Skip to content
The Better Trip

Destinations

Which room to book at Nine Orchard

The Corner King. It is not the most floor for the money, since the Classic King below it is 55 sq ft larger for $50 less, but it is the room below the suites that is built into the bank's rounded corner, round a curve of three windows over Canal and Orchard. Below it the ladder is about floor area; above it, views, terraces and second bedrooms.

The room to book

Corner King

355 sq ft (33 m²)A curve of three windows in the rounded corner of Canal and Orchard

Built round the bank's rounded corner, with an antique custom desk and either a walk-in shower or a tub. The room where the 1912 building is part of the stay.

$1,025 a night

On our shortlists

Every room at a glance

RoomSizeFrom
Nook$625
Studio QueenOne window, at the far end of a long, narrow room230 sq ft (21 m²)$725
Classic QueenLarge windows260 sq ft (24 m²)$775
Studio KingOversized windows260 to 325 sq ft (24 to 30 m²)$925
Classic King410 sq ft (38 m²)$975
Corner KingOur pickA curve of three windows in the rounded corner of Canal and Orchard355 sq ft (33 m²)$1,025
Supreme View King SuiteCity skyline · High floors400 sq ft (37 m²)$1,125
Dual Queen475 sq ft (44 m²)$1,175
Terrace SuiteCity skyline600 sq ft (56 m²), including a 200 sq ft (19 m²) terrace$1,825
Orchard Loft SuiteOversized wrap-around windows600 sq ft (56 m²)$1,825
Two Bedroom Supreme SuiteCity skyline800 sq ft (74 m²)$2,055
Two Bedroom Corner SuiteLarge windows615 sq ft (57 m²)
Design SuiteManhattan skyline800 sq ft (74 m²)
Two Bedroom Terrace SuiteCity skyline1,200 sq ft (111 m²), with a 400 sq ft (37 m²) terrace

Every room they sell

  1. Nook

    The cheapest rate in the building and the room the hotel says least about: sold for two adults, with no published size or view. For one person who is out all day.

    $625 a night

  2. Studio Queen

    The first room the hotel describes, with a queen, a walk-in shower and a high ceiling. Tight for two with luggage; an accessible version is sold at the same rate.

    230 sq ft (21 m²)One window, at the far end of a long, narrow room$725 a night

  3. Classic Queen

    Another 30 sq ft, a custom desk and large windows for $50 more. The sensible queen if you travel light.

    260 sq ft (24 m²)Large windows$775 a night

  4. Studio King

    The first king, with a walk-in shower and a custom desk. Sizes vary within the category, and the smallest is no bigger than a Classic Queen.

    260 to 325 sq ft (24 to 30 m²)Oversized windows$925 a night

  5. Classic King

    The most floor for the money below the suites, with a sitting and dining area and a walk-in shower. Take it over the Corner King if space matters more than the window.

    410 sq ft (38 m²)$975 a night

  6. Corner KingOur pick

    Built round the bank's rounded corner, with an antique custom desk and either a walk-in shower or a tub. The room where the 1912 building is part of the stay.

    355 sq ft (33 m²)A curve of three windows in the rounded corner of Canal and Orchard$1,025 a night

  7. Supreme View King Suite

    Skyline views and a sitting area, but it comes in several layouts and is smaller than the Classic King. Confirm the layout before you pay for it.

    400 sq ft (37 m²)City skylineHigh floors$1,125 a night

  8. Dual Queen

    Two queens, an entryway and an oversized bathroom. The only room below the suites that sleeps four.

    475 sq ft (44 m²)$1,175 a night

  9. Terrace Suite

    A king, a sitting area and a private terrace. About 400 sq ft of it is indoors, so the outdoor room is what you are paying for.

    600 sq ft (56 m²), including a 200 sq ft (19 m²) terraceCity skyline$1,825 a night

  10. Orchard Loft Suite

    The Terrace Suite's price with all 600 sq ft indoors: a large living area and a big bathroom with either a walk-in shower or a tub.

    600 sq ft (56 m²)Oversized wrap-around windows$1,825 a night

  11. Two Bedroom Supreme Suite

    Two king bedrooms, two bathrooms, a private foyer and two sitting and dining areas. Sleeps four.

    800 sq ft (74 m²)City skyline$2,055 a night

  12. Two Bedroom Corner Suite

    Two king bedrooms, each with an antique desk, two bathrooms and a private foyer, for four people who want a door between them.

    615 sq ft (57 m²)Large windows

  13. Design Suite

    A one-bedroom suite with a living room, a dining room, a walk-through closet, two televisions and a Sub-Zero fridge in the minibar.

