Which room to book at Nine Orchard
The Corner King. It is not the most floor for the money, since the Classic King below it is 55 sq ft larger for $50 less, but it is the room below the suites that is built into the bank's rounded corner, round a curve of three windows over Canal and Orchard. Below it the ladder is about floor area; above it, views, terraces and second bedrooms.
The room to book
Corner King
355 sq ft (33 m²)A curve of three windows in the rounded corner of Canal and Orchard
Built round the bank's rounded corner, with an antique custom desk and either a walk-in shower or a tub. The room where the 1912 building is part of the stay.
$1,025 a night
On our shortlists
Every room at a glance
| Room | Size | View | Floor | From |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nook | $625 | |||
| Studio QueenOne window, at the far end of a long, narrow room | 230 sq ft (21 m²) | One window, at the far end of a long, narrow room | $725 | |
| Classic QueenLarge windows | 260 sq ft (24 m²) | Large windows | $775 | |
| Studio KingOversized windows | 260 to 325 sq ft (24 to 30 m²) | Oversized windows | $925 | |
| Classic King | 410 sq ft (38 m²) | $975 | ||
| Corner KingOur pickA curve of three windows in the rounded corner of Canal and Orchard | 355 sq ft (33 m²) | A curve of three windows in the rounded corner of Canal and Orchard | $1,025 | |
| Supreme View King SuiteCity skyline · High floors | 400 sq ft (37 m²) | City skyline | High floors | $1,125 |
| Dual Queen | 475 sq ft (44 m²) | $1,175 | ||
| Terrace SuiteCity skyline | 600 sq ft (56 m²), including a 200 sq ft (19 m²) terrace | City skyline | $1,825 | |
| Orchard Loft SuiteOversized wrap-around windows | 600 sq ft (56 m²) | Oversized wrap-around windows | $1,825 | |
| Two Bedroom Supreme SuiteCity skyline | 800 sq ft (74 m²) | City skyline | $2,055 | |
| Two Bedroom Corner SuiteLarge windows | 615 sq ft (57 m²) | Large windows | ||
| Design SuiteManhattan skyline | 800 sq ft (74 m²) | Manhattan skyline | ||
| Two Bedroom Terrace SuiteCity skyline | 1,200 sq ft (111 m²), with a 400 sq ft (37 m²) terrace | City skyline |
Every room they sell
Nook
The cheapest rate in the building and the room the hotel says least about: sold for two adults, with no published size or view. For one person who is out all day.
$625 a night
Studio Queen
The first room the hotel describes, with a queen, a walk-in shower and a high ceiling. Tight for two with luggage; an accessible version is sold at the same rate.
230 sq ft (21 m²)One window, at the far end of a long, narrow room$725 a night
Classic Queen
Another 30 sq ft, a custom desk and large windows for $50 more. The sensible queen if you travel light.
260 sq ft (24 m²)Large windows$775 a night
Studio King
The first king, with a walk-in shower and a custom desk. Sizes vary within the category, and the smallest is no bigger than a Classic Queen.
260 to 325 sq ft (24 to 30 m²)Oversized windows$925 a night
Classic King
The most floor for the money below the suites, with a sitting and dining area and a walk-in shower. Take it over the Corner King if space matters more than the window.
410 sq ft (38 m²)$975 a night
Corner KingOur pick
Built round the bank's rounded corner, with an antique custom desk and either a walk-in shower or a tub. The room where the 1912 building is part of the stay.
355 sq ft (33 m²)A curve of three windows in the rounded corner of Canal and Orchard$1,025 a night
Supreme View King Suite
Skyline views and a sitting area, but it comes in several layouts and is smaller than the Classic King. Confirm the layout before you pay for it.
400 sq ft (37 m²)City skylineHigh floors$1,125 a night
Dual Queen
Two queens, an entryway and an oversized bathroom. The only room below the suites that sleeps four.
475 sq ft (44 m²)$1,175 a night
Terrace Suite
A king, a sitting area and a private terrace. About 400 sq ft of it is indoors, so the outdoor room is what you are paying for.
600 sq ft (56 m²), including a 200 sq ft (19 m²) terraceCity skyline$1,825 a night
Orchard Loft Suite
The Terrace Suite's price with all 600 sq ft indoors: a large living area and a big bathroom with either a walk-in shower or a tub.
600 sq ft (56 m²)Oversized wrap-around windows$1,825 a night
Two Bedroom Supreme Suite
Two king bedrooms, two bathrooms, a private foyer and two sitting and dining areas. Sleeps four.
800 sq ft (74 m²)City skyline$2,055 a night
Two Bedroom Corner Suite
Two king bedrooms, each with an antique desk, two bathrooms and a private foyer, for four people who want a door between them.
