Which room to book at SAHARA Las Vegas
The Alexandria Iconic King. At 490 sq ft (46 m²) it is half as big again as the 325 sq ft (30 m²) Blanca King, with a banquette, a custom-made desk and a bathroom with two sinks, for $115 on a Tuesday in May 2027, $61 more than the entry room. It is the biggest room short of a suite: everything below it is between 322 and 440 sq ft (30 and 41 m²).
The room to book
Alexandria Iconic King
about 490 sq ft (46 m²)
A banquette, a custom-made work desk and an oversized bathroom with two sinks, in the 2014 Gensler and Philippe Starck layout. The biggest room short of a suite.
$115 a night
On our shortlists
Every room at a glance
| Room | Size | View | Floor | From |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room Assigned at Check InNot guaranteed | Not guaranteed | $49 | ||
| Blanca King | about 325 sq ft (30 m²) | $54 | ||
| Blanca Double | about 325 sq ft (30 m²) | $54 | ||
| Marra Style King | about 360 sq ft (33 m²) | $59 | ||
| Marra Style Queens | about 360 sq ft (33 m²) | $64 | ||
| Marra Style King Mountain ViewThe mountains | about 360 sq ft (33 m²) | The mountains | $64 | |
| Marra Style King City ViewThe city · An elevated floor | about 360 sq ft (33 m²) | The city | An elevated floor | $64 |
| Marra Style King Downtown ViewThe STRAT, Downtown and the Gateway Arches | about 360 sq ft (33 m²) | The STRAT, Downtown and the Gateway Arches | $69 | |
| Alexandria King | about 322 sq ft (30 m²) | $83 | ||
| Alexandria Deluxe King | about 425 sq ft (39 m²) | $101 | ||
| Blanca Junior Suite | about 440 sq ft (41 m²) | $109 | ||
| Alexandria Iconic KingOur pick | about 490 sq ft (46 m²) | $115 | ||
| Alexandria Iconic Queens | about 490 sq ft (46 m²) | $115 | ||
| Blanca One Bedroom Suite | about 675 sq ft (63 m²) | $149 | ||
| Alexandria King Suite | about 632 sq ft (59 m²) | $209 | ||
| Marra Style Signature Junior SuiteThe mountains or the South Strip | about 540 sq ft (50 m²) | The mountains or the South Strip | $274 | |
| Alexandria Ultra SuiteThe pool | about 955 sq ft (89 m²) | The pool | $384 | |
| Marra Style Signature One Bedroom King SuiteThe mountains or the South Strip | about 730 sq ft (68 m²) | The mountains or the South Strip | $499 | |
| Marra Style Signature. The Legendary SuiteThe South Strip or the mountains | about 1,075 sq ft (100 m²) | The South Strip or the mountains | ||
| Blanca PenthouseThe top of the Blanca Tower, with two roof decks | about 3,300 sq ft (307 m²) | The top of the Blanca Tower, with two roof decks |
Every room they sell
Room Assigned at Check In
The cheapest rate, with the tower, the bed type and the view left to the front desk. It can be a Blanca, Marra or Alexandria room.
Not guaranteed$49 a night
Blanca King
The entry room in the 196-room Blanca Tower, redesigned in blue and beige with a pop-art bathroom, a king bed and a mini fridge. Compact for two.
about 325 sq ft (30 m²)$54 a night
Blanca Double
The same room with two full-size beds, at the same price. Tight for four.
about 325 sq ft (30 m²)$54 a night
Marra Style King
35 sq ft more than the Blanca King for $5, in the big Marra Tower, with a seating area, a backlit mirror and blackout curtains.
about 360 sq ft (33 m²)$59 a night
Marra Style Queens
The Marra Style room with two queen beds, $5 more than the king: the cheapest room in the hotel with two queens.
about 360 sq ft (33 m²)$64 a night
Marra Style King Mountain View
The Marra Style King sold facing the mountains, $5 over the standard room. With two queens it is $69.
about 360 sq ft (33 m²)The mountains$64 a night
Marra Style King City View
The same room on an elevated floor looking over the city, at the mountain-view price. With two queens it is $69.
about 360 sq ft (33 m²)The cityAn elevated floor$64 a night
Marra Style King Downtown View
Faces north up the Boulevard to the STRAT and Downtown, $10 over the standard room. With two queens it is $74.
about 360 sq ft (33 m²)The STRAT, Downtown and the Gateway Arches$69 a night
Alexandria King
The Alexandria Tower's entry room, with a walk-in shower with standard and rain heads in the 2014 Philippe Starck design. About the size of a Blanca King for $29 more.
about 322 sq ft (30 m²)$83 a night
Alexandria Deluxe King
A seating area, a work space and the peek-a-boo shower with a large bath, 103 sq ft more than the Alexandria King for $18.
about 425 sq ft (39 m²)$101 a night
Blanca Junior Suite
A king bed and room to sit in the redesigned Blanca style. Fifty sq ft smaller than the Iconic King and only $6 cheaper.
about 440 sq ft (41 m²)$109 a night
Alexandria Iconic KingOur pick
A banquette, a custom-made work desk and an oversized bathroom with two sinks, in the 2014 Gensler and Philippe Starck layout. The biggest room short of a suite.
about 490 sq ft (46 m²)$115 a night
Alexandria Iconic Queens
The same size and layout with two queen beds, at the same rate. Also listed as the Alexandria Iconic Double.
about 490 sq ft (46 m²)$115 a night
Blanca One Bedroom Suite
A separate bedroom with a king, a sectional sofa and a round dining table: the cheapest suite with a bedroom of its own, by a distance.
