Which room to book at La Isla y el Mar Hotel Boutique
The Suite Excellence Atlantic. It has the same 50 m² open-plan layout as the entry Classic Suite, with a sitting area and a king-size bed, but its balcony looks straight out over the sea to Fuerteventura, and on Tuesday 8 June 2027 it was €340 a night for two with breakfast, €82 more than the Classic Suite.
The room to book
Suite Excellence Atlantic
about 50 m²The sea and Fuerteventura, from a balcony
The same 50 m² with a balcony looking straight out to sea and Fuerteventura, €36 more than the Junior Suite Pool, with breakfast. The pick.
€340 a night
On our shortlists
- Best adults-only hotels in Lanzarote81 adults-only suites of 50 m² and up, with a heated pool all year
- Best design hotels in Lanzarote1970s apartments rebuilt in 2015 behind volcanic stone, among palms
- Best spa hotels in LanzarotePrivate terrace hot tubs, a wellness centre and yoga on Tuesdays
- Best quiet hotels in LanzaroteAdults-only suites behind stone walls, above the resort's noise
Every room at a glance
| Room | Size | View | From |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic SuiteA private terrace | about 50 m² | A private terrace | €258 |
| Classic Suite SuperiorA partial sea view, in a quiet part of the hotel | about 50 m² | A partial sea view, in a quiet part of the hotel | €285 |
| Junior Suite PoolThe pool area | about 50 m² | The pool area | €304 |
| Suite Excellence AtlanticOur pickThe sea and Fuerteventura, from a balcony | about 50 m² | The sea and Fuerteventura, from a balcony | €340 |
| Premium SuiteA terrace with a hot tub | about 74 m² | A terrace with a hot tub | €412 |
| Suite DeluxeThe sea, from a terrace with a hot tub | about 64 m² | The sea, from a terrace with a hot tub | €425 |
Every room they sell
Classic Suite
The entry suite: open plan, with the bedroom opening onto a sitting room with a sofa bed, and a terrace; the price includes breakfast.
about 50 m²A private terrace€258 a night
Classic Suite Superior
The Classic layout with a partial sea view and a quieter position, for €27 more, with breakfast.
about 50 m²A partial sea view, in a quiet part of the hotel€285 a night
Junior Suite Pool
Open plan, with a terrace that runs out towards the adults-only pool area; with breakfast.
about 50 m²The pool area€304 a night
Suite Excellence AtlanticOur pick
The same 50 m² with a balcony looking straight out to sea and Fuerteventura, €36 more than the Junior Suite Pool, with breakfast. The pick.
about 50 m²The sea and Fuerteventura, from a balcony€340 a night
Premium Suite
A loft with a separate dining area, plants brought indoors, a 200 cm king-size bed, a separate bath and shower and a hot tub on the terrace; with breakfast. No sea view is promised.
about 74 m²A terrace with a hot tub€412 a night
Suite Deluxe
Two bedrooms, the main one with a door, for up to four, with a solarium and a hot tub on the terrace; with breakfast. The dearest suite.
about 64 m²The sea, from a terrace with a hot tub€425 a night
Prices are a guide from our last check, not live rates.
Why this one
Every room here is a suite, and the four 50 m² categories share one open-plan layout: a bedroom with a king-size bed that opens onto a sitting area, and a terrace or a balcony. What changes as you climb is what lies beyond it. The Classic Suite has a private terrace, the Classic Suite Superior a partial sea view in a quieter part of the hotel, and the Junior Suite Pool a terrace towards the pool area. The Suite Excellence Atlantic is the one sold for its view: a balcony facing the open Atlantic, with Fuerteventura on the horizon. On Tuesday 8 June 2027, with breakfast, that view cost €82 a night more than the Classic Suite, €55 more than the Superior and €36 more than the Junior Suite Pool.
Above it, the money buys a hot tub and space rather than a better view. The Premium Suite, a 74 m² loft at €412, has a terrace hot tub but no sea view promised, so it costs €72 more than the pick for a hot tub and a dining area. The Suite Deluxe, at €425, adds a sea view, a second bedroom and room for four, which makes it the choice for two couples or for a family of adults. For two people who came for the sea, the Excellence Atlantic is the best balance of view and price in the hotel.
- Ask for
- Use the pillow menu, which comes with every suite. If you land early or fly late, ask when you book: check-in is from 3pm and check-out by noon, and the hotel will help with other times when it has the room.
- Avoid
- A 50 m² suite if you need a door between the bedroom and the sitting area: those four categories are open plan. And the Premium Suite if the sea is the point: its hot tub sits on a terrace with no sea view promised, while the Suite Deluxe has both.
Suites against rooms
Two suites stand apart. The Premium Suite is a 74 m² loft with a separate dining area, tropical plants brought inside, a 200 cm bed, a separate bath and shower and a hot tub on the terrace, at €412 for two with breakfast on the June night. The Suite Deluxe is 64 m², with one bedroom that closes and another open one, a sea view, a solarium and a hot tub on the terrace, for up to four, at €425. Both are the only suites with a private hot tub, so book them early.
Questions people ask
Good questions about La Isla y el Mar Hotel Boutique
Which room should I book at La Isla y el Mar Hotel Boutique?
The Suite Excellence Atlantic. It has the same 50 m² open-plan layout as the entry Classic Suite, with a sitting area and a king-size bed, but its balcony looks straight out over the sea to Fuerteventura, and on Tuesday 8 June 2027 it was €340 a night for two with breakfast, €82 more than the Classic Suite.
Which rooms should I avoid at La Isla y el Mar Hotel Boutique?
A 50 m² suite if you need a door between the bedroom and the sitting area: those four categories are open plan. And the Premium Suite if the sea is the point: its hot tub sits on a terrace with no sea view promised, while the Suite Deluxe has both.
Our verdict
A calm, grown-up hotel of big suites above a busy resort, with the pool, the spa and a serious dinner on site. Check availability for the Suite Excellence Atlantic.