from Dar Kandi

The nearest of the experiences we would book, by car from the hotel.

See all

Questions people ask

Good questions about Dar Kandi

Which room should I book at Dar Kandi?

The Suite Balcony. It is a first-floor suite of about 40 m² with a canopy bed and its own private balcony, looking down over the patio, its trees and the fountain. For a night on Tuesday 16 March 2027 it was €235 for two with breakfast, €32 more than the 28 m² Suite Cactus.

Which rooms should I avoid at Dar Kandi?

The Suite Cactus if you want space or a bath: at 28 m² it is the smallest suite and takes two guests only. All the first-floor suites, the pick included, are up a flight of stairs, and there is no lift.

Our verdict

A beautifully made six-suite riad in the Medina, with a rooftop pool, a hammam and breakfast included, at about €205 a night. Check availability for the Suite Balcony.

From about

€205 a night

Prices on