Skip to content
The Better Trip

Destinations

Which room to book at The Cosmopolitan of Las Vegas

The Terrace Studio King Fountain View. It is the same 620 sq ft (58 m²) studio as the plain Terrace Studio King, with sliding doors on to a private 110 sq ft (10 m²) terrace, but the words Fountain View promise that the terrace faces the Bellagio lake and its fountains. On Tuesday 18 May 2027 it was $258 against $215 for the City Room, which has no terrace at all. One rung up, the one-bedroom suite with the same view was only $12 more.

The room to book

Terrace Studio King Fountain View

620 sq ft (58 m²) plus a 110 sq ft (10 m²) terracePrivate terrace facing the Bellagio lake and its fountains

The same studio, with the fountains promised by name: the terrace faces the Bellagio lake. $43 over the City Room.

$258 a night

On our shortlists

Every room at a glance

RoomSizeFrom
City RoomNot stated; no terrace460 sq ft (43 m²)$215
Terrace Studio KingPrivate terrace; the side is not promised and can be ARIA rather than the fountains620 sq ft (58 m²) plus a 110 sq ft (10 m²) terrace$237
Terrace One Bedroom SuitePrivate terrace; the side is not promised610 sq ft (57 m²) plus a 110 sq ft (10 m²) terrace$244
Terrace Studio Two QueenPrivate terrace with views of the Strip; the side is not promised620 sq ft (58 m²) plus a 110 sq ft (10 m²) terrace$251
Terrace Studio King Fountain ViewOur pickPrivate terrace facing the Bellagio lake and its fountains620 sq ft (58 m²) plus a 110 sq ft (10 m²) terrace$258
Terrace One Bedroom Suite Fountain ViewPrivate terrace facing the fountains610 sq ft (57 m²) plus a 110 sq ft (10 m²) terrace$270
Terrace Studio Two Queen Fountain ViewPrivate terrace facing the fountains and the skyline620 sq ft (58 m²) plus a 110 sq ft (10 m²) terrace$302
Wraparound Terrace SuiteCorner terrace with skyline views; the fountains are not promised1,200 sq ft (111 m²) plus a 410 sq ft (38 m²) wraparound terrace$309
Terrace Suite Fountain ViewPrivate terrace facing the fountain show910 sq ft (85 m²) plus a 160 sq ft (15 m²) terrace$316
Restore Lanai SuiteThe Chelsea Pool · 14th floor, Chelsea Tower800 sq ft (74 m²) on two storeys, plus a patio with a plunge pool$665
Two Bedroom City Suite1,615 sq ft (150 m²)$665
BungalowThe Marquee Dayclub pool deck, with a fountain view from the top terrace · 17th floor, Boulevard Tower1,695 sq ft (157 m²) on three levels, plus a 750 sq ft (70 m²) terrace and a 135 sq ft (13 m²) patio$1,045
City StudioThe Strip and the mountains beyond; no terrace630 sq ft (59 m²)
Executive Suite760 sq ft (71 m²)
Wraparound Terrace Suite Fountain ViewThe fountains and the skyline1,200 sq ft (111 m²) plus a 410 sq ft (38 m²) wraparound terrace
Two Bedroom Chelsea PenthouseThe Las Vegas Valley; many have large terraces · 60th and 61st floors, Chelsea Tower2,400 to 3,700 sq ft (223 to 344 m²)
Boulevard VillasThe Las Vegas Valley · Top five floors, Boulevard Tower2,000 to 5,000 sq ft (186 to 465 m²)
Reception Suite1,050 sq ft (98 m²)

Every room they sell

  1. City Room

    The entry room, sold with one king or two queens, with a large marble bathroom. No terrace and no promised view.

    460 sq ft (43 m²)Not stated; no terrace$215 a night

  2. Terrace Studio King

    The first terrace on the ladder, with sliding glass doors and a full-size bubbler tub, $22 over the City Room. The terrace may not face the fountains.

    620 sq ft (58 m²) plus a 110 sq ft (10 m²) terracePrivate terrace; the side is not promised and can be ARIA rather than the fountains$237 a night

  3. Terrace One Bedroom Suite

    A bedroom behind telescoping doors and a Japanese soaking tub, only $7 more than the plain studio that night. The terrace's outlook is not promised.

