Skip to content
The Better Trip

Destinations

Which room to book at Red Rock Casino Resort & Spa

The Canyon View King. It is the same 515 sq ft (48 m²) Luxury King as the room sold for $249 with the view left to check-in, booked instead to face west over the pool to the red Calico Hills and the mountains of Red Rock Canyon, for $259 on a mid-May Tuesday. The Strip View King costs the same; below them the view is luck, and above them the money buys space before it buys a better outlook.

The room to book

Canyon View King

about 515 sq ft (48 m²)West, over the pool to the Calico Hills (about 6 miles, 10 km) and the Red Rock mountains

The pick. The same room facing the reason you came, for $10 a night more than leaving the view to chance.

$259 a night

On our shortlists

Every room at a glance

RoomSizeFrom
Assigned at Check-InThe Strip or the canyon, whichever is assignedabout 515 sq ft (48 m²)$249
Strip View KingEast, to the Strip skyline about 9 miles (15 km) awayabout 515 sq ft (48 m²)$259
Canyon View KingOur pickWest, over the pool to the Calico Hills (about 6 miles, 10 km) and the Red Rock mountainsabout 515 sq ft (48 m²)$259
Strip View 2 QueensEast, to the Stripabout 515 sq ft (48 m²)$274
Canyon View 2 Queen BedsWest, over the pool to the Calico Hills and the Red Rock mountainsabout 515 sq ft (48 m²)$274
Executive King Corner Roomabout 615 sq ft (57 m²)$299
Executive Two Queens Corner Roomabout 615 sq ft (57 m²)$309
Signature Suite Kingabout 1,030 sq ft (96 m²)$499
Signature Suite Two Queensabout 1,030 sq ft (96 m²)$549
One Bedroom Luxury Suiteabout 1,545 sq ft (144 m²)$1,249
Two Bedroom Luxury Suiteabout 2,060 sq ft (191 m²)$1,749
Presidential Suite 1 BedroomThe Strip or the canyonabout 2,060 sq ft (191 m²)$1,749
Presidential Suite 2 BedroomThe Stripabout 2,575 sq ft (239 m²)$2,249
Villa SuitesIts own terrace and dipping pool, above the main poolabout 2,575 sq ft (239 m²)$5,749
Grand Villa SuitesIts own patio and dipping poolabout 3,090 sq ft (287 m²)$6,749
Canyon SuiteRed Rock Canyon, from a balcony · 20th (top) floorabout 3,800 sq ft (353 m²)$6,749
Strip SuiteThe Strip, through floor-to-ceiling windowsabout 3,800 sq ft (353 m²)$6,749
Top of the RockRed Rock Canyon and the valleyabout 4,400 sq ft (409 m²)$6,749
Viva SuiteThe canyon, from a balconyabout 4,400 sq ft (409 m²)$6,749
Twist Suiteabout 4,400 sq ft (409 m²)$7,200
Straight Up Suiteabout 1,820 sq ft (169 m²)$9,000
One 80 SuiteThe Strip to the east and the canyon to the west · 20th (top) floorabout 7,500 sq ft (697 m²)$9,249

Every room they sell

  1. Assigned at Check-In

    The same Luxury King or Luxury Two Queens room as the next four rungs, with the bed and the view left to the front desk. Fine if you will spend the day in the canyon and only sleep here.

    about 515 sq ft (48 m²)The Strip or the canyon, whichever is assigned$249 a night

  2. Strip View King

    The Luxury King on the east side of the tower: a marble bathroom with a soaking tub and a separate shower, and the lights of the Strip on the horizon after dark. The same price as the canyon side.

    about 515 sq ft (48 m²)East, to the Strip skyline about 9 miles (15 km) away$259 a night

  3. Canyon View KingOur pick

    The pick. The same room facing the reason you came, for $10 a night more than leaving the view to chance.

    about 515 sq ft (48 m²)West, over the pool to the Calico Hills (about 6 miles, 10 km) and the Red Rock mountains$259 a night

  4. Strip View 2 Queens

    Two queen beds for up to four in the same room, facing the Strip, for $15 more than the king.

