Which room to book at Hotel Santa Lucia
The Superior Room, and ideally one at the back. Those open onto a terrace over Minori's Roman villa, on the side away from the coast road, and every Superior comes with a kettle, Sky TV, bathrobes and slippers. On Tuesday 8 June 2027 it was €280 a night for two with breakfast, about €50 to €60 more than an Economy Double.
The room to book
Superior Room
about 16 m² at the back, 20 m² on the street sideThe Roman villa from a terrace at the back, on request, or the coast road from a balcony at the front
Adds a kettle, Sky TV, bathrobes and slippers. The 16 m² rooms at the back have a terrace over the villa and the quiet side; the 20 m² rooms at the front take an extra bed or a cot. Breakfast included. The pick.
€280 a night
On our shortlists
Every room at a glance
| Room | Size | View | Floor | From |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Economy SingleA window, no balcony | about 10 m² | A window, no balcony | ||
| Economy DoubleA window, no balcony · Two Economy rooms are on the lobby floor | about 14 m² | A window, no balcony | Two Economy rooms are on the lobby floor | €223 |
| Classic DoubleA balcony with a table and chairs | about 16 m² | A balcony with a table and chairs | €252 | |
| Superior RoomOur pickThe Roman villa from a terrace at the back, on request, or the coast road from a balcony at the front | about 16 m² at the back, 20 m² on the street side | The Roman villa from a terrace at the back, on request, or the coast road from a balcony at the front | €280 | |
| Classic TripleA balcony with a table and chairs | about 16 m² | A balcony with a table and chairs | €301 | |
| Classic FamilyA balcony with a table and chairs | about 17 to 20 m² | A balcony with a table and chairs | €315 | |
| De Luxe RoomA small balcony or a window | about 25 m² | A small balcony or a window | ||
| Mini SuiteTwo small balconies | about 35 m² | Two small balconies | €328 | |
| Luxury OutsideA window · A separate building about 50 metres from the hotel, up about 20 steps | about 25 m² | A window | A separate building about 50 metres from the hotel, up about 20 steps |
Every room they sell
Economy Single
For one guest, with a sofa bed, air conditioning and satellite TV. Breakfast included. Not on sale for 8 June 2027.
about 10 m²A window, no balcony
Economy Double
The cheapest double, with breakfast included: €223 buys a French bed, narrower than a standard double, and the full double was €229. Fine for a night or two; there is nowhere to sit outside.
about 14 m²A window, no balconyTwo Economy rooms are on the lobby floor€223 a night
Classic Double
A double or two singles, ceramic floors and the first balcony on the ladder, for €29 more than the Economy Double. Breakfast included. Two Classic rooms are adapted for wheelchair users.
about 16 m²A balcony with a table and chairs€252 a night
Superior RoomOur pick
Adds a kettle, Sky TV, bathrobes and slippers. The 16 m² rooms at the back have a terrace over the villa and the quiet side; the 20 m² rooms at the front take an extra bed or a cot. Breakfast included. The pick.
about 16 m² at the back, 20 m² on the street sideThe Roman villa from a terrace at the back, on request, or the coast road from a balcony at the front€280 a night
Classic Triple
A double and a single in the same 16 m² as the Classic Double, with a furnished balcony. Breakfast included. Tight for three adults; better for two and a child.
about 16 m²A balcony with a table and chairs€301 a night
Classic Family
For two adults and two children: a double, a single and a bunk sofa bed, with Sky TV and a furnished balcony. Breakfast included. The Mini Suite is only €13 more on the same date and far larger.
about 17 to 20 m²A balcony with a table and chairs€315 a night
De Luxe Room
The couples' room: a king-size bed under a vaulted ceiling, Vietri majolica floors, Sky TV and a sofa bed. Breakfast included. Not on sale for 8 June 2027.
about 25 m²A small balcony or a window
Mini Suite
The largest room in the main building, with a double bed and a double sofa bed in a sitting area, Sky TV and a kettle, for two to four. Breakfast included. The family room to book.
about 35 m²Two small balconies€328 a night
Luxury Outside
A very quiet room with a whirlpool bath and Vietri majolica floors, but outside the hotel and not suitable for reduced mobility. Breakfast included, in the hotel. Not on sale for 8 June 2027.
about 25 m²A windowA separate building about 50 metres from the hotel, up about 20 steps
Prices are a guide from our last check, not live rates.
Why this one
The bottom of the ladder at Hotel Santa Lucia is small and has the least outdoor space. The Economy rooms, 10 to 14 m², have a window and no balcony, and the Classic Double adds a furnished balcony in 16 m², but neither tells you which side of the building you will be on, and the front faces the SS163 coast road through the middle of Minori.
The Superior Room is where you can choose. The ones at the back, 16 m², open onto a terrace over the first-century AD Roman villa, on the side away from the traffic, and every Superior comes with a kettle, Sky TV, bathrobes and slippers. At €280 a night for two with breakfast in June, it is about €50 to €60 more than the Economy Double and €28 more than the Classic Double. Above it, the money buys space for families rather than a better outlook: the Mini Suite, at €328, is the one to book for four.
- Ask for
- A Superior Room at the back with the terrace over the Roman villa: the hotel assigns these on request, and they face away from the coast road. Ask when you book and again at check-in. The villa has been closed for restoration since August 2025, so the view may include the works.
- Avoid
- An Economy room if you want outdoor space, since none has a balcony and two are on the lobby floor. Avoid the Luxury Outside if steps are a problem: it is in a separate building about 50 metres away, up about 20 steps. Three adults should skip the 16 m² Classic Triple for the Superior on the street side, which takes an extra bed in 20 m².
Suites against rooms
The Mini Suite, about 35 m² with a sitting area, a double sofa bed and two small balconies, was €328 a night for two on the June date and sleeps up to four. The De Luxe Room, 25 m² with a king-size bed under a vaulted ceiling, and the Luxury Outside, 25 m² with a whirlpool bath in a building about 50 metres away, were not on sale for those dates.
Things to do from Hotel Santa Lucia
The nearest of the experiences we would book, by car from the hotel.
Paddle to the cavesKayak and snorkel to Pandora's Cave from Minori
From €555(270)1 min by car
The coast from the seaAmalfi Coast and Positano small-boat trip with snorkelling
From €994.9(2,700)4 min by car
Lemons and limoncelloA terraced lemon farm tour with tastings in Amalfi
From €354.8(290)4 min by car
Cooking classCooking class and farmhouse lunch above Amalfi
From €1295(490)8 min by car
Questions people ask
Good questions about Hotel Santa Lucia
Which room should I book at Hotel Santa Lucia?
The Superior Room, and ideally one at the back. Those open onto a terrace over Minori's Roman villa, on the side away from the coast road, and every Superior comes with a kettle, Sky TV, bathrobes and slippers. On Tuesday 8 June 2027 it was €280 a night for two with breakfast, about €50 to €60 more than an Economy Double.
Which rooms should I avoid at Hotel Santa Lucia?
An Economy room if you want outdoor space, since none has a balcony and two are on the lobby floor. Avoid the Luxury Outside if steps are a problem: it is in a separate building about 50 metres away, up about 20 steps. Three adults should skip the 16 m² Classic Triple for the Superior on the street side, which takes an extra bed in 20 m².
Our verdict
A family-run four-star in flat, central Minori, beside a Roman villa and three minutes from the beach, with breakfast included from about €225 a night. Check availability for a Superior Room at the back.