Skip to content
The Better Trip

Destinations

Which room to book at Artist Residence London

The Loft. It is the one room below the suites with a bath, a 1930s French-style tub in an open-plan bathroom under a pitched ceiling in the eaves, and it was 465 pounds a night in February against 350 for the Small Room. There is exactly one of it, three floors up with no lift.

The room to book

The Loft

Third floor, in the eaves

Pitched ceiling, king bed, seating for two and a 1930s French-style bath in an open-plan bathroom. One of it.

£465 a night

On our shortlists

Every room at a glance

RoomSizeFrom
Small RoomFirst floor£350
Small Plus RoomThird floor£365
Medium RoomSecond floor£390
Medium Double or TwinThird floor, in the eaves£390
The LoftOur pickThird floor, in the eaves£465
Club SuiteCambridge Street · Second floor£520
Grand Suite£570

Every room they sell

  1. Small Room

    The entry room and as small as its name. King bed, rainfall shower, an armchair and a small desk.

    First floor£350 a night

  2. Small Plus Room

    A little more space than the Small, the hotel says, for 15 pounds more and two extra flights of stairs.

    Third floor£365 a night

  3. Medium Room

    Super king bed and leather armchairs on the second floor. The sensible room if stairs or space matter more than a bath.

    Second floor£390 a night

  4. Medium Double or Twin

    The Medium in the roof, and the only category sold as twin beds. Same price as the Medium, one floor higher.

    Third floor, in the eaves£390 a night

  5. The LoftOur pick

    Pitched ceiling, king bed, seating for two and a 1930s French-style bath in an open-plan bathroom. One of it.

    Third floor, in the eaves£465 a night

  6. Club Suite

    Art deco, a George Smith sofa, a roll-top bath and a walk-in shower, on the second floor with the street in the window.

    Cambridge StreetSecond floor£520 a night

  7. Grand Suite

    Four-poster super king, cast-iron bath, dining table for two and floor-to-ceiling sash windows. The hotel does not say which floor.

    £570 a night

Prices are a guide from our last check, not live rates.

Why this one

Below The Loft every room has a rainfall shower and no bath, and the hotel publishes no sizes, so the ladder from Small to Medium is a matter of bed width, chairs and which floor you climb to. The Loft is the first rung that changes the shape of the room: the eaves give it a pitched ceiling, there is a seating area for two, and the bathroom is open plan around a 1930s French-style tub with a walk-in shower beside it. For 9 to 11 February 2027 it was 465 pounds a night against 390 for a Medium, so the bath and the roofline cost 75 pounds, and for 20 to 22 April the gap was 570 against 480.

Above The Loft the ladder is two suites. The Club Suite at 520 pounds in February buys a roll-top bath, a proper sitting area and Cambridge Street in the window on the second floor, one flight lower than The Loft, which matters if the stairs are the problem. The Grand Suite at 570 adds the four-poster and the cast-iron tub and is the room the hotel calls the best in the house. Between the 350 pound Small Room and the 570 pound Grand Suite the whole house is 220 pounds a night wide, which is narrow for London, and it means the step to a bath is a smaller share of the bill than it would be almost anywhere else in this guide.

Ask for
There is one Loft, one Medium Double or Twin, one Club Suite and one Grand Suite, and two each of the other three, so book the room you want rather than asking for it on arrival; it simply stops being offered once it is gone. Ask at check-in for help with the case, because The Loft is three flights up, and if you are booking the Club Suite for quiet, say so, because its window is on the street.
Avoid
The Small Room if you want to spread out, because the hotel's own name for it is honest. Any third-floor category, which is the Small Plus, the Medium Double or Twin and The Loft, if stairs are a problem. A first-floor Small Room on a Friday or Saturday if you are a light sleeper, because the bar below runs to midnight. And the prepaid rates if your dates might move, because they are non-refundable.

Suites against rooms

The Club Suite is the one to think about if The Loft is taken. In February it was 55 pounds a night more, for a roll-top bath, a walk-in shower, a George Smith sofa and leather club chairs, and it sits on the second floor rather than the third. Its window faces Cambridge Street, which is quiet by London standards but is still the street the restaurant opens onto. The Grand Suite is the four-poster and the cast-iron bath, 50 pounds above the Club Suite in February and 60 in April; the hotel does not publish its floor.

Questions people ask

Good questions about Artist Residence London

Which room should I book at Artist Residence London?

The Loft. It is the one room below the suites with a bath, a 1930s French-style tub in an open-plan bathroom under a pitched ceiling in the eaves, and it was 465 pounds a night in February against 350 for the Small Room. There is exactly one of it, three floors up with no lift.

Which rooms should I avoid at Artist Residence London?

The Small Room if you want to spread out, because the hotel's own name for it is honest. Any third-floor category, which is the Small Plus, the Medium Double or Twin and The Loft, if stairs are a problem. A first-floor Small Room on a Friday or Saturday if you are a light sleeper, because the bar below runs to midnight. And the prepaid rates if your dates might move, because they are non-refundable.

Our verdict

Ten rooms, a bar in the old pub cellar and a quiet Pimlico street outside, at London townhouse money. It works if the house itself is what you came for.

Last checked: September 2026 · Image credits: Expedia Group Creator Toolbox

From about

£350 a night

Prices on