Which room to book at Hôtel Molitor Paris
The Deluxe Room. At 26 m² it is only four square metres bigger than the Superior below it, but it is the first category the hotel sells with a guaranteed view of the outdoor pool and its blue cabin doors, which is the reason to stay here. On Tuesday 23 February 2027 it was €412 for two, €30 more than the Superior; the next room for two that promises the pool, the Executive with its porthole window, was €761.
The room to book
Deluxe Room
about 26 m²The outdoor pool, guaranteed
King-size bed, shower, room for a third guest and a connecting option, and the pool in the window for €30 more. Our pick.
€412 a night
On our shortlists
Every room at a glance
| Room | Size | View | From |
|---|---|---|---|
| Superior RoomThe outdoor pool or Paris | about 22 m² | The outdoor pool or Paris | €382 |
| Deluxe RoomOur pickThe outdoor pool, guaranteed | about 26 m² | The outdoor pool, guaranteed | €412 |
| Executive RoomThe outdoor pool or Paris | about 30 m² | The outdoor pool or Paris | €589 |
| Superior Family RoomThe outdoor pool | about 44 m², in two connecting rooms | The outdoor pool | €710 |
| Executive Room with Iconic Porthole windowThe outdoor pool, through a round porthole window | about 30 m² | The outdoor pool, through a round porthole window | €761 |
| Executive Room with TerraceParis | about 35 m², plus an 80 m² terrace | Paris | €786 |
| Deluxe Family RoomThe outdoor pool | about 52 m², in two connecting rooms | The outdoor pool | €796 |
| La Grande SuiteParis | about 60 m² | Paris | €806 |
| Pool SuiteThe outdoor pool | about 50 m² | The outdoor pool | €902 |
| Pool Suite with BalconyThe outdoor pool, from the balcony | about 50 m², plus a 5 m² balcony | The outdoor pool, from the balcony | €948 |
Every room they sell
Superior Room
The entry room, with a queen-size bed or twins and a shower. It may face the city, so the cheapest rate does not buy the water.
about 22 m²The outdoor pool or Paris€382 a night
Deluxe RoomOur pick
King-size bed, shower, room for a third guest and a connecting option, and the pool in the window for €30 more. Our pick.
about 26 m²The outdoor pool, guaranteed€412 a night
Executive Room
Four square metres more and the first chance of a bath, but the view is back to pool or Paris. Hard to justify over the Deluxe unless the bath matters.
about 30 m²The outdoor pool or Paris€589 a night
Superior Family Room
Two connecting Superiors with a queen-size bed in each, sold with the pool view. The way to put a family of four on the water side.
about 44 m², in two connecting roomsThe outdoor pool€710 a night
Executive Room with Iconic Porthole window
A glass roof overhead and the pool seen through a round porthole, the hotel's signature room. Shower only.
about 30 m²The outdoor pool, through a round porthole window€761 a night
Executive Room with Terrace
A private 80 m² terrace on the city side, with a bath and a shower, for two. The summer room, facing away from the pool.
about 35 m², plus an 80 m² terraceParis€786 a night
Deluxe Family Room
Two connecting Deluxe rooms with a king-size bed in each and the pool view. More space than the Superior pair for €86 more.
about 52 m², in two connecting roomsThe outdoor pool€796 a night
La Grande Suite
The largest category, with a sitting room, sofa bed and bath, but a queen-size bed and a Paris view rather than the pool.
about 60 m²Paris€806 a night
Pool Suite
A separate sitting room, a sofa bed, a bath and a shower, and the pool view. Sleeps four.
about 50 m²The outdoor pool€902 a night
Pool Suite with Balcony
The Pool Suite with a 5 m² balcony over the water, for €46 more that night. The top of the ladder.
about 50 m², plus a 5 m² balconyThe outdoor pool, from the balcony€948 a night
Prices are a guide from our last check, not live rates.
Why this one
The ladder is about which way the window faces before it is about size. The Superior at 22 m² and the Executive at 30 m² are both sold with either a pool or a Paris view, the Executive with Terrace and La Grande Suite face Paris only, and the hotel publishes no floor plan or floor numbers, so any view the category does not promise is luck. The Deluxe, at 26 m², is the cheapest category that guarantees the outdoor pool and its tiers of blue cabin doors, and on the February night it cost €30 more than the Superior. In a hotel you book in order to swim, that is the step that buys the point of the stay. It also sleeps three and comes with a connecting option.
Above it, the money buys different things. The plain Executive adds four square metres and the chance of a bath at €589, but not the view. The porthole Executive, at €761, has a glass roof and a round window onto the pool; the Executive with Terrace, at €786, trades the pool for 80 m² of private terrace over the city, which earns its price in summer. Families get the pool view in both connecting family rooms, at €710 for two Superiors and €796 for two Deluxe rooms. The Pool Suites, at €902 and €948 with a balcony, are the first to add a sitting room and a bath to the pool view.
- Ask for
- With children, book the Deluxe Family Room, two connecting Deluxe rooms, rather than squeezing into one, because the Deluxe sleeps three at most. If you take the Superior for the price, ask for the pool side when you book and again at check-in; it is sold as pool or Paris, so it is a request rather than a promise. If you take the plain Executive, ask for the bathtub version and the pool side together, since the category comes with either bath or shower and either view. The hotel publishes no floor numbers, so there is no floor to ask for by name.
- Avoid
- The Superior and the plain Executive if the pool view is the reason for the booking, since both are sold with a Paris view as the alternative. The Executive with Terrace and La Grande Suite face Paris only, which makes them the wrong rooms for anyone who came for the water. Twin beds are offered only in the Superior, which matters for two friends sharing.
Suites against rooms
Three suites, two kinds. The Pool Suite and the Pool Suite with Balcony are both 50 m², with a separate sitting room, a sofa bed for up to four, a bath and the pool view; the balcony adds 5 m² outside, over the water, for €46 more on the February night, and is the one to take if you will sit out in the morning. La Grande Suite is the largest category at 60 m², with the same sitting room and bath, but it faces Paris and has a queen-size rather than a king-size bed, so it suits a long city stay more than a swimming one.
Questions people ask
Good questions about Hôtel Molitor Paris
Which room should I book at Hôtel Molitor Paris?
The Deluxe Room. At 26 m² it is only four square metres bigger than the Superior below it, but it is the first category the hotel sells with a guaranteed view of the outdoor pool and its blue cabin doors, which is the reason to stay here. On Tuesday 23 February 2027 it was €412 for two, €30 more than the Superior; the next room for two that promises the pool, the Executive with its porthole window, was €761.
Which rooms should I avoid at Hôtel Molitor Paris?
The Superior and the plain Executive if the pool view is the reason for the booking, since both are sold with a Paris view as the alternative. The Executive with Terrace and La Grande Suite face Paris only, which makes them the wrong rooms for anyone who came for the water. Twin beds are offered only in the Superior, which matters for two friends sharing.
Our verdict
Book Molitor for the water: the rebuilt 1929 pools, a serious spa and a room that looks out over the cabins. Central Paris is a Métro ride away, so plan the days around the pool rather than the other way round.
Last checked: October 2026 · Image credits: Expedia Group Creator Toolbox