Which room to book at Red Rock Casino Resort & Spa
The Canyon View King. It is the same 515 sq ft (48 m²) Luxury King as the room sold for $249 with the view left to check-in, booked instead to face west over the pool to the red Calico Hills and the mountains of Red Rock Canyon, for $259 on a mid-May Tuesday. The Strip View King costs the same; below them the view is luck, and above them the money buys space before it buys a better outlook.
The room to book
Canyon View King
about 515 sq ft (48 m²)West, over the pool to the Calico Hills (about 6 miles, 10 km) and the Red Rock mountains
The pick. The same room facing the reason you came, for $10 a night more than leaving the view to chance.
$259 a night
On our shortlists
Every room at a glance
| Room | Size | View | Floor | From |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assigned at Check-InThe Strip or the canyon, whichever is assigned | about 515 sq ft (48 m²) | The Strip or the canyon, whichever is assigned | $249 | |
| Strip View KingEast, to the Strip skyline about 9 miles (15 km) away | about 515 sq ft (48 m²) | East, to the Strip skyline about 9 miles (15 km) away | $259 | |
| Canyon View KingOur pickWest, over the pool to the Calico Hills (about 6 miles, 10 km) and the Red Rock mountains | about 515 sq ft (48 m²) | West, over the pool to the Calico Hills (about 6 miles, 10 km) and the Red Rock mountains | $259 | |
| Strip View 2 QueensEast, to the Strip | about 515 sq ft (48 m²) | East, to the Strip | $274 | |
| Canyon View 2 Queen BedsWest, over the pool to the Calico Hills and the Red Rock mountains | about 515 sq ft (48 m²) | West, over the pool to the Calico Hills and the Red Rock mountains | $274 | |
| Executive King Corner Room | about 615 sq ft (57 m²) | $299 | ||
| Executive Two Queens Corner Room | about 615 sq ft (57 m²) | $309 | ||
| Signature Suite King | about 1,030 sq ft (96 m²) | $499 | ||
| Signature Suite Two Queens | about 1,030 sq ft (96 m²) | $549 | ||
| One Bedroom Luxury Suite | about 1,545 sq ft (144 m²) | $1,249 | ||
| Two Bedroom Luxury Suite | about 2,060 sq ft (191 m²) | $1,749 | ||
| Presidential Suite 1 BedroomThe Strip or the canyon | about 2,060 sq ft (191 m²) | The Strip or the canyon | $1,749 | |
| Presidential Suite 2 BedroomThe Strip | about 2,575 sq ft (239 m²) | The Strip | $2,249 | |
| Villa SuitesIts own terrace and dipping pool, above the main pool | about 2,575 sq ft (239 m²) | Its own terrace and dipping pool, above the main pool | $5,749 | |
| Grand Villa SuitesIts own patio and dipping pool | about 3,090 sq ft (287 m²) | Its own patio and dipping pool | $6,749 | |
| Canyon SuiteRed Rock Canyon, from a balcony · 20th (top) floor | about 3,800 sq ft (353 m²) | Red Rock Canyon, from a balcony | 20th (top) floor | $6,749 |
| Strip SuiteThe Strip, through floor-to-ceiling windows | about 3,800 sq ft (353 m²) | The Strip, through floor-to-ceiling windows | $6,749 | |
| Top of the RockRed Rock Canyon and the valley | about 4,400 sq ft (409 m²) | Red Rock Canyon and the valley | $6,749 | |
| Viva SuiteThe canyon, from a balcony | about 4,400 sq ft (409 m²) | The canyon, from a balcony | $6,749 | |
| Twist Suite | about 4,400 sq ft (409 m²) | $7,200 | ||
| Straight Up Suite | about 1,820 sq ft (169 m²) | $9,000 | ||
| One 80 SuiteThe Strip to the east and the canyon to the west · 20th (top) floor | about 7,500 sq ft (697 m²) | The Strip to the east and the canyon to the west | 20th (top) floor | $9,249 |
Every room they sell
Assigned at Check-In
The same Luxury King or Luxury Two Queens room as the next four rungs, with the bed and the view left to the front desk. Fine if you will spend the day in the canyon and only sleep here.
about 515 sq ft (48 m²)The Strip or the canyon, whichever is assigned$249 a night
Strip View King
The Luxury King on the east side of the tower: a marble bathroom with a soaking tub and a separate shower, and the lights of the Strip on the horizon after dark. The same price as the canyon side.
