Skip to content
The Better Trip

Destinations

Which room to book at Shangri-La Paris

The Eiffel View Room. At 45 m² it is the first category the hotel sells on a direct view of the tower, seen at an angle through tall French windows, and on a February Tuesday it costs the same €3,007 as the Junior Suite Paris View, which sees only part of it. Everything cheaper looks at a courtyard, a glass cupola, the garden or the avenues. Ask for a high floor: from the lower floors the tower rises from about the first platform.

The room to book

Eiffel View Room

about 45 m²The Eiffel Tower at an angle, through French windows; from about the first platform up on the lower floors

The first category sold on the tower, king or twin. Book this one, and ask for a high floor.

€3,007 a night

On our shortlists

Every room at a glance

RoomSizeFrom
Superior RoomCourtyard or the glass cupolaabout 36 m²€1,732
Deluxe RoomHotel garden or the surrounding avenues, through French windowsabout 40 m²€1,902
Terrace RoomHotel garden or the surrounding avenues, from a private terraceabout 45 m²€2,157
Junior SuiteCourtyard, Avenue d'Iéna or Rue Fresnelabout 55 m²€2,582
Deluxe SuiteCourtyard, Avenue d'Iéna or Rue Fresnelabout 60 m²€2,922
Eiffel View RoomOur pickThe Eiffel Tower at an angle, through French windows; from about the first platform up on the lower floorsabout 45 m²€3,007
Junior Suite Paris ViewThe French garden, with a partial view of the Eiffel Towerabout 55 m²€3,007
Terrace Eiffel View RoomThe Eiffel Tower at an angle, from a private furnished terrace; from about the first platform up on the lower floorsabout 55 m²€4,032
Terrace Suite with Paris ViewThe French garden, with a partial view of the Eiffel Tower from the suite or its terraceabout 70 m²€4,452
Duplex Eiffel View SuiteThe Eiffel Tower at an angle, through two-storey windowsabout 80 m²€4,962
Duplex Terrace Eiffel View SuiteThe Eiffel Tower down to its arches, from a private furnished terraceabout 70 m²€6,932
Paris Panoramic Signature RoomThe Eiffel Tower down to its arches and the Seine, from a 43 m² private terraceabout 54 m²
La Suite Gustave EiffelThe Eiffel Tower and the Seine, from a wraparound corner terrace · 6th floorabout 70 m²
Family Eiffel View SuiteThe garden and the Eiffel Towerabout 97 m²
Family Junior SuiteAvenue d'Iénaabout 99 m²
La Suite ChaillotThe Eiffel Tower and the skyline, from a wraparound terraceabout 110 m²
La Suite Shangri-LaFrom the Eiffel Tower to the Grand Palais and Sacré-Coeur, from a 100 m² terrace · Top floorabout 120 m²
L'Appartement Prince BonaparteAvenue d'Iéna and the Musée Guimet, from balconies · 2nd floorabout 315 m²

Every room they sell

  1. Superior Room

    The entry room, king or twin, with the marble bathroom and heated floors every category has. No tower.

    about 36 m²Courtyard or the glass cupola€1,732 a night

  2. Deluxe Room

    Four more square metres, tall French windows and room for a third guest at a supplement. The best spend if you do not want the tower.

    about 40 m²Hotel garden or the surrounding avenues, through French windows€1,902 a night

  3. Terrace Room

    Outdoor space without the view: the terrace looks over the garden or the avenues, not the tower.

    about 45 m²Hotel garden or the surrounding avenues, from a private terrace€2,157 a night

  4. Junior Suite

    A separate living room and a sofa bed for two children under 12. Faces the street or the courtyard.

    about 55 m²Courtyard, Avenue d'Iéna or Rue Fresnel€2,582 a night

  5. Deluxe Suite

    Ecru, gold and white, a walk-in closet, some on two levels. The most space you can buy without the tower.

    about 60 m²Courtyard, Avenue d'Iéna or Rue Fresnel€2,922 a night

  6. Eiffel View RoomOur pick

    The first category sold on the tower, king or twin. Book this one, and ask for a high floor.

    about 45 m²The Eiffel Tower at an angle, through French windows; from about the first platform up on the lower floors€3,007 a night

  7. Junior Suite Paris View

    The Eiffel View Room's price with ten more square metres and a living room, but only part of the tower. Some are on two levels.

    about 55 m²The French garden, with a partial view of the Eiffel Tower€3,007 a night

  8. Terrace Eiffel View Room

    The tower from a terrace set for breakfast outside, plus a walk-in closet. King only.

    about 55 m²The Eiffel Tower at an angle, from a private furnished terrace; from about the first platform up on the lower floors€4,032 a night

  9. Terrace Suite with Paris View

    A terrace and a separate living room, sold on the garden with part of the tower. Includes a one-way Mercedes S-Class transfer to the hotel.

    about 70 m²The French garden, with a partial view of the Eiffel Tower from the suite or its terrace€4,452 a night

  10. Duplex Eiffel View Suite

    Split level, with a dining area and a one-way S-Class transfer. The suite to book for the view.

    about 80 m²The Eiffel Tower at an angle, through two-storey windows€4,962 a night

  11. Duplex Terrace Eiffel View Suite

    Split level, with a terrace high enough to see the tower down to its arches. The cheapest priced way to the whole tower.

    about 70 m²The Eiffel Tower down to its arches, from a private furnished terrace€6,932 a night

