Which room to book at Orient Express La Minerva
The Junior Suite with View. At 49 square metres on the hotel's rooms listing, 45 on the category's own page, it is the first rung sold with any outlook attached to the booking rather than left to the desk, and it adds a living area without crossing into suite prices. Read the hotel's wording first: it promises views over Rome, not the square.
The room to book
Junior Suite with View
49 m² (45 on its own page)Rome, in the hotel's words
The first category sold with an outlook, described as views over Rome. Living area, king or twin beds, shower or tub.
€2,057 a night
On our shortlists
- Best design hotels in RomeHugo Toro's Art Deco train-travel interiors in a 1620 palazzo
- Best central hotels in RomeBehind the Pantheon, with Piazza Navona six minutes away
- Best hotels with a view in RomeThe Pantheon's dome a hundred metres from the seventh-floor terrace
- Best hotels for food and drink in RomeDinner beside the Pantheon's dome, then a hidden speakeasy downstairs
Every room at a glance
| Room | Size | View | Floor | From |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Room | 25 m² | €1,105 | ||
| Superior Room | 29 m² | €1,198.50 | ||
| Deluxe Room | 35 m² | €1,377 | ||
| Grand Deluxe Room | 41 m² | €1,547 | ||
| Junior Suite | 48 m² | €1,776.50 | ||
| Junior Suite with ViewOur pickRome, in the hotel's words | 49 m² (45 on its own page) | Rome, in the hotel's words | €2,057 | |
| Junior Suite with TerraceThe rooftops, from a private terrace | 46 m² | The rooftops, from a private terrace | €2,337.50 | |
| Suite | 63 m² | €2,465 | ||
| Stendhal SuiteToward the Pantheon and the rooftops | 90 m² | Toward the Pantheon and the rooftops | €3,400 | |
| Grand Suite with ViewToward the Pantheon and the city | 100 m² | Toward the Pantheon and the city | €3,910 | |
| Grand Terrace Suite | 160 m², including a 63 m² terrace | €5,100 | ||
| La Minerva SuiteThe Pantheon and Piazza della Minerva · Top floor | 108 m² | The Pantheon and Piazza della Minerva | Top floor | €8,000 |
| Obelisco SuiteThe Pantheon and Bernini's elephant | 133 m² | The Pantheon and Bernini's elephant | €13,000 | |
| Orient Express SuiteThe Pantheon and Piazza della Minerva | 190 m² | The Pantheon and Piazza della Minerva | €23,000 |
Every room they sell
Classic Room
The entry room: king bed, walk-in shower, no view stated, two guests at most. What the from-rate buys.
25 m²€1,105 a night
Superior Room
Four square metres more than a Classic and a wooden floor, still no outlook. The smallest step on the ladder, at 93.50 euros.
29 m²€1,198.50 a night
Deluxe Room
King or twin beds, shower or tub. The hotel says some overlook the Pantheon and the square; none is sold that way.
35 m²€1,377 a night
Grand Deluxe Room
Space rather than a window: the largest room before the suites, with no view described at all.
41 m²€1,547 a night
Junior Suite
A living area and a vanity desk, and the last rung described without a view. The hotel's own pages give 48 and 46 square metres.
48 m²€1,776.50 a night
Junior Suite with ViewOur pick
The first category sold with an outlook, described as views over Rome. Living area, king or twin beds, shower or tub.
49 m² (45 on its own page)Rome, in the hotel's words€2,057 a night
Junior Suite with Terrace
The terrace off the living space is yours, and the hotel describes the view from it as rooftops, not the square.
46 m²The rooftops, from a private terrace€2,337.50 a night
Suite
The first rung that sleeps three, with a separate living room, a double sink and a bathtub. No view described.
63 m²€2,465 a night
Stendhal Suite
The cheapest window the hotel itself says faces the Pantheon, under an original frescoed ceiling. Three times a Classic.
90 m²Toward the Pantheon and the rooftops€3,400 a night
Grand Suite with View
A separate bedroom and a living room the hotel calls expansive, with views toward the Pantheon in its own words.
100 m²Toward the Pantheon and the city€3,910 a night
Grand Terrace Suite
Sixty-three of its square metres are outside; the hotel describes the terrace as a secluded setting within the palazzo, not a view.