    about 515 sq ft (48 m²)East, to the Strip$274 a night

  5. Canyon View 2 Queen Beds

    The canyon-side room for two who want separate beds, or for a family of four, at $15 more than the Canyon View King.

    about 515 sq ft (48 m²)West, over the pool to the Calico Hills and the Red Rock mountains$274 a night

  6. Executive King Corner Room

    About 100 sq ft (9 m²) more than the Luxury King, with a larger lounging area and the same soaking tub, but sold without a view in its name. $40 more than the Canyon View King.

    about 615 sq ft (57 m²)$299 a night

  7. Executive Two Queens Corner Room

    The corner room with two queens for up to four, at $35 more than the Canyon View 2 Queen Beds and again without a stated view.

    about 615 sq ft (57 m²)$309 a night

  8. Signature Suite King

    A living room with a wet bar, a dining table for four and a sleeper sofa, one and a half bathrooms with a jetted tub and a separate shower, and a mini fridge. Twice the entry rate.

    about 1,030 sq ft (96 m²)$499 a night

  9. Signature Suite Two Queens

    The same suite with two queen beds, sleeping five with the sofa bed.

    about 1,030 sq ft (96 m²)$549 a night

  10. One Bedroom Luxury Suite

    A private bedroom off a large parlour with a bar, a fridge and ice machine and a dining area, and a marble bathroom with a deep soaking tub.

    about 1,545 sq ft (144 m²)$1,249 a night

  11. Two Bedroom Luxury Suite

    Two king bedrooms around the same kind of parlour and bar, for four. Accessible versions, with a roll-in shower or for guests with impaired hearing, sell at the same rate.

    about 2,060 sq ft (191 m²)$1,749 a night

  12. Presidential Suite 1 Bedroom

    Butler service, a service pantry, a pool table, a dining table for eight, a jacuzzi tub and a steam shower, for the price of the Two Bedroom Luxury Suite.

    about 2,060 sq ft (191 m²)The Strip or the canyon$1,749 a night

  13. Presidential Suite 2 Bedroom

    The two-bedroom version, with a king in each room and the same butler, pantry and pool table.

    about 2,575 sq ft (239 m²)The Strip$2,249 a night

  14. Villa Suites

    Two bedrooms, three bathrooms and two living rooms, with a private pool and terrace the length of the suite, a butler and a car service.

    about 2,575 sq ft (239 m²)Its own terrace and dipping pool, above the main pool$5,749 a night

  15. Grand Villa Suites

    The larger villa: a double living room with two bars and a pool table, marble bath salons in both bedrooms, a jacuzzi tub and a butler.

    about 3,090 sq ft (287 m²)Its own patio and dipping pool$6,749 a night

  16. Canyon Suite

    A top-floor penthouse with two master bedrooms, a bar, a fireplace, a massage room, a jacuzzi and a butler. It must be booked at least two days ahead.

    about 3,800 sq ft (353 m²)Red Rock Canyon, from a balcony20th (top) floor$6,749 a night

  17. Strip Suite

    Two king bedrooms, a pool table, a fireplace and a private patio facing the Strip, with a butler.

    about 3,800 sq ft (353 m²)The Strip, through floor-to-ceiling windows$6,749 a night

  18. Top of the Rock

    Two master bedrooms, each with a marble bath salon and a steam shower, and an open living room with floor-to-ceiling windows and a jetted hot tub.

    about 4,400 sq ft (409 m²)Red Rock Canyon and the valley$6,749 a night

  19. Viva Suite

    Bold colour and marble, two king bedrooms, a jacuzzi tub, steam showers, a powder room and a balcony facing the canyon.

    about 4,400 sq ft (409 m²)The canyon, from a balcony$6,749 a night

  20. Twist Suite

    Redesigned for families, with two bedrooms, one master bathroom and a projector theatre. Let on request only.

    about 4,400 sq ft (409 m²)$7,200 a night

  21. Straight Up Suite

    Two bedrooms and two bathrooms, a king and two queens, and a shuffleboard table. Let on request only, and dearer than penthouses twice its size.

    about 1,820 sq ft (169 m²)$9,000 a night

  22. One 80 Suite

    The largest suite, named for its 180-degree wall of windows, with two master bedrooms, two living areas, a pool table, a 108-inch television and an outdoor jacuzzi on the patio.

    about 7,500 sq ft (697 m²)The Strip to the east and the canyon to the west20th (top) floor$9,249 a night

Prices are a guide from our last check, not live rates.

