Which room to book at The Hollywood Roosevelt
The Cabana Garden King. It puts you at pool level on a private patio, steps from the Hockney pool, for $39 a night more than the entry Tower Room, and it sits a little further from the DJ than the cabana kings that face the deck. Below it you get a tower room and a longer walk to the water; above it come the rooms that overlook the deck, and then the suites.
The room to book
Cabana Garden King
265 sq ft (25 m²)Garden path, private patioPool level
The pick. A private patio on the garden path, steps from the pool and a little further from the DJ than the rooms that face the deck, for $39 more than the Tower Room.
$274 a night
On our shortlists
Every room at a glance
| Room | Size | View | Floor | From |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower Room | 300 sq ft (28 m²) | $235 | ||
| Premiere RoomCity or courtyard | 380 sq ft (35 m²) | City or courtyard | $259 | |
| Accessible Rooms | 380 sq ft (35 m²) | $259 | ||
| Cabana Garden KingOur pickGarden path, private patio · Pool level | 265 sq ft (25 m²) | Garden path, private patio | Pool level | $274 |
| Cabana Balcony KingTropicana pool, private balcony · Upper level | 275 sq ft (26 m²) | Tropicana pool, private balcony | Upper level | $298 |
| Cabana Poolside KingTropicana pool, private patio · Pool level | 275 sq ft (26 m²) | Tropicana pool, private patio | Pool level | $314 |
| Tower SuiteOversized windows | 480 sq ft (45 m²) | Oversized windows | $353 | |
| Blossom SuiteHollywood Boulevard | 550 sq ft (51 m²) | Hollywood Boulevard | $416 | |
| Tropicana King SuiteDirect pool access · Pool level | 620 sq ft (58 m²) | Direct pool access | Pool level | $470 |
| Roosevelt SuiteCorner, boulevard and city | 680 sq ft (63 m²) | Corner, boulevard and city | $573 | |
| Marilyn SuitePool views, wraparound balcony | 750 sq ft (70 m²) | Pool views, wraparound balcony | ||
| Johnny Grant ApartmentPrivate rooftop garden | 2,000 sq ft (186 m²) | Private rooftop garden | ||
| Gable & Lombard PenthouseTop of the tower | 2,200 sq ft (204 m²) | Top of the tower |
Every room they sell
Tower Room
The entry room, in the 1927 tower: hardwood floors, a work desk and a stocked minibar, at $235 as a Queen or Two Doubles and $243 as a King. It is further from the pool than any cabana, and which tower rooms face the deck or the boulevard is not published.
300 sq ft (28 m²)$235 a night
Premiere Room
Eighty square feet more than the Tower Room for $24, with a walk-in rain shower and room to unpack, in a King or Two Doubles. Still a tower room, so not a pool room.
380 sq ft (35 m²)City or courtyard$259 a night
Accessible Rooms
Roll-in showers with seating, accessible vanities and visual alert systems, in King and Two Doubles versions at 380 sq ft, with a suite version as well. Sold at the Premiere Room rate.
380 sq ft (35 m²)$259 a night
Cabana Garden KingOur pick
The pick. A private patio on the garden path, steps from the pool and a little further from the DJ than the rooms that face the deck, for $39 more than the Tower Room.
265 sq ft (25 m²)Garden path, private patioPool level$274 a night
Cabana Balcony King
The only one of the three cabana kings with a private balcony, for watching the pool from above. $24 more than the Garden King, and music and pool activity can be audible.
275 sq ft (26 m²)Tropicana pool, private balconyUpper level$298 a night
Cabana Poolside King
Sliding glass doors open onto a private patio overlooking the pool, steps from the water. Expect the pool scene at the door.
275 sq ft (26 m²)Tropicana pool, private patioPool level$314 a night
Tower Suite
An open-plan loft with double-height ceilings, a separate living room and sliding barn doors, in King or Two Doubles. The first rung where a rollaway bed fits.
480 sq ft (45 m²)Oversized windows$353 a night
Blossom Suite
A one-bedroom suite with a canopy king bed, a living room, a work area and sliding barn doors, with a sofa bed. The suite for treating the hotel as a base.
