Which room to book at Hotel Boutique Palacio Ico
Suite 06, the Princesa Ico suite in the tower. At about 56 m² it has two rooms, coffered ceilings, 18th-century wooden floors and two private balconies, one on the outside of the house and one within it, and on a June date it costs the same as the other two top suites. Every room here is a single room sold by name, so the ladder below is the whole house. On a tighter budget, Room 08 has windows over the village and the courtyard for about €120 a night less.
The room to book
Suite 06
about 56 m²Two private balconies, one on the outside of the house and one within itThe tower
The Princesa Ico suite: two rooms, coffered ceilings, 18th-century wooden floors and the two balconies. The most of the old house in one booking.
€357 a night
On our shortlists
- Best design hotels in LanzaroteA manor of around 1690 with tea-pine ceilings, art books and vinyl
- Best value hotels in LanzaroteA 17th-century manor with a MICHELIN-recommended table, from €195
- Best quiet hotels in LanzaroteNine rooms around a courtyard on a lane closed to cars
- Best hotels for food and drink in LanzaroteMICHELIN-recommended tasting menus in a manor of around 1690
Every room at a glance
| Room | Size | View | Floor | From |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room 02No window except a small pane in the door | about 45 m² | No window except a small pane in the door | €193 | |
| Room 03A window onto the courtyard | about 25 m² | A window onto the courtyard | €195 | |
| Room 01Opens straight onto the Canarian courtyard | about 34 m² | Opens straight onto the Canarian courtyard | €202 | |
| Room 08Two windows, over the village and over the inner courtyard | about 28 m² | Two windows, over the village and over the inner courtyard | €237 | |
| Room 07Interior, lit by skylights | Interior, lit by skylights | €282 | ||
| Suite 05 | about 65 m² | €320 | ||
| Suite 04Large windows onto its own patio, with an outdoor shower | about 46 m², plus a private patio | Large windows onto its own patio, with an outdoor shower | €357 | |
| Suite 06Our pickTwo private balconies, one on the outside of the house and one within it · The tower | about 56 m² | Two private balconies, one on the outside of the house and one within it | The tower | €357 |
| Suite 09 | about 58 m² | €357 |
Every room they sell
Room 02
The entry price buys space, a bedroom and a separate sitting area with yoga mats, but no daylight beyond the pane in the door. For guests who will be out all day.
about 45 m²No window except a small pane in the door€193 a night
Room 03
The smallest room, with a reading corner by its window on the courtyard, for €2 more than Room 02. The cheapest room with daylight.
about 25 m²A window onto the courtyard€195 a night
Room 01
One of the original rooms of the house, with wide walls and its old tea-pine ceiling, and a door onto the courtyard. Atmospheric, but the courtyard is the outlook and the light.
about 34 m²Opens straight onto the Canarian courtyard€202 a night
Room 08
A large wooden coffered ceiling and a seat by the windows. The best value in the house if the suites are taken or too dear.
about 28 m²Two windows, over the village and over the inner courtyard€237 a night
Room 07
A calm, white room with a sitting area by the door, lit from above. Quiet, but with no view, and dearer than Room 08.
Interior, lit by skylights€282 a night
Suite 05
The largest room and once Heidi Bucher's gallery: white marble floors, a green marble bathroom, a bedroom and a sitting and dining room. The most space for the money, the least of the old house.
about 65 m²€320 a night
Suite 04
The brightest suite, with a skylit bathroom and a patio to itself. The choice for light and outdoor space.
about 46 m², plus a private patioLarge windows onto its own patio, with an outdoor shower€357 a night
Suite 06Our pick
The Princesa Ico suite: two rooms, coffered ceilings, 18th-century wooden floors and the two balconies. The most of the old house in one booking.
about 56 m²Two private balconies, one on the outside of the house and one within itThe tower€357 a night
Suite 09
A canopy bed under a tall wooden ceiling, with a sitting area and the bathroom open to the room. Grand, but no outlook is published.
about 58 m²€357 a night
Prices are a guide from our last check, not live rates.
Why this one
Palacio Ico sells nine rooms, five called Rooms and four called Suites, and each is a single room kept to the size of the original space, so the choice is between rooms, not categories. Every one has a 180 cm bed. The split that matters is light. Room 02, the cheapest, has no window but the pane in its door, and Room 07 is lit only by skylights; Room 03 and Room 01 take their light from the courtyard; Room 08 has windows over the village and the courtyard; the suites add balconies, a patio or sheer space.
Suite 06 is the room to book. It sits in the tower, with two rooms, coffered ceilings, 18th-century wooden floors and two private balconies, one on the outside of the house and one within it. At €357 for Tuesday 8 June 2027 it cost the same as Suite 04 and Suite 09 and €164 more than Room 02. Suite 05 is larger and €37 cheaper, but its marble floors belong to the gallery it once was rather than to the old house; Suite 06 is the house.
- Ask for
- Nothing beyond the room itself: book Suite 06 by name, since there is only one. If it is taken, Suite 04 is the brightest suite and has its own patio, and Room 08 gives windows on both sides for much less. Check that your rate includes breakfast, which is served at the table.
- Avoid
- Room 02 if you want daylight, since its only window is a small pane in the door, and Room 07 if you want a view, since it is an interior room lit by skylights. Suite 05 if you came for the old house: it is the largest room, but its white marble is the least traditional finish in the building.
Suites against rooms
Three suites cost the same on a June date, and they suit different people. Suite 06 is the old house, with the tower, the old floors and the two balconies. Suite 04 is the light, with large windows onto its own patio and an outdoor shower. Suite 09 is the ceiling, with a canopy bed under tall woodwork and a bathroom open to the room. Suite 05, a little cheaper, is the space, at about 65 m² with a separate sitting and dining room.
Questions people ask
Good questions about Hotel Boutique Palacio Ico
Which room should I book at Hotel Boutique Palacio Ico?
Suite 06, the Princesa Ico suite in the tower. At about 56 m² it has two rooms, coffered ceilings, 18th-century wooden floors and two private balconies, one on the outside of the house and one within it, and on a June date it costs the same as the other two top suites. Every room here is a single room sold by name, so the ladder below is the whole house. On a tighter budget, Room 08 has windows over the village and the courtyard for about €120 a night less.
Which rooms should I avoid at Hotel Boutique Palacio Ico?
Room 02 if you want daylight, since its only window is a small pane in the door, and Room 07 if you want a view, since it is an interior room lit by skylights. Suite 05 if you came for the old house: it is the largest room, but its white marble is the least traditional finish in the building.
Our verdict
History, a serious dinner and nine rooms of whitewash and old wood, for couples happy to drive to the beach. Check availability for Suite 06 or Room 08.
Last checked: October 2026 · Image credits: Expedia Group Creator Toolbox