about 515 sq ft (48 m²)East, to the Strip skyline about 9 miles (15 km) away$259 a night
Canyon View KingOur pick
The pick. The same room facing the reason you came, for $10 a night more than leaving the view to chance.
about 515 sq ft (48 m²)West, over the pool to the Calico Hills (about 6 miles, 10 km) and the Red Rock mountains$259 a night
Strip View 2 Queens
Two queen beds for up to four in the same room, facing the Strip, for $15 more than the king.
about 515 sq ft (48 m²)East, to the Strip$274 a night
Canyon View 2 Queen Beds
The canyon-side room for two who want separate beds, or for a family of four, at $15 more than the Canyon View King.
about 515 sq ft (48 m²)West, over the pool to the Calico Hills and the Red Rock mountains$274 a night
Executive King Corner Room
About 100 sq ft (9 m²) more than the Luxury King, with a larger lounging area and the same soaking tub, but sold without a view in its name. $40 more than the Canyon View King.
about 615 sq ft (57 m²)$299 a night
Executive Two Queens Corner Room
The corner room with two queens for up to four, at $35 more than the Canyon View 2 Queen Beds and again without a stated view.
about 615 sq ft (57 m²)$309 a night
Signature Suite King
A living room with a wet bar, a dining table for four and a sleeper sofa, one and a half bathrooms with a jetted tub and a separate shower, and a mini fridge. Twice the entry rate.
about 1,030 sq ft (96 m²)$499 a night
Signature Suite Two Queens
The same suite with two queen beds, sleeping five with the sofa bed.
about 1,030 sq ft (96 m²)$549 a night
One Bedroom Luxury Suite
A private bedroom off a large parlour with a bar, a fridge and ice machine and a dining area, and a marble bathroom with a deep soaking tub.
about 1,545 sq ft (144 m²)$1,249 a night
Two Bedroom Luxury Suite
Two king bedrooms around the same kind of parlour and bar, for four. Accessible versions, with a roll-in shower or for guests with impaired hearing, sell at the same rate.
about 2,060 sq ft (191 m²)$1,749 a night
Presidential Suite 1 Bedroom
Butler service, a service pantry, a pool table, a dining table for eight, a jacuzzi tub and a steam shower, for the price of the Two Bedroom Luxury Suite.
about 2,060 sq ft (191 m²)The Strip or the canyon$1,749 a night
Presidential Suite 2 Bedroom
The two-bedroom version, with a king in each room and the same butler, pantry and pool table.
about 2,575 sq ft (239 m²)The Strip$2,249 a night
Villa Suites
Two bedrooms, three bathrooms and two living rooms, with a private pool and terrace the length of the suite, a butler and a car service.
about 2,575 sq ft (239 m²)Its own terrace and dipping pool, above the main pool$5,749 a night
Grand Villa Suites
The larger villa: a double living room with two bars and a pool table, marble bath salons in both bedrooms, a jacuzzi tub and a butler.
about 3,090 sq ft (287 m²)Its own patio and dipping pool$6,749 a night
Canyon Suite
A top-floor penthouse with two master bedrooms, a bar, a fireplace, a massage room, a jacuzzi and a butler. It must be booked at least two days ahead.
about 3,800 sq ft (353 m²)Red Rock Canyon, from a balcony20th (top) floor$6,749 a night
Strip Suite
Two king bedrooms, a pool table, a fireplace and a private patio facing the Strip, with a butler.
about 3,800 sq ft (353 m²)The Strip, through floor-to-ceiling windows$6,749 a night
Top of the Rock
Two master bedrooms, each with a marble bath salon and a steam shower, and an open living room with floor-to-ceiling windows and a jetted hot tub.
about 4,400 sq ft (409 m²)Red Rock Canyon and the valley$6,749 a night
Viva Suite
Bold colour and marble, two king bedrooms, a jacuzzi tub, steam showers, a powder room and a balcony facing the canyon.
about 4,400 sq ft (409 m²)The canyon, from a balcony$6,749 a night
Twist Suite
Redesigned for families, with two bedrooms, one master bathroom and a projector theatre. Let on request only.
about 4,400 sq ft (409 m²)$7,200 a night
Straight Up Suite
Two bedrooms and two bathrooms, a king and two queens, and a shuffleboard table. Let on request only, and dearer than penthouses twice its size.
about 1,820 sq ft (169 m²)$9,000 a night
One 80 Suite
The largest suite, named for its 180-degree wall of windows, with two master bedrooms, two living areas, a pool table, a 108-inch television and an outdoor jacuzzi on the patio.
about 7,500 sq ft (697 m²)The Strip to the east and the canyon to the west20th (top) floor$9,249 a night
Prices are a guide from our last check, not live rates.
