Skip to content
The Better Trip

Destinations

Which room to book at Hotel César Lanzarote

The Superior Room with Terrace and Sea View. It is 30 m², the same as the first-floor rooms below it, but it has a private 15 m² terrace facing both the sea and the volcano, and it is the cheapest room in the house with the sea in view. For Tuesday 8 June 2027 it was €523 a night for two with breakfast, about €180 more than the entry Double Room. The house has two.

The room to book

Superior Room with Terrace and Sea View

about 30 m², plus a 15 m² terraceThe sea and the volcano

The first room with the sea in view, from a private terrace that also faces the volcano, with a queen bed and breakfast included. The pick.

€523 a night

On our shortlists

Every room at a glance

RoomSizeFrom
Double RoomThe volcano · Ground floorabout 25 m², plus a terrace of 10 to 20 m²€342
Double Room with Volcano ViewThe volcano · First floorabout 30 m²€366
Superior RoomThe volcano · First floorabout 30 m²€413
Superior Room with TerraceThe volcano · Ground floorabout 30 m², plus a terrace of 10 to 30 m²€447
Superior Room with Terrace and Sea ViewOur pickThe sea and the volcanoabout 30 m², plus a 15 m² terrace€523
Junior Suite with Terrace and Sea ViewThe sea and the volcano · Ground floorabout 40 m², plus a 10 m² terrace€665
Suite with Terrace and Volcano ViewThe volcanoabout 45 m², plus a 40 m² terrace€741
Master Suite with Sea ViewsThe sea and the volcano · Mezzanine levelabout 30 m², plus a 60 m² terrace€836

Every room they sell

  1. Double Room

    The entry room: a queen bed and a furnished terrace towards the volcano, with breakfast. The terrace is the reason to prefer it to the next two rungs.

    about 25 m², plus a terrace of 10 to 20 m²The volcanoGround floor€342 a night

  2. Double Room with Volcano View

    Five square metres more than the Double Room and a queen bed, but on the first floor with no terrace. Breakfast included.

    about 30 m²The volcanoFirst floor€366 a night

  3. Superior Room

    Four first-floor rooms, each designed differently, with a queen bed and no terrace. Breakfast included; €71 more than the Double Room for less outdoor space.

    about 30 m²The volcanoFirst floor€413 a night

  4. Superior Room with Terrace

    A ground-floor room with a queen bed and a terrace towards the volcano. Breakfast included; the terrace is back, the sea is not.

    about 30 m², plus a terrace of 10 to 30 m²The volcanoGround floor€447 a night

  5. Superior Room with Terrace and Sea ViewOur pick

    The first room with the sea in view, from a private terrace that also faces the volcano, with a queen bed and breakfast included. The pick.

    about 30 m², plus a 15 m² terraceThe sea and the volcano€523 a night

  6. Junior Suite with Terrace and Sea View

    Ten square metres more inside, a bathtub, air conditioning and a queen bed, with a terrace over the sea and the volcano. Breakfast included.

    about 40 m², plus a 10 m² terraceThe sea and the volcanoGround floor€665 a night

  7. Suite with Terrace and Volcano View

    Two spaces with a living room and a king bed, and a 40 m² terrace facing the volcano rather than the sea. Breakfast included; there is one.

    about 45 m², plus a 40 m² terraceThe volcano€741 a night

  8. Master Suite with Sea Views

    The largest terrace in the house, over the sea and the volcano, on a suite with a bathtub, a king bed and air conditioning. Breakfast included; there is one.

    about 30 m², plus a 60 m² terraceThe sea and the volcanoMezzanine level€836 a night

Prices are a guide from our last check, not live rates.

Why this one

The hotel sells eight categories in twenty rooms, and five of them are rooms of 25 to 30 m² with a queen bed. What changes is the terrace and the view. The Double Room, the cheapest, has a terrace of 10 to 20 m² towards the volcano. The next two, the Double Room with Volcano View at €24 more and the Superior Room at €71 more, are on the first floor and have none, so the extra money buys five square metres and, in the Superior, an individual design, but takes away the outdoor space. The Superior Room with Terrace brings the terrace back, still towards the volcano, at €105 more. The Superior Room with Terrace and Sea View, at about €180 more, is the step that matters: the same 30 m² with a private terrace facing the sea as well as the volcano, which is the view the house is built around.

Above it, the ladder buys space. The Junior Suite with Terrace and Sea View adds 10 m² inside and a bathtub for €142 more than the pick, with the same outlook. The Suite with Terrace and Volcano View has a living room, a king bed and a 40 m² terrace, but it faces the volcano, so for a sea view it is the wrong suite. The Master Suite with Sea Views is the one room bought for its terrace: 60 m² over the sea and the volcano, twice the 30 m² inside, on the mezzanine level.

Ask for
There are two Superior Rooms with Terrace and Sea View; if both are taken, book the Junior Suite with Terrace and Sea View, on the ground floor with the same outlook, a bathtub and 40 m² inside. Every room has underfloor heating, but only the two suites with sea views, the Junior Suite and the Master Suite, list air conditioning, so for July and August ask whether your room has it. Check-in is from 3pm; if your room is ready earlier it is yours, and otherwise you can leave your bags and use the pool.
Avoid
Avoid the Double Room with Volcano View and the Superior Room if you want to sit outside: both cost more than the Double Room and are on the first floor with no terrace. Avoid the Suite with Terrace and Volcano View if the sea is the point, because its 40 m² terrace faces the volcano; for less, the Junior Suite with Terrace and Sea View has the sea.

Suites against rooms

Two are worth singling out. The Junior Suite with Terrace and Sea View, €665 a night for two with breakfast on 8 June 2027, adds a bathtub, air conditioning and 10 m² inside to the pick's outlook, on the ground floor with a 10 m² terrace. The Master Suite with Sea Views, €836, is the room for a celebration: a 60 m² terrace over the sea and the volcano on the mezzanine level, a bathtub, a king bed and air conditioning.

Questions people ask

Good questions about Hotel César Lanzarote

Which room should I book at Hotel César Lanzarote?

The Superior Room with Terrace and Sea View. It is 30 m², the same as the first-floor rooms below it, but it has a private 15 m² terrace facing both the sea and the volcano, and it is the cheapest room in the house with the sea in view. For Tuesday 8 June 2027 it was €523 a night for two with breakfast, about €180 more than the entry Double Room. The house has two.

Which rooms should I avoid at Hotel César Lanzarote?

Avoid the Double Room with Volcano View and the Superior Room if you want to sit outside: both cost more than the Double Room and are on the first floor with no terrace. Avoid the Suite with Terrace and Volcano View if the sea is the point, because its 40 m² terrace faces the volcano; for less, the Junior Suite with Terrace and Sea View has the sea.

Our verdict

A house in the vineyards with a pool facing the sea and a kitchen worth staying in for: the Lanzarote most visitors only drive past. Check availability for the Superior Room with Terrace and Sea View.

From about

€340 a night

Prices on