Which room to book at Monastero Santa Rosa Hotel & Spa
The Queen Terrace Room. Monastero Santa Rosa's 20 rooms and suites are made from the nuns' rooms and common areas, on two levels under vaulted ceilings, and they come in eight categories. Below the suites, the Queen Terrace Room is the only one with its own outdoor space: an 8 m² terrace with a table for two on the top floor, over the infinity pool, the gardens and the sea. It costs €1,540 a night for two in June with breakfast, €220 more than the Superior Room and €27 more than the Deluxe Room.
The room to book
Queen Terrace Room
about 22 m², plus an 8 m² terraceThe sea, the infinity pool and the gardens, from a terraceTop floor
Our pick, with breakfast. The only room below the suites with a terrace, set with a table for two over the pool and the sea, and a bathroom with a tub and a separate shower. The bed is a queen because the room is smaller.
€1,540 a night
On our shortlists
- Best quiet hotels on the Amalfi CoastA 1681 convent on the cliff, for guests 16 and over
- Best hotels with a view on the Amalfi CoastA top-floor terrace over the infinity pool and the Gulf of Salerno
- Best hotels for food and drink on the Amalfi CoastIl Refettorio, starred since 2017, in the convent of the sfogliatella
Every room at a glance
| Room | Size | View | Floor | From |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Superior RoomThe sea, through one window | about 26 m² | The sea, through one window | €1,320 | |
| Deluxe RoomThe sea, from arched windows in the bedroom and the bathroom | about 26 to 28 m² | The sea, from arched windows in the bedroom and the bathroom | €1,513 | |
| Queen Terrace RoomOur pickThe sea, the infinity pool and the gardens, from a terrace · Top floor | about 22 m², plus an 8 m² terrace | The sea, the infinity pool and the gardens, from a terrace | Top floor | €1,540 |
| Deluxe SuiteAmalfi or the gardens | about 34 to 44 m² | Amalfi or the gardens | €2,145 | |
| Deluxe Open Space SuiteThe gardens, the infinity pool and the Gulf of Salerno | about 62 m² | The gardens, the infinity pool and the Gulf of Salerno | €2,717 | |
| Rosa SuiteThe sea, from windows all round · Two levels | about 130 m² | The sea, from windows all round | Two levels | €2,970 |
| Deluxe Terrace SuiteThe gardens, the infinity pool and the Gulf of Salerno, from a long terrace | about 50 m² | The gardens, the infinity pool and the Gulf of Salerno, from a long terrace | €3,223 | |
| Premium Terrace SuiteThe coast and the sea, over the pool | about 75 m², plus a 49 m² terrace | The coast and the sea, over the pool | €4,950 |
Every room they sell
Superior Room
With breakfast. Vaulted ceiling, a wrought-iron king bed and a walk-in shower: comfortable, but the view comes through a single window and there is no bath.
about 26 m²The sea, through one window€1,320 a night
Deluxe Room
With breakfast. A bathtub and a separate shower, a desk under the window and a bathroom window on the sea, with a king bed: the pick if a king bed matters more than a terrace.
about 26 to 28 m²The sea, from arched windows in the bedroom and the bathroom€1,513 a night
Queen Terrace RoomOur pick
Our pick, with breakfast. The only room below the suites with a terrace, set with a table for two over the pool and the sea, and a bathroom with a tub and a separate shower. The bed is a queen because the room is smaller.
about 22 m², plus an 8 m² terraceThe sea, the infinity pool and the gardens, from a terraceTop floor€1,540 a night
Deluxe Suite
With breakfast. A living room and a bedroom in a row, ending in a bathroom with a soaking tub over the sea, but no terrace, and some face the gardens rather than the coast.
about 34 to 44 m²Amalfi or the gardens€2,145 a night
Deluxe Open Space Suite
With breakfast. The Laurus suite, once the nuns' refectory and the only one of its kind: an open-plan living room and bedroom, and a bathroom with a soaking tub and a separate shower.
about 62 m²The gardens, the infinity pool and the Gulf of Salerno€2,717 a night
Rosa Suite
With breakfast. A two-level loft with a fireplace, a bar and its own way into the spa, the bedroom up a curved staircase; on 8 June 2027 it cost less than the Deluxe Terrace Suite.
