Skip to content
The Better Trip

Destinations

Which room to book at Disney's Pop Century Resort

The Preferred Room. All four room types share one layout, a queen bed and a second queen that folds down from the wall, so the extra money buys position, not space. At $227 on Tuesday 2 February 2027, $32 more than a Standard Room, the Preferred Room is close to Classic Hall, its bus stops and the food court; the Preferred Pool View, $15 more again, adds the Hippy Dippy Pool and its activities.

The room to book

Preferred Room

A courtyard or the grounds, close to Classic Hall

The pick: the same room, $32 above the Standard Room, close to Classic Hall, its bus stops and the food court. In the two 1960s buildings it is about 3 minutes' walk from both the lobby and the Skyliner.

$227 a night

On our shortlists

Every room at a glance

RoomSizeFrom
Standard RoomThe hotel or the car parks$195
Standard Pool ViewThe Bowling Pool or the Computer Pool$213
Preferred RoomOur pickA courtyard or the grounds, close to Classic Hall$227
Preferred Pool ViewThe Hippy Dippy Pool$242

Every room they sell

  1. Standard Room

    The entry room, with a queen bed and a fold-down queen for four plus a child under three, or one king. It can be in the 1980s or 1990s blocks, up to 7 minutes' walk from Classic Hall and 9 from the Skyliner station.

    The hotel or the car parks$195 a night

  2. Standard Pool View

    $18 more for a view of the Bowling Pool in the 1950s section or the Computer Pool in the 1990s section. The room and the beds are the same, and the 1990s blocks are the farthest from the Skyliner.

    The Bowling Pool or the Computer Pool$213 a night

  3. Preferred RoomOur pick

    The pick: the same room, $32 above the Standard Room, close to Classic Hall, its bus stops and the food court. In the two 1960s buildings it is about 3 minutes' walk from both the lobby and the Skyliner.

    A courtyard or the grounds, close to Classic Hall$227 a night

  4. Preferred Pool View

    The dearest type, $47 above the Standard Room, on the pool side of the 1960s buildings. Disney runs pool activities there every day and shows films on select nights, and Petals Pool Bar beside it is open until 11pm.

    The Hippy Dippy Pool$242 a night

Prices are a guide from our last check, not live rates.

Why this one

Pop Century sells four room types, and Disney gives them all the same room: a queen bed and a queen-size bed that folds down from the wall and doubles as a table, or one king instead, with a beverage cooler, a coffee maker and a safe, for up to four guests aged three and over plus a child under three. Disney publishes no size for any of them. What the price buys is where the room is and what it looks at. The Standard Room looks over the hotel or the car parks and can be anywhere outside the preferred blocks, including the 1980s and 1990s sections, the farthest from Classic Hall and the Skyliner.

The Preferred Room is the smallest step that changes the stay. On 2 February 2027 it costs $32 a night more and puts you close to Classic Hall, where the food court, the shop and the bus stops are; in the 1960s buildings the gondola is 3 minutes' walk away rather than up to 9. The Standard Pool View, $18 above the Standard Room, buys a view without the position, and the Preferred Pool View, $47 above it, buys the Hippy Dippy Pool, where Disney runs activities every day and shows films on select nights.

Ask for
Ask for one of the two 1960s buildings, which stand between Classic Hall and the Skyliner station, about 3 minutes' walk from each. Their pool-facing rooms are sold as Preferred Pool View, so a Preferred Room there faces away from the Hippy Dippy Pool and its evening films. Say whether you want the king bed or the queen and fold-down queen, since every type is sold both ways.
Avoid
A Standard Room if you will ride the Skyliner every day: it can put you in the 1980s and 1990s blocks, 7 to 9 minutes' walk from the station. The Standard Pool View adds a pool to look at rather than a better position, and its Computer Pool rooms are in the 1990s section, the farthest from the gondola. Skip the Preferred Pool View, at $242, if the children go to bed early: it looks onto the Hippy Dippy Pool, where Disney runs pool activities every day and shows films on select nights.

Questions people ask

Good questions about Disney's Pop Century Resort

Which room should I book at Disney's Pop Century Resort?

The Preferred Room. All four room types share one layout, a queen bed and a second queen that folds down from the wall, so the extra money buys position, not space. At $227 on Tuesday 2 February 2027, $32 more than a Standard Room, the Preferred Room is close to Classic Hall, its bus stops and the food court; the Preferred Pool View, $15 more again, adds the Hippy Dippy Pool and its activities.

Which rooms should I avoid at Disney's Pop Century Resort?

A Standard Room if you will ride the Skyliner every day: it can put you in the 1980s and 1990s blocks, 7 to 9 minutes' walk from the station. The Standard Pool View adds a pool to look at rather than a better position, and its Computer Pool rooms are in the 1990s section, the farthest from the gondola. Skip the Preferred Pool View, at $242, if the children go to bed early: it looks onto the Hippy Dippy Pool, where Disney runs pool activities every day and shows films on select nights.

Our verdict

Book Pop Century for the cheapest room on the Skyliner at Disney's standard rates, early park entry and free parking, and pay $32 more for a Preferred Room near the lobby. Plan dinners in the parks, and keep a late-January trip clear of the Skyliner's closure from 24 to 30 January 2027.

Last checked: October 2026 · Image credits: Expedia Group Creator Toolbox

From about

$195 a night

Check availability