Which room to book at Gran Hotel Taoro
The Double Deluxe Room Panoramic View, with a balcony confirmed at booking. Every Deluxe is the same 30 square metres, so the money you spend above the entry rate buys outlook and nothing else, and the Panoramic is the only Deluxe category whose page puts the Atlantic, Teide and the Orotava valley in the same window. For 9 to 11 February 2027, it was 259 euros a night with breakfast, 31 more than the Garden View.
The room to book
Double Deluxe Room Panoramic View
30 m²The Atlantic, Teide and the Orotava valley
Same 30 square metres, both halves of the view. The room to book, with the balcony confirmed.
€259 a night
On our shortlists
Every room at a glance
| Room | Size | View | Floor | From |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Double Deluxe Room Garden ViewThe French gardens | 30 m² | The French gardens | €228 | |
| Double Deluxe Room Mountain ViewThe northern mountains | 30 m² | The northern mountains | €240 | |
| Double Deluxe Room Ocean ViewThe Atlantic | 30 m² | The Atlantic | €247 | |
| Double Deluxe Room Panoramic ViewOur pickThe Atlantic, Teide and the Orotava valley | 30 m² | The Atlantic, Teide and the Orotava valley | €259 | |
| Junior Suite Garden ViewThe hotel gardens | 48 m² | The hotel gardens | €322 | |
| Family Room with Balcony | €338 | |||
| Junior Suite Ocean ViewThe Atlantic, front line | 48 m² | The Atlantic, front line | €341 | |
| 1 Bedroom Suite with Balcony Mountain ViewThe mountains around the Orotava valley | 62 m² | The mountains around the Orotava valley | €385 | |
| 1 Bedroom Suite with Balcony Ocean ViewThe Atlantic | 62 m² | The Atlantic | €404 | |
| 1 Bedroom Grand Suite Ocean ViewThe Atlantic · Highest floor | 90 m² | The Atlantic | Highest floor | €480 |
| 2 Bedroom Presidential Suite with Balcony Panoramic ViewThe Atlantic and the mountain · Top of one of the four towers | 128 m² | The Atlantic and the mountain | Top of one of the four towers | €615 |
Every room they sell
Double Deluxe Room Garden View
The entry room and the biggest allotment. Greenery in the window, no sea, no volcano, and a balcony only if you pay.
30 m²The French gardens€228 a night
Double Deluxe Room Mountain View
Twelve euros more for the mountain side. Greenery and ridges, the sea behind you.
30 m²The northern mountains€240 a night
Double Deluxe Room Ocean View
The sea over the town roofs. Half of the view the hotel is photographed for.
30 m²The Atlantic€247 a night
Double Deluxe Room Panoramic ViewOur pick
Same 30 square metres, both halves of the view. The room to book, with the balcony confirmed.
30 m²The Atlantic, Teide and the Orotava valley€259 a night
Junior Suite Garden View
A bath as well as a shower and a sofa bed for a third guest, but back to the garden side.
48 m²The hotel gardens€322 a night
Family Room with Balcony
Not listed on the rooms page, sleeps four, no published size or view, and non-refundable on both rates. Ask before you book it.
€338 a night
Junior Suite Ocean View
The Junior Suite with the sea. Balcony still an extra.
48 m²The Atlantic, front line€341 a night
1 Bedroom Suite with Balcony Mountain View
The first category with a private balcony included, a separate living room and a second bathroom.
62 m²The mountains around the Orotava valley€385 a night
1 Bedroom Suite with Balcony Ocean View
The same suite turned to the sea. Covered parking and early check-in on request come with it.
62 m²The Atlantic€404 a night
1 Bedroom Grand Suite Ocean View
Two bathrooms, a dining room and the top floor, though the page does not promise a balcony.
90 m²The AtlanticHighest floor€480 a night
2 Bedroom Presidential Suite with Balcony Panoramic View
One per tower, two bedrooms, three bathrooms and a balcony. The corner of the postcard.
128 m²The Atlantic and the mountainTop of one of the four towers€615 a night
Prices are a guide from our last check, not live rates.