550 sq ft (51 m²)Hollywood Boulevard$416 a night
Tropicana King Suite
The poolside suite: a separate parlour, a marble bathroom with a walk-in rain shower and direct access to the Tropicana. Expect the pool scene at the door.
620 sq ft (58 m²)Direct pool accessPool level$470 a night
Roosevelt Suite
The corner suite: a king bed and sofa bed, a separate sitting area, a dining area, a wet bar and views over the boulevard and the city.
680 sq ft (63 m²)Corner, boulevard and city$573 a night
Marilyn Suite
Named for Marilyn Monroe, with Eames furniture, a loft-style layout, a wet bar, pool views and a wraparound balcony.
750 sq ft (70 m²)Pool views, wraparound balcony
Johnny Grant Apartment
A residence with its own lift, a full kitchen, a six-seat bar, a dining room for sixteen and a private rooftop garden over Hollywood.
2,000 sq ft (186 m²)Private rooftop garden
Gable & Lombard Penthouse
Two bedrooms and a sunken living room with a full bar, under a hand-painted ceiling mural and a 20-foot vaulted ceiling.
2,200 sq ft (204 m²)Top of the tower
Prices are a guide from our last check, not live rates.
Why this one
The Cabana Garden King is the room that gives you the Tropicana without the front row. It is 265 sq ft (25 m²) at pool level along the garden path, with a private patio, steps from the Hockney pool and a little further from the DJ than the Poolside and Balcony Kings, which face the deck. On a Tuesday in early December it starts at $274, which is $39 more than the $235 Tower Room.
The Tower Room is 35 sq ft bigger, in the original 1927 tower, and further from the water than any cabana. The Premiere Room adds space for $24 more but is still a tower room. Above the Garden King, the Balcony King ($298) has the private balcony over the pool and the Poolside King ($314) opens onto the deck; both overlook the Tropicana, where music and pool activity can be audible. Above $350 the ladder turns to suites.
- Ask for
- Ask for the Garden King by name and add a quiet-location request to the booking: the hotel notes it and will try to honour it but does not guarantee a floor or a side. Choose the Balcony King instead if watching the pool from above matters more than sleep. Rollaway beds ($30 a night) fit only in Tower Suites and one-bedroom suites, so a third guest means a room with two double beds or a suite; cribs are free on request, subject to availability.
- Avoid
- The Poolside King and the Balcony King if you sleep lightly: both overlook the Tropicana deck, where music and pool activity can be audible, including the weekend DJ sets. The Tower Room if you want the pool at your door, since it is in the tower and further from the deck. And any cabana at all if you want a hotel that is quiet by night.
Suites against rooms
The Tower Suite, at $353, is the sensible step up: 480 sq ft (45 m²) of open-plan loft with a separate living room, in King or Two Doubles, and the first room where a rollaway bed fits, which makes it the answer for three or four people. The Tropicana King Suite, at $470, is the one for the pool: 620 sq ft (58 m²) at pool level with a separate parlour and direct access to the Tropicana, which puts the pool scene at the door. The Marilyn Suite, 750 sq ft (70 m²), is named for Marilyn Monroe and has pool views and a wraparound balcony.
Questions people ask
Good questions about The Hollywood Roosevelt
Which room should I book at The Hollywood Roosevelt?
The Cabana Garden King. It puts you at pool level on a private patio, steps from the Hockney pool, for $39 a night more than the entry Tower Room, and it sits a little further from the DJ than the cabana kings that face the deck. Below it you get a tower room and a longer walk to the water; above it come the rooms that overlook the deck, and then the suites.
Which rooms should I avoid at The Hollywood Roosevelt?
The Poolside King and the Balcony King if you sleep lightly: both overlook the Tropicana deck, where music and pool activity can be audible, including the weekend DJ sets. The Tower Room if you want the pool at your door, since it is in the tower and further from the deck. And any cabana at all if you want a hotel that is quiet by night.
Our verdict
Book The Hollywood Roosevelt to swim over a Hockney, step out onto the Walk of Fame and sleep in the hotel that hosted the first Academy Awards. Take a Cabana Garden King for the pool without the front row, and count the $37 fee and the $79 valet before you commit.
Last checked: October 2026 · Image credits: Expedia Group Creator Toolbox