Which room to book at Palais Namaskar
The Lounge Suite. It is the room that holds the view the hotel is chosen for: 115 m² next to the panoramic bar, with large glass doors, a king bed, a double shower and a bath, and a 50 m² terrace facing the Atlas. For one night in mid-March 2027 it cost €730 for two with breakfast, against €462 for the 33 m² Superior Room, whose terrace comes with no view promised.
The room to book
Lounge Suite
about 115 m²A 50 m² terrace with a panoramic view of the Atlas
Our pick, breakfast included. For two only, between the panoramic bar and Le Namaskar, with large glass doors, a dressing area, a double shower and a bath. No private pool.
€730 a night
On our shortlists
- Best pool hotels in MarrakechPrivate pools in the Junior Suites, Pool Suites and villas
- Best family hotels in MarrakechNamaskids for ages 4 to 12, and two-bedroom suites with a pool
- Best design hotels in MarrakechMoorish and Andalusian lines among lakes and reflecting pools
- Best spa hotels in MarrakechTwo private duo spa suites, each with its own hammam
- Best hotels with a view in MarrakechLounge Suites with a 50 m² terrace facing the Atlas
Every room at a glance
| Room | Size | View | Floor | From |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Superior RoomA private terrace | about 33 m² | A private terrace | €462 | |
| Deluxe RoomA 90 m² terrace over the landscaped water | about 44 m² | A 90 m² terrace over the landscaped water | €502 | |
| Junior SuiteA terrace with a private pool | about 90 m² | A terrace with a private pool | €612 | |
| Lounge SuiteOur pickA 50 m² terrace with a panoramic view of the Atlas | about 115 m² | A 50 m² terrace with a panoramic view of the Atlas | €730 | |
| Pool Suite180 m² of gardens and a terrace with a private pool | about 108 m² | 180 m² of gardens and a terrace with a private pool | €958 | |
| Two-Bedroom Pool SuitePrivate terraces and gardens, and a terrace with a private pool | over 140 m² | Private terraces and gardens, and a terrace with a private pool | €1,350 | |
| Pool VillaA walled private garden with a pool and a basin | about 127 m² | A walled private garden with a pool and a basin | €1,437 | |
| Pool PalaceThe main pool, and a 600 m² private garden with a pool | about 211 m² | The main pool, and a 600 m² private garden with a pool | €1,880 | |
| Villa NamaskarA 1,200 m² garden with a pool | about 487 m² | A 1,200 m² garden with a pool | €2,653 | |
| Mountain PalaceA first-floor terrace facing the Atlas and the Djebilet hills, and a 2,000 m² garden with a pool · Ground and first floor | about 460 m² | A first-floor terrace facing the Atlas and the Djebilet hills, and a 2,000 m² garden with a pool | Ground and first floor | €3,548 |
| Water PalaceA first-floor terrace over the Atlas and the gardens, and a 2,000 m² garden with a pool · Ground and first floor | about 460 m² | A first-floor terrace over the Atlas and the gardens, and a 2,000 m² garden with a pool | Ground and first floor | €4,729 |
Every room they sell
Superior Room
Breakfast included. The entry room, with two separate beds, a bath and a separate toilet; it can connect to a Pool Suite for a family.
about 33 m²A private terrace€462 a night
Deluxe Room
Breakfast included. A private entrance, a king bed, a dressing area, a double shower and a bath, and a terrace twice the size of the room: the value pick for couples who do not need the view.
about 44 m²A 90 m² terrace over the landscaped water€502 a night
Junior Suite
Breakfast included. The cheapest way to a private pool, with a fireplace, an outdoor shower, a double shower and a bath. Take it if a pool of your own matters more than the Atlas.
about 90 m²A terrace with a private pool€612 a night
Lounge SuiteOur pick
Our pick, breakfast included. For two only, between the panoramic bar and Le Namaskar, with large glass doors, a dressing area, a double shower and a bath. No private pool.
about 115 m²A 50 m² terrace with a panoramic view of the Atlas€730 a night
Pool Suite
Breakfast included. A living room that opens onto its own pool terrace, and gardens around it; it can connect to an extra room on request.
about 108 m²180 m² of gardens and a terrace with a private pool€958 a night
Two-Bedroom Pool Suite
Breakfast included. A king room and a twin room, each with its own bathroom: the family suite for a couple with two children.
