Skip to content
The Better Trip

Destinations

Which room to book at Palais Namaskar

The Lounge Suite. It is the room that holds the view the hotel is chosen for: 115 m² next to the panoramic bar, with large glass doors, a king bed, a double shower and a bath, and a 50 m² terrace facing the Atlas. For one night in mid-March 2027 it cost €730 for two with breakfast, against €462 for the 33 m² Superior Room, whose terrace comes with no view promised.

The room to book

Lounge Suite

about 115 m²A 50 m² terrace with a panoramic view of the Atlas

Our pick, breakfast included. For two only, between the panoramic bar and Le Namaskar, with large glass doors, a dressing area, a double shower and a bath. No private pool.

€730 a night

On our shortlists

Every room at a glance

RoomSizeFrom
Superior RoomA private terraceabout 33 m²€462
Deluxe RoomA 90 m² terrace over the landscaped waterabout 44 m²€502
Junior SuiteA terrace with a private poolabout 90 m²€612
Lounge SuiteOur pickA 50 m² terrace with a panoramic view of the Atlasabout 115 m²€730
Pool Suite180 m² of gardens and a terrace with a private poolabout 108 m²€958
Two-Bedroom Pool SuitePrivate terraces and gardens, and a terrace with a private poolover 140 m²€1,350
Pool VillaA walled private garden with a pool and a basinabout 127 m²€1,437
Pool PalaceThe main pool, and a 600 m² private garden with a poolabout 211 m²€1,880
Villa NamaskarA 1,200 m² garden with a poolabout 487 m²€2,653
Mountain PalaceA first-floor terrace facing the Atlas and the Djebilet hills, and a 2,000 m² garden with a pool · Ground and first floorabout 460 m²€3,548
Water PalaceA first-floor terrace over the Atlas and the gardens, and a 2,000 m² garden with a pool · Ground and first floorabout 460 m²€4,729

Every room they sell

  1. Superior Room

    Breakfast included. The entry room, with two separate beds, a bath and a separate toilet; it can connect to a Pool Suite for a family.

    about 33 m²A private terrace€462 a night

  2. Deluxe Room

    Breakfast included. A private entrance, a king bed, a dressing area, a double shower and a bath, and a terrace twice the size of the room: the value pick for couples who do not need the view.

    about 44 m²A 90 m² terrace over the landscaped water€502 a night

  3. Junior Suite

    Breakfast included. The cheapest way to a private pool, with a fireplace, an outdoor shower, a double shower and a bath. Take it if a pool of your own matters more than the Atlas.

    about 90 m²A terrace with a private pool€612 a night

  4. Lounge SuiteOur pick

    Our pick, breakfast included. For two only, between the panoramic bar and Le Namaskar, with large glass doors, a dressing area, a double shower and a bath. No private pool.

    about 115 m²A 50 m² terrace with a panoramic view of the Atlas€730 a night

  5. Pool Suite

    Breakfast included. A living room that opens onto its own pool terrace, and gardens around it; it can connect to an extra room on request.

    about 108 m²180 m² of gardens and a terrace with a private pool€958 a night

  6. Two-Bedroom Pool Suite

    Breakfast included. A king room and a twin room, each with its own bathroom: the family suite for a couple with two children.

    over 140 m²Private terraces and gardens, and a terrace with a private pool€1,350 a night

  7. Pool Villa

    Breakfast included. For two only, behind its own walls among orange and olive trees, with a living room and fireplace and a 20 m² terrace with an outdoor bath. The most private stay for a couple.

    about 127 m²A walled private garden with a pool and a basin€1,437 a night

  8. Pool Palace

    Breakfast included. A golden-domed master suite of 117 m² with a fireplace, at the heart of the hotel a few steps from Le Namaskar.

    about 211 m²The main pool, and a 600 m² private garden with a pool€1,880 a night

  9. Villa Namaskar

    Breakfast included. Three king bedrooms for up to six, hidden among palms and olive trees, with a living-room fireplace and an outdoor basin.

    about 487 m²A 1,200 m² garden with a pool€2,653 a night

  10. Mountain Palace

    Breakfast included. Three bedrooms, a golden-domed master suite and a big fireplace in the living room: the palace for the view.

    about 460 m²A first-floor terrace facing the Atlas and the Djebilet hills, and a 2,000 m² garden with a poolGround and first floor€3,548 a night

  11. Water Palace

    Breakfast included. Four bedrooms for up to eight, a golden dome over the master bedroom and floor-to-ceiling windows: the largest party the hotel can sleep under one roof.

    about 460 m²A first-floor terrace over the Atlas and the gardens, and a 2,000 m² garden with a poolGround and first floor€4,729 a night

Prices are a guide from our last check, not live rates.

Why this one

Palais Namaskar sells eleven categories, from rooms to palaces, and every one has a terrace and an outdoor or private pool. Only a few have the Atlas: the hotel promises the mountain view from the Lounge Suites and from the first-floor terraces of the Water and Mountain Palaces, and from none of the rooms below them. That is why the Lounge Suite is the pick. At 115 m², with a 50 m² terrace looking south to the Atlas and the rooftop bar next door, it is the one room for two that gives you the view the hotel is chosen for, at €730 a night in March against €3,548 for the Mountain Palace.

The trade is the pool. The Junior Suite, at €612, is 25 m² smaller but has a private pool on its terrace, a fireplace and an outdoor shower, and the Lounge Suite has none. If your days will be spent in the water rather than on the roof, the Junior Suite is the better buy; for the most privacy, the walled Pool Villa costs about twice as much. The Superior Room, at €462, has two separate beds and no view promised, and the Deluxe Room, €40 more, is the better entry room for a couple.

Ask for
Nothing beyond the category: the hotel places every Lounge Suite between the panoramic bar and Le Namaskar restaurant, and gives no floor or side to choose between them. Ask what time the rooftop DJ finishes on your dates if you sleep early.
Avoid
The Superior Room if the Atlas is the point: it has a private terrace and a bath but no view is promised, and it comes with two separate beds. Couples should step up to the Deluxe Room, with a king bed and a 90 m² terrace.

Suites against rooms

For families, the Two-Bedroom Pool Suite is the sensible step: a king room and a twin room, each with its own bathroom, and a private pool off the living room. Beyond it, Villa Namaskar sleeps six and the Water Palace eight, each in its own garden with a pool, and the Mountain Palace adds the Atlas from its first-floor terrace.

Things to do from Palais Namaskar

The nearest of the experiences we would book, by car from the hotel.

See all

Questions people ask

Good questions about Palais Namaskar

Which room should I book at Palais Namaskar?

The Lounge Suite. It is the room that holds the view the hotel is chosen for: 115 m² next to the panoramic bar, with large glass doors, a king bed, a double shower and a bath, and a 50 m² terrace facing the Atlas. For one night in mid-March 2027 it cost €730 for two with breakfast, against €462 for the 33 m² Superior Room, whose terrace comes with no view promised.

Which rooms should I avoid at Palais Namaskar?

The Superior Room if the Atlas is the point: it has a private terrace and a bath but no view is promised, and it comes with two separate beds. Couples should step up to the Deluxe Room, with a king bed and a 90 m² terrace.

Our verdict

A calm, water-filled resort with a terrace for every room and the Atlas on the skyline from its rooftop. Check availability for a Lounge Suite.

From about

€460 a night

Prices on