Which room to book at Dar Rhizlane
La Favorite. It is about 35 m², with a separate sitting room as well as a king-size bedroom, where the entry Serail Double puts the bed and everything else into about 25 m². For a two-night stay from Tuesday 16 March 2027 it was €440 a night for two, about €145 more than the Serail and far less than the jump to the Orient Suites.
The room to book
La Favorite
about 35 m²An Andalusian garden or a flower-filled terrace
A new category: a living room with sofas, a king-size bedroom and its own bathroom, for about €145 a night more than the Serail. Check whether your rate includes breakfast. The pick.
€440 a night
On our shortlists
- Best design hotels in MarrakechA palace-style garden house, every room designed by its owner
- Best spa hotels in MarrakechA traditional hammam and treatment rooms in a garden house
- Best value hotels in MarrakechA Hivernage garden house with pool, hammam and restaurant, from €295
- Best quiet hotels in MarrakechA garden house behind a gate and eucalyptus on a tree-lined avenue
Every room at a glance
| Room | Size | View | Floor | From |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Serail DoubleAn Andalusian garden or a flower-filled terrace · Left wing | about 25 m² | An Andalusian garden or a flower-filled terrace | Left wing | €295 |
| La FavoriteOur pickAn Andalusian garden or a flower-filled terrace | about 35 m² | An Andalusian garden or a flower-filled terrace | €440 | |
| Orient SuiteThe gardens, through large windows | about 64 m² | The gardens, through large windows | €656 | |
| White SuiteThe Andalusian garden and the pool | about 143 m² | The Andalusian garden and the pool | €969 |
Every room they sell
Serail Double
The entry room: a large double bed, Egyptian cotton and a marble bathroom with a bath and a walk-in shower, all in one room. Check whether your rate includes breakfast. Right for a short break spent out in the city.
about 25 m²An Andalusian garden or a flower-filled terraceLeft wing€295 a night
La FavoriteOur pick
A new category: a living room with sofas, a king-size bedroom and its own bathroom, for about €145 a night more than the Serail. Check whether your rate includes breakfast. The pick.
about 35 m²An Andalusian garden or a flower-filled terrace€440 a night
Orient Suite
Warm tones with gold and copper, Moroccan fabrics and stained-glass lanterns, a seating area and a bathroom with a bath or a shower. Nearly twice the space of La Favorite for about €215 more.
about 64 m²The gardens, through large windows€656 a night
White Suite
The Royal Suite, all in white, with a king-size bed, a sitting area with sofas and a private jacuzzi, over the garden and the pool. The top of the house.
about 143 m²The Andalusian garden and the pool€969 a night
Prices are a guide from our last check, not live rates.
Why this one
Every room at Dar Rhizlane opens onto an Andalusian garden or a flower-filled terrace, and every one is decorated differently and named for a perfume, a heroine or a hero, so the ladder is a choice of space rather than of view. The Serail Double, at €295 a night for two in mid-March, is a handsome bedroom with a marble bathroom, but at about 25 m² it is one room, with nowhere to sit apart from the bed.
La Favorite, at €440, is about 35 m² and splits the space in two: a living room with sofas and a king-size bedroom behind it. That is the difference between a room to sleep in and a room to spend a slow afternoon in after the souks, and it is worth the €145 on any stay of three nights or more. Above it, the Orient Suite doubles the space again for €656, and the White Suite, about 143 m² with its own jacuzzi, is a celebration at €969.
- Ask for
- A quiet room when you book if you sleep lightly. Every room opens onto either the Andalusian garden or a flower-filled terrace, so say which you would rather have.
- Avoid
- The Serail Double for a longer stay if you want to sit apart from the bed, and any room booked at a rate that leaves breakfast unclear: check the rate before you pay.
Suites against rooms
The Orient Suites, about 64 m², are decorated in rich warm tones with gold and copper, large windows over the gardens and a seating area; at €656 they suit a long stay or a couple who want real space. The White Suite, also called the Royal Suite, is one of the largest in the house at about 143 m², decorated entirely in white, with a private jacuzzi and views over the Andalusian garden and the pool, at €969.
Things to do from Dar Rhizlane
The nearest of the experiences we would book, by car from the hotel.
The hammamHammam scrub and massage, with pickup
From €55.694.6(3,700)4 min by carHotel or riad pickup
The Agafay desert eveningAgafay desert at sunset: quad, camel ride and dinner show
From €20.584.8(46,700)4 min by carHotel pickup for a fee
The sunrise balloonSunrise hot-air balloon flight from Marrakech, with breakfast
From €604.8(3,000)4 min by carHotel or riad pickup
The Medina and its palacesBahia Palace, Saadian Tombs and the souks with a guide
From €15.104.7(8,000)5 min by car
Questions people ask
Good questions about Dar Rhizlane
Which room should I book at Dar Rhizlane?
La Favorite. It is about 35 m², with a separate sitting room as well as a king-size bedroom, where the entry Serail Double puts the bed and everything else into about 25 m². For a two-night stay from Tuesday 16 March 2027 it was €440 a night for two, about €145 more than the Serail and far less than the jump to the Orient Suites.
Which rooms should I avoid at Dar Rhizlane?
The Serail Double for a longer stay if you want to sit apart from the bed, and any room booked at a rate that leaves breakfast unclear: check the rate before you pay.
Our verdict
A palace-style garden house in Hivernage with its own restaurant, pool and hammam, a short taxi ride from the Medina, from about €295 a night. Check availability for La Favorite.