Why this one

The first five rungs are one room. The Luxury King and the Luxury Two Queens are both about 515 sq ft (48 m²), with Calcutta marble in the bathroom, a soaking tub and a separate shower, a dual-sink vanity, a lounging area and a 65-inch television, and the hotel sells them five ways: with the bed and the view left to check-in at $249 on a mid-May Tuesday, or booked to the Strip side or the canyon side at $259 with a king and $274 with two queens. Since a king costs the same on either side, the only question is which window you want. The Strip side looks east to the skyline about 9 miles (15 km) away, at its best after dark. The canyon side looks west over the pool and the roofs of Summerlin to the red sandstone of the Calico Hills, about 6 miles (10 km) off, with the grey peaks of the Red Rock mountains behind them, which is the view you came out here for.

Above it the ladder buys space before it buys a better view. The Executive corner rooms add about 100 sq ft (9 m²) and a larger lounging area for $40 more, without a view in their name. The Signature suites, at twice the entry rate, add a living room, a wet bar and a fridge. Beyond them come the one- and two-bedroom Luxury suites, the butler-served Presidential suites and villas, and seven penthouses from $6,749 a night, two of them on the 20th and top floor.

Ask for
Ask at check-in to confirm the canyon side, and ask for a high floor for the widest view over the casino roofs: the hotel treats room types, views and locations as requests until then, and publishes no floors. If you need a refrigerator, request one at check-in: it costs $15 a night in the Luxury and Executive rooms, while the Signature and Luxury suites have their own. Accessible versions of the Luxury rooms, with a roll-in shower or for guests with impaired hearing, sell at the same rates as the standard rooms, several of them on the canyon side.
Avoid
The rate with the room assigned at check-in if the view matters, since it can land on either side. The Executive corner rooms add about 100 sq ft (9 m²) for $40 a night more than the Canyon View King, but they are sold without a choice of view. A third adult adds $25 a night to any room and a rollaway $35, so a family of four does better in a Canyon View 2 Queen Beds than in a king with a rollaway.

Suites against rooms

Two suites are worth singling out. The Signature Suite King is the first rung with a living room: about 1,030 sq ft (96 m²) with a wet bar, a dining table for four, a sleeper sofa, one and a half bathrooms, a jetted tub and its own mini fridge, at $499 on the mid-May Tuesday. For a long stay, or with a child on the sofa bed, it is the room where the day does not have to happen downstairs.

The other is the Villa Suites: about 2,575 sq ft (239 m²) with two bedrooms, three bathrooms and two living rooms, a private terrace and dipping pool the length of the suite above the main pool, a butler, a car service and access to a private movie booth. At $5,749 that night it costs less than any of the penthouses, and it is the cheaper of the two villas with a dipping pool of their own.

Questions people ask

Good questions about Red Rock Casino Resort & Spa

Which room should I book at Red Rock Casino Resort & Spa?

The Canyon View King. It is the same 515 sq ft (48 m²) Luxury King as the room sold for $249 with the view left to check-in, booked instead to face west over the pool to the red Calico Hills and the mountains of Red Rock Canyon, for $259 on a mid-May Tuesday. The Strip View King costs the same; below them the view is luck, and above them the money buys space before it buys a better outlook.

Which rooms should I avoid at Red Rock Casino Resort & Spa?

The rate with the room assigned at check-in if the view matters, since it can land on either side. The Executive corner rooms add about 100 sq ft (9 m²) for $40 a night more than the Canyon View King, but they are sold without a choice of view. A third adult adds $25 a night to any room and a rollaway $35, so a family of four does better in a Canyon View 2 Queen Beds than in a king with a rollaway.

Our verdict

Book Red Rock Resort for the canyon in the morning and the pool in the afternoon, with free parking and a room chosen for its view. Take the Canyon View King, and keep the Strip for an evening drive.

Last checked: October 2026 · Image credits: Expedia Group Creator Toolbox

From about

$250 a night

Prices on