Which room to book at Barceló Playa Blanca
The Superior Sea Front. It is 33 m² with a furnished balcony or terrace that looks straight out to sea, and on Tuesday 8 June 2027 it was €246 for two with breakfast, €62 more than the entry Superior, which promises no view. Below it are three Superiors of about 30 m² and the Junior Suite; above it are the Superior Swim Up, the Junior Suite Sea View and the five categories of the adults-only Royal Level.
The room to book
Superior Sea Front
about 33 m²The sea, straight ahead
Our pick. With breakfast, the first room on the ladder that looks straight out to sea, from a furnished balcony or terrace, for up to four guests.
€246 a night
On our shortlists
- Best beach hotels in LanzaroteA 140-metre infinity pool facing Fuerteventura, with sunbeds to spare
- Best family hotels in LanzaroteA heated kids' pool with a pirate ship, the Barcy Club, a teen space
- Best value hotels in LanzaroteA new pool resort where half board costs little more than breakfast
- Best hotels with a view in LanzaroteAn infinity pool about 140 m long, with Fuerteventura beyond it
Every room at a glance
| Room | Size | View | From |
|---|---|---|---|
| SuperiorNo view promised | about 30 m² | No view promised | €184 |
| Superior Side Sea ViewPartial sea views | about 30 m² | Partial sea views | €208 |
| Superior Swimming Pool ViewThe pools | about 30 m² | The pools | |
| Junior SuiteNo view promised | about 37 m² | No view promised | €236 |
| Superior Sea FrontOur pickThe sea, straight ahead | about 33 m² | The sea, straight ahead | €246 |
| Superior Swim UpA heated semi-private pool | about 30 m² | A heated semi-private pool | €247 |
| Junior Suite Sea ViewThe sea | about 37 m² | The sea | €275 |
| Royal Level DeluxeNo view promised | about 36 m² | No view promised | €279 |
| Royal Level Deluxe Side Sea ViewSideways to the strait and Fuerteventura | about 36 m² | Sideways to the strait and Fuerteventura | €318 |
| Royal Level Deluxe Swim UpA heated semi-private pool | about 30 m² | A heated semi-private pool | €353 |
| Royal Level Junior Suite Deluxe Sea ViewThe sea | about 44 m² | The sea | €375 |
| Royal Level Suite Deluxe Front Ocean ViewThe sea, straight ahead | about 100 m² | The sea, straight ahead | €544 |
Every room they sell
Superior
The entry room, with breakfast: a king-size bed or two beds and a furnished balcony or terrace, for up to two adults and two children. The view is not stated, so it may look at anything.
about 30 m²No view promised€184 a night
Superior Side Sea View
A sideways look at the sea from the balcony or terrace, with breakfast, for €24 more than the entry room. Sold for up to three guests.
about 30 m²Partial sea views€208 a night
Superior Swimming Pool View
A balcony or terrace over the pools, with breakfast. It was not on sale for 8 June 2027; on 17 November 2026 it cost €251, between the Side Sea View and the Junior Suite Sea View.
about 30 m²The pools
Junior Suite
A separate living area, a bathtub and a separate shower, with breakfast, for €10 less than the Superior Sea Front, and sold for two adults with two children. The view is not stated.
about 37 m²No view promised€236 a night
Superior Sea FrontOur pick
Our pick. With breakfast, the first room on the ladder that looks straight out to sea, from a furnished balcony or terrace, for up to four guests.
about 33 m²The sea, straight ahead€246 a night
Superior Swim Up
A terrace that opens onto a heated semi-private pool, with breakfast, for €1 more than the pick. For guests over 13 only, and for two at most.
about 30 m²A heated semi-private pool€247 a night
Junior Suite Sea View
The Junior Suite's size with sea views from the balcony or terrace, with breakfast, for €29 more than the pick. Sold for up to three guests.
about 37 m²The sea€275 a night
Royal Level Deluxe
The cheapest way into the adults-only Royal Level, with breakfast: its own buffet, pool bar and heated infinity pool, for €33 more than the pick.
