Which room to book at Universal Helios Grand Hotel, a Loews Hotel
The Park View 2 Queen Beds. It is the same 325 sq ft (30 m²) as the entry Standard 2 Queen Beds, with the same two queen beds, but it faces Epic Universe, over Celestial Park to the Cosmos Fountain, for $785 against $582 on a February Tuesday. Below it sit the Standard, Pool View and Skyline View rooms, which look away from the park; above it come the Deluxe rooms with a sofa bed, the Club Level, the Kids' Suites and the suites.
The room to book
Park View 2 Queen Beds
about 325 sq ft (30 m²)Epic Universe, over Celestial Park
The pick. The entry room's size and beds, with Epic Universe outside the window and the Cosmos Fountain in front of the hotel, for $203 more than the Standard.
$785 a night
On our shortlists
Every room at a glance
| Room | Size | View | Floor | From |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard 2 Queen BedsAway from Epic Universe | about 325 sq ft (30 m²) | Away from Epic Universe | $582 | |
| Standard 1 King BedStandard view | about 340 sq ft (32 m²) | Standard view | $587 | |
| Pool View 2 Queen BedsThe pool, on the front of the hotel | about 325 sq ft (30 m²) | The pool, on the front of the hotel | $659 | |
| Skyline View 2 Queen BedsThe city · Highest floors | about 325 sq ft (30 m²) | The city | Highest floors | $683 |
| Park View 2 Queen BedsOur pickEpic Universe, over Celestial Park | about 325 sq ft (30 m²) | Epic Universe, over Celestial Park | $785 | |
| Park View 1 King BedEpic Universe | about 340 sq ft (32 m²) | Epic Universe | $797 | |
| Deluxe 2 Queen BedsStandard view | about 415 sq ft (39 m²) | Standard view | $884 | |
| Park View Deluxe 2 Queen BedsEpic Universe | about 415 sq ft (39 m²) | Epic Universe | $889 | |
| Skyline View Club Level 2 Queen BedsThe city | about 325 sq ft (30 m²) | The city | $901 | |
| Park View Club Level 2 Queen BedsEpic Universe | about 325 sq ft (30 m²) | Epic Universe | $1,083 | |
| How To Train Your Dragon Kids' SuiteStandard view | about 545 sq ft (51 m²) | Standard view | $1,106 | |
| Celestial SuiteEpic Universe | Epic Universe | $1,249 | ||
| Park View How To Train Your Dragon Kids' SuiteEpic Universe | about 545 sq ft (51 m²) | Epic Universe | $1,305 | |
| Helios Grand SuiteEpic Universe | about 945 sq ft (88 m²) | Epic Universe | $1,399 | |
| Hospitality SuiteEpic Universe | about 1,200 sq ft (111 m²) | Epic Universe | $1,821 | |
| Park View 2-Bedroom Celestial SuiteEpic Universe | Epic Universe | $2,034 | ||
| Park View Kids' Suite w/ 2 Queen BedroomEpic Universe | about 870 sq ft (81 m²) | Epic Universe | $2,090 | |
| Park View 2-Bedroom Helios Grand SuiteEpic Universe | about 1,270 sq ft (118 m²) | Epic Universe | $2,184 | |
| Park View 2-Bedroom Hospitality SuiteEpic Universe | about 1,525 sq ft (142 m²) | Epic Universe | $2,606 | |
| King SuiteStandard view | about 495 sq ft (46 m²) | Standard view | ||
| Presidential SuiteEpic Universe | about 1,500 sq ft (139 m²) | Epic Universe |
Every room they sell
Standard 2 Queen Beds
The entry room: two queen beds, a separate bath and vanity, and space for four, or five with a $35 rollaway. It faces away from the park.
about 325 sq ft (30 m²)Away from Epic Universe$582 a night
Standard 1 King Bed
A king bed in 15 sq ft more, for $5 more than the entry room. Three at most, with a rollaway.
about 340 sq ft (32 m²)Standard view$587 a night
Pool View 2 Queen Beds
The entry room with the zero-entry pool below, $77 more. The pool is on the side of the hotel away from the park.
