Which room to book at 1 Hotel Brooklyn Bridge
The Bridge King. It is the same 300 sq ft (27 m²) as the Dumbo King, with the same rain shower and seating area, but its large sliding window opens onto the Brooklyn Bridge, which is the reason to stay here. The cheaper kings face the park, DUMBO or, in the Liberty King, the water and the Financial District; the suites add a sofa bed, a living area and, in the Skyline 1 Bedroom Suite and most of the larger suites, a tub.
The room to book
Bridge King
300 sq ft (27 m²)The Brooklyn Bridge
The Dumbo King's size and fittings, turned north so the sliding window frames the bridge's Brooklyn tower and cables. The room the hotel is chosen for.
$580 a night
On our shortlists
Every room at a glance
| Room | Size | View | Floor | From |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dumbo 2 BedsInland, towards DUMBO | 325 sq ft (30 m²) | Inland, towards DUMBO | $457 | |
| Dumbo KingInland, across Furman Street towards DUMBO | 300 sq ft (27 m²) | Inland, across Furman Street towards DUMBO | $469 | |
| Park KingBrooklyn Bridge Park | 225 sq ft (20 m²) | Brooklyn Bridge Park | $487 | |
| Liberty KingThe East River and the Financial District | The East River and the Financial District | $538 | ||
| Harbor 2 BedsThe East River | 325 sq ft (30 m²) | The East River | $562 | |
| Liberty Studio SuiteThe Manhattan skyline | 456 sq ft (42 m²) | The Manhattan skyline | $568 | |
| Bridge KingOur pickThe Brooklyn Bridge | 300 sq ft (27 m²) | The Brooklyn Bridge | $580 | |
| Bridge Studio SuiteThe Brooklyn Bridge | 480 sq ft (44 m²) | The Brooklyn Bridge | $643 | |
| Skyline 1 Bedroom SuiteManhattan | 560 sq ft (52 m²) | Manhattan | $1,039 | |
| Connecting Liberty Suite & KingThe city, from a corner | 665 sq ft (61 m²) | The city, from a corner | ||
| Neighboring Bridge Suite & KingThe Brooklyn Bridge, from a corner | 773 sq ft (71 m²) | The Brooklyn Bridge, from a corner | $1,069 | |
| Connecting Skyline Suite & KingThe skyline, from a corner | 862 sq ft (80 m²) | The skyline, from a corner | $1,519 | |
| Neighboring Skyline Suite & 2 BedManhattan, from a corner | 899 sq ft (83 m²) | Manhattan, from a corner | $1,619 | |
| RiverhouseCity and garden, panoramic · High floor | 2,000 sq ft (185 m²) | City and garden, panoramic | High floor | $4,369 |
Every room they sell
Dumbo 2 Beds
The lowest rate in the hotel: two double beds for up to four, with windows that open and the same inland outlook. An accessible version is sold.
325 sq ft (30 m²)Inland, towards DUMBO$457 a night
Dumbo King
The cheapest king, and the same size as the Bridge King, but the window looks inland rather than at the bridge or the river.
300 sq ft (27 m²)Inland, across Furman Street towards DUMBO$469 a night
Park King
The smallest room in the hotel, yet priced above the Dumbo King: a king bed and floor-to-ceiling glass over the park. Not sold on the bridge or the river.
225 sq ft (20 m²)Brooklyn Bridge Park$487 a night
Liberty King
A large sliding window onto the water and the Lower Manhattan skyline. The name suggests the Statue of Liberty, which sits far off to one side.
The East River and the Financial District$538 a night
Harbor 2 Beds
Two double beds and a large sliding window over the river: the family room with the water in it. An accessible version is sold.
325 sq ft (30 m²)The East River$562 a night
Liberty Studio Suite
A king, a queen sofa bed and two televisions facing the skyline. Still a rain shower only.
456 sq ft (42 m²)The Manhattan skyline$568 a night
Bridge KingOur pick
The Dumbo King's size and fittings, turned north so the sliding window frames the bridge's Brooklyn tower and cables. The room the hotel is chosen for.
300 sq ft (27 m²)The Brooklyn Bridge$580 a night
Bridge Studio Suite
The pick's view with a living area and a queen sofa bed, for up to four. Rain shower only.
480 sq ft (44 m²)The Brooklyn Bridge$643 a night
Skyline 1 Bedroom Suite
A living area with a daybed, and the smallest category with a tub as well as a rain shower.
560 sq ft (52 m²)Manhattan$1,039 a night
Connecting Liberty Suite & King
A suite and a king room joined by a connecting door: two king beds for four, and no tub.
665 sq ft (61 m²)The city, from a corner
Neighboring Bridge Suite & King
A bridge-view suite and a king room off a shared private foyer, with a tub. The pick's view for a family of four.
