Skip to content
The Better Trip

Destinations

Which room to book at Dar Rhizlane

La Favorite. It is about 35 m², with a separate sitting room as well as a king-size bedroom, where the entry Serail Double puts the bed and everything else into about 25 m². For a two-night stay from Tuesday 16 March 2027 it was €440 a night for two, about €145 more than the Serail and far less than the jump to the Orient Suites.

The room to book

La Favorite

about 35 m²An Andalusian garden or a flower-filled terrace

A new category: a living room with sofas, a king-size bedroom and its own bathroom, for about €145 a night more than the Serail. Check whether your rate includes breakfast. The pick.

€440 a night

On our shortlists

Every room at a glance

RoomSizeFrom
Serail DoubleAn Andalusian garden or a flower-filled terrace · Left wingabout 25 m²€295
La FavoriteOur pickAn Andalusian garden or a flower-filled terraceabout 35 m²€440
Orient SuiteThe gardens, through large windowsabout 64 m²€656
White SuiteThe Andalusian garden and the poolabout 143 m²€969

Every room they sell

  1. Serail Double

    The entry room: a large double bed, Egyptian cotton and a marble bathroom with a bath and a walk-in shower, all in one room. Check whether your rate includes breakfast. Right for a short break spent out in the city.

    about 25 m²An Andalusian garden or a flower-filled terraceLeft wing€295 a night

  2. La FavoriteOur pick

    A new category: a living room with sofas, a king-size bedroom and its own bathroom, for about €145 a night more than the Serail. Check whether your rate includes breakfast. The pick.

    about 35 m²An Andalusian garden or a flower-filled terrace€440 a night

  3. Orient Suite

    Warm tones with gold and copper, Moroccan fabrics and stained-glass lanterns, a seating area and a bathroom with a bath or a shower. Nearly twice the space of La Favorite for about €215 more.

    about 64 m²The gardens, through large windows€656 a night

  4. White Suite

    The Royal Suite, all in white, with a king-size bed, a sitting area with sofas and a private jacuzzi, over the garden and the pool. The top of the house.

    about 143 m²The Andalusian garden and the pool€969 a night

Prices are a guide from our last check, not live rates.

Why this one

Every room at Dar Rhizlane opens onto an Andalusian garden or a flower-filled terrace, and every one is decorated differently and named for a perfume, a heroine or a hero, so the ladder is a choice of space rather than of view. The Serail Double, at €295 a night for two in mid-March, is a handsome bedroom with a marble bathroom, but at about 25 m² it is one room, with nowhere to sit apart from the bed.

La Favorite, at €440, is about 35 m² and splits the space in two: a living room with sofas and a king-size bedroom behind it. That is the difference between a room to sleep in and a room to spend a slow afternoon in after the souks, and it is worth the €145 on any stay of three nights or more. Above it, the Orient Suite doubles the space again for €656, and the White Suite, about 143 m² with its own jacuzzi, is a celebration at €969.

Ask for
A quiet room when you book if you sleep lightly. Every room opens onto either the Andalusian garden or a flower-filled terrace, so say which you would rather have.
Avoid
The Serail Double for a longer stay if you want to sit apart from the bed, and any room booked at a rate that leaves breakfast unclear: check the rate before you pay.

Suites against rooms

The Orient Suites, about 64 m², are decorated in rich warm tones with gold and copper, large windows over the gardens and a seating area; at €656 they suit a long stay or a couple who want real space. The White Suite, also called the Royal Suite, is one of the largest in the house at about 143 m², decorated entirely in white, with a private jacuzzi and views over the Andalusian garden and the pool, at €969.

Things to do from Dar Rhizlane

The nearest of the experiences we would book, by car from the hotel.

See all

Questions people ask

Good questions about Dar Rhizlane

Which room should I book at Dar Rhizlane?

La Favorite. It is about 35 m², with a separate sitting room as well as a king-size bedroom, where the entry Serail Double puts the bed and everything else into about 25 m². For a two-night stay from Tuesday 16 March 2027 it was €440 a night for two, about €145 more than the Serail and far less than the jump to the Orient Suites.

Which rooms should I avoid at Dar Rhizlane?

The Serail Double for a longer stay if you want to sit apart from the bed, and any room booked at a rate that leaves breakfast unclear: check the rate before you pay.

Our verdict

A palace-style garden house in Hivernage with its own restaurant, pool and hammam, a short taxi ride from the Medina, from about €295 a night. Check availability for La Favorite.

From about

€295 a night

Prices on