about 130 m²The sea, from windows all roundTwo levels€2,970 a night
Deluxe Terrace Suite
With breakfast. The Melissa suite, with its own foyer, a walk-in closet and a double-length terrace reached from both the living room and the bedroom.
about 50 m²The gardens, the infinity pool and the Gulf of Salerno, from a long terrace€3,223 a night
Premium Terrace Suite
With breakfast. The Citrus suite, the hotel's most exclusive, with a terrace for dinner among lemon trees under a retractable canopy, in the space that was once the hotel's dining room.
about 75 m², plus a 49 m² terraceThe coast and the sea, over the pool€4,950 a night
Prices are a guide from our last check, not live rates.
Why this one
Monastero Santa Rosa sells three room categories and five suites, and every room has a bathroom in Jerusalem stone with heated floors. The three rooms are close in size, 22 to 28 m², and what changes is the bathroom and the outdoor space. The Superior has one sea-view window and a walk-in shower; the Deluxe adds a bathtub and a bathroom window on the sea; the Queen Terrace Room, on the top floor, adds a terrace.
The Queen Terrace Room is the pick because the terrace is the hotel's best feature brought to your door: a table for two over the infinity pool, the gardens and the Gulf of Salerno, for breakfast or a glass before dinner at Il Refettorio. It costs €1,540 a night for two on Tuesday 8 June 2027 with breakfast, €220 more than the Superior and only €27 more than the Deluxe Room. The trade is a queen bed and 22 m², the smallest floor area in the hotel, which matters less when half the day is spent outside. Every rate includes breakfast, the shuttle to Amalfi until midnight, parking, the pool and the thermal suite.
- Ask for
- A Queen Terrace Room by name; all of them are on the top floor, so there is no better one to ask for. If you need a king bed, book the Deluxe Room instead, for €27 a night less, and you keep the bathtub and the bathroom window on the sea.
- Avoid
- The Superior Room if you want a bath or more than one window on the view, and a Deluxe Suite facing the gardens if the coast is the point: these suites look out on Amalfi or the gardens, so ask for one facing Amalfi.
Suites against rooms
The five suites are each one of a kind. The Deluxe Suites, 34 to 44 m², add a living room but no terrace. The Laurus (Deluxe Open Space Suite, 62 m²) is the nuns' former refectory, open-plan over the gardens and the pool. For outdoor space, the Melissa (Deluxe Terrace Suite, 50 m²) has a double-length terrace and the Citrus (Premium Terrace Suite, 75 m²) a 49 m² terrace with a dining table and lemon trees. The Rosa Suite, 130 m² on two levels, has a fireplace, a bar and direct access to the spa.
Things to do from Monastero Santa Rosa Hotel & Spa
The nearest of the experiences we would book, by car from the hotel.
Cooking classCooking class and farmhouse lunch above Amalfi
From €1295(490)5 min by car
The coast from the seaAmalfi Coast and Positano small-boat trip with snorkelling
From €994.9(2,700)7 min by car
Lemons and limoncelloA terraced lemon farm tour with tastings in Amalfi
From €354.8(290)7 min by car
Paddle to the cavesKayak and snorkel to Pandora's Cave from Minori
From €555(270)9 min by car
Questions people ask
Good questions about Monastero Santa Rosa Hotel & Spa
Which room should I book at Monastero Santa Rosa Hotel & Spa?
The Queen Terrace Room. Monastero Santa Rosa's 20 rooms and suites are made from the nuns' rooms and common areas, on two levels under vaulted ceilings, and they come in eight categories. Below the suites, the Queen Terrace Room is the only one with its own outdoor space: an 8 m² terrace with a table for two on the top floor, over the infinity pool, the gardens and the sea. It costs €1,540 a night for two in June with breakfast, €220 more than the Superior Room and €27 more than the Deluxe Room.
Which rooms should I avoid at Monastero Santa Rosa Hotel & Spa?
The Superior Room if you want a bath or more than one window on the view, and a Deluxe Suite facing the gardens if the coast is the point: these suites look out on Amalfi or the gardens, so ask for one facing Amalfi.
Our verdict
A convent on the cliff for anyone who wants a starred dinner on the terrace, a pool over the sea and a quiet base a shuttle ride from Amalfi. Check availability for the Queen Terrace Room.