Skip to content
The Better Trip

Destinations

Royal Hideaway Corales Beach vs The Ritz-Carlton Tenerife, Abama

Both have a two-star restaurant on site. Royal Hideaway Corales Beach, adults only and the cheaper of the two, for couples with La Caleta a short walk away; The Ritz-Carlton Tenerife, Abama, for families and golfers happy to stay inside the gates, with a sand cove reached by funicular.

Royal Hideaway Corales Beach: Rooftop infinity pool at sunsetThe all-rounder

Royal Hideaway Corales Beach

The most complete answer to a winter-sun week in Tenerife for two grown-ups.

€€€From about €300 a night

Choose Royal Hideaway Corales Beach if

  • Couples wanting reliable winter sun
  • A first Tenerife trip
  • Design-minded travellers
  • Food-led evenings without a car

The catch

Beach is in the name, not in front of the hotel; the shore is rocky and swimmers use the pools

Which of our lists each one is on

Best forRoyal Hideaway Corales BeachThe Ritz-Carlton Tenerife, Abama
Best beach hotels in TenerifeNot on the listOn the list
Best family hotels in TenerifeNot on the listOn the list
Best adults-only hotels in TenerifeOn the listNot on the list
Best design hotels in TenerifeOn the listNot on the list
Best spa hotels in TenerifeNot on the listOn the list
Best hotels with a view in TenerifeOn the listNot on the list
Best hotels for food and drink in TenerifeOn the listOn the list

Both hotels on the same scales

Royal Hideaway Corales BeachThe Ritz-Carlton Tenerife, Abama

CouplesFamilies
FunctionalDesign-led
Beach & pool optionalBeach & pool central
Local & connectedSelf-contained
Explore outsideStay at the hotel
IntimateLarge resort
Smart spendSplurge

Royal Hideaway Corales Beach

Area
La Caleta, Costa Adeje, Spain
From the centre
1.7 km
Airport
20 min from TFS
Price band
€€€
Typical rate
From about €300 a night
Rooms
121
Opened
2018
Pool
Rooftop
Beach
Public beach nearby
Spa
Yes
Adults only
Yes
Restaurants
6
Parking
Yes
Selected by
Independent research
Last checked
September 2026

The Ritz-Carlton Tenerife, Abama

Area
Guía de Isora, Spain
From the centre
10.6 km
Airport
31 min from TFS
Price band
€€€€
Typical rate
From about €285 a night
Rooms
459
Last renovated
2023 (opened 2005)
Pool
Outdoor
Beach
Beach club
Spa
Yes
Adults only
No
Kids club
Yes
Restaurants
8
Parking
Yes
Selected by
Independent research
Last checked
September 2026

The verdict

Both have a two-star restaurant on site. Royal Hideaway Corales Beach, adults only and the cheaper of the two, for couples with La Caleta a short walk away; The Ritz-Carlton Tenerife, Abama, for families and golfers happy to stay inside the gates, with a sand cove reached by funicular.

The best things to do in Tenerife, hand-picked

Hand-picked: only the best, one version of each, researched so you don’t have to.

See all

Questions people ask

Good questions about Royal Hideaway Corales Beach vs The Ritz-Carlton Tenerife, Abama

Royal Hideaway Corales Beach or The Ritz-Carlton Tenerife, Abama?

Both have a two-star restaurant on site. Royal Hideaway Corales Beach, adults only and the cheaper of the two, for couples with La Caleta a short walk away; The Ritz-Carlton Tenerife, Abama, for families and golfers happy to stay inside the gates, with a sand cove reached by funicular.

Is Royal Hideaway Corales Beach worth it?

The choice for two adults who want a week that gets everything mostly right. Check availability early for winter. Adults-only, contemporary and calmer than its Costa Adeje address suggests, with heated saltwater pools instead of a beach and food good enough to stay in for. La Caleta's fish restaurants are a walk away, which stops it feeling sealed off.

Does Royal Hideaway Corales Beach have a pool or a beach?

It has a rooftop pool. A public beach is within walking distance.

Is The Ritz-Carlton Tenerife, Abama worth it?

If money is not the first question and you want the island's most complete resort, Abama is it. Check availability for the Retreat Deluxe Room Ocean View. The complete resort: hand over the car keys and stay put for a week of pools, golf, the resort's own cove and the island's best restaurants. It is vast, isolated on the west coast and charges for all of it.

Does The Ritz-Carlton Tenerife, Abama have a pool or a beach?

It has an outdoor pool. It has its own beach club.