615 sq ft (57 m²)Large windows
Design Suite
A one-bedroom suite with a living room, a dining room, a walk-through closet, two televisions and a Sub-Zero fridge in the minibar.
800 sq ft (74 m²)Manhattan skyline
Two Bedroom Terrace Suite
The largest suite: two bedrooms, two bathrooms, a deep soaking tub and a terrace with loungers and a dining table.
1,200 sq ft (111 m²), with a 400 sq ft (37 m²) terraceCity skyline
Prices are a guide from our last check, not live rates.
Why this one
The bottom of the ladder is a question of floor area. The Nook, at $625 on a January 2027 weeknight, is sold without a published size; the Studio Queen, at $725, is 230 sq ft (21 m²) with one window at the end of a narrow room; the Classic Queen adds 30 sq ft and larger windows for $50 more. The kings start with the Studio King at $925, 260 to 325 sq ft, and the Classic King at $975 is the biggest king room below the suites, 410 sq ft (38 m²) with a sitting and dining area. The Corner King at $1,025 is smaller than that, 355 sq ft (33 m²), and it is still the pick. It is built into the rounded corner of the 1912 building, round a curve of three windows, so you get the light, the outlook over the corner of Canal and Orchard and the shape of the building the hotel is sold on, for $300 a night more than the Studio Queen and $50 more than the Classic King.
Above the Corner King the ladder pays for views, outdoor space and bedrooms rather than floor area. The Supreme View King Suite, at $1,125, is 400 sq ft on high floors with skyline views, smaller than the Classic King and sold in several layouts. The Dual Queen, at $1,175, is the only room below the suites for four. Then the price jumps: the Terrace Suite and the Orchard Loft Suite are both $1,825, and the Two Bedroom Supreme Suite is $2,055. The Two Bedroom Corner Suite, the Design Suite and the Two Bedroom Terrace Suite, the largest at 1,200 sq ft (111 m²), are not priced here; ask the hotel for them.
- Ask for
- When you book a Corner King, say whether you want the tub or the walk-in shower, because the category is fitted with either. Ask for a room away from the lifts and service areas: the windows keep the street out well, and what carries is noise from the corridor. If you need an accessible room, the hotel guarantees one at the time of booking.
- Avoid
- The Nook, unless you are alone and out all day, since the hotel publishes no size, photograph or view for it. The Studio Queen for two people with luggage: 230 sq ft (21 m²) with one window at the far end leaves little room to unpack. And the Supreme View King Suite unless the hotel confirms the layout, because it comes in several, not all of them have the sofa and dining table in the pictures, and at 400 sq ft (37 m²) it is smaller than the Classic King.
Suites against rooms
Two suites at the same price are the clearest choice above the Corner King. On a January 2027 weeknight the Terrace Suite and the Orchard Loft Suite are both $1,825. The Terrace Suite is 600 sq ft (56 m²) including a private terrace of 200 sq ft (19 m²), so about 400 sq ft is indoors, with a king, a sitting area and skyline views. The Orchard Loft Suite is 600 sq ft all inside, with an expansive living area, oversized wrap-around windows and a large bathroom with either a walk-in shower or a tub. Take the terrace for a warm-weather stay and the loft for a winter one.
For four people, the Dual Queen at $1,175 puts two queens in one room, and the Two Bedroom Supreme Suite at $2,055 gives two king bedrooms, two bathrooms and 800 sq ft (74 m²). The largest suite, the Two Bedroom Terrace Suite, adds a 400 sq ft (37 m²) terrace with loungers and a dining table; ask the hotel for a rate.
Questions people ask
Good questions about Nine Orchard
Which room should I book at Nine Orchard?
The Corner King. It is not the most floor for the money, since the Classic King below it is 55 sq ft larger for $50 less, but it is the room below the suites that is built into the bank's rounded corner, round a curve of three windows over Canal and Orchard. Below it the ladder is about floor area; above it, views, terraces and second bedrooms.
Which rooms should I avoid at Nine Orchard?
The Nook, unless you are alone and out all day, since the hotel publishes no size, photograph or view for it. The Studio Queen for two people with luggage: 230 sq ft (21 m²) with one window at the far end leaves little room to unpack. And the Supreme View King Suite unless the hotel confirms the layout, because it comes in several, not all of them have the sofa and dining table in the pictures, and at 400 sq ft (37 m²) it is smaller than the Classic King.
Our verdict
Book Nine Orchard for the banking hall, the rebuilt dome and a Lower East Side corner with Chinatown on the doorstep, and pay the step up to a Corner King. Reserve the Swan Room when you reserve the room.
Last checked: October 2026 · Image credits: Expedia Group Creator Toolbox