Which room to book at La Casa de los Naranjos
Room 1. Every room in the house is different, and the hotel sells each one by its number, so the choice is between eight rooms rather than a few categories. Room 1 is two connecting rooms under ceilings of almost five metres, with the original green and blue doors and shutters, a large bathroom with a freestanding bath and a view of the orange trees. At €382 a night for two in June, with breakfast, it is the most expensive room with a price for those nights, and the one that best shows what the house is.
The room to book
Room Nº1. Sup.Double
The orange trees
Our pick, with breakfast. Two connecting rooms under ceilings of almost five metres, the original doors and floors, and a spacious bathroom with a freestanding bath.
€382 a night
On our shortlists
Every room at a glance
| Room | Size | View | Floor | From |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room Nº3. QuadrupleTwo levels: a main bedroom with two single beds on the floor above | Two levels: a main bedroom with two single beds on the floor above | €275 | ||
| Room Nº4. Double | €305 | |||
| Room Nº7. DoubleThe mountain, through a large window | The mountain, through a large window | €305 | ||
| Room Nº8. DoubleThe village, through a large window · First floor | The village, through a large window | First floor | €305 | |
| Room 6 Double w/ terraceThe mountains and the village, from a private terrace | The mountains and the village, from a private terrace | €336 | ||
| Room Nº2. Quadruple SupA main bedroom with two single beds on a mezzanine | A main bedroom with two single beds on a mezzanine | €336 | ||
| Room Nº1. Sup.DoubleOur pickThe orange trees | The orange trees | €382 | ||
| Room Nº5 Superior Double |
Every room they sell
Room Nº3. Quadruple
The cheapest room, breakfast included, in the house's original wood throughout. It is a family room for up to four, and two people get the stair inside the room as well.
Two levels: a main bedroom with two single beds on the floor above€275 a night
Room Nº4. Double
A cosy double for two, with its headboard, bedside tables, desk and washstand made from timber that came out of the house. The best value for a couple who want one level.
€305 a night
Room Nº7. Double
Original floors, woodwork, colours and cupboards, and room for a third bed. Same price as Room 4, with a view of the mountain.
The mountain, through a large window€305 a night
Room Nº8. Double
Bright, in whites and old wood, with direct access to the shared roof terrace. Up the narrow stair, so not one for anyone who finds steps hard.
The village, through a large windowFirst floor€305 a night
Room 6 Double w/ terrace
The only room with a large terrace of its own, and very light in both the bedroom and the bathroom. The pick for anyone who wants to sit outside without sharing.
The mountains and the village, from a private terrace€336 a night
Room Nº2. Quadruple Sup
The family room to book: antiques, the original whites and greens, and a large bathroom with a freestanding bath. It sleeps up to five with an extra bed.
A main bedroom with two single beds on a mezzanine€336 a night
Room Nº1. Sup.DoubleOur pick
Our pick, with breakfast. Two connecting rooms under ceilings of almost five metres, the original doors and floors, and a spacious bathroom with a freestanding bath.
The orange trees€382 a night
Room Nº5 Superior Double
Two rooms, high ceilings, antiques in many original colours, a clawfoot bath and a headboard painted by a local artist. Not on sale for these June nights; on other dates it costs about the same as Room 1.
Prices are a guide from our last check, not live rates.
Why this one
No two rooms at La Casa de los Naranjos are alike. The house kept its original floors, doors, cupboards and paintwork, and furnished each room with antiques or with pieces made from timber salvaged in the restoration. The hotel publishes no room sizes, and it sells every room by its number. Prices run from €275 a night for two in June for Room 3, the family room with beds on two levels, to €382 for Room 1, and breakfast is included in every rate.
Room 1 earns the top of the ladder because it shows the house at its grandest. It is two connecting rooms under ceilings of almost five metres, the doors and windows recovered in their original green and blue, a spacious bathroom with a freestanding bath and a view of the orange trees that give the house its name. Only Room 5 shares that layout, and it was not on sale for the June nights priced here. The three doubles at €305 are the value: Room 4 for its salvaged-timber furniture, Room 7 for the mountain window and Room 8 for its access to the roof terrace. Room 6 is the one to book for a private terrace.
- Ask for
- Room 1 by name. If it is taken, Room 5 is its twin in layout, with two rooms, high ceilings and a clawfoot bath. If stairs are a problem, ask for a ground-floor room, as the first floor is reached by a narrow, winding stair, and ask which rooms are furthest from the expansion works.
- Avoid
- Room 3 if you are two and want one level: it is a family room with two single beds on the floor above the bedroom. Room 8 if steps are hard, because it is on the first floor up the narrow stair.
Suites against rooms
There are no suites as such. Room 1 and Room 5 are the two rooms that come as a pair of connecting spaces with high ceilings and a freestanding bath, and they are what a suite would be here. Room 2 adds a mezzanine with two single beds for a family.
Questions people ask
Good questions about La Casa de los Naranjos
Which room should I book at La Casa de los Naranjos?
Room 1. Every room in the house is different, and the hotel sells each one by its number, so the choice is between eight rooms rather than a few categories. Room 1 is two connecting rooms under ceilings of almost five metres, with the original green and blue doors and shutters, a large bathroom with a freestanding bath and a view of the orange trees. At €382 a night for two in June, with breakfast, it is the most expensive room with a price for those nights, and the one that best shows what the house is.
Which rooms should I avoid at La Casa de los Naranjos?
Room 3 if you are two and want one level: it is a family room with two single beds on the floor above the bedroom. Room 8 if steps are hard, because it is on the first floor up the narrow stair.
Our verdict
Eight rooms in a rescued 19th-century house a short walk from Manrique's last home, for a few unhurried nights in the north. Check availability for Room 1.
Last checked: October 2026 · Image credits: Expedia Group Creator Toolbox