Why this one
The four Deluxe categories are identical on paper: 30 square metres, a king or twins, a shower tray, a 43 inch television and a minibar, sleeping two adults and a baby. The hotel's own pages differentiate them by one word each, Garden, Mountain, Ocean or Panoramic, and that word costs 12, 19 and 31 euros a night above the Garden rate on the February dates. Only the Panoramic page describes a horizon that runs from the Atlantic to Teide and the valley, which is the view the building was put on this terrace for in 1890. For 31 euros a night it is the cheapest upgrade in the hotel and the one that changes the stay.
Above the Deluxe tier the ladder buys space before it buys anything else. The Junior Suites add 18 square metres, a bath and a sofa bed, but the Garden version at 322 euros looks at the gardens again, and the balcony is still an extra on both. The step that matters is the One Bedroom Suite at 385, because it is the first category whose page lists a private balcony as included rather than on request. The Grand Suite at 480 adds 28 square metres, a dining room and the highest floor, but its page drops the balcony again; the Presidentials have it back. The Presidential, one at the top of each of the four towers, is the corner of the photograph at 615 euros, which for 128 square metres and two bedrooms is not the silliest number on this page.
- Ask for
- Ask for a balcony and get the supplement confirmed by email before you pay, because every Deluxe and Junior Suite page makes it subject to availability and an extra charge. Say the view is the reason for the booking and ask for a high floor on the Teide side of the Panoramic allotment, so that the volcano is in the window at sunrise. If you are travelling with a small dog, note that the FAQ and the room pages give different weight limits, 8 kilograms in the FAQ and 15 pounds, about 7, on the room pages, so confirm which applies.
- Avoid
- Skip the Garden View if you came for the view, because its page describes the gardens and nothing beyond them. Be careful with the Family Room with Balcony: it is not listed on the rooms page, has no published size or view, and the Flexible rate on it was non-refundable for both February and April 2027 stays, which is not what Flexible means anywhere else in the hotel. And do not book half board for the restaurants and then arrive without reservations; the hotel's own half board description tells you to book the tables first.
Suites against rooms
The suite worth singling out is the One Bedroom Suite with Balcony Ocean View at 404 euros on the February dates: 62 square metres, a separate living room, a second bathroom, a balcony that is included rather than requested, and covered parking and early check-in on request. It costs 145 euros a night more than the Panoramic Deluxe, and most of that is buying certainty about the balcony rather than square metres. The Grand Suite at 480 is on the highest floor by its own page, but that page lists no balcony, so ask before assuming the terrace comes with the altitude.
Things to do from Gran Hotel Taoro
The nearest of the experiences we would book, by car from the hotel.
The animal parkLoro Parque
From €444.8(14,700)7 min by carFree park train
The flightParagliding from the slopes of Teide
From €1505(330)8 min by car
The farmA banana farm in the Orotava valley
From €204.7(1,100)10 min by car
The summit by dayMount Teide by cable car, with the coach
From €924.3(6,100)51 min by carCoach pickup
Questions people ask
Good questions about Gran Hotel Taoro
Which room should I book at Gran Hotel Taoro?
The Double Deluxe Room Panoramic View, with a balcony confirmed at booking. Every Deluxe is the same 30 square metres, so the money you spend above the entry rate buys outlook and nothing else, and the Panoramic is the only Deluxe category whose page puts the Atlantic, Teide and the Orotava valley in the same window. For 9 to 11 February 2027, it was 259 euros a night with breakfast, 31 more than the Garden View.
Which rooms should I avoid at Gran Hotel Taoro?
Skip the Garden View if you came for the view, because its page describes the gardens and nothing beyond them. Be careful with the Family Room with Balcony: it is not listed on the rooms page, has no published size or view, and the Flexible rate on it was non-refundable for both February and April 2027 stays, which is not what Flexible means anywhere else in the hotel. And do not book half board for the restaurants and then arrive without reservations; the hotel's own half board description tells you to book the tables first.
Our verdict
A landmark worth the small gamble of a young hotel. Check availability, and check the latest reviews the same day.
Last checked: September 2026 · Image credits: Expedia Group Creator Toolbox