Skip to content
The Better Trip

Destinations

Which room to book at Caesars Palace

The Augustus Fountain View Room. It is the 650 sq ft (60 m²) Augustus room sold by its view, south across Flamingo Road to the Bellagio fountains, and for a Tuesday in May 2027 it was priced at $344, $90 a night more than the entry Julius Deluxe Room. Its tower is being remodelled, with completion slated for early 2027, and Caesars has not yet shown the new rooms. Below it, rooms are smaller or come without a set view; above it, the ladder buys suites.

The room to book

Augustus Fountain View Room

650 sq ft (60 m²)South across Flamingo Road to the Bellagio fountains

The Augustus room sold by its view, the Bellagio fountains, for $30 more than the plain Augustus room. The remodel is slated to finish by early 2027, and the new rooms have not yet been shown.

$344 a night

On our shortlists

Every room at a glance

RoomSizeFrom
Room Type Assigned on ArrivalVariesFrom 360 sq ft (33 m²)$249
Julius Deluxe RoomFrom 360 sq ft (33 m²)$254
Colosseum Deluxe RoomNo view listed350 sq ft (33 m²) king; 475 sq ft (44 m²) two queens$269
Julius Pool View RoomGarden of the Gods poolsFrom 360 sq ft (33 m²)$269
Octavius Premium Room550 sq ft (51 m²)$274
Julius Strip View RoomLas Vegas StripFrom 360 sq ft (33 m²)$274
Octavius Pool View RoomGarden of the Gods pools550 sq ft (51 m²)$289
Colosseum Strip View RoomLas Vegas Strip350 sq ft (33 m²) king; 475 sq ft (44 m²) two queens$289
Augustus Premium RoomVaries650 sq ft (60 m²)$314
Palace Partial Strip View RoomNorth Strip, partial525 sq ft (49 m²) king$314
Julius Studio SuiteFrom 550 sq ft (51 m²)$329
Augustus Strip View RoomNorth Strip650 sq ft (60 m²)$334
Augustus Fountain View RoomOur pickSouth across Flamingo Road to the Bellagio fountains650 sq ft (60 m²)$344
Julius Executive Studio SuitePools or Las Vegas StripFrom 516 sq ft (48 m²) pool view; from 589 sq ft (55 m²) Strip view$344
Palace Premium Studio SuitePools725 sq ft (67 m²)$345
Julius Premium Studio SuiteFrom 710 sq ft (66 m²)$359
Julius Corner Studio SuiteLas Vegas Strip, floor to ceilingFrom 516 sq ft (48 m²)$369
Julius Executive Suite1,073 sq ft (100 m²)$409
Julius Signature Level SuiteSignature Level848 sq ft (79 m²)$499
Octavius Executive SuiteNorth Strip960 to 1,400 sq ft (89 to 130 m²)$549
Colosseum Executive SuiteNo view listedFrom 800 sq ft (74 m²)$574
Octavius Executive Fountain View SuiteLas Vegas Strip960 to 1,400 sq ft (89 to 130 m²)$639
Colosseum Premium SuiteNo view listed; varies for the pool-table versionsFrom 1,300 sq ft (121 m²)$999
Augustus Premium SuiteLas Vegas StripFrom 1,096 sq ft (102 m²)$1,149
Palace Premium SuiteNo view listedFrom 2,000 sq ft (186 m²)$1,199
Julius Fountain View RoomCaesars' own fountains in front of the JuliusFrom 360 sq ft (33 m²)
Palace Premium RoomVaries525 sq ft (49 m²) king; from 450 sq ft (42 m²) two queens
Palace Pool View RoomGarden of the Gods pools525 sq ft (49 m²) king; from 450 sq ft (42 m²) two queens
Augustus Pool View RoomGarden of the Gods pools650 sq ft (60 m²)
Augustus Premium StudioVaries700 sq ft (65 m²)
Augustus Executive SuiteNorth StripFrom 960 sq ft (89 m²)
Julius Premium SuiteLas Vegas Strip on one version1,436 sq ft (133 m²)
Palace Executive SuiteFrom 1,500 sq ft (139 m²)
Augustus Spa SuiteNorth Strip1,510 sq ft (140 m²)
Octavius Premium SuitePools1,800 sq ft (167 m²)
Julius Duplex SuiteCaesars' own fountains on one version · Two storeys2,084 sq ft (194 m²); 1,438 sq ft (134 m²) for the Fountain View version
Colosseum Flavian Sky SuiteVaries2,947 sq ft (274 m²)
Colosseum Duplex Strip View SuiteLas Vegas Strip · Two storeys2,947 sq ft (274 m²)
Palace Sky SuiteLas Vegas Strip or the mountains · Top floors of the Palace Tower1,500 to 3,400 sq ft (139 to 316 m²)
Octavius Sky VillaCity · Floors numbered 68 and 691,000 to 2,000 sq ft (93 to 186 m²)
The Villas at Caesars9,420 to 11,850 sq ft (875 to 1,101 m²)
Nobu Deluxe Room350 sq ft (33 m²)

Every room they sell

  1. Room Type Assigned on Arrival

    The hotel chooses the tower, the bed, the view and the size at check-in. It was only $5 below the cheapest named room, so the gamble buys almost nothing.