over 140 m²Private terraces and gardens, and a terrace with a private pool€1,350 a night
Pool Villa
Breakfast included. For two only, behind its own walls among orange and olive trees, with a living room and fireplace and a 20 m² terrace with an outdoor bath. The most private stay for a couple.
about 127 m²A walled private garden with a pool and a basin€1,437 a night
Pool Palace
Breakfast included. A golden-domed master suite of 117 m² with a fireplace, at the heart of the hotel a few steps from Le Namaskar.
about 211 m²The main pool, and a 600 m² private garden with a pool€1,880 a night
Villa Namaskar
Breakfast included. Three king bedrooms for up to six, hidden among palms and olive trees, with a living-room fireplace and an outdoor basin.
about 487 m²A 1,200 m² garden with a pool€2,653 a night
Mountain Palace
Breakfast included. Three bedrooms, a golden-domed master suite and a big fireplace in the living room: the palace for the view.
about 460 m²A first-floor terrace facing the Atlas and the Djebilet hills, and a 2,000 m² garden with a poolGround and first floor€3,548 a night
Water Palace
Breakfast included. Four bedrooms for up to eight, a golden dome over the master bedroom and floor-to-ceiling windows: the largest party the hotel can sleep under one roof.
about 460 m²A first-floor terrace over the Atlas and the gardens, and a 2,000 m² garden with a poolGround and first floor€4,729 a night
Prices are a guide from our last check, not live rates.
Why this one
Palais Namaskar sells eleven categories, from rooms to palaces, and every one has a terrace and an outdoor or private pool. Only a few have the Atlas: the hotel promises the mountain view from the Lounge Suites and from the first-floor terraces of the Water and Mountain Palaces, and from none of the rooms below them. That is why the Lounge Suite is the pick. At 115 m², with a 50 m² terrace looking south to the Atlas and the rooftop bar next door, it is the one room for two that gives you the view the hotel is chosen for, at €730 a night in March against €3,548 for the Mountain Palace.
The trade is the pool. The Junior Suite, at €612, is 25 m² smaller but has a private pool on its terrace, a fireplace and an outdoor shower, and the Lounge Suite has none. If your days will be spent in the water rather than on the roof, the Junior Suite is the better buy; for the most privacy, the walled Pool Villa costs about twice as much. The Superior Room, at €462, has two separate beds and no view promised, and the Deluxe Room, €40 more, is the better entry room for a couple.
- Ask for
- Nothing beyond the category: the hotel places every Lounge Suite between the panoramic bar and Le Namaskar restaurant, and gives no floor or side to choose between them. Ask what time the rooftop DJ finishes on your dates if you sleep early.
- Avoid
- The Superior Room if the Atlas is the point: it has a private terrace and a bath but no view is promised, and it comes with two separate beds. Couples should step up to the Deluxe Room, with a king bed and a 90 m² terrace.
Suites against rooms
For families, the Two-Bedroom Pool Suite is the sensible step: a king room and a twin room, each with its own bathroom, and a private pool off the living room. Beyond it, Villa Namaskar sleeps six and the Water Palace eight, each in its own garden with a pool, and the Mountain Palace adds the Atlas from its first-floor terrace.
Things to do from Palais Namaskar
The nearest of the experiences we would book, by car from the hotel.
The cooking classMoroccan cooking class with a local chef
From €36.345(2,000)20 min by car
The blue gardenJardin Majorelle, with a timed entry ticket
From €26.904.5(13,900)21 min by car
The Agafay desert eveningAgafay desert at sunset: quad, camel ride and dinner show
From €20.584.8(46,700)22 min by car
The hammamHammam scrub and massage, with pickup
From €55.694.6(3,700)23 min by car
Questions people ask
Good questions about Palais Namaskar
Which room should I book at Palais Namaskar?
The Lounge Suite. It is the room that holds the view the hotel is chosen for: 115 m² next to the panoramic bar, with large glass doors, a king bed, a double shower and a bath, and a 50 m² terrace facing the Atlas. For one night in mid-March 2027 it cost €730 for two with breakfast, against €462 for the 33 m² Superior Room, whose terrace comes with no view promised.
Which rooms should I avoid at Palais Namaskar?
The Superior Room if the Atlas is the point: it has a private terrace and a bath but no view is promised, and it comes with two separate beds. Couples should step up to the Deluxe Room, with a king bed and a 90 m² terrace.
Our verdict
A calm, water-filled resort with a terrace for every room and the Atlas on the skyline from its rooftop. Check availability for a Lounge Suite.