Skip to content
The Better Trip

Destinations

Which room to book at Borgo Santandrea

The Deluxe Room Sea View & balcony. It is 30 to 40 m² with a sitting area and the sea straight ahead, where the Superior below it sees the sea from the side and the Classic looks over the gardens. For a two-night stay from Tuesday 8 June 2027 it was €3,472 a night for two with breakfast, about €725 more than the Superior.

The room to book

Deluxe Room Sea View & balcony

about 30 to 40 m²The sea straight ahead, from a private balcony or a French balcony

The first room that faces the sea head on, with a sitting area, for €725 more than the Superior. Breakfast included. The pick.

€3,472 a night

On our shortlists

Every room at a glance

RoomSizeFrom
Classic Rooms courtyard viewThe terraced gardens at the side of the buildingup to 25 m²
Superior RoomThe sea from the side, from a private balconyabout 28 to 32 m²€2,747
Deluxe Room Sea View & balconyOur pickThe sea straight ahead, from a private balcony or a French balconyabout 30 to 40 m²€3,472
Junior Suite Sea viewThe sea, full onabout 45 to 55 m²€6,000
Corner Suite Sea ViewThe sea on two sides, round the cornerabout 75 m²€6,773
Deluxe Suite Sea View & TerraceThe sea, full on, from a private terraceabout 107 to 120 m² with the terrace€7,337
Junior Suite Sea View & PoolThe sea, from a private heated infinity poolabout 70 m²€7,498
Deluxe Suite Sea View & PoolThe sea, from a terrace with a private heated infinity poolabout 85 to 105 m² with the terrace and pool€7,965
Premium Suite Sea View & PoolThe sea, from a private garden or terrace with a heated infinity plunge poolabout 137 m² with the garden€9,457

Every room they sell

  1. Classic Rooms courtyard view

    The smallest room, with floor-to-ceiling windows on the gardens rather than the sea, a queen or twin beds and a walk-in shower. The hotel's entry category, priced below the Superior; no rate for 8 June 2027 is given here.

    up to 25 m²The terraced gardens at the side of the building

  2. Superior Room

    A balcony and a lateral view of the sea, with breakfast. Some can be joined in pairs as a Family Room. The sea is there, but not in front of you.

    about 28 to 32 m²The sea from the side, from a private balcony€2,747 a night

  3. Deluxe Room Sea View & balconyOur pick

    The first room that faces the sea head on, with a sitting area, for €725 more than the Superior. Breakfast included. The pick.

    about 30 to 40 m²The sea straight ahead, from a private balcony or a French balcony€3,472 a night

  4. Junior Suite Sea view

    More room, king or twin beds, a walk-in shower and in most of them a bathtub, but the same view as the pick for about €2,530 more. Breakfast included.

    about 45 to 55 m²The sea, full on€6,000 a night

  5. Corner Suite Sea View

    A separate living area, a bath and a separate shower, and a view that wraps round the corner; sleeps three. Breakfast included.

    about 75 m²The sea on two sides, round the corner€6,773 a night

  6. Deluxe Suite Sea View & Terrace

    A private terrace and a separate living area, with a bath and a separate shower, for up to three. Breakfast included.

    about 107 to 120 m² with the terraceThe sea, full on, from a private terrace€7,337 a night

  7. Junior Suite Sea View & Pool

    The first rung with its own infinity pool, heated to as much as 30 °C, for two, with a shower cubicle rather than a walk-in shower. Breakfast included.

    about 70 m²The sea, from a private heated infinity pool€7,498 a night

  8. Deluxe Suite Sea View & Pool

    A terrace with its own heated infinity pool and loungers, and a separate sitting area, for two. Breakfast included.

    about 85 to 105 m² with the terrace and poolThe sea, from a terrace with a private heated infinity pool€7,965 a night

  9. Premium Suite Sea View & Pool

    The top of the house: its own garden or terrace and heated plunge pool, for up to three. Breakfast included.

    about 137 m² with the gardenThe sea, from a private garden or terrace with a heated infinity plunge pool€9,457 a night

Prices are a guide from our last check, not live rates.

Why this one

The three room categories at Borgo Santandrea differ less in their finish than in where they look. All of them have the hand-painted tile floors, furniture made for the rooms by local craftsmen and a marble bathroom with a walk-in shower. The Classic, up to 25 m², faces the terraced gardens at the side of the building. The Superior, 28 to 32 m² with a balcony, sees the sea from the side, at €2,747 a night for two with breakfast in June. The Deluxe Room Sea View & balcony, 30 to 40 m² with a sitting area, faces the sea straight on, at €3,472.

That €725 buys the view the hotel was built for: the Gulf of Salerno straight ahead from a cliff 50 to 79 metres above the water. Above it, the Junior Suite Sea view adds about 15 m² and usually a bathtub, but costs €6,000 for the same outlook, so the Deluxe is where the money works hardest. The step after that is a question of a terrace or a private pool, not of the view.

Ask for
A room with a full private balcony rather than a French balcony: the Deluxe Room Sea View & balcony comes with either, and only the full balcony gives you somewhere to sit outside. Ask when you book and again at check-in.
Avoid
The Classic Rooms courtyard view if the sea is the point, since they face the gardens beside the building, and the Superior Room if you want the view head on, since it is a lateral view. Families should note that the Family Rooms are pairs of Superiors, in limited numbers.

Suites against rooms

Six suite categories sit above the rooms, all facing the sea. The Junior Suite Sea view (45 to 55 m²) and the Corner Suite Sea View (75 m², wraparound views, sleeps three) were €6,000 and €6,773 for two with breakfast on the June night; the Deluxe Suite Sea View & Terrace, 107 to 120 m² with its terrace, was €7,337. Three suites have a private infinity pool heated to as much as 30 °C: the Junior Suite Sea View & Pool (70 m², €7,498), the Deluxe Suite Sea View & Pool (85 to 105 m², €7,965) and the Premium Suite Sea View & Pool (137 m² with its garden, €9,457), the top of the house.

Things to do from Borgo Santandrea

The nearest of the experiences we would book, by car from the hotel.

See all

Questions people ask

Good questions about Borgo Santandrea

Which room should I book at Borgo Santandrea?

The Deluxe Room Sea View & balcony. It is 30 to 40 m² with a sitting area and the sea straight ahead, where the Superior below it sees the sea from the side and the Classic looks over the gardens. For a two-night stay from Tuesday 8 June 2027 it was €3,472 a night for two with breakfast, about €725 more than the Superior.

Which rooms should I avoid at Borgo Santandrea?

The Classic Rooms courtyard view if the sea is the point, since they face the gardens beside the building, and the Superior Room if you want the view head on, since it is a lateral view. Families should note that the Family Rooms are pairs of Superiors, in limited numbers.

Our verdict

The coast's design hotel, with its own beach, a starred terrace and Three MICHELIN Keys, from about €2,745 a night with breakfast. Check availability for the Deluxe Room Sea View & balcony.

From about

€2,745 a night

Prices on