about 325 sq ft (30 m²)The pool, on the front of the hotel$659 a night
Skyline View 2 Queen Beds
On the highest floors with city views, $101 over the Standard. Height, not the park.
about 325 sq ft (30 m²)The cityHighest floors$683 a night
Park View 2 Queen BedsOur pick
The pick. The entry room's size and beds, with Epic Universe outside the window and the Cosmos Fountain in front of the hotel, for $203 more than the Standard.
about 325 sq ft (30 m²)Epic Universe, over Celestial Park$785 a night
Park View 1 King Bed
The same park view with a king bed, $12 more than the pick: the couple's version. Three at most, with a rollaway.
about 340 sq ft (32 m²)Epic Universe$797 a night
Deluxe 2 Queen Beds
Ninety square feet more and a small sleeper sofa, so five sleep without a rollaway. It has no park view, and the Park View Deluxe costs only $5 more.
about 415 sq ft (39 m²)Standard view$884 a night
Park View Deluxe 2 Queen Beds
The room for a family of five: the park view and a sleeper sofa in 415 sq ft, $104 more than the pick.
about 415 sq ft (39 m²)Epic Universe$889 a night
Skyline View Club Level 2 Queen Beds
A Skyline View room with the Club Lounge: continental breakfast, evening hors d'oeuvres and a concierge, for $218 more than the same room without it.
about 325 sq ft (30 m²)The city$901 a night
Park View Club Level 2 Queen Beds
The pick with Club Lounge access, $298 a night more for the lounge's breakfast, hors d'oeuvres and concierge in the same 325 sq ft.
about 325 sq ft (30 m²)Epic Universe$1,083 a night
How To Train Your Dragon Kids' Suite
A king bedroom and a children's room with two twin beds in How to Train Your Dragon décor, opening onto a living space with a sleeper sofa. Five at most, four of them adults.
about 545 sq ft (51 m²)Standard view$1,106 a night
Celestial Suite
The first park-view suite: a king bedroom, a living room with a sleeper sofa and dining table, a half-bath and a kitchenette. Four with a rollaway, three adults at most.
Epic Universe$1,249 a night
Park View How To Train Your Dragon Kids' Suite
The Kids' Suite facing the park, $199 more than the one that does not.
about 545 sq ft (51 m²)Epic Universe$1,305 a night
Helios Grand Suite
A larger one-bedroom suite facing the park, with a living room, dining table, half-bath and kitchenette.
about 945 sq ft (88 m²)Epic Universe$1,399 a night
Hospitality Suite
A one-bedroom suite built for entertaining, with a living room, dining table, half-bath and kitchenette over the park.
about 1,200 sq ft (111 m²)Epic Universe$1,821 a night
Park View 2-Bedroom Celestial Suite
The Celestial Suite with a connecting two-queen bedroom. Sleeps nine.
Epic Universe$2,034 a night
Park View Kids' Suite w/ 2 Queen Bedroom
The Kids' Suite with a connecting two-queen bedroom, for up to ten.
about 870 sq ft (81 m²)Epic Universe$2,090 a night
Park View 2-Bedroom Helios Grand Suite
The Helios Grand Suite with a connecting two-queen bedroom. Sleeps nine.
about 1,270 sq ft (118 m²)Epic Universe$2,184 a night
Park View 2-Bedroom Hospitality Suite
The Hospitality Suite with a connecting two-queen bedroom: the largest suite on sale that night. Sleeps nine.
about 1,525 sq ft (142 m²)Epic Universe$2,606 a night
King Suite
A king bedroom and a living room with a sleeper sofa, dining table and kitchenette. Only its accessible versions were on sale on the February Tuesday, so there is no rate here.
about 495 sq ft (46 m²)Standard view
Presidential Suite
The top suite, facing the park; a two-bedroom version on the Club Level is 1,825 sq ft (170 m²). It was not on sale that night.
about 1,500 sq ft (139 m²)Epic Universe
Prices are a guide from our last check, not live rates.
