Skip to content
The Better Trip

Destinations

The Plaza

Hardenbergh's 1907 château on the corner of Central Park, where the Palm Court still serves tea under stained glass.

$$$$From about $1,170 a night

The Plaza is a hotel in Midtown with 282 rooms, 1.2 km from Times Square.

The Plaza across the Pond in Central Park, at nightMidtown, United States
Selected by: Independent researchSee prices onCheck availability on

The Plaza in pictures

The Palm Court under its stained-glass laylight
The Palm Court laylight, rebuilt for the 2008 reopening
The Plaza on the corner of Central Park
Tea in the Palm Court
The front steps under the flags
A guest room
A room with a chandelier
A marble bathroom with gold fittings and a freestanding tub
Afternoon tea

The take on The Plaza

The Plaza opened on 1 October 1907 on the corner of Fifth Avenue and Central Park South, a French Renaissance château by Henry Hardenbergh in marble and white brick under a mansard roof, built in twenty-seven months on the site of an 1890 hotel of the same name. The exterior became a city landmark in 1969 and the building a National Historic Landmark in 1986, and in 2005 the city protected the Palm Court, the lobbies, the ballroom and the Oak Room too. That year it closed for a $450 million restoration that turned much of it into private apartments. It reopened in 2008, managed by Fairmont, and Qatar's Katara Hospitality has owned it since 2018.

There are 282 rooms, 102 of them suites, and every guest room has a sitting area and a mosaic bathroom with 24-carat gold-plated Sherle Wagner fixtures. The Plaza King is about 475 sq ft (44 m²), the Deluxe King 550 sq ft (51 m²) and the Grand Luxe King up to 750 sq ft (70 m²). What the ladder does not sell is the park. The apartments took the Central Park side, so the Plaza King and Deluxe rooms look over the inner courtyard or 58th Street, and the views are sold with the suites: part of the park from the Carnegie suites, Fifth Avenue and the Pulitzer Fountain from the Pulitzer suites up, and the Tower Room, a round bedroom in a corner turret under a 23-foot brick ceiling. The Eloise Suite is pink down to the bathroom.

The reason to book is everything between the revolving door and the lift. The Palm Court, the hotel's tea room since 1907, sits at the centre of the ground floor under a stained-glass laylight that came down in 1944 and was recreated in the restoration, with the palms, trellis and oval bar of Thierry Despont's 2014 redesign. The Champagne Bar looks out over Fifth Avenue and the Pulitzer Fountain. Fitzgerald set the showdown of The Great Gatsby here, Kay Thompson's Eloise has lived here since 1955, and Kevin McCallister checked in alone in Home Alone 2.

The trade is that you pay for the name more than for the room. In late January the entry King starts around $1,170 a night before tax and the $65 nightly fee, for a view of the courtyard or 58th Street. There is no pool, the spa keeps day hours, and the Oak Bar, where Cary Grant was kidnapped in North by Northwest, now opens only for private events. Guests praise the location and room sizes, and split on the service. Book it for a first New York trip, a milestone birthday or a child raised on Eloise.

Go deeper on The Plaza

Taxi

Getting from the airport in New York

By car from JFK 50 minBy car from EWR 48 minBy car from LGA 22 min

The $70 flat fare from JFK covers Central Park South, and the cab pulls up at the door with no changes on the way.

The airport guide
Terrace Room King at The Plaza: a king bed with a gilded headboard, two velvet armchairs and a desk, with a tall window onto a stone terrace with a table and chair

The Plaza: the room to book, Terrace Room King

The Plaza King is 475 sq ft (44 m²) and looks over the courtyard or 58th Street. The Terrace Room King is 550 sq ft (51 m²), the size of a Deluxe King, and adds a private 100 sq ft (9 m²) terrace over the landscaped courtyard and its reflecting pool, which on a late January Tuesday cost about $70 to $80 a night more than the entry room.

Ask for
Ask for one with a soaking tub as well as the shower: most Terrace Room Kings have both, but not all. The terraces are on the fifth and ninth floors only.
Avoid
The Plaza King and Deluxe King if you are hoping to see the park, since both face the courtyard or 58th Street. Part of the park starts with the Carnegie Partial Park View One Bedroom Suite King and Fifth Avenue with the Pulitzer Fifth Avenue One Bedroom Suite King, at roughly $1,100 to $1,300 more a night in late January. The Deluxe Two Queens faces 58th Street on floors 5 to 10.

The Plaza: where to eat, Worth the table

The tables at this hotel that are a reason to come, and how hard they are to get.

The Plaza: Tea in the Palm Court

The Palm Court

Chef Muhannad Al AteemAfternoon tea, breakfast and evening cocktails under a stained-glass laylightSmart casual

The room is the reason, and it has been the hotel's tea room since 1907: palms, trellis and an oval bar at the centre of the ground floor, under a stained-glass laylight recreated in the restoration after the original came down in the 1940s. Tea runs in three seatings, the first at 11am and the last at 4pm, with Palais des Thés leaves, and there is an Eloise tea with its own crockery for children. Breakfast here, 8:30 to 10:30, is held for hotel guests. Book the tea ahead, especially for the holiday tea from mid-November to mid-January, when hotel guests can reserve 90 days out and the public 60, and dress for it: no shorts, athletic wear, ripped denim or casual hats. Cancelling inside 72 hours costs $75 a head.