    From 360 sq ft (33 m²)Varies$249 a night

  2. Julius Deluxe Room

    The entry room, in the 1966 tower at the centre of the resort by the casino, in warm neutrals with a walk-in shower and a double vanity. The tower is due for full renovation in 2027.

    From 360 sq ft (33 m²)$254 a night

  3. Colosseum Deluxe Room

    Redone in 2023 with emerald accents for Cleopatra, a marble and stone bathroom and a walk-in shower. The king is 10 sq ft smaller than the Julius entry room; the two-queen version is 115 sq ft larger.

    350 sq ft (33 m²) king; 475 sq ft (44 m²) two queensNo view listed$269 a night

  4. Julius Pool View Room

    The entry Julius room with the pools in the window, for $15 more.

    From 360 sq ft (33 m²)Garden of the Gods pools$269 a night

  5. Octavius Premium Room

    The best value on the ladder: 190 sq ft more than the Julius entry room for $20, in the tower opened in 2012 at the southern end near the pools and the lobby, with a tub and shower combined.

    550 sq ft (51 m²)$274 a night

  6. Julius Strip View Room

    The entry Julius room facing the Strip, $20 over the base.

    From 360 sq ft (33 m²)Las Vegas Strip$274 a night

  7. Octavius Pool View Room

    The Octavius room with the pools below, $15 more than the plain one.

    550 sq ft (51 m²)Garden of the Gods pools$289 a night

  8. Colosseum Strip View Room

    The 2023 Colosseum room with the Strip in the window.

    350 sq ft (33 m²) king; 475 sq ft (44 m²) two queensLas Vegas Strip$289 a night

  9. Augustus Premium Room

    The largest standard room at Caesars, at the southern end near the pools and the lobby, with the view left to the hotel. Its tower is being remodelled, with completion slated for early 2027.

    650 sq ft (60 m²)Varies$314 a night

  10. Palace Partial Strip View Room

    A marble bathroom with a spa tub, a short walk from the shops and the pools. The Palace Tower is due for full renovation in 2027, and the two-queen version had no rate.

    525 sq ft (49 m²) kingNorth Strip, partial$314 a night

  11. Julius Studio Suite

    The Julius design with an expanded sitting area and a tub and shower combined.

    From 550 sq ft (51 m²)$329 a night

  12. Augustus Strip View Room

    The Augustus room facing up the Strip, $20 more than the room with no set view.

    650 sq ft (60 m²)North Strip$334 a night

  13. Augustus Fountain View RoomOur pick

    The Augustus room sold by its view, the Bellagio fountains, for $30 more than the plain Augustus room. The remodel is slated to finish by early 2027, and the new rooms have not yet been shown.

    650 sq ft (60 m²)South across Flamingo Road to the Bellagio fountains$344 a night

  14. Julius Executive Studio Suite

    An open-plan studio with a sitting area. The Strip-view version is larger and was $5 more.

    From 516 sq ft (48 m²) pool view; from 589 sq ft (55 m²) Strip viewPools or Las Vegas Strip$344 a night

  15. Palace Premium Studio Suite

    His-and-hers bathrooms joined by a two-person walk-in shower, with the pools below, for $1 more than the pick. The tower is due for full renovation in 2027.

    725 sq ft (67 m²)Pools$345 a night

  16. Julius Premium Studio Suite

    Twice the entry room's space in one open plan, for $105 over the base, with no view listed.

    From 710 sq ft (66 m²)$359 a night

  17. Julius Corner Studio Suite

    A corner studio with floor-to-ceiling windows on the Strip and a double closet.

    From 516 sq ft (48 m²)Las Vegas Strip, floor to ceiling$369 a night

  18. Julius Executive Suite

    The cheapest way to more than 1,000 sq ft on the ladder: a full suite in the Julius design, with a two-queen version of about the same size.

    1,073 sq ft (100 m²)$409 a night

  19. Julius Signature Level Suite

    On the Julius Tower's Signature Level, reached by a private lift, with a tea set-up and robes and slippers in the suite.

    848 sq ft (79 m²)Signature Level$499 a night

  20. Octavius Executive Suite

    A separate living room, a dining area, a wet bar and a whirlpool tub, with a two-queen room that can connect.

