Which room to book at The One Monumental Palace
Book the Grand Deluxe City Views. It is the only room category the hotel sells on its view, and it cost a fixed 150 euros a night more than the Superior in February and April alike. Below it you are paying for a floor or for nothing the hotel will describe; above it the suites start 250 euros higher.
The room to book
Grand Deluxe City Views
City views
The only room category sold on its view. The hotel's own pages give its size as 29 m² in one place, 33 in another.
€435 a night
On our shortlists
- Best spa hotels in PortoHeated pool, hammam and sauna free for guests, on Aliados
- Best value hotels in PortoA grand hotel on Aliados, with the spa pool and hammam free for guests
- Best central hotels in PortoOn Avenida dos Aliados, with a Metro entrance in front of the door
- Best hotels for food and drink in PortoLe Monument's one-star tour of Portugal's regions, on Aliados
Every room at a glance
| Room | Size | View | Floor | From |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Superior Room | 29 m² | €285 | ||
| Deluxe RoomUpper floors | 29 m² | Upper floors | €335 | |
| Grand Deluxe City ViewsOur pickCity views | City views | €435 | ||
| Deluxe SuiteThe patio · All five floors | 45 m² | The patio | All five floors | €685 |
| Grand Deluxe Suite | 45 m² | €765 | ||
| Avenida SuiteThe city, from a balcony · 5th floor | 57 m² | The city, from a balcony | 5th floor | €985 |
| Tower Duplex SuiteThe city, from a balcony · 5th floor, two levels | 62 m² | The city, from a balcony | 5th floor, two levels | €1,485 |
| Porto SuiteAvenida dos Aliados | 80 m² | Avenida dos Aliados | €1,735 | |
| Monumental Suite | 87 m² | €2,085 |
Every room they sell
Superior Room
The entry room: 29 m², a rain shower and no bath, and no view the hotel will name.
29 m²€285 a night
Deluxe Room
The same 29 m², higher up and sold on its light. Fifty euros more buys height, not space or a view.
29 m²Upper floors€335 a night
Grand Deluxe City ViewsOur pick
The only room category sold on its view. The hotel's own pages give its size as 29 m² in one place, 33 in another.
City views€435 a night
Deluxe Suite
A separate bath and shower and room for a child, but it faces the patio: 250 euros more buys space, not the avenue.
45 m²The patioAll five floors€685 a night
Grand Deluxe Suite
Also 45 m², adding a sofa bed and double basins. The hotel states no view, so ask which way it faces.
45 m²€765 a night
Avenida Suite
A separate living room and a furnished balcony: the cheapest category with outdoor space of its own.
57 m²The city, from a balcony5th floor€985 a night
Tower Duplex Suite
A duplex with a balcony, two windows and a free-standing bath. Five hundred euros a night above the Avenida.
62 m²The city, from a balcony5th floor, two levels€1,485 a night
Porto Suite
Dressing room, marble bathroom, extra toilet, and the only category the hotel describes as overlooking Aliados.
80 m²Avenida dos Aliados€1,735 a night
Monumental Suite
Apartment-style: two full bathrooms, a dining table for six, a balcony, and it can connect to another room.
87 m²€2,085 a night
Prices are a guide from our last check, not live rates.
Why this one
The three room categories are close in size and far apart in what they look at. The Superior is 29 square metres with no view the hotel will name; the Deluxe is the same 29 on the upper floors, sold on its light; the Grand Deluxe City Views is sold on its "magnificent Porto views", and it measures 29 or 33 square metres depending on which of the hotel's pages you read. For 9 to 11 February 2027, with breakfast and free cancellation, they were 285, 335 and 435 euros a night, and for 20 to 22 April 2027 they were 415, 465 and 565. The view is a fixed 150 euros over the Superior and 100 over the Deluxe, in February and April alike, and among the rooms it is the only one the hotel sells on a view.
Above the rooms the ladder is about space, a bath and then a balcony. The Deluxe Suite and the Grand Deluxe Suite are both 45 square metres with a separate bath and shower, from 685 and 765 euros in February; the first faces the patio and the second states no view. The balconies start with the Avenida Suite, on the fifth floor, at 985 euros; the two-level Tower Duplex on the same floor is 1,485, and the Porto Suite, the only category whose description names Aliados, is 1,735. The 87 square metre Monumental Suite tops it at 2,085. Across the building there are 63 rooms and 13 suites, and every rung above cost 130 euros a night more in April than in February.
- Ask for
- Ask at booking, in writing, for a City Views room that faces Avenida dos Aliados, because the hotel's fact sheet says views vary with the room allocated. If you want a bath, book a suite: none of the three room categories lists one.
- Avoid
- The Superior if you care what is outside, since the hotel attaches no view to it. The Deluxe Suite if you want the avenue, because it faces the patio. And, if you sleep lightly, an avenue-facing room on 31 December or 23 June, when the city holds its biggest parties outside the door.
Suites against rooms
Two suites earn their price. The Avenida Suite, 57 square metres on the fifth floor with a separate living room and a furnished balcony, was 985 euros a night in February, the cheapest category with outdoor space, and the hotel's own FAQ places its avenue views on the suites' balconies. The Porto Suite, 80 square metres with a dressing room, a marble bathroom and an extra toilet, is the only category described as overlooking Aliados, at 1,735 euros. If the avenue is the reason for the trip, book the Porto Suite; if a balcony is, the Avenida costs 750 euros a night less.
Questions people ask
Good questions about The One Monumental Palace
Which room should I book at The One Monumental Palace?
Book the Grand Deluxe City Views. It is the only room category the hotel sells on its view, and it cost a fixed 150 euros a night more than the Superior in February and April alike. Below it you are paying for a floor or for nothing the hotel will describe; above it the suites start 250 euros higher.
Which rooms should I avoid at The One Monumental Palace?
The Superior if you care what is outside, since the hotel attaches no view to it. The Deluxe Suite if you want the avenue, because it faces the patio. And, if you sleep lightly, an avenue-facing room on 31 December or 23 June, when the city holds its biggest parties outside the door.
Our verdict
If you want to stay on Porto's main square in a building that has always been the grand one, this is the address. Pay for City Views, ask for the avenue side, and let the spa and Le Monument carry the evenings.
Last checked: September 2026 · Image credits: Expedia Group Creator Toolbox