about 675 sq ft (63 m²)$149 a night
Alexandria King Suite
Living and bedroom areas with a banquette, a desk and a large bathroom, in the 2014 design. Smaller than the Blanca One Bedroom Suite and $60 dearer.
about 632 sq ft (59 m²)$209 a night
Marra Style Signature Junior Suite
Remodelled in October 2023 with high ceilings, brass inlays, a marble wall, a Nespresso machine and a Grohe shower, plus a 65-inch television.
about 540 sq ft (50 m²)The mountains or the South Strip$274 a night
Alexandria Ultra Suite
A separate living room and bedroom with views of the pool, in the 2014 design.
about 955 sq ft (89 m²)The pool$384 a night
Marra Style Signature One Bedroom King Suite
The 2023 finishes with a separate bedroom and living area, a 65-inch television and VIP check-in.
about 730 sq ft (68 m²)The mountains or the South Strip$499 a night
Marra Style Signature. The Legendary Suite
A living room, dining area, powder room and an oversized bath in the 2023 finishes, with VIP check-in. Booked by phone.
about 1,075 sq ft (100 m²)The South Strip or the mountains
Blanca Penthouse
Two king bedrooms designed by Lenny Kravitz, with a fireplace, a hot tub and a photo booth. Booked by phone.
about 3,300 sq ft (307 m²)The top of the Blanca Tower, with two roof decks
Prices are a guide from our last check, not live rates.
Why this one
The bottom of the ladder is nine rungs between $49 and $83 on a Tuesday in mid May, and what separates them is the tower. The Blanca King and Double are 325 sq ft (30 m²), redesigned in blue and beige with pop-art bathrooms, at $54. The Marra Style rooms are 360 sq ft (33 m²), with a seating area, a backlit mirror and blackout curtains, from $59, and the outlook is sold separately: the mountains or the city from $64, the STRAT and Downtown from $69. The Alexandria King is 322 sq ft (30 m²) for $83, which buys a Starck walk-in shower but no more room.
The Alexandria Iconic King is where the money starts to buy space. It is 490 sq ft (46 m²), with a banquette, a custom-made work desk and an oversized bathroom with two sinks, and at $115 it is $61 over the Blanca King and $14 over the 425 sq ft (39 m²) Alexandria Deluxe King. It is not new: the Alexandria rooms keep the layout Gensler and Philippe Starck designed when SLS rebuilt the 1963 tower in 2013 and 2014, so you are paying for room to spread out rather than for a fresh finish. The tower is also the one nearest the walkway to the Monorail.
- Ask for
- Book the Iconic King by name rather than as Room Assigned at Check In, which leaves the tower, the bed and the view to the front desk. If two of you want separate beds, the same 490 sq ft (46 m²) room is sold with two queens as the Alexandria Iconic Queens, at the same rate. Until 31 December 2026 the spa and fitness centre on the Alexandria's second floor are closed for renovation, so use the 24-hour fitness studio in the Blanca Tower.
- Avoid
- Room Assigned at Check In, for the reason above, and the Alexandria King, which costs $29 more than a Blanca King for a room of about the same size, 322 sq ft (30 m²). For four people, skip the Blanca Double, two full-size beds in 325 sq ft (30 m²): the Marra Style Queens has two queens in 360 sq ft (33 m²) for $10 more, and the Alexandria Iconic Queens has two queens in 490 sq ft (46 m²) for $115.
Suites against rooms
Two suites are worth singling out. The Blanca One Bedroom Suite is the cheapest separate bedroom in the hotel: 675 sq ft (63 m²), with the king in a room of its own, a sectional sofa and a round dining table, for $149 on the May Tuesday, $60 less than the smaller Alexandria King Suite. For the Marra Tower's 2023 finishes, take the Marra Style Signature Junior Suite: high ceilings, brass inlays, a marble accent wall, a Nespresso machine and a Grohe shower in 540 sq ft (50 m²) facing the mountains or the South Strip, for $274.
At the top, the Blanca Penthouse is 3,300 sq ft (307 m²) designed by Lenny Kravitz, with two bedrooms, two roof decks, a fireplace, a hot tub and a photo booth. It and the 1,075 sq ft (100 m²) Legendary Suite in the Marra Tower are booked by phone.
Questions people ask
Good questions about SAHARA Las Vegas
Which room should I book at SAHARA Las Vegas?
The Alexandria Iconic King. At 490 sq ft (46 m²) it is half as big again as the 325 sq ft (30 m²) Blanca King, with a banquette, a custom-made desk and a bathroom with two sinks, for $115 on a Tuesday in May 2027, $61 more than the entry room. It is the biggest room short of a suite: everything below it is between 322 and 440 sq ft (30 and 41 m²).
Which rooms should I avoid at SAHARA Las Vegas?
Room Assigned at Check In, for the reason above, and the Alexandria King, which costs $29 more than a Blanca King for a room of about the same size, 322 sq ft (30 m²). For four people, skip the Blanca Double, two full-size beds in 325 sq ft (30 m²): the Marra Style Queens has two queens in 360 sq ft (33 m²) for $10 more, and the Alexandria Iconic Queens has two queens in 490 sq ft (46 m²) for $115.
Our verdict
Book SAHARA for a redesigned Blanca or Marra room, free parking and its own Monorail station from about $55 a night midweek, or spend part of the difference on the Alexandria Iconic King, the biggest room short of a suite, in its 2014 Philippe Starck and Gensler design. Ride rather than walk to the centre Strip, and budget for the $54.95 nightly fee.
Last checked: October 2026 · Image credits: Expedia Group Creator Toolbox