Which room to book at Le Sirenuse
The Superior Sea View. It is about 30 m² with an 8 m² balcony facing Positano, the sea and the Li Galli islands, twice the balcony of the Classic and Deluxe Sea View rooms below it. For one night on Tuesday 8 June 2027, for two with breakfast, it was €3,762, €88 more than the Deluxe Sea View.
The room to book
Superior Sea View
about 30 m²Positano, the sea and the Li Galli islands
The pick: an 8 m² balcony over the view, twice the Deluxe's, for €88 more a night. Flexible rate with breakfast; some can take a third bed.
€3,762 a night
On our shortlists
- Best design hotels on the Amalfi CoastFranco Sersale's antiques, a Nicolas Party mosaic, a Gae Aulenti spa
- Best central hotels on the Amalfi CoastAbove Positano's centre: Piazza dei Mulini 3 minutes, beach 7
- Best hotels with a view on the Amalfi CoastBalconies over Positano's houses, church dome and the Li Galli islands
- Best hotels for food and drink on the Amalfi CoastLa Sponda under hundreds of candles, facing Positano's church dome
Every room at a glance
| Room | Size | View | Floor | From |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Courtyard roomAn inner courtyard, with a limited view | about 22 m² | An inner courtyard, with a limited view | €1,903 | |
| Pool Terrace ViewThe pool terrace, with a partial view of the town and the sea · Pool terrace level | about 25 to 32 m² | The pool terrace, with a partial view of the town and the sea | Pool terrace level | €2,530 |
| Classic Sea ViewPositano, the sea and the Li Galli islands · Lower floors | about 24 m² | Positano, the sea and the Li Galli islands | Lower floors | €3,399 |
| Deluxe Sea ViewAn unimpeded view of Positano, the sea and Li Galli · Mid-level floors | about 24 to 30 m² | An unimpeded view of Positano, the sea and Li Galli | Mid-level floors | €3,674 |
| Superior Sea ViewOur pickPositano, the sea and the Li Galli islands | about 30 m² | Positano, the sea and the Li Galli islands | €3,762 | |
| Executive Sea ViewThe sea and the town | about 40 m² | The sea and the town | €4,741 | |
| Junior Suite Sea ViewA full sea view | about 43 m² | A full sea view | €7,150 | |
| Junior Suite Superior Sea ViewA full sea view · Highest floors | about 49 m² | A full sea view | Highest floors | €8,316 |
| One Bedroom Suite Sea ViewA full sea view · Highest floors | about 75 to 83 m² | A full sea view | Highest floors | €10,857 |
| Two Bedroom Suite Sea ViewA full sea view | about 110 m² | A full sea view | €14,058 |
Every room they sell
Courtyard room
The cheapest way in, quiet, over an inner courtyard; some have a small or French balcony. Sold only prepaid and non-refundable, breakfast included, no extra bed.
about 22 m²An inner courtyard, with a limited view€1,903 a night
Pool Terrace View
A balcony of 4 to 5.5 m² over the pool terrace and a partial sea view. Sold only prepaid and non-refundable, breakfast included, no extra bed.
about 25 to 32 m²The pool terrace, with a partial view of the town and the seaPool terrace level€2,530 a night
Classic Sea View
The entry sea-view room, with a 4 m² balcony. Flexible rate with breakfast (€3,058 prepaid); some can take an extra bed.
about 24 m²Positano, the sea and the Li Galli islandsLower floors€3,399 a night
Deluxe Sea View
Higher up and a little larger than the Classic, with the same 4 m² balcony. Flexible rate with breakfast; no extra bed.
about 24 to 30 m²An unimpeded view of Positano, the sea and Li GalliMid-level floors€3,674 a night
Superior Sea ViewOur pick
The pick: an 8 m² balcony over the view, twice the Deluxe's, for €88 more a night. Flexible rate with breakfast; some can take a third bed.
about 30 m²Positano, the sea and the Li Galli islands€3,762 a night
Executive Sea View
The largest room below the suites, with a 7 m² balcony and an extra bed on request. More floor, not more balcony; flexible rate with breakfast.
about 40 m²The sea and the town€4,741 a night
Junior Suite Sea View
A sitting area and a balcony or terrace of 7 to 22 m²; an extra bed on request. Flexible rate with breakfast.