773 sq ft (71 m²)The Brooklyn Bridge, from a corner$1,069 a night
Connecting Skyline Suite & King
A skyline suite and a king room through a connecting door, for four, with a tub.
862 sq ft (80 m²)The skyline, from a corner$1,519 a night
Neighboring Skyline Suite & 2 Bed
A skyline suite and a two-double room off a private foyer: a king and two doubles for up to six, with a tub.
899 sq ft (83 m²)Manhattan, from a corner$1,619 a night
Riverhouse
Two king bedrooms, a room with two doubles, a dining table for ten, two bicycles and a carved stone soaking tub. The largest suite by far.
2,000 sq ft (185 m²)City and garden, panoramicHigh floor$4,369 a night
Prices are a guide from our last check, not live rates.
Why this one
Rooms here are sold by what the window faces, and size barely moves until the suites. The Dumbo King and the Bridge King are both 300 sq ft (27 m²) with a king bed, a seating area and a rain shower in Natal mahogany and marble; the difference is the view. The Dumbo King looks inland across Furman Street towards DUMBO, and the Park King, at 225 sq ft (20 m²), looks over the park. The Bridge King turns north, and its large sliding window opens onto the Brooklyn Bridge about 200 metres away, close enough to frame the Brooklyn tower and its cables, with the Manhattan Bridge behind and the Manhattan shore beyond. On a Tuesday night in January 2027 the Dumbo King was $469 and the Bridge King $580, before tax and the $45 fee: that $111 is what the bridge costs here.
The other view belongs to the west face. The Liberty King and the Skyline rooms and suites look across the East River at the Financial District, and Harriet's Rooftop on the eleventh floor takes in both directions, so a Bridge King guest still gets the skyline with a drink. Choose the Bridge King if the bridge is the reason for the trip and the Liberty King if the skyline is. Every category below the Skyline 1 Bedroom Suite is sold with a rain shower only, and no room has a balcony: the glass slides open behind a guard rail instead.
- Ask for
- Ask for a high floor. The Pier 1 Pavilion, opened in 2025, and a new grove of honey locusts and ginkgos stand between the lowest north-facing windows and the foot of the bridge, and the hotel does not say which floors the Bridge Kings are on. If you want a bath, ask the front desk to guarantee a room with a tub before you arrive; some rooms have one, but only the desk can promise it.
- Avoid
- The Park King and the Dumbo King if the view is the reason you came, since neither is sold on the bridge or the river. Do not book the Liberty King for the Statue of Liberty: its window faces the Financial District, and the statue is 4.4 km away and well to one side. And do not book a studio suite expecting a bath, because both have a rain shower only.
Suites against rooms
The suites buy space and beds more than a better view. The Liberty Studio Suite, 456 sq ft (42 m²), and the Bridge Studio Suite, 480 sq ft (44 m²), add a living area and a queen sofa bed to the two king views and sleep four, still with a rain shower only. The Skyline 1 Bedroom Suite, 560 sq ft (52 m²), is the first with a separate bedroom, a daybed and a tub. On some January nights a studio suite costs no more than the Bridge King, so price both before you settle on the pick.
For families, the connecting and neighbouring categories pair a suite with a second room. The Neighboring Bridge Suite & King, 773 sq ft (71 m²) on a corner, is the one that keeps the bridge in the window for four, and it has a tub. The Riverhouse, 2,000 sq ft (185 m²) on a high floor, has two king bedrooms, a room with two doubles, a dining table for ten, mushroom-mycelium lampshades and a carved stone soaking tub. Suites need 72 hours' notice to cancel on flexible rates, and the Riverhouse seven days.
Questions people ask
Good questions about 1 Hotel Brooklyn Bridge
Which room should I book at 1 Hotel Brooklyn Bridge?
The Bridge King. It is the same 300 sq ft (27 m²) as the Dumbo King, with the same rain shower and seating area, but its large sliding window opens onto the Brooklyn Bridge, which is the reason to stay here. The cheaper kings face the park, DUMBO or, in the Liberty King, the water and the Financial District; the suites add a sofa bed, a living area and, in the Skyline 1 Bedroom Suite and most of the larger suites, a tub.
Which rooms should I avoid at 1 Hotel Brooklyn Bridge?
The Park King and the Dumbo King if the view is the reason you came, since neither is sold on the bridge or the river. Do not book the Liberty King for the Statue of Liberty: its window faces the Financial District, and the statue is 4.4 km away and well to one side. And do not book a studio suite expecting a bath, because both have a rain shower only.
Our verdict
Book it for the window. Pay for a Bridge King on a high floor and the Brooklyn Bridge is the first thing you see each morning, then budget for the $45 nightly fee and the subway ride to Midtown.
Last checked: October 2026 · Image credits: Expedia Group Creator Toolbox