Skip to content
The Better Trip

Destinations

Which room to book at Hotel Santa Lucia

The Superior Room, and ideally one at the back. Those open onto a terrace over Minori's Roman villa, on the side away from the coast road, and every Superior comes with a kettle, Sky TV, bathrobes and slippers. On Tuesday 8 June 2027 it was €280 a night for two with breakfast, about €50 to €60 more than an Economy Double.

The room to book

Superior Room

about 16 m² at the back, 20 m² on the street sideThe Roman villa from a terrace at the back, on request, or the coast road from a balcony at the front

Adds a kettle, Sky TV, bathrobes and slippers. The 16 m² rooms at the back have a terrace over the villa and the quiet side; the 20 m² rooms at the front take an extra bed or a cot. Breakfast included. The pick.

€280 a night

On our shortlists

Every room at a glance

RoomSizeFrom
Economy SingleA window, no balconyabout 10 m²
Economy DoubleA window, no balcony · Two Economy rooms are on the lobby floorabout 14 m²€223
Classic DoubleA balcony with a table and chairsabout 16 m²€252
Superior RoomOur pickThe Roman villa from a terrace at the back, on request, or the coast road from a balcony at the frontabout 16 m² at the back, 20 m² on the street side€280
Classic TripleA balcony with a table and chairsabout 16 m²€301
Classic FamilyA balcony with a table and chairsabout 17 to 20 m²€315
De Luxe RoomA small balcony or a windowabout 25 m²
Mini SuiteTwo small balconiesabout 35 m²€328
Luxury OutsideA window · A separate building about 50 metres from the hotel, up about 20 stepsabout 25 m²

Every room they sell

  1. Economy Single

    For one guest, with a sofa bed, air conditioning and satellite TV. Breakfast included. Not on sale for 8 June 2027.

    about 10 m²A window, no balcony

  2. Economy Double

    The cheapest double, with breakfast included: €223 buys a French bed, narrower than a standard double, and the full double was €229. Fine for a night or two; there is nowhere to sit outside.

    about 14 m²A window, no balconyTwo Economy rooms are on the lobby floor€223 a night

  3. Classic Double

    A double or two singles, ceramic floors and the first balcony on the ladder, for €29 more than the Economy Double. Breakfast included. Two Classic rooms are adapted for wheelchair users.

    about 16 m²A balcony with a table and chairs€252 a night

  4. Superior RoomOur pick

    Adds a kettle, Sky TV, bathrobes and slippers. The 16 m² rooms at the back have a terrace over the villa and the quiet side; the 20 m² rooms at the front take an extra bed or a cot. Breakfast included. The pick.

    about 16 m² at the back, 20 m² on the street sideThe Roman villa from a terrace at the back, on request, or the coast road from a balcony at the front€280 a night

  5. Classic Triple

    A double and a single in the same 16 m² as the Classic Double, with a furnished balcony. Breakfast included. Tight for three adults; better for two and a child.

    about 16 m²A balcony with a table and chairs€301 a night

  6. Classic Family

    For two adults and two children: a double, a single and a bunk sofa bed, with Sky TV and a furnished balcony. Breakfast included. The Mini Suite is only €13 more on the same date and far larger.

    about 17 to 20 m²A balcony with a table and chairs€315 a night

  7. De Luxe Room

    The couples' room: a king-size bed under a vaulted ceiling, Vietri majolica floors, Sky TV and a sofa bed. Breakfast included. Not on sale for 8 June 2027.

    about 25 m²A small balcony or a window

  8. Mini Suite

    The largest room in the main building, with a double bed and a double sofa bed in a sitting area, Sky TV and a kettle, for two to four. Breakfast included. The family room to book.

    about 35 m²Two small balconies€328 a night

  9. Luxury Outside

    A very quiet room with a whirlpool bath and Vietri majolica floors, but outside the hotel and not suitable for reduced mobility. Breakfast included, in the hotel. Not on sale for 8 June 2027.

    about 25 m²A windowA separate building about 50 metres from the hotel, up about 20 steps

Prices are a guide from our last check, not live rates.

Why this one

The bottom of the ladder at Hotel Santa Lucia is small and has the least outdoor space. The Economy rooms, 10 to 14 m², have a window and no balcony, and the Classic Double adds a furnished balcony in 16 m², but neither tells you which side of the building you will be on, and the front faces the SS163 coast road through the middle of Minori.

The Superior Room is where you can choose. The ones at the back, 16 m², open onto a terrace over the first-century AD Roman villa, on the side away from the traffic, and every Superior comes with a kettle, Sky TV, bathrobes and slippers. At €280 a night for two with breakfast in June, it is about €50 to €60 more than the Economy Double and €28 more than the Classic Double. Above it, the money buys space for families rather than a better outlook: the Mini Suite, at €328, is the one to book for four.

Ask for
A Superior Room at the back with the terrace over the Roman villa: the hotel assigns these on request, and they face away from the coast road. Ask when you book and again at check-in. The villa has been closed for restoration since August 2025, so the view may include the works.
Avoid
An Economy room if you want outdoor space, since none has a balcony and two are on the lobby floor. Avoid the Luxury Outside if steps are a problem: it is in a separate building about 50 metres away, up about 20 steps. Three adults should skip the 16 m² Classic Triple for the Superior on the street side, which takes an extra bed in 20 m².

Suites against rooms

The Mini Suite, about 35 m² with a sitting area, a double sofa bed and two small balconies, was €328 a night for two on the June date and sleeps up to four. The De Luxe Room, 25 m² with a king-size bed under a vaulted ceiling, and the Luxury Outside, 25 m² with a whirlpool bath in a building about 50 metres away, were not on sale for those dates.

Things to do from Hotel Santa Lucia

The nearest of the experiences we would book, by car from the hotel.

See all

Questions people ask

Good questions about Hotel Santa Lucia

Which room should I book at Hotel Santa Lucia?

The Superior Room, and ideally one at the back. Those open onto a terrace over Minori's Roman villa, on the side away from the coast road, and every Superior comes with a kettle, Sky TV, bathrobes and slippers. On Tuesday 8 June 2027 it was €280 a night for two with breakfast, about €50 to €60 more than an Economy Double.

Which rooms should I avoid at Hotel Santa Lucia?

An Economy room if you want outdoor space, since none has a balcony and two are on the lobby floor. Avoid the Luxury Outside if steps are a problem: it is in a separate building about 50 metres away, up about 20 steps. Three adults should skip the 16 m² Classic Triple for the Superior on the street side, which takes an extra bed in 20 m².

Our verdict

A family-run four-star in flat, central Minori, beside a Roman villa and three minutes from the beach, with breakfast included from about €225 a night. Check availability for a Superior Room at the back.

From about

€225 a night

Prices on