160 m², including a 63 m² terrace€5,100 a night
La Minerva Suite
The first Signature Suite: a kitchen, a powder room, and a return airport transfer and a spa treatment for two in the rate.
108 m²The Pantheon and Piazza della MinervaTop floor€8,000 a night
Obelisco Suite
The elephant and its obelisk in the window, a kitchen, and a bathroom with a window of its own. 15,000 euros in April.
133 m²The Pantheon and Bernini's elephant€13,000 a night
Orient Express Suite
The largest suite the hotel sells, 23,000 euros in February and 25,000 in April; with a connecting Deluxe it is the FAQ's 235 square metres.
190 m²The Pantheon and Piazza della Minerva€23,000 a night
Prices are a guide from our last check, not live rates.
Why this one
Below the Junior Suite with View sit five rungs: four described without any outlook, and the Deluxe with a maybe. The Junior Suite without the view is 1,776.50 euros a night for 9 to 11 February 2027; the Junior Suite with View is 2,057, so the window costs 280.50 euros a night, or 16 per cent, for a room the hotel's own pages put between four square metres smaller and one bigger. Against a Classic at 1,105 the step is 86 per cent, for roughly double the floor area, a living area and the outlook. What the outlook is, the hotel does not say beyond views over Rome, which is why the next rung that matters is the Stendhal Suite at 3,400, the cheapest category described with the Pantheon in it.
The ladder has fourteen rungs from 1,105 euros to 23,000. The four room categories, 25 to 41 square metres, are priced by size and, the Deluxe's maybe apart, described without a view; the three junior suites sit within a few square metres of each other on every page the hotel publishes and split by outlook rather than size; from the Suite up the rungs add a third guest, a separate living room and, at the Stendhal, the Pantheon.
- Ask for
- Ask what the window actually frames, and say when you book that the view is why you are paying the step, because the hotel's wording is views over Rome, not the square. Ask for a high floor, and ask whether the room sits under the seventh-floor terrace if you sleep lightly; guests report quiet rooms, and what noise there is comes off the hotel's own roof and bar.
- Avoid
- Skip the Classic and the Superior if a view is why you are booking: 25 and 29 square metres, no outlook, two guests. Do not buy the Deluxe as a cheaper route to the square, because the hotel only says that some face it and which you get is left to allocation. And do not book any room for three people; every category below the Suite is capped at two, a child included.
Suites against rooms
The Signature Suites are a different product. La Minerva, Obelisco and Orient Express sell only on the Signature Suite Rate: a private return transfer from Fiumicino or the station, a spa treatment for two, laundry and a full minibar, with a 50 per cent deposit that is refundable until ten days before arrival. The Stendhal Suite, the fourth Signature Suite by the hotel's count, sells on the ordinary rates without those inclusions, at 3,400 euros in February, the cheapest Pantheon window on the ladder by a distance. The FAQ says the Signature Suites rise to 15,000 euros a night; the Orient Express Suite was 23,000 in February and 25,000 in April.
The trap is the Grand Terrace Suite: 160 square metres and 5,100 euros in February, but 63 of those square metres are a terrace the hotel describes as a secluded setting within the palazzo, not a view. The Grand Suite with View, 100 square metres at 3,910, is the one described with the Pantheon in it.
Questions people ask
Good questions about Orient Express La Minerva
Which room should I book at Orient Express La Minerva?
The Junior Suite with View. At 49 square metres on the hotel's rooms listing, 45 on the category's own page, it is the first rung sold with any outlook attached to the booking rather than left to the desk, and it adds a living area without crossing into suite prices. Read the hotel's wording first: it promises views over Rome, not the square.
Which rooms should I avoid at Orient Express La Minerva?
Skip the Classic and the Superior if a view is why you are booking: 25 and 29 square metres, no outlook, two guests. Do not buy the Deluxe as a cheaper route to the square, because the hotel only says that some face it and which you get is left to allocation. And do not book any room for three people; every category below the Suite is capped at two, a child included.
Our verdict
Book it for the address and the roof: a 1620 palazzo behind the Pantheon, restored rather than flattened, with a terrace that frames the dome. Pay for a view category with your eyes open, because below the suites the only rooms the hotel says face the Pantheon are some of the Deluxe Rooms, and none of those is guaranteed. Eat downstairs at least once.
Last checked: September 2026 · Image credits: Expedia Group Creator Toolbox