Which room to book at Maristel Hotel & Spa
Dreaming Sea. It is the room the hotel builds around the sea: about 25 m² behind big double-glazed bay windows that look down the valley to the water, with a 210 cm king bed and a balcony in almost every room. Below it, five categories look at a courtyard, the village, a garden or the mountains, and Sunset Hideaway sees the sea past the town in a smaller room; above it are three suites.
The room to book
Dreaming Sea
about 25 m²The valley and the sea, through bay windows
Big double-glazed bay windows on the valley and the sea, a 210 cm king or two singles, a bath, and a balcony in almost every room. The sea-view room to book.
€199 a night
On our shortlists
- Best adults-only hotels in MallorcaGuests 16 and over, a valley-view pool and a heated spa pool
- Best spa hotels in MallorcaHeated indoor pool and thermal circuit, the lowest price on this list
- Best value hotels in MallorcaA pool looking to the sea and a heated spa pool, at our lowest rate
- Best quiet hotels in MallorcaA Tramuntana village hotel for 16 and over, with a heated spa pool
- Best hotels with a view in MallorcaA valley running down to the sea, from bay windows and the pool
Every room at a glance
| Room | Size | View | Floor | From |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cosy RoomAn interior courtyard, a wall or a narrow alley | 21 to 25 m² | An interior courtyard, a wall or a narrow alley | €137 | |
| Traveler NestThe village street | 25 to 35 m² | The village street | €146 | |
| Junior Suite CityThe village | 25 to 30 m² | The village | €149 | |
| Sunset HideawayThe village and the sea | 22 to 24 m² | The village and the sea | €162 | |
| Scenic WindowThe village or the landscape | 26 to 31 m² | The village or the landscape | €167 | |
| Garden Junior SuiteThe mountains, the village or the garden | 25 to 30 m² | The mountains, the village or the garden | €179 | |
| Dreaming SeaOur pickThe valley and the sea, through bay windows | about 25 m² | The valley and the sea, through bay windows | €199 | |
| Sea Junior SuiteThe village, with the sea in the background | 30 to 33 m² | The village, with the sea in the background | €215 | |
| Suite TerraceThe valley and the sea, from a terrace | 40 m² | The valley and the sea, from a terrace | €253 | |
| Suite PenthouseThe village, the mountains and the sea · The top of the hotel | 80 m² plus a 30 m² terrace | The village, the mountains and the sea | The top of the hotel | €300 |
Every room they sell
Cosy Room
The hotel's basic room: two 90 cm single beds, a bath with a shower, a desk, and a window with no view to speak of. A bed for a night between walks.
21 to 25 m²An interior courtyard, a wall or a narrow alley€137 a night
Traveler Nest
Two single beds and, in most rooms, a balcony or terrace over village life. Some are adapted for wheelchair users and guests with limited mobility.
25 to 35 m²The village street€146 a night
Junior Suite City
Twin beds, sofas and a shower, sold to guests who put space before the view. It looks over the village, not the sea.
25 to 30 m²The village€149 a night
Sunset Hideaway
The first rung with the sea, which it sees past the village roofs, with a double or twins and a bath. The cheapest room with the sea in the window.
22 to 24 m²The village and the sea€162 a night
Scenic Window
A roomy double, with twins or a 210 cm bed, a shower rather than a bath, and a window sold on the village and the landscape rather than the sea.
26 to 31 m²The village or the landscape€167 a night
Garden Junior Suite
A queen bed or twins, a seating area and, in most rooms, a balcony, facing the mountains, the town or the garden. Quiet, and no sea.
25 to 30 m²The mountains, the village or the garden€179 a night
Dreaming SeaOur pick
Big double-glazed bay windows on the valley and the sea, a 210 cm king or two singles, a bath, and a balcony in almost every room. The sea-view room to book.
about 25 m²The valley and the sea, through bay windows€199 a night
Sea Junior Suite
A sitting room, a 210 cm king or twins, a choice of three pillows and a bath. More room than Dreaming Sea, with the sea further back in the view.