about 36 m²No view promised€279 a night
Royal Level Deluxe Side Sea View
The Royal Level Deluxe with a side view of the strait, with breakfast, for €39 more than the Deluxe. Adults only.
about 36 m²Sideways to the strait and Fuerteventura€318 a night
Royal Level Deluxe Swim Up
Direct access to a semi-private pool inside the adults-only area, with breakfast. Smaller than the Deluxe, and €106 more than the main hotel's Swim Up.
about 30 m²A heated semi-private pool€353 a night
Royal Level Junior Suite Deluxe Sea View
The Royal Level's sea-view junior suite, with breakfast, and the largest room below the suite. Adults only.
about 44 m²The sea€375 a night
Royal Level Suite Deluxe Front Ocean View
The largest room in the resort, with breakfast and a whirlpool bath, for up to three adults. Sold for three nights at least on these dates; the price is the nightly average.
about 100 m²The sea, straight ahead€544 a night
Prices are a guide from our last check, not live rates.
Why this one
The point of this resort is the view south across the strait to Fuerteventura, and the main hotel's ladder decides how much of it you get. The entry Superior, about 30 m² at €184 with breakfast, promises no view; the Superior Side Sea View, €208, sees the sea at an angle; the Superior Swimming Pool View looks over the pools. The Superior Sea Front, at €246, is the first room that looks straight out to sea, and at 33 m² it is also a little larger than the Superiors below it.
Two neighbours make the case. The Junior Suite, at €236, gives more space, a separate living area and a bath, but no view is promised; take it if you are a family of four and the view matters less. The Superior Swim Up, at €247, trades the view for a terrace onto a heated semi-private pool, and it is only for guests over 13. Every room in the main hotel comes with breakfast, and half board was €9 more a night for two, so the Sea Front with dinner costs less than the Junior Suite Sea View with breakfast alone.
- Ask for
- Confirm at booking that the room is a Sea Front, since the hotel notes that a room's layout varies with its orientation. It sleeps up to four; for a family of four who want a bath and a separate sitting area more than the view, book the Junior Suite instead.
- Avoid
- The entry Superior if a view matters, since none is promised, and the Superior Swimming Pool View if you came for the sea. In the Royal Level, the Deluxe Swim Up costs €106 more than the main hotel's Swim Up for a smaller room than the Royal Level Deluxe.
Suites against rooms
The Royal Level is the adults-only section of the resort, with its own buffet, pool bar and heated infinity pool, and its guests can use everything else in the resort too. Its Deluxe rooms are 36 m², from €279 with breakfast, or €318 with a side view of the strait. The Junior Suite Deluxe Sea View, 44 m², was €375. At the top, the Suite Deluxe Front Ocean View is 100 m² with a whirlpool bath, for up to three adults, at €544 a night with a three-night minimum on these dates.
Questions people ask
Good questions about Barceló Playa Blanca
Which room should I book at Barceló Playa Blanca?
The Superior Sea Front. It is 33 m² with a furnished balcony or terrace that looks straight out to sea, and on Tuesday 8 June 2027 it was €246 for two with breakfast, €62 more than the entry Superior, which promises no view. Below it are three Superiors of about 30 m² and the Junior Suite; above it are the Superior Swim Up, the Junior Suite Sea View and the five categories of the adults-only Royal Level.
Which rooms should I avoid at Barceló Playa Blanca?
The entry Superior if a view matters, since none is promised, and the Superior Swimming Pool View if you came for the sea. In the Royal Level, the Deluxe Swim Up costs €106 more than the main hotel's Swim Up for a smaller room than the Royal Level Deluxe.
Our verdict
A new pool resort with the strait as its backdrop, and an adults-only hotel inside it. Check availability for the Superior Sea Front, or the Royal Level if you want a quieter pool.
Last checked: October 2026 · Image credits: Expedia Group Creator Toolbox