Which room to book at El Mirador de Fuerteventura
The Sea View Double Room. Every room in the former parador measures about 35 m², faces outwards and has air conditioning, a desk and a private bathroom, so the three categories differ in what is outside the window rather than in the room itself. The Sea View Double Room is the only one that promises both a balcony and the ocean in front of it, for €122 a night for two in June, room only, about €13 more than the entry room.
The room to book
Sea View Double Room
about 35 m²The ocean, from a balcony
Our pick, room only. The only category that promises the sea and a balcony to watch it from, for €13 a night more than the Double Room.
€122 a night
On our shortlists
Every room at a glance
| Room | Size | View | From |
|---|---|---|---|
| Double RoomNot promised; most rooms in the hotel overlook the ocean | about 35 m² | Not promised; most rooms in the hotel overlook the ocean | €109 |
| Double Room with BalconyA private balcony; no view promised | about 35 m² | A private balcony; no view promised | €116 |
| Sea View Double RoomOur pickThe ocean, from a balcony | about 35 m² | The ocean, from a balcony | €122 |
Every room they sell
Double Room
Room only. The same size as every other room, with no balcony and no view promised. Fine for one night before a flight, a gamble for anything longer.
about 35 m²Not promised; most rooms in the hotel overlook the ocean€109 a night
Double Room with Balcony
Room only. The category the hotel describes as soundproofed, so the one to book if aircraft noise is your main worry.
about 35 m²A private balcony; no view promised€116 a night
Sea View Double RoomOur pick
Our pick, room only. The only category that promises the sea and a balcony to watch it from, for €13 a night more than the Double Room.
about 35 m²The ocean, from a balcony€122 a night
Prices are a guide from our last check, not live rates.
Why this one
El Mirador sells three categories, and all of them are the same size, about 35 m², with air conditioning, a desk, a television and a private bathroom. Each of the 50 rooms is named after a town or village on the island, and every one faces outwards. What changes up the ladder is the balcony and the view. The Double Room promises neither, though most rooms in the building look over the ocean. The Double Room with Balcony adds a private balcony and soundproofing. The Sea View Double Room adds the ocean.
The Sea View Double Room is the pick because the sea is the point of staying here. The hotel stands above Playa Blanca, and this is the only category that guarantees you see it. The difference is small, €122 against €109 a night for two in June, room only, and the rate barely moves through the year, so the sea view costs about the same in February as in June. Breakfast and half board are sold on every category: bed and breakfast on the non-refundable rate costs almost exactly what room only does on the flexible one.
- Ask for
- A Sea View Double Room by name. If aircraft noise matters more to you than the view, book the Double Room with Balcony instead, which the hotel describes as soundproofed.
- Avoid
- The plain Double Room if the view matters: most rooms overlook the ocean, but that category promises neither a view nor a balcony, so the outlook is luck.
Things to do from El Mirador de Fuerteventura
The nearest of the experiences we would book, by car from the hotel.
The buggyA buggy safari on the volcanic tracks behind Corralejo
From €604.6(1,600)31 min by car
Learn to surfA four-hour beginner surf lesson in Corralejo
From €444.5(210)32 min by car
Lobos, by catamaranA catamaran day to Isla de Lobos, with paella and snorkelling
From €754.8(1,200)36 min by car
Lobos on foot, at your paceSpeedboat to Isla de Lobos and back, on your own time
From €164.7(2,100)36 min by car
Questions people ask
Good questions about El Mirador de Fuerteventura
Which room should I book at El Mirador de Fuerteventura?
The Sea View Double Room. Every room in the former parador measures about 35 m², faces outwards and has air conditioning, a desk and a private bathroom, so the three categories differ in what is outside the window rather than in the room itself. The Sea View Double Room is the only one that promises both a balcony and the ocean in front of it, for €122 a night for two in June, room only, about €13 more than the entry room.
Which rooms should I avoid at El Mirador de Fuerteventura?
The plain Double Room if the view matters: most rooms overlook the ocean, but that category promises neither a view nor a balcony, so the outlook is luck.
Our verdict
A historic former parador on the sand, five minutes from the runway, at about €110 a night. Check availability for the Sea View Double Room.