about 43 m²A full sea view€7,150 a night
Junior Suite Superior Sea View
An oversized bathtub, a sitting area and 14 to 25 m² of balcony or terrace; no extra bed. Flexible rate with breakfast.
about 49 m²A full sea viewHighest floors€8,316 a night
One Bedroom Suite Sea View
A Junior Suite Superior with a separate living room, two bathrooms, one with a bathtub over the sea, and a 20 to 34 m² balcony. Flexible rate with breakfast.
about 75 to 83 m²A full sea viewHighest floors€10,857 a night
Two Bedroom Suite Sea View
Two bedrooms, a living room, three bathrooms and a terrace of 27 to 42.5 m²; sleeps four. Flexible rate with breakfast.
about 110 m²A full sea view€14,058 a night
Prices are a guide from our last check, not live rates.
Why this one
Le Sirenuse sells ten categories, every one with breakfast, and no two rooms are alike. The first two are the cheapest way in and the only ones without a full sea view: the Courtyard room, about 22 m², over an inner courtyard, and the Pool Terrace View, 25 to 32 m², with a partial view. Both are sold only prepaid and non-refundable. The sea view starts with the Classic Sea View, about 24 m² on the lower floors, and the Deluxe Sea View, up to 30 m² on the middle floors, and both have a balcony of about 4 m².
The Superior Sea View is the one to book because it doubles the balcony to 8 m², over the view the hotel is famous for, in a room of about 30 m². On 8 June 2027 it was €3,762 a night for two, against €3,674 for the Deluxe and €3,399 for the Classic. Above it, the Executive Sea View, about 40 m², adds floor rather than balcony for another €979 a night, and the Junior Suites add a sitting area and a full sea view from €7,150.
- Ask for
- Say whether you want a double or twin beds when you book; both are offered. If you need a third bed, ask at booking, since only some Superior Sea View rooms can take one.
- Avoid
- The Courtyard room if the sea is the point, since it looks onto an inner courtyard with a limited view; and the Pool Terrace View rooms if you want a full view, since they look over the pool terrace and see the sea only in part.
Suites against rooms
There are four suite categories, all with a full sea view. The Junior Suite Sea View, about 43 m², adds a sitting area and a balcony or terrace of 7 to 22 m². The Junior Suite Superior Sea View, about 49 m² on the highest floors, adds an oversized bathtub and 14 to 25 m² outside. The One Bedroom Suite Sea View, 75 to 83 m², joins a Junior Suite Superior to a separate living room, with two bathrooms, one with a bathtub over the sea, and a balcony of 20 to 34 m². The Two Bedroom Suite Sea View, about 110 m², adds a second sea-view bedroom and a third bathroom, with a terrace of 27 to 42.5 m². On 8 June 2027 they ran from €7,150 to €14,058 a night for two, with breakfast.
Things to do from Le Sirenuse
The nearest of the experiences we would book, by car from the hotel.
Capri, by boatCapri and the Blue Grotto by small boat, with pickup in Positano
From €1604.8(290)4 min by carMeeting point in Positano
The coast by roadPrivate vintage Fiat 500 tour from Positano or Praiano
From €2995(140)5 min by carPickup included
The coast from the seaAmalfi Coast and Positano small-boat trip with snorkelling
From €994.9(2,700)7 min by car
The golden hourPositano sunset cruise to the Furore fjord, with prosecco
From €704.8(310)10 min by car
Questions people ask
Good questions about Le Sirenuse
Which room should I book at Le Sirenuse?
The Superior Sea View. It is about 30 m² with an 8 m² balcony facing Positano, the sea and the Li Galli islands, twice the balcony of the Classic and Deluxe Sea View rooms below it. For one night on Tuesday 8 June 2027, for two with breakfast, it was €3,762, €88 more than the Deluxe Sea View.
Which rooms should I avoid at Le Sirenuse?
The Courtyard room if the sea is the point, since it looks onto an inner courtyard with a limited view; and the Pool Terrace View rooms if you want a full view, since they look over the pool terrace and see the sea only in part.
Our verdict
The Sersale family's hotel in Positano since 1951, for couples who want the terrace, the candlelit dinner and a balcony over the town. Check availability for the Superior Sea View.
Last checked: October 2026 · Image credits: Expedia Group Creator Toolbox