Reserve ahead

The Champagne Bar

Champagne, caviar and an all-day grill menu beside the lobby, looking over Fifth Avenue

The descendant of the 1907 Champagne Porch, renovated in 2014 and set off the lobby with its windows on Fifth Avenue and the Pulitzer Fountain. It opens at 6:30am for pastries and coffee, serves an all-day menu with steaks and fish from the grill until 10pm, and pours until 11pm. The fee's $50 daily credit works here as well as in the Palm Court, which makes it the easy breakfast, and the window tables are the ones to ask for.

Reserve ahead

Hotel DNA

The Plaza: who it suits

Under the radarSee and be seen
ClassicContemporary
Smart spendSplurge
Central & walkableRemote escape
InternationalStrong sense of place
Beach & pool optionalBeach & pool central

What guests keep saying

Recurring themes in recent guest reviews, in our words. No quotes, no scores.

Praised again and again

  • Central Park and Fifth Avenue at the door
  • Large, spotless rooms and comfortable beds
  • The landmark building and its history

The recurring complaint

  • Service that varies from desk to desk
  • Dated furnishings and extra charges for the price

Read the reviews yourself before you book.

Where The Plaza is, and getting there

The address is 768 Fifth Avenue, on the corner of Central Park South, with the Pulitzer Fountain at the door, the Apple Store's glass cube across Fifth Avenue and Bergdorf Goodman across 58th Street. Central Park starts across the road: Gapstow Bridge over The Pond, Wollman Rink and the Central Park Zoo are each about six minutes' walk from the Fifth Avenue entrance, and Bethesda Terrace is seventeen. MoMA is nine minutes, Carnegie Hall ten, St Patrick's Cathedral eleven, Top of the Rock fourteen, Times Square and Grand Central about twenty-two, and the Met twenty-six up Fifth Avenue.

Fifth Avenue/59th Street station, for the N, R and W, is three minutes away, and the E stops at Fifth Avenue/53rd Street, eight minutes south. JFK is 40 to 60 minutes by car outside the rush. Valet parking is off-site at $110 a night with no in-and-out. Fifth Avenue and the plaza are busy from morning until late, and the entry rooms face 58th Street or the inner courtyard.

Area
Midtown, United States
From the centre
1.2 km
Airport
50 min from JFK
Price band
$$$$
Typical rate
From about $1,170 a night
Rooms
282
Last renovated
2008 (opened 1907)
Pool
No pool
Beach
None
Spa
Yes
Adults only
No
Restaurants
1
Parking
Yes
Selected by
Independent research
Last checked
October 2026
Where to stay: Midtown and Central Park South

Questions people ask

Good questions about The Plaza

Is The Plaza worth it?

Book The Plaza to sleep inside the château on the corner of Central Park, take tea in the Palm Court and be in the park before breakfast. Pay the small step to a Terrace Room King, and keep the park view for a suite budget, since even the Carnegie suites see it only in part. A famous, classic and very expensive hotel on the corner of Central Park, where the public rooms and the address are the point and the entry rooms face away from the park. Expect company in the lobby and the Palm Court, and expect to pay for the name.

Does The Plaza have a pool or a beach?

There is no pool. There is no beach; the nearest is a drive away.

Where is The Plaza?

It is in Midtown, United States, about 1.2 km from Times Square and around 50 minutes by car from JFK airport.

How much does The Plaza cost?

Entry rooms typically start from about $1,170 a night outside peak dates. We show typical rates, never live prices or invented discounts.

Which room should I book at The Plaza?

Terrace Room King. The Plaza King is 475 sq ft (44 m²) and looks over the courtyard or 58th Street. The Terrace Room King is 550 sq ft (51 m²), the size of a Deluxe King, and adds a private 100 sq ft (9 m²) terrace over the landscaped courtyard and its reflecting pool, which on a late January Tuesday cost about $70 to $80 a night more than the entry room. Ask for one with a soaking tub as well as the shower: most Terrace Room Kings have both, but not all. The terraces are on the fifth and ninth floors only.

Where should I eat at The Plaza?

The Palm Court. The room is the reason, and it has been the hotel's tea room since 1907: palms, trellis and an oval bar at the centre of the ground floor, under a stained-glass laylight recreated in the restoration after the original came down in the 1940s. Tea runs in three seatings, the first at 11am and the last at 4pm, with Palais des Thés leaves, and there is an Eloise tea with its own crockery for children. Breakfast here, 8:30 to 10:30, is held for hotel guests. Book the tea ahead, especially for the holiday tea from mid-November to mid-January, when hotel guests can reserve 90 days out and the public 60, and dress for it: no shorts, athletic wear, ripped denim or casual hats. Cancelling inside 72 hours costs $75 a head.

Is The Plaza adults-only?

No. Families are welcome.

Our verdict

Book The Plaza to sleep inside the château on the corner of Central Park, take tea in the Palm Court and be in the park before breakfast. Pay the small step to a Terrace Room King, and keep the park view for a suite budget, since even the Carnegie suites see it only in part.

$$$$From about $1,170 a night

If you book through our links we may earn a commission from Expedia. It never affects which hotels we include. Hotels cannot pay to be here. · Last checked: October 2026

The other places worth staying in New York City

See all

Image credits: Expedia Group Creator Toolbox

From about

$1,170 a night

Prices on