Why this one
The first five rungs are one room. The Luxury King and the Luxury Two Queens are both about 515 sq ft (48 m²), with Calcutta marble in the bathroom, a soaking tub and a separate shower, a dual-sink vanity, a lounging area and a 65-inch television, and the hotel sells them five ways: with the bed and the view left to check-in at $249 on a mid-May Tuesday, or booked to the Strip side or the canyon side at $259 with a king and $274 with two queens. Since a king costs the same on either side, the only question is which window you want. The Strip side looks east to the skyline about 9 miles (15 km) away, at its best after dark. The canyon side looks west over the pool and the roofs of Summerlin to the red sandstone of the Calico Hills, about 6 miles (10 km) off, with the grey peaks of the Red Rock mountains behind them, which is the view you came out here for.
Above it the ladder buys space before it buys a better view. The Executive corner rooms add about 100 sq ft (9 m²) and a larger lounging area for $40 more, without a view in their name. The Signature suites, at twice the entry rate, add a living room, a wet bar and a fridge. Beyond them come the one- and two-bedroom Luxury suites, the butler-served Presidential suites and villas, and seven penthouses from $6,749 a night, two of them on the 20th and top floor.
- Ask for
- Ask at check-in to confirm the canyon side, and ask for a high floor for the widest view over the casino roofs: the hotel treats room types, views and locations as requests until then, and publishes no floors. If you need a refrigerator, request one at check-in: it costs $15 a night in the Luxury and Executive rooms, while the Signature and Luxury suites have their own. Accessible versions of the Luxury rooms, with a roll-in shower or for guests with impaired hearing, sell at the same rates as the standard rooms, several of them on the canyon side.
- Avoid
- The rate with the room assigned at check-in if the view matters, since it can land on either side. The Executive corner rooms add about 100 sq ft (9 m²) for $40 a night more than the Canyon View King, but they are sold without a choice of view. A third adult adds $25 a night to any room and a rollaway $35, so a family of four does better in a Canyon View 2 Queen Beds than in a king with a rollaway.
Suites against rooms
Two suites are worth singling out. The Signature Suite King is the first rung with a living room: about 1,030 sq ft (96 m²) with a wet bar, a dining table for four, a sleeper sofa, one and a half bathrooms, a jetted tub and its own mini fridge, at $499 on the mid-May Tuesday. For a long stay, or with a child on the sofa bed, it is the room where the day does not have to happen downstairs.
The other is the Villa Suites: about 2,575 sq ft (239 m²) with two bedrooms, three bathrooms and two living rooms, a private terrace and dipping pool the length of the suite above the main pool, a butler, a car service and access to a private movie booth. At $5,749 that night it costs less than any of the penthouses, and it is the cheaper of the two villas with a dipping pool of their own.
Questions people ask
Good questions about Red Rock Casino Resort & Spa
Which room should I book at Red Rock Casino Resort & Spa?
The Canyon View King. It is the same 515 sq ft (48 m²) Luxury King as the room sold for $249 with the view left to check-in, booked instead to face west over the pool to the red Calico Hills and the mountains of Red Rock Canyon, for $259 on a mid-May Tuesday. The Strip View King costs the same; below them the view is luck, and above them the money buys space before it buys a better outlook.
Which rooms should I avoid at Red Rock Casino Resort & Spa?
The rate with the room assigned at check-in if the view matters, since it can land on either side. The Executive corner rooms add about 100 sq ft (9 m²) for $40 a night more than the Canyon View King, but they are sold without a choice of view. A third adult adds $25 a night to any room and a rollaway $35, so a family of four does better in a Canyon View 2 Queen Beds than in a king with a rollaway.
Our verdict
Book Red Rock Resort for the canyon in the morning and the pool in the afternoon, with free parking and a room chosen for its view. Take the Canyon View King, and keep the Strip for an evening drive.
Last checked: October 2026 · Image credits: Expedia Group Creator Toolbox