Which room to book at Disney's Yacht Club Resort
The Water View. It has the same beds as the entry Resort View, a king or two queens with a day bed in some rooms, and sleeps the same five adults, but Disney sells it on a view of Crescent Lake or the Yacht Club's quiet Admiral Pool rather than gardens, rooftops or the car park, for $774 a night against $656 on Tuesday 2 February 2027. Above it sit two Club Level rooms and four Club Level suites.
The room to book
Water View
Crescent Lake or the quiet Admiral Pool
The pick. The same beds and the same five adults as the Resort View, over Crescent Lake or the Yacht Club's quiet pool, for $118 a night more.
$774 a night
On our shortlists
Every room at a glance
| Room | Size | View | From |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resort ViewGarden, rooftop or parking area | Garden, rooftop or parking area | $656 | |
| Water ViewOur pickCrescent Lake or the quiet Admiral Pool | Crescent Lake or the quiet Admiral Pool | $774 | |
| Resort View - Club LevelGarden, rooftop or parking area | Garden, rooftop or parking area | $912 | |
| Water View - Club LevelOne of the Stormalong Bay lagoons | One of the Stormalong Bay lagoons | $1,070 | |
| Turret Suite - Club Level AccessStormalong Bay or Crescent Lake | Stormalong Bay or Crescent Lake | $2,476 | |
| 2 Bedroom Suite - Club Level AccessStormalong Bay or Crescent Lake | Stormalong Bay or Crescent Lake | $2,507 | |
| Commodore VP Suite - Club LevelGarden | Garden | $2,533 | |
| Captain's Deck Suite - Club Level AccessGarden | Garden | $3,355 |
Every room they sell
Resort View
The entry room: a king or two queens, some with a day bed, for up to five adults. Recent guests have found theirs facing a roof, a car park or the bus stop.
Garden, rooftop or parking area$656 a night
Water ViewOur pick
The pick. The same beds and the same five adults as the Resort View, over Crescent Lake or the Yacht Club's quiet pool, for $118 a night more.
Crescent Lake or the quiet Admiral Pool$774 a night
Resort View - Club Level
Club Level service over the entry room's view: a lounge with refreshments from 7am to 10pm, the Regatta Club concierge and health club access. A king or two queens, for up to four adults.
Garden, rooftop or parking area$912 a night
Water View - Club Level
The only standard room Disney sells on a view over Stormalong Bay, with the same lounge and concierge. Up to four adults, at $296 a night more than the Water View.
One of the Stormalong Bay lagoons$1,070 a night
Turret Suite - Club Level Access
The largest party on the ladder: a king, two queens and a queen sleeper sofa for up to eight adults, with Club Level service and a view of the pool or the lake.
Stormalong Bay or Crescent Lake$2,476 a night
2 Bedroom Suite - Club Level Access
Two bedrooms with king beds and a queen sleeper sofa, for up to six adults, with the same pool or lake view as the Turret Suite.
Stormalong Bay or Crescent Lake$2,507 a night
Commodore VP Suite - Club Level
A vice-presidential suite with a king and two queens, for up to six adults, over the garden rather than the water.
Garden$2,533 a night
Captain's Deck Suite - Club Level Access
The top of the ladder: a two-bedroom suite with a king and two queens for up to six adults. It looks over the garden, so the price buys space and service, not the view.
Garden$3,355 a night
Prices are a guide from our last check, not live rates.
Why this one
The two standard rooms are sold with the same beds for the same five adults; what changes is the view. Disney sells the Resort View on a view of garden, rooftop or parking area, and recent guests have found theirs over a roof and wires, a car park or the bus stop. The Water View faces Crescent Lake, across to the BoardWalk, or the Admiral Pool in its quiet garden, and the $118 a night between them is the cheapest way to buy the setting the hotel is booked for. Both have a beverage cooler and a coffee machine.
Club Level is a different purchase. For $138 a night more than the Water View, the Resort View - Club Level adds key access to a lounge serving refreshments from 7am to 10pm, the Regatta Club concierge and health club access, but keeps the garden, rooftop or car-park view and sleeps four adults rather than five. The Club Level Water View, at $1,070, is the only standard room Disney sells on a view over the Stormalong Bay lagoons. Disney publishes no room sizes for any category, so the ladder is priced on view and service rather than space.
- Ask for
- Ask for the Crescent Lake side of the Water View, looking across the lake towards the BoardWalk, rather than the quiet pool: Disney sells both under the same category, so it is a request, not a promise. Say whether you want a king or two queens, and a day bed if five are sharing. For a stay in late 2026, ask as well for a room away from the exterior work.
- Avoid
- The Resort View if the view matters: it is sold on gardens, rooftops or the car park. The Resort View - Club Level too, unless the lounge is the point, since it costs $138 a night more than the Water View for the entry room's view. Disney sells a view over the Stormalong Bay lagoons only on Club Level: in the Club Level Water View, $296 a night more than the Water View on the same night, and in the Turret and two-bedroom suites, which look over Stormalong Bay or Crescent Lake.
Suites against rooms
All four suites come with Club Level service. The Turret Suite, from $2,476, has a king, two queens and a queen sleeper sofa for up to eight adults, and the 2 Bedroom Suite, from $2,507, has two kings and a queen sleeper sofa for six; both look over Stormalong Bay or Crescent Lake. The Commodore VP Suite, from $2,533, and the two-bedroom Captain's Deck Suite, from $3,355, each have a king and two queens for six adults and look over the garden. Disney publishes no suite sizes.
Questions people ask
Good questions about Disney's Yacht Club Resort
Which room should I book at Disney's Yacht Club Resort?
The Water View. It has the same beds as the entry Resort View, a king or two queens with a day bed in some rooms, and sleeps the same five adults, but Disney sells it on a view of Crescent Lake or the Yacht Club's quiet Admiral Pool rather than gardens, rooftops or the car park, for $774 a night against $656 on Tuesday 2 February 2027. Above it sit two Club Level rooms and four Club Level suites.
Which rooms should I avoid at Disney's Yacht Club Resort?
The Resort View if the view matters: it is sold on gardens, rooftops or the car park. The Resort View - Club Level too, unless the lounge is the point, since it costs $138 a night more than the Water View for the entry room's view. Disney sells a view over the Stormalong Bay lagoons only on Club Level: in the Club Level Water View, $296 a night more than the Water View on the same night, and in the Turret and two-bedroom suites, which look over Stormalong Bay or Crescent Lake.
Our verdict
Book the Yacht Club for Stormalong Bay and an Epcot and Hollywood Studios week on foot and by boat, and pay the $118 step to a Water View on the Crescent Lake side. Plan on buses for Magic Kingdom and Animal Kingdom.
Last checked: October 2026 · Image credits: Expedia Group Creator Toolbox