Which room to book at The Ritz-Carlton Orlando, Grande Lakes
The Lakefront room. It is the same 480 sq ft (45 m²) as the entry Resort View and the Lake View, with the same marble bathroom and the same private balcony, but it looks over the lake and the pool. Below it you choose between the gardens and the golf course; above it come the Club, the suites and the residences.
The room to book
Lakefront
480 sq ft (45 m²)The lake and the pool
The pick: the same room again, with the balcony over the lake and the pool. It comes with one king or two queens; price it on your dates against the Lake View, which shares its size and its lake.
On our shortlists
- Best pool hotels in OrlandoA heated pool, the shared lazy river next door and an adults' spa pool
- Best family hotels in OrlandoRitz Kids for ages 4 to 12, and the lazy river and slides next door
- Best spa hotels in Orlando40 treatment rooms over three floors and a heated adults' lap pool
- Best hotels for food and drink in OrlandoKnife & Spoon's dry-aged steaks and cooking from the resort's farm
Every room at a glance
| Room | Size | View | Floor | From |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Resort ViewThe gardens, on the sunrise side | 480 sq ft (45 m²) | The gardens, on the sunrise side | $479 | |
| Lake ViewThe lake, the golf course and the Orlando skyline | 480 sq ft (45 m²) | The lake, the golf course and the Orlando skyline | $569 | |
| LakefrontOur pickThe lake and the pool | 480 sq ft (45 m²) | The lake and the pool | ||
| The Ritz-Carlton ClubResort or lake views, as booked | About 480 sq ft (45 m²) | Resort or lake views, as booked | $1,047 | |
| Executive SuiteThe lake and the golf course, from two balconies | 960 sq ft (89 m²) | The lake and the golf course, from two balconies | $1,359 | |
| Presidential SuiteThe lake, the golf course and the pool, from five balconies · 15th floor | 2,400 sq ft (223 m²) | The lake, the golf course and the pool, from five balconies | 15th floor | |
| Royal SuiteThe lakes and the golf course, from eight balconies | The lakes and the golf course, from eight balconies | |||
| Luxury ResidencesThe golf course and the lakes · Two-storey homes | 2,800 to 3,200 sq ft (260 to 297 m²) | The golf course and the lakes | Two-storey homes |
Every room they sell
Resort View
The entry room: one king or two queens, a marble bathroom with two basins and a private balcony over the gardens. Two queens were $560 that night, and a king with a sofa bed $556.
480 sq ft (45 m²)The gardens, on the sunrise side$479 a night
Lake View
The same room for $90 more, looking over water and fairways to the skyline. Two queens or a king with a sofa bed were $620.
480 sq ft (45 m²)The lake, the golf course and the Orlando skyline$569 a night
LakefrontOur pick
The pick: the same room again, with the balcony over the lake and the pool. It comes with one king or two queens; price it on your dates against the Lake View, which shares its size and its lake.
480 sq ft (45 m²)The lake and the pool
The Ritz-Carlton Club
The same kind of room with the 14th-floor Club Lounge: five food and drink presentations a day from breakfast to cordials, a Club concierge, the option to reserve loungers at the pool and a free Ritz Kids half day daily for two children. More than double the Resort View rate.
About 480 sq ft (45 m²)Resort or lake views, as booked$1,047 a night
Executive Suite
Twice the floor area of the rooms below it, and the first category with a separate bedroom: a king or two queens, a living room with a workspace and two balconies.
960 sq ft (89 m²)The lake and the golf course, from two balconies$1,359 a night
Presidential Suite
A king bedroom, a living room with a dining table, a private office and a marble bathroom with a powder room. Not priced that night.
2,400 sq ft (223 m²)The lake, the golf course and the pool, from five balconies15th floor
Royal Suite
The hotel's four-bedroom suite, with a kitchen, a media room, a living room and a dining room. No size is published, and it was not priced that night.
The lakes and the golf course, from eight balconies
Luxury Residences
Two homes on the estate: The Arcadian, three bedrooms for up to six, and The Elysian, four bedrooms for up to 10. Each has a private pool, a full kitchen, a summer kitchen, a garage and butler service, with the use of the whole resort. Rate on request.
2,800 to 3,200 sq ft (260 to 297 m²)The golf course and the lakesTwo-storey homes
Prices are a guide from our last check, not live rates.
Why this one
Resort View, Lake View and Lakefront are the same room: 480 sq ft (45 m²), one king or two queens, a marble bathroom with two basins and a private balcony. What changes is the view. Resort View rooms look over the gardens, Lake View rooms over the lake, the golf course and the Orlando skyline, and Lakefront rooms over the lake and the pool, the outlook the resort is built around. On Tuesday 1 December 2026 the king was $479 over the gardens and $569 over the lake, so the lake costs $90 a night; with the $55 resort fee and 12.5% tax, the Resort View king came to about $601. Price the Lakefront on your own dates against those two.
Above the three views the ladder buys service and space, not a better outlook. The Club adds the 14th-floor lounge, with breakfast, lunch, afternoon snacks, hors d'oeuvres and cordials, from $1,047, more than double the entry room. The Executive Suite doubles the floor area to 960 sq ft (89 m²), with a separate bedroom and two balconies, from $1,359. A family that would eat in the lounge every day and use the free Ritz Kids half day can make the Club pay; for most stays the Lakefront room and dinner at Knife & Spoon is the better use of the money.
- Ask for
- The hotel publishes no floor or wing for its Lakefront rooms, so there is nothing to request beyond the category: check that the confirmation says Lakefront, with a king, two queens or a king with a sofa bed as you need. Families travelling in two rooms can reserve guaranteed connecting rooms in advance, and the hotel also offers a guaranteed noon check-in and a 2pm check-out. A mini-fridge is $20 a night on request.
- Avoid
- Resort View rooms if you want water from the balcony: they face the gardens. And the Club, unless you will use the lounge: on 1 December 2026 the cheapest Club room was $1,047, more than double the $479 Resort View king.
Suites against rooms
The Executive Suite is the way into a separate bedroom: 960 sq ft (89 m²), a living room and two balconies over the lake and the golf course, from $1,359 on 1 December 2026. The Presidential Suites are 2,400 sq ft (223 m²) on the 15th floor with five balconies, the four-bedroom Royal Suite has eight balconies, a kitchen and a media room, and the two Luxury Residences, two-storey homes of 2,800 and 3,200 sq ft (260 and 297 m²) with private pools, sleep six or ten. None of the last three was priced that night.
Questions people ask
Good questions about The Ritz-Carlton Orlando, Grande Lakes
Which room should I book at The Ritz-Carlton Orlando, Grande Lakes?
The Lakefront room. It is the same 480 sq ft (45 m²) as the entry Resort View and the Lake View, with the same marble bathroom and the same private balcony, but it looks over the lake and the pool. Below it you choose between the gardens and the golf course; above it come the Club, the suites and the residences.
Which rooms should I avoid at The Ritz-Carlton Orlando, Grande Lakes?
Resort View rooms if you want water from the balcony: they face the gardens. And the Club, unless you will use the lounge: on 1 December 2026 the cheapest Club room was $1,047, more than double the $479 Resort View king.
Our verdict
Book it for the spa, the golf and the lazy river next door, and ask for a Lakefront room. Budget $113 a night in resort fee and valet, and book the park shuttle a day ahead.
Last checked: October 2026 · Image credits: Expedia Group Creator Toolbox