    960 to 1,400 sq ft (89 to 130 m²)North Strip$549 a night

  21. Colosseum Executive Suite

    The 2023 Colosseum design with a separate living area and a workspace.

    From 800 sq ft (74 m²)No view listed$574 a night

  22. Octavius Executive Fountain View Suite

    The Octavius suite with a fountain view in its name and the Strip as its stated view. Ask which fountains you are paying $90 more for before you book.

    960 to 1,400 sq ft (89 to 130 m²)Las Vegas Strip$639 a night

  23. Colosseum Premium Suite

    A living room, a dining table and versions with a pool table. The rate was for two queens; the king had none.

    From 1,300 sq ft (121 m²)No view listed; varies for the pool-table versions$999 a night

  24. Augustus Premium Suite

    An open living room with separate seating, a wet bar and a dining table, in the tower under remodel, with a two-queen room that can connect.

    From 1,096 sq ft (102 m²)Las Vegas Strip$1,149 a night

  25. Palace Premium Suite

    A dining room, a large living room and his-and-hers bathrooms joined by a two-person shower: the most space at the top of the priced ladder.

    From 2,000 sq ft (186 m²)No view listed$1,199 a night

  26. Julius Fountain View Room

    King only, with no rate for the May Tuesday. Its fountains are Caesars' own in front of the tower; the Augustus stands between it and the Bellagio's.

    From 360 sq ft (33 m²)Caesars' own fountains in front of the Julius

  27. Palace Premium Room

    A marble bathroom with a spa tub and walk-in shower. No rate for the May Tuesday, in a tower due for full renovation in 2027.

    525 sq ft (49 m²) king; from 450 sq ft (42 m²) two queensVaries

  28. Palace Pool View Room

    The Palace room over the pools, with no rate for the May Tuesday.

    525 sq ft (49 m²) king; from 450 sq ft (42 m²) two queensGarden of the Gods pools

  29. Augustus Pool View Room

    King only: the Augustus room over the pools, with no rate for the May Tuesday.

    650 sq ft (60 m²)Garden of the Gods pools

  30. Augustus Premium Studio

    50 sq ft more than the Augustus rooms in the same tower, with no rate for the May Tuesday.

    700 sq ft (65 m²)Varies

  31. Augustus Executive Suite

    A living room, a dining area and a wet bar, with a two-queen room that can connect.

    From 960 sq ft (89 m²)North Strip

  32. Julius Premium Suite

    A one-bedroom suite of more than 1,400 sq ft, sold with or without the Strip view.

    1,436 sq ft (133 m²)Las Vegas Strip on one version

  33. Palace Executive Suite

    A dining room, a large living room and his-and-hers bathrooms joined by a two-person shower, with a two-queen room that can connect.

    From 1,500 sq ft (139 m²)

  34. Augustus Spa Suite

    A suite built around a sauna and an infinity spa tub, with stone floors and frosted glass, as it stands before the tower's remodel.

    1,510 sq ft (140 m²)North Strip

  35. Octavius Premium Suite

    An open living room with separate seating, a wet bar and a dining table, over the pools.

    1,800 sq ft (167 m²)Pools

  36. Julius Duplex Suite

    A two-storey suite with sectional seating and an eight-seat dining table, and up to three more bedrooms by phone.

    2,084 sq ft (194 m²); 1,438 sq ft (134 m²) for the Fountain View versionCaesars' own fountains on one versionTwo storeys

  37. Colosseum Flavian Sky Suite

    A two-bedroom suite that has appeared in films, with three seating areas, a wet bar and a round booth at the window.

    2,947 sq ft (274 m²)Varies

  38. Colosseum Duplex Strip View Suite

    Two bedrooms, two seating areas, a pool table, a wet bar and an eight-seat dining table over the Strip.

    2,947 sq ft (274 m²)Las Vegas StripTwo storeys

  39. Palace Sky Suite

    One to three bedrooms with floor-to-ceiling windows, a butler and in-suite dining around the clock, and airport transfers included.

    1,500 to 3,400 sq ft (139 to 316 m²)Las Vegas Strip or the mountainsTop floors of the Palace Tower

  40. Octavius Sky Villa

    New in 2026: one to three bedrooms in a Milanese style, with a butler and round-trip transport included.

    1,000 to 2,000 sq ft (93 to 186 m²)CityFloors numbered 68 and 69

  41. The Villas at Caesars

    The AAA Five Diamond villas: three or four bedrooms, a private pool area and fire pits, a private entrance to the main pool and an airport limousine included.

    9,420 to 11,850 sq ft (875 to 1,101 m²)

  42. Nobu Deluxe Room

    A note rather than a rung: Nobu Hotel is a separate 182-room hotel inside the resort, with its own check-in and access to the Apollo Pool. The Nobu Deluxe King was $299 for the May Tuesday.