Why this one
Every standard room at Helios Grand is one of two sizes, 325 sq ft (30 m²) with two queen beds or 340 sq ft (32 m²) with a king, and the categories are sold by what the window looks at. The Standard rooms face away from the park, the Pool View rooms look over the pool on the front of the hotel, the Skyline View rooms are on the highest floors and look over the city, and the Park View rooms face Epic Universe. On Tuesday 2 February 2027 the Park View 2 Queen Beds cost $785, against $582 for the Standard, $659 for the Pool View and $683 for the Skyline View: $203 a night for the view the hotel was built for. Celestial Park is outside the window and the Cosmos Fountain in front of the hotel; its water shows play through the day, and at closing time you see the fountains and lights of Celestial Goodnight, weather permitting, while the show's fireworks go up behind the hotel.
Above the pick the ladder buys space rather than view. The Deluxe rooms are 415 sq ft (39 m²) with a small sleeper sofa and sleep five without a rollaway, and the Park View Deluxe 2 Queen Beds cost $889 that night, $104 more than the pick, which makes it the better room for a family of five. The Club Level adds the Club Lounge, with continental breakfast, evening hors d'oeuvres and a concierge, to the same 325 sq ft room, for $218 a night over the Skyline View or $298 over the Park View. For comparison, the Sunrise Buffet downstairs is $40 an adult and $16 a child aged 9 and under. The How To Train Your Dragon Kids' Suite, 545 sq ft (51 m²) from $1,106, is the first room that gives children a room of their own.
- Ask for
- The hotel publishes no floor or wing for its park-view rooms, so there is nothing to request beyond the category: check that the confirmation says Park View 2 Queen Beds. If five of you share, ask for the rollaway when you book and again at check-in. There is one per room, first come, first served, at $35 a night plus tax, so it is not guaranteed; the Park View Deluxe 2 Queen Beds sleeps five without one. Pack 'n Plays are free on request.
- Avoid
- The Standard rooms if the park is the point: they face away from Epic Universe, over the back-of-house side of the site. The Skyline View rooms for the same reason: they are on the highest floors, but they look over the city. And the Pool View, which looks over the pool on the front of the hotel, away from the park, for $126 less than the pick.
Suites against rooms
The park-view suites start with the Celestial Suite, with a king bedroom, a living room with a sleeper sofa and dining table, a half-bath and a kitchenette, from $1,249 on the February Tuesday. The Helios Grand Suite is 945 sq ft (88 m²) from $1,399 and the Hospitality Suite 1,200 sq ft (111 m²) from $1,821, each with a king bedroom and a kitchenette, and each takes four with a rollaway, three of them adults. For bigger families, the Park View Kids' Suite w/ 2 Queen Bedroom adds a two-queen bedroom to the Kids' Suite in 870 sq ft (81 m²) for up to ten, from $2,090, and the two-bedroom suites, which sleep nine, run from $2,034 to $2,606.
Questions people ask
Good questions about Universal Helios Grand Hotel, a Loews Hotel
Which room should I book at Universal Helios Grand Hotel, a Loews Hotel?
The Park View 2 Queen Beds. It is the same 325 sq ft (30 m²) as the entry Standard 2 Queen Beds, with the same two queen beds, but it faces Epic Universe, over Celestial Park to the Cosmos Fountain, for $785 against $582 on a February Tuesday. Below it sit the Standard, Pool View and Skyline View rooms, which look away from the park; above it come the Deluxe rooms with a sofa bed, the Club Level, the Kids' Suites and the suites.
Which rooms should I avoid at Universal Helios Grand Hotel, a Loews Hotel?
The Standard rooms if the park is the point: they face away from Epic Universe, over the back-of-house side of the site. The Skyline View rooms for the same reason: they are on the highest floors, but they look over the city. And the Pool View, which looks over the pool on the front of the hotel, away from the park, for $126 less than the pick.
Our verdict
Book Helios Grand for a trip built around Epic Universe: in through the lobby gate at opening, back to the room at midday and the fountains from the window at night. Pay for a Park View 2 Queen Beds room, and accept a small room and a bus to the other parks.
Last checked: October 2026 · Image credits: Expedia Group Creator Toolbox