Which room to book at Hôtel Madame Rêve
The Deluxe Atelier with a Paris View. It is 30 to 35 m² on the top floor, under the new glass roof, with sloping atelier windows onto the zinc roofs of the 1st, and on Tuesday 23 February 2027 it cost €671 against €594 for the 27 m² Superior, which looks onto the courtyard garden. Of the rooms priced that night, it is the cheapest with a view of Paris, and it has up to 8 m² more than the Superior.
The room to book
Deluxe Atelier, Paris View
30 to 35 m²The zinc rooftops of the 1stTop floor, under the new glass roof
Sloping atelier windows onto the roofs, a king bed and up to 8 m² more than the Superior, for €77 more that night. Book this one.
€671 a night
On our shortlists
Every room at a glance
| Room | Size | View | Floor | From |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SuperiorThe hanging garden in the courtyard | about 27 m² | The hanging garden in the courtyard | €594 | |
| Deluxe BalconyThe hanging garden, from a balcony | about 26 m² | The hanging garden, from a balcony | €605 | |
| ExecutiveThe hanging garden, with a balcony on availability | about 30 m² | The hanging garden, with a balcony on availability | ||
| Deluxe Atelier, Paris ViewOur pickThe zinc rooftops of the 1st · Top floor, under the new glass roof | 30 to 35 m² | The zinc rooftops of the 1st | Top floor, under the new glass roof | €671 |
| Deluxe Terrace, Paris ViewThe rooftops, from a terrace · Top floor, at the roof edge | 25 to 27 m² | The rooftops, from a terrace | Top floor, at the roof edge | €730 |
| Executive Terrace, Paris ViewThe rooftops, from a balcony | about 30 m² | The rooftops, from a balcony | ||
| Deluxe Atelier, Exceptional ViewHistoric landmarks | about 29 m² | Historic landmarks | ||
| Deluxe Terrace, Exceptional ViewHistoric landmarks, from a balcony | about 26 m² | Historic landmarks, from a balcony | ||
| Executive Terrace, Exceptional ViewHistoric landmarks, from a terrace | about 31 m² | Historic landmarks, from a terrace | ||
| Deluxe Atelier, Eiffel Tower ViewThe Eiffel Tower, to the west | about 34 m² | The Eiffel Tower, to the west | ||
| Executive Terrace, Eiffel Tower ViewThe Eiffel Tower, from a terrace | about 29 m² | The Eiffel Tower, from a terrace | ||
| Junior Suite AtelierThe rooftops or historic landmarks | about 36 m² | The rooftops or historic landmarks | €1,061 | |
| Junior Suite, Garden ViewThe hanging garden, from a private terrace | 37 to 42 m² | The hanging garden, from a private terrace | ||
| Junior Suite Deluxe AtelierThe Eiffel Tower, to the west | about 40 m² | The Eiffel Tower, to the west | ||
| Junior Suite FamilyThe hanging garden, from a private terrace | 42 to 50 m² | The hanging garden, from a private terrace | €1,323 | |
| Suite Toits de ParisThe rooftops of Paris | about 46 m² | The rooftops of Paris | €1,483 | |
| Suite PigeonnierThe rooftops, in the evening sun | about 53 m² | The rooftops, in the evening sun | €1,733 | |
| Suite Madame Rêve TerrasseSaint-Eustache, from a terrace | about 55 m² | Saint-Eustache, from a terrace | ||
| Suite JardinThe hanging garden, from a private terrace | about 59 m² | The hanging garden, from a private terrace | ||
| Suite Tour EiffelThe Eiffel Tower, from a balcony | about 70 m² | The Eiffel Tower, from a balcony | ||
| Grande Suite JardinThe hanging garden, from a private terrace | about 78 m² | The hanging garden, from a private terrace | ||
| The PenthouseSaint-Eustache, the Panthéon and the Centre Pompidou | about 130 m² | Saint-Eustache, the Panthéon and the Centre Pompidou |
Every room they sell
Superior
The entry room: a king bed, a mosaic bathroom with a bathtub and a separate toilet, over the planted courtyard. Quiet, but no view of Paris.
about 27 m²The hanging garden in the courtyard€594 a night
Deluxe Balcony
A square metre smaller than the Superior, with a balcony over the garden for €11 more that February night. Take it for the balcony, not for space.
about 26 m²The hanging garden, from a balcony€605 a night
Executive
The largest garden room below the suites, though the balcony is not guaranteed. Still the courtyard side.
about 30 m²The hanging garden, with a balcony on availability
Deluxe Atelier, Paris ViewOur pick
Sloping atelier windows onto the roofs, a king bed and up to 8 m² more than the Superior, for €77 more that night. Book this one.