  12. Paris Panoramic Signature Room

    One of a kind: a room with a terrace almost as big as itself, and a round-trip Mercedes E-Class transfer.

    about 54 m²The Eiffel Tower down to its arches and the Seine, from a 43 m² private terrace

  13. La Suite Gustave Eiffel

    A one-bedroom signature suite that can connect to the room next door for a second bedroom. Round-trip S-Class transfer.

    about 70 m²The Eiffel Tower and the Seine, from a wraparound corner terrace6th floor

  14. Family Eiffel View Suite

    A Junior Suite Paris View connected to an Eiffel View Room: two bedrooms, two bathrooms, four guests or up to six.

    about 97 m²The garden and the Eiffel Tower

  15. Family Junior Suite

    A Junior Suite connected to a Deluxe Room for four to six. The family option without the tower.

    about 99 m²Avenue d'Iéna

  16. La Suite Chaillot

    Taupe and jade by Pierre-Yves Rochon and a dining table for six; an Eiffel View Room can be connected as a second bedroom.

    about 110 m²The Eiffel Tower and the skyline, from a wraparound terrace

  17. La Suite Shangri-La

    The only category the hotel sells as unobstructed. The whole floor can be taken as a four-bedroom, 500 m² apartment.

    about 120 m²From the Eiffel Tower to the Grand Palais and Sacré-Coeur, from a 100 m² terraceTop floor

  18. L'Appartement Prince Bonaparte

    The prince's own listed apartments: two bedrooms, 5-metre ceilings, a butler's kitchen. No tower.

    about 315 m²Avenue d'Iéna and the Musée Guimet, from balconies2nd floor

Prices are a guide from our last check, not live rates.

Why this one

The bottom of this ladder is about which window you get, not how much room. The five cheapest categories, the 36 m² Superior, the 40 m² Deluxe, the 45 m² Terrace Room, the 55 m² Junior Suite and the 60 m² Deluxe Suite, look at the courtyard, the glass cupola, the garden, the avenues or Rue Fresnel, and on 23 February 2027 they ran from €1,732 to €2,922. The Eiffel View Room is the next step, at €3,007, and it is the first category sold on a direct view of the tower, 600 metres to the south across the Seine. The tower sits at an angle to the French windows rather than straight ahead, and from the lower floors it rises from about the first platform, above the roofs of Avenue de New York and the riverside trees, which is why the floor matters as much as the category.

Above it the names need reading carefully. The Junior Suite Paris View costs the same that night and the Terrace Suite with Paris View €4,452, and both are sold on the garden with only part of the tower. The Terrace Eiffel View Room, 55 m² at €4,032, adds a furnished terrace at the same angle. The tower down to its arches belongs to the upper-floor terraces, starting with the Duplex Terrace Eiffel View Suite at €6,932, and only La Suite Shangri-La, on the top floor, is sold as unobstructed. For most stays the Eiffel View Room, high up, is where the price first buys the reason to come.

Ask for
Ask for the highest floor available, since the roofs along Avenue de New York and the riverside trees hide more of the tower the lower you are, and confirm the Eiffel View Room category when you book. Twin beds are available on request. If you want breakfast outside with the tower in view, the Terrace Eiffel View Room adds a furnished private terrace at 55 m², with a king bed only.
Avoid
The Superior Room if the view matters at all, and the Junior Suite Paris View and Terrace Suite with Paris View if the tower is the point: both look over the garden with only a partial view of it. Do not take the Terrace Room for the view either; its terrace looks over the garden or the avenues.

Suites against rooms

Two suites are worth singling out. The Duplex Eiffel View Suite, 80 m² over two levels with two-storey windows on the tower and a one-way Mercedes S-Class transfer, was €4,962 on the February night, under €2,000 more than the Eiffel View Room, and it is the suite to take if you want the view and a living room. If the whole tower is the reason for the trip, La Suite Shangri-La on the top floor is the one the hotel sells as unobstructed, with a 100 m² terrace that runs from the tower to the Grand Palais and Sacré-Coeur.

L'Appartement Prince Bonaparte is the other kind of suite: 315 m² of the prince's own listed apartments on the second floor, with 5-metre ceilings and balconies over Avenue d'Iéna and the Musée Guimet, and no tower at all.

Questions people ask

Good questions about Shangri-La Paris

Which room should I book at Shangri-La Paris?

The Eiffel View Room. At 45 m² it is the first category the hotel sells on a direct view of the tower, seen at an angle through tall French windows, and on a February Tuesday it costs the same €3,007 as the Junior Suite Paris View, which sees only part of it. Everything cheaper looks at a courtyard, a glass cupola, the garden or the avenues. Ask for a high floor: from the lower floors the tower rises from about the first platform.

Which rooms should I avoid at Shangri-La Paris?

The Superior Room if the view matters at all, and the Junior Suite Paris View and Terrace Suite with Paris View if the tower is the point: both look over the garden with only a partial view of it. Do not take the Terrace Room for the view either; its terrace looks over the garden or the avenues.

Our verdict

Book Shangri-La Paris for the Eiffel Tower in the window of a prince's house, and pay for a room named Eiffel, as high up as you can, to get it. Without the view, you are paying palace rates for a courtyard or garden outlook.

Last checked: October 2026 · Image credits: Expedia Group Creator Toolbox

From about

€1,730 a night

Prices on