30 to 33 m²The village, with the sea in the background€215 a night
Suite Terrace
A separate bedroom with a queen bed, a living room with a sofa bed, and a terrace over the valley and the sea. The terrace is the point.
40 m²The valley and the sea, from a terrace€253 a night
Suite Penthouse
Red marble floors, a large living room, a marble bathroom with two basins and a bath, and a furnished private terrace. The sea is on one side, the mountains and the village on the others.
80 m² plus a 30 m² terraceThe village, the mountains and the seaThe top of the hotel€300 a night
Prices are a guide from our last check, not live rates.
Why this one
What separates the ten categories is the view, not the floor area. Most of the rooms are between 21 and 35 square metres, and the lower half of the ladder looks at a courtyard, the village street, a garden or the mountains: the Cosy Room's window may face a wall, and Traveler Nest, Junior Suite City, Scenic Window and the Garden Junior Suite are sold on village life, space or the Tramuntana. The sea begins with Sunset Hideaway, 22 to 24 m², which looks over the village roofs to the water, at 162 euros for Tuesday 11 May 2027. Dreaming Sea is the room the hotel builds around the sea: about 25 m² behind large double-glazed bay windows on the valley and the sea, with a 210 cm king, a bath and a balcony in almost every room, at 199 euros on the same night, 62 more than the Cosy Room and 37 more than Sunset Hideaway.
That is the case for the pick. Every sea-facing room looks at the same wedge of water at the foot of the valley, over the coast road and the roofs opposite, so what the money buys is how much of the window the view fills and whether you can sit outside with it. Dreaming Sea's bay windows and balcony do both, for the least. Above it, the Sea Junior Suite adds a sitting room but puts the sea in the background, and the Suite Terrace, at 253 euros, is the first step that changes the stay rather than the room.
- Ask for
- Ask for the king-size bed and a balcony when you book: Dreaming Sea also comes with two single beds, and almost all, not all, of the rooms have a balcony. If your rate includes the spa, book your hour at reception when you arrive, since entry is by appointment.
- Avoid
- The Cosy Room unless you only need a bed, because its window may face an interior courtyard, a wall or a narrow alley. Junior Suite City, which trades the view for space and looks over the village. And Scenic Window if the sea is the reason for the trip, since it is sold on the village and the landscape.
Suites against rooms
Two suites are worth singling out. The Suite Terrace is 40 m², with a separate bedroom, a living room with a sofa bed and a terrace whose view of the sea and the valley is the reason it exists; at 253 euros on 11 May 2027 it was 54 euros a night more than Dreaming Sea, which buys a room to sit in and somewhere outside to sit with the view. The Suite Penthouse is the top of the hotel: 80 m² with red marble floors, a large living room, a marble bathroom with two basins and a bath, and a 30 m² furnished terrace over the village, the mountains and the sea, at 300 euros. The sea is on one side of it, not all round.
Questions people ask
Good questions about Maristel Hotel & Spa
Which room should I book at Maristel Hotel & Spa?
Dreaming Sea. It is the room the hotel builds around the sea: about 25 m² behind big double-glazed bay windows that look down the valley to the water, with a 210 cm king bed and a balcony in almost every room. Below it, five categories look at a courtyard, the village, a garden or the mountains, and Sunset Hideaway sees the sea past the town in a smaller room; above it are three suites.
Which rooms should I avoid at Maristel Hotel & Spa?
The Cosy Room unless you only need a bed, because its window may face an interior courtyard, a wall or a narrow alley. Junior Suite City, which trades the view for space and looks over the village. And Scenic Window if the sea is the reason for the trip, since it is sold on the village and the landscape.
Our verdict
The Maristel is the affordable way onto Mallorca's wild west coast: an adults-only village hotel whose pool and better rooms look down the valley to the sea, with sea-view rooms from about 160 euros. Pay the step up to Dreaming Sea and check what your rate includes.
Last checked: October 2026 · Image credits: Expedia Group Creator Toolbox