30 to 35 m²The zinc rooftops of the 1stTop floor, under the new glass roof€671 a night
Deluxe Terrace, Paris View
A terrace at the roof edge, but up to 10 m² smaller than the Deluxe Atelier and €59 more that night. For the terrace only.
25 to 27 m²The rooftops, from a terraceTop floor, at the roof edge€730 a night
Executive Terrace, Paris View
Despite the name, a balcony rather than a terrace, with a few more square metres than the Deluxe Terrace.
about 30 m²The rooftops, from a balcony
Deluxe Atelier, Exceptional View
The atelier room turned towards the monuments rather than the roofs, with a work desk. Ask which landmark.
about 29 m²Historic landmarks
Deluxe Terrace, Exceptional View
The landmark outlook with a balcony, despite the name, in one of the smaller rooms on the ladder.
about 26 m²Historic landmarks, from a balcony
Executive Terrace, Exceptional View
The largest landmark room below the suites, with a terrace to sit out on.
about 31 m²Historic landmarks, from a terrace
Deluxe Atelier, Eiffel Tower View
The tower at sunset and dusk from an atelier room with a work desk. The one to book if the tower is the point of the trip.
about 34 m²The Eiffel Tower, to the west
Executive Terrace, Eiffel Tower View
Smaller than the Eiffel Tower View Deluxe Atelier, with a terrace to watch the tower from.
about 29 m²The Eiffel Tower, from a terrace
Junior Suite Atelier
Sold in both the Paris View and Exceptional View ranges, with a king bed and a work desk. The February price does not say which outlook it bought, so ask.
about 36 m²The rooftops or historic landmarks€1,061 a night
Junior Suite, Garden View
A private terrace over the garden and the quiet of the courtyard. The outdoor space is the reason to book it.
37 to 42 m²The hanging garden, from a private terrace
Junior Suite Deluxe Atelier
The largest Eiffel Tower View room below the two-bedroom suite, with the tower at sunset and dusk.
about 40 m²The Eiffel Tower, to the west
Junior Suite Family
A king bed and a sofa bed for two adults and two children, with a terrace over the garden. The hotel's family category.
42 to 50 m²The hanging garden, from a private terrace€1,323 a night
Suite Toits de Paris
The first suite with a separate living room, the roofs in view from the bed, and a bathroom with a bathtub and a shower.
about 46 m²The rooftops of Paris€1,483 a night
Suite Pigeonnier
Also called The Nest Suite: a living room, timber worked into the structure, the evening sun, and a bathtub, shower and double basin.
about 53 m²The rooftops, in the evening sun€1,733 a night
Suite Madame Rêve Terrasse
Sunrise on Saint-Eustache from the living room, a terrace, and a bathtub, shower and double basin.
about 55 m²Saint-Eustache, from a terrace
Suite Jardin
The quiet side at suite size, with a private terrace over the garden. Some of the hotel's pages call it the Garden Suite.
about 59 m²The hanging garden, from a private terrace
Suite Tour Eiffel
Two bedrooms, each with a king bed, and a bathroom that looks out over Paris to the tower. Available on request only.
about 70 m²The Eiffel Tower, from a balcony
Grande Suite Jardin
A separate living room and bedroom, a terrace over the garden, and a bathtub, shower and double basin.
about 78 m²The hanging garden, from a private terrace
The Penthouse
A wraparound terrace, a private entrance, a two-person sauna and a glass-roofed bathroom. The Centre Pompidou in its view is closed for works until 2030.
about 130 m²Saint-Eustache, the Panthéon and the Centre Pompidou
Prices are a guide from our last check, not live rates.