    610 sq ft (57 m²) plus a 110 sq ft (10 m²) terracePrivate terrace; the side is not promised$244 a night

  4. Terrace Studio Two Queen

    The plain studio with two queen beds and a marble bathroom, for up to four.

    620 sq ft (58 m²) plus a 110 sq ft (10 m²) terracePrivate terrace with views of the Strip; the side is not promised$251 a night

  5. Terrace Studio King Fountain ViewOur pick

    The same studio, with the fountains promised by name: the terrace faces the Bellagio lake. $43 over the City Room.

    620 sq ft (58 m²) plus a 110 sq ft (10 m²) terracePrivate terrace facing the Bellagio lake and its fountains$258 a night

  6. Terrace One Bedroom Suite Fountain View

    A separate bedroom and a Japanese soaking tub behind the same fountain-facing terrace, only $12 more than the pick on the sample night.

    610 sq ft (57 m²) plus a 110 sq ft (10 m²) terracePrivate terrace facing the fountains$270 a night

  7. Terrace Studio Two Queen Fountain View

    Two queens, a bubbler tub and the fountain view, for up to four; $44 more than the king version that night.

    620 sq ft (58 m²) plus a 110 sq ft (10 m²) terracePrivate terrace facing the fountains and the skyline$302 a night

  8. Wraparound Terrace Suite

    A separate dining area, a wet bar with a Sub-Zero wine chiller and a corner terrace of 410 sq ft. Cheaper than the Terrace Suite Fountain View that night, without its promised view.

    1,200 sq ft (111 m²) plus a 410 sq ft (38 m²) wraparound terraceCorner terrace with skyline views; the fountains are not promised$309 a night

  9. Terrace Suite Fountain View

    A true suite with two bathrooms and a bubbler tub in the main one, behind a larger terrace facing the fountains.

    910 sq ft (85 m²) plus a 160 sq ft (15 m²) terracePrivate terrace facing the fountain show$316 a night

  10. Restore Lanai Suite

    A loft bedroom, wellness fittings and a plunge pool; nine of the 11 open straight on to the Chelsea Pool. A pool suite, not a fountain view.

    800 sq ft (74 m²) on two storeys, plus a patio with a plunge poolThe Chelsea Pool14th floor, Chelsea Tower$665 a night

  11. Two Bedroom City Suite

    A king bedroom and a two-queen bedroom, each with its own bathroom, a powder room and a living room, for up to six.

    1,615 sq ft (150 m²)$665 a night

  12. Bungalow

    A party suite with a plunge pool and a butler; the hotel warns its guests may hear the dayclub's music.

    1,695 sq ft (157 m²) on three levels, plus a 750 sq ft (70 m²) terrace and a 135 sq ft (13 m²) patioThe Marquee Dayclub pool deck, with a fountain view from the top terrace17th floor, Boulevard Tower$1,045 a night

  13. City Studio

    A larger living area and a double-vanity bathroom, without a terrace. Not offered on the sample night.

    630 sq ft (59 m²)The Strip and the mountains beyond; no terrace

  14. Executive Suite

    A six-seat conference table, a full bathroom and a powder room: a working suite. No rate that night.

    760 sq ft (71 m²)

  15. Wraparound Terrace Suite Fountain View

    The wraparound terrace turned to the fountains, with a dining area and a wine chiller. No rate that night.

    1,200 sq ft (111 m²) plus a 410 sq ft (38 m²) wraparound terraceThe fountains and the skyline

  16. Two Bedroom Chelsea Penthouse

    Refreshed in late 2025, with a living room in the round, a wet bar and a dedicated butler. No rate that night.

    2,400 to 3,700 sq ft (223 to 344 m²)The Las Vegas Valley; many have large terraces60th and 61st floors, Chelsea Tower

  17. Boulevard Villas

    25 two-bedroom villas by three design teams, with airport transfers. Booked by enquiry.

    2,000 to 5,000 sq ft (186 to 465 m²)The Las Vegas ValleyTop five floors, Boulevard Tower

  18. Reception Suite

    A suite for meetings and parties, with a dining table, a wine cooler and a pull-down bed. Booked by enquiry.