    350 sq ft (33 m²)

Prices are a guide from our last check, not live rates.

Why this one

At Caesars the bottom of the ladder is a choice of towers more than of rooms. The entry Julius Deluxe Room is from 360 sq ft (33 m²) with a walk-in shower and no set view, in a tower due for full renovation in 2027, at $254. The Colosseum Deluxe Room, redone in 2023, is 350 sq ft (33 m²) for the king at $269, and the Octavius Premium Room gives 550 sq ft (51 m²) for $274, the biggest gain in space for the least money. The Augustus Fountain View Room is 650 sq ft (60 m²), looks south across Flamingo Road to the Bellagio fountains and sits at the pool and lobby end of the resort, in the tower Caesars is remodelling, with completion slated for early 2027; the remodelled rooms have not yet been shown, so details such as the bathroom may differ from the rooms in today's photographs. For Tuesday 18 May 2027 it was priced about $90 a night above the entry room.

The step buys the view, and here the view is sold by name rather than left to chance. The Augustus Premium Room is the same 650 sq ft (60 m²) with a view that varies, at $314, and the Augustus Strip View Room looks north up the Strip at $334; the fountains cost $30 more than the plain room and put the shows in the window every evening. If the remodel slips, or the view is not the point, the Octavius Premium Room is the value choice, in a tower with no renovation announced.

Ask for
Book the fountain view by name. The Augustus Premium Room is the same 650 sq ft (60 m²) room with a view the hotel gives only as 'varies', and room and floor requests here are noted but never guaranteed, so the category is the only sure way to the fountains. The fountains are on the south face, and higher floors clear more of the palms and the covered walkway on the lake's near shore, so add a high-floor request. The king costs about $10 a night less than two queens.
Avoid
The Colosseum Deluxe Room, 350 sq ft (33 m²) for the king with no view listed, and Room Type Assigned on Arrival, which leaves bed, view and size to chance. Do not book the Julius Fountain View Room, or the Julius Duplex with fountain views, expecting the Bellagio: they face Caesars' own fountains. In 2027 the Julius and Palace towers are both due for full renovation, so check the tower before you pay more for a view there. Nobu Hotel rooms are a separate hotel inside the resort, with their own check-in, at 350 sq ft (33 m²).

Suites against rooms

Two suites below $600 are worth a look. The Palace Premium Studio Suite is 725 sq ft (67 m²) over the pools, with his-and-hers bathrooms joined by a two-person walk-in shower, and on the May Tuesday it was $345, one dollar more than the pick; its tower is due for full renovation in 2027, so ask about the work before you book. The Octavius Executive Suite, 960 to 1,400 sq ft (89 to 130 m²) facing up the Strip with a living room, a dining area, a wet bar and a whirlpool tub, was $549, in the one tower with no renovation announced.

At the top, Caesars added 29 Sky Villas in the Octavius in 2026, one to three bedrooms with a butler and transport included, and two Presidential Villas in the Colosseum Tower of 8,060 and 8,370 sq ft (749 and 778 m²). Above them all are the AAA Five Diamond villas, from 9,420 sq ft (875 m²), with their own pool areas and a private entrance to the Garden of the Gods.

Questions people ask

Good questions about Caesars Palace

Which room should I book at Caesars Palace?

The Augustus Fountain View Room. It is the 650 sq ft (60 m²) Augustus room sold by its view, south across Flamingo Road to the Bellagio fountains, and for a Tuesday in May 2027 it was priced at $344, $90 a night more than the entry Julius Deluxe Room. Its tower is being remodelled, with completion slated for early 2027, and Caesars has not yet shown the new rooms. Below it, rooms are smaller or come without a set view; above it, the ladder buys suites.

Which rooms should I avoid at Caesars Palace?

The Colosseum Deluxe Room, 350 sq ft (33 m²) for the king with no view listed, and Room Type Assigned on Arrival, which leaves bed, view and size to chance. Do not book the Julius Fountain View Room, or the Julius Duplex with fountain views, expecting the Bellagio: they face Caesars' own fountains. In 2027 the Julius and Palace towers are both due for full renovation, so check the tower before you pay more for a view there. Nobu Hotel rooms are a separate hotel inside the resort, with their own check-in, at 350 sq ft (33 m²).

Our verdict

Book Caesars Palace for Las Vegas in full: the Garden of the Gods by day from March to October, The Colosseum or Guy Savoy by night and the Forum Shops in between. Pay the step to an Augustus Fountain View Room, and budget for the resort fee and the walking.

Last checked: October 2026 · Image credits: Expedia Group Creator Toolbox

From about

$160 a night

Prices on