Why this one
The hotel's 83 rooms and suites are sold by outlook first and size second, and the bottom of the ladder is the courtyard. The Superior at 27 m², the Deluxe Balcony at 26 and the Executive at 30 all face the hanging garden in the middle of the block: quiet and green, with no view of Paris. The Deluxe Atelier with a Paris View is the step that changes the room. It is on the top floor under the new glass roof, with a wall of sloping atelier windows onto the zinc roofs, a king bed and 30 to 35 m² of floor, and on the February night it cost €77 more than the Superior, the cheapest way into a view of Paris among the rooms priced that night.
Above it the names repeat, which is where the ladder gets confusing. The same Deluxe Atelier is sold three ways: Paris View for the rooftops at 30 to 35 m², Exceptional View for the historic landmarks at 29 m², and Eiffel Tower View for the tower at sunset at 34 m². The Terrace and Executive Terrace rooms trade floor for outdoor space, and two of them have a balcony despite the name. The price then jumps at the Junior Suites: the Junior Suite Atelier, 36 m², cost €1,061, for barely more floor than the largest Deluxe Atelier. The first suite with a separate living room is the 46 m² Suite Toits de Paris, at €1,483.
- Ask for
- Book the outlook by name, since the hotel sells the same Deluxe Atelier as a Paris View, an Exceptional View or an Eiffel Tower View room, and ask for a Paris View room at the 35 m² end of its range. If Saint-Eustache is what you want, ask for it with an Exceptional View booking, because the hotel does not say which landmark each room faces. If the Eiffel Tower is the point, the 34 m² Eiffel Tower View Deluxe Atelier is the room, and the 29 m² Executive Terrace adds a terrace to watch it from. Some rooms connect on request, and the hotel publishes no floors or room numbers, so size and landmark are requests rather than guarantees.
- Avoid
- The Superior, the Deluxe Balcony and the Executive if you came for a view of Paris, since all three look onto the courtyard garden, and the Executive's balcony is not guaranteed either. The Paris View Deluxe Terrace if space matters: it cost €59 more than the Deluxe Atelier that February night and is up to 10 m² smaller. And the Junior Suite Atelier if floor space is the only reason, since at 36 m² it is barely bigger than the largest Deluxe Atelier.
Suites against rooms
For families, the Junior Suite Family is the hotel's own answer: 42 to 50 m² with a king bed and a sofa bed, for two adults and two children, and a private terrace over the garden; some rooms also connect on request. For a view, the 55 m² Suite Madame Rêve Terrasse faces Saint-Eustache across a terrace, with the sunrise on the church from the living room, and the 70 m² Suite Tour Eiffel has two bedrooms and a bathroom that looks out to the tower; it is available on request only.
The Penthouse, 130 m², has a wraparound terrace, a private entrance, a two-person sauna and a glass-roofed bathroom, with Saint-Eustache, the Panthéon and the Centre Pompidou in view. The Centre Pompidou closed in September 2025 for works and reopens in 2030.
Questions people ask
Good questions about Hôtel Madame Rêve
Which room should I book at Hôtel Madame Rêve?
The Deluxe Atelier with a Paris View. It is 30 to 35 m² on the top floor, under the new glass roof, with sloping atelier windows onto the zinc roofs of the 1st, and on Tuesday 23 February 2027 it cost €671 against €594 for the 27 m² Superior, which looks onto the courtyard garden. Of the rooms priced that night, it is the cheapest with a view of Paris, and it has up to 8 m² more than the Superior.
Which rooms should I avoid at Hôtel Madame Rêve?
The Superior, the Deluxe Balcony and the Executive if you came for a view of Paris, since all three look onto the courtyard garden, and the Executive's balcony is not guaranteed either. The Paris View Deluxe Terrace if space matters: it cost €59 more than the Deluxe Atelier that February night and is up to 10 m² smaller. And the Junior Suite Atelier if floor space is the only reason, since at 36 m² it is barely bigger than the largest Deluxe Atelier.
Our verdict
Madame Rêve puts a landmark of the 1st to work: a post office downstairs, rooms under a new glass roof and a garden bar on top. Pay for a Paris View room, because the view is the point, and plan spa time elsewhere.
Last checked: October 2026 · Image credits: Expedia Group Creator Toolbox