    1,050 sq ft (98 m²)

Prices are a guide from our last check, not live rates.

Why this one

The bottom of the ladder is tightly packed. On the May Tuesday the City Room was $215, the Terrace Studio King $237, the Terrace One Bedroom Suite $244, the Terrace Studio Two Queen $251 and the Terrace Studio King Fountain View $258. The City Room is 460 sq ft (43 m²) with a large marble bathroom and no outdoor space. The studios add 160 sq ft, a full-size bubbler tub and sliding doors on to a private 110 sq ft (10 m²) terrace, which is rare on the Strip. What the further $21 to the pick buys is the direction that terrace faces. Without Fountain View in the name it can face ARIA or the Strip; with it, the room is sold on the fountains of the Bellagio lake next door, which play every 30 minutes from 3pm on weekdays and from noon at weekends, then every 15 minutes from 8pm to midnight.

The value sits one step higher. The Terrace One Bedroom Suite Fountain View, 610 sq ft (57 m²) with the same terrace, puts the bed behind telescoping doors and adds a Japanese soaking tub, and that night it was $270, only $12 more than the pick. If the gap is that small on your dates, take the suite. Above it the ladder buys space rather than view: the Terrace Suite Fountain View has two bathrooms and a 160 sq ft (15 m²) terrace for $316, and the Wraparound Terrace Suite a 410 sq ft (38 m²) corner terrace for $309, though its fountains are not promised.

Ask for
Ask for the Boulevard Tower and a high floor. Its north side looks straight up the Bellagio lake with no tall building in between, while from the Chelsea Tower the fountains sit off to the right and further away, and the 11-storey Jockey Club timeshare stands just in front of the lowest floors. The hotel takes tower and floor requests but does not guarantee them, because rooms are assigned only at check-in.
Avoid
A plain Terrace Studio King, Terrace Studio Two Queen or Terrace One Bedroom Suite if the fountains are the point: without Fountain View in the name the terrace can face ARIA instead. The City Room if you want any outdoor space, because it has none. And the Bungalows unless you are there for the party, since they overlook Marquee Dayclub and the hotel warns their guests may hear its music.

Suites against rooms

Two suites are worth knowing about. The Restore Lanai Suites are the hotel's pool rooms: 11 two-storey suites of 800 sq ft (74 m²) on the 14th floor of the Chelsea Tower, each with a loft bedroom, floor-to-ceiling windows on the Chelsea Pool and a patio with a plunge pool, and nine of them open straight on to the pool deck. At $665 on the May Tuesday they are for a pool holiday, not for the fountains.

The Wraparound Terrace Suite Fountain View is the largest suite sold on the fountains by name: 1,200 sq ft (111 m²) with a separate dining area, a wet bar with a Sub-Zero wine chiller and a 410 sq ft (38 m²) wraparound terrace facing the fountains. It had no rate that night, while the same suite without the promised view was $309.

Questions people ask

Good questions about The Cosmopolitan of Las Vegas

Which room should I book at The Cosmopolitan of Las Vegas?

The Terrace Studio King Fountain View. It is the same 620 sq ft (58 m²) studio as the plain Terrace Studio King, with sliding doors on to a private 110 sq ft (10 m²) terrace, but the words Fountain View promise that the terrace faces the Bellagio lake and its fountains. On Tuesday 18 May 2027 it was $258 against $215 for the City Room, which has no terrace at all. One rung up, the one-bedroom suite with the same view was only $12 more.

Which rooms should I avoid at The Cosmopolitan of Las Vegas?

A plain Terrace Studio King, Terrace Studio Two Queen or Terrace One Bedroom Suite if the fountains are the point: without Fountain View in the name the terrace can face ARIA instead. The City Room if you want any outdoor space, because it has none. And the Bungalows unless you are there for the party, since they overlook Marquee Dayclub and the hotel warns their guests may hear its music.

Our verdict

Book The Cosmopolitan for a private terrace facing the Bellagio fountains at a mid-Strip price, with The Chandelier and é a lift ride away. Pay the $43 step for Fountain View in the room name, and budget for the resort fee on top.

Last checked: October 2026 · Image credits: Expedia Group Creator Toolbox

From about

$135 a night

Prices on