Skip to content
The Better Trip

Destinations

Which room to book at Santa Catalina, a Royal Hideaway Hotel

The Junior Suite. It is the first category with VIP Service, which opens the rooftop infinity pool by day and the thermal circuit for the whole stay, and it adds a furnished balcony and a seating area. For Tuesday 8 June 2027 it cost €89 more than the 23 m² Deluxe, which has no outdoor space and no access to either.

The room to book

Junior Suite

30 to 32 m²The city, the hotel's galleries or the palm garden, from a furnished balcony

A balcony, a seating area and VIP Service: the rooftop pool by day and the thermal circuit for the stay. The first rung where the hotel's best facilities come with the room.

€258 a night

On our shortlists

Every room at a glance

RoomSizeFrom
DeluxeThe city, the hotel's galleries or the palm gardenabout 23 m²€169
Deluxe SuperiorThe city, the hotel's galleries or the palm garden, from a furnished balcony23 to 25 m²€190
Family DeluxeThe hotel's galleries, from a terraceabout 35 m²€224
Junior SuiteOur pickThe city, the hotel's galleries or the palm garden, from a furnished balcony30 to 32 m²€258
Junior Suite DeluxeThe city, the hotel's galleries or the palm garden, from a furnished balconyabout 32 m²
Junior Suite PremiumThe city, the hotel's galleries or the palm garden, from a furnished balconyabout 32 m²
Suiteabout 40 m²€304
Suite DeluxeA living room over the palm garden, in the towers of the main façadeabout 45 m²
Suite PremiumA living room over the palm garden, in the towers of the main façade, with a spacious terrace · First floorabout 45 m²€359
Presidential SuiteBalconies among the palm crowns, facing the harbour · Third floorabout 48 m²€570
Royal SuiteThe palm garden, from a large terrace48 to 50 m²€950

Every room they sell

  1. Deluxe

    The entry room: a rain shower, no balcony or terrace, and no say over which outlook you get. No VIP Service, so the spa is extra.

    about 23 m²The city, the hotel's galleries or the palm garden€169 a night

  2. Deluxe Superior

    The Deluxe with a balcony and, in some, a designer bath, for €21 more. Some connect, which suits two rooms for a family. No VIP Service.

    23 to 25 m²The city, the hotel's galleries or the palm garden, from a furnished balcony€190 a night

  3. Family Deluxe

    A living area with a sofa bed, a bath and a rain shower; it sleeps three at most, adults or children. More floor than the Junior Suite, but no VIP Service.

    about 35 m²The hotel's galleries, from a terrace€224 a night

  4. Junior SuiteOur pick

    A balcony, a seating area and VIP Service: the rooftop pool by day and the thermal circuit for the stay. The first rung where the hotel's best facilities come with the room.

    30 to 32 m²The city, the hotel's galleries or the palm garden, from a furnished balcony€258 a night

  5. Junior Suite Deluxe

    The Junior Suite with a living area in place of the seating area, and VIP Service. No rate for 8 June 2027.

    about 32 m²The city, the hotel's galleries or the palm garden, from a furnished balcony

  6. Junior Suite Premium

    Adds a designer bathtub beside the rain shower, with VIP Service. No rate for 8 June 2027.

    about 32 m²The city, the hotel's galleries or the palm garden, from a furnished balcony

  7. Suite

    A separate sitting room with a sofa bed and a designer bath, with VIP Service. No outlook is stated.

    about 40 m²€304 a night

  8. Suite Deluxe

    A tower room on the main façade, with a bath and rain shower and VIP Service. No rate for 8 June 2027.

    about 45 m²A living room over the palm garden, in the towers of the main façade

  9. Suite Premium

    The tower suite with a spacious terrace, on the first floor, with VIP Service.

    about 45 m²A living room over the palm garden, in the towers of the main façade, with a spacious terraceFirst floor€359 a night

  10. Presidential Suite

    A living room with a sofa bed, two bathrooms and VIP Service, high up among the palms.

    about 48 m²Balconies among the palm crowns, facing the harbourThird floor€570 a night

  11. Royal Suite

    A separate sitting room, two bathrooms and a terrace over the palm garden, with VIP Service.

    48 to 50 m²The palm garden, from a large terrace€950 a night

Prices are a guide from our last check, not live rates.

Why this one

Santa Catalina sells eleven categories, and the line that matters is not size but VIP Service. Below it sit the Deluxe, 23 m² with no outdoor space, the Deluxe Superior, which adds a furnished balcony, and the 35 m² Family Deluxe with a terrace over the galleries. From the Junior Suite up, every category comes with daytime use of the adults-only rooftop infinity pool at Alis, from 10:00 to 17:00, and the outdoor thermal circuit for the whole stay; everyone else pays for the spa and swims in the garden pool. For Tuesday 8 June 2027 the Junior Suite was €258, against €169 for the Deluxe and €190 for the Deluxe Superior.

The Junior Suite is the cheapest way across that line, and it brings a balcony and a seating area as well, in 30 to 32 m². Above it the money buys space rather than access: the Suite adds a separate sitting room at €304, the Suite Premium in the towers of the main façade was €359, and the Presidential and Royal Suites run to €570 and €950, all with the same VIP Service. At every level the outlook is the palm garden, the city or the hotel's own galleries rather than the sea, so the side you face matters more than the rung.

Ask for
A balcony over the palm garden. The hotel sells Junior Suites facing the city, its galleries or the garden and publishes no floors, so the outlook is a request: make it at booking and again at check-in. If you sleep lightly, ask for a room away from the Alis rooftop, which has live music on Friday and Saturday evenings, and away from the event salons.
Avoid
A Deluxe facing the galleries if daylight matters. A Deluxe Superior or Family Deluxe booked in the hope of the rooftop pool: the balcony or terrace comes with them, VIP Service does not. And the Family Deluxe for its size alone, since its terrace looks over the galleries rather than the garden.

Suites against rooms

The Suite is a step up in space, about 40 m² with a separate sitting room and a sofa bed. The Suite Deluxe and Suite Premium, about 45 m² each, sit in the towers of the main façade with living rooms over the palm garden; the Premium is on the first floor and adds a spacious terrace. The Presidential Suites, about 48 m² on the third floor with two bathrooms, have balconies among the palm crowns, facing the harbour, and the Royal Suite adds a large terrace over the palm garden. All of them carry the same VIP Service as the Junior Suite, so the extra money buys room, not access.

Questions people ask

Good questions about Santa Catalina, a Royal Hideaway Hotel

Which room should I book at Santa Catalina, a Royal Hideaway Hotel?

The Junior Suite. It is the first category with VIP Service, which opens the rooftop infinity pool by day and the thermal circuit for the whole stay, and it adds a furnished balcony and a seating area. For Tuesday 8 June 2027 it cost €89 more than the 23 m² Deluxe, which has no outdoor space and no access to either.

Which rooms should I avoid at Santa Catalina, a Royal Hideaway Hotel?

A Deluxe facing the galleries if daylight matters. A Deluxe Superior or Family Deluxe booked in the hope of the rooftop pool: the balcony or terrace comes with them, VIP Service does not. And the Family Deluxe for its size alone, since its terrace looks over the galleries rather than the garden.

Our verdict

The Canaries' classic grand hotel, with two starred tables and Las Palmas at the gate. Check availability for a Junior Suite over the palm garden.

Last checked: October 2026 · Image credits: Expedia Group Creator Toolbox

From about

€170 a night

Prices on