    800 sq ft (74 m²)Manhattan skyline

  14. Two Bedroom Terrace Suite

    The largest suite: two bedrooms, two bathrooms, a deep soaking tub and a terrace with loungers and a dining table.

    1,200 sq ft (111 m²), with a 400 sq ft (37 m²) terraceCity skyline

Prices are a guide from our last check, not live rates.

Why this one

The bottom of the ladder is a question of floor area. The Nook, at $625 on a January 2027 weeknight, is sold without a published size; the Studio Queen, at $725, is 230 sq ft (21 m²) with one window at the end of a narrow room; the Classic Queen adds 30 sq ft and larger windows for $50 more. The kings start with the Studio King at $925, 260 to 325 sq ft, and the Classic King at $975 is the biggest king room below the suites, 410 sq ft (38 m²) with a sitting and dining area. The Corner King at $1,025 is smaller than that, 355 sq ft (33 m²), and it is still the pick. It is built into the rounded corner of the 1912 building, round a curve of three windows, so you get the light, the outlook over the corner of Canal and Orchard and the shape of the building the hotel is sold on, for $300 a night more than the Studio Queen and $50 more than the Classic King.

Above the Corner King the ladder pays for views, outdoor space and bedrooms rather than floor area. The Supreme View King Suite, at $1,125, is 400 sq ft on high floors with skyline views, smaller than the Classic King and sold in several layouts. The Dual Queen, at $1,175, is the only room below the suites for four. Then the price jumps: the Terrace Suite and the Orchard Loft Suite are both $1,825, and the Two Bedroom Supreme Suite is $2,055. The Two Bedroom Corner Suite, the Design Suite and the Two Bedroom Terrace Suite, the largest at 1,200 sq ft (111 m²), are not priced here; ask the hotel for them.

Ask for
When you book a Corner King, say whether you want the tub or the walk-in shower, because the category is fitted with either. Ask for a room away from the lifts and service areas: the windows keep the street out well, and what carries is noise from the corridor. If you need an accessible room, the hotel guarantees one at the time of booking.
Avoid
The Nook, unless you are alone and out all day, since the hotel publishes no size, photograph or view for it. The Studio Queen for two people with luggage: 230 sq ft (21 m²) with one window at the far end leaves little room to unpack. And the Supreme View King Suite unless the hotel confirms the layout, because it comes in several, not all of them have the sofa and dining table in the pictures, and at 400 sq ft (37 m²) it is smaller than the Classic King.

Suites against rooms

Two suites at the same price are the clearest choice above the Corner King. On a January 2027 weeknight the Terrace Suite and the Orchard Loft Suite are both $1,825. The Terrace Suite is 600 sq ft (56 m²) including a private terrace of 200 sq ft (19 m²), so about 400 sq ft is indoors, with a king, a sitting area and skyline views. The Orchard Loft Suite is 600 sq ft all inside, with an expansive living area, oversized wrap-around windows and a large bathroom with either a walk-in shower or a tub. Take the terrace for a warm-weather stay and the loft for a winter one.

For four people, the Dual Queen at $1,175 puts two queens in one room, and the Two Bedroom Supreme Suite at $2,055 gives two king bedrooms, two bathrooms and 800 sq ft (74 m²). The largest suite, the Two Bedroom Terrace Suite, adds a 400 sq ft (37 m²) terrace with loungers and a dining table; ask the hotel for a rate.

Questions people ask

Good questions about Nine Orchard

Which room should I book at Nine Orchard?

The Corner King. It is not the most floor for the money, since the Classic King below it is 55 sq ft larger for $50 less, but it is the room below the suites that is built into the bank's rounded corner, round a curve of three windows over Canal and Orchard. Below it the ladder is about floor area; above it, views, terraces and second bedrooms.

Which rooms should I avoid at Nine Orchard?

The Nook, unless you are alone and out all day, since the hotel publishes no size, photograph or view for it. The Studio Queen for two people with luggage: 230 sq ft (21 m²) with one window at the far end leaves little room to unpack. And the Supreme View King Suite unless the hotel confirms the layout, because it comes in several, not all of them have the sofa and dining table in the pictures, and at 400 sq ft (37 m²) it is smaller than the Classic King.

Our verdict

Book Nine Orchard for the banking hall, the rebuilt dome and a Lower East Side corner with Chinatown on the doorstep, and pay the step up to a Corner King. Reserve the Swan Room when you reserve the room.

Last checked: October 2026 · Image credits: Expedia Group Creator Toolbox

From about

$625 a night

Prices on