Skip to content
The Better Trip

Destinations

Which room to book at Secrets Lanzarote Resort & Spa

The Double Ocean View. It is the same 30 m² room as the entry Double, with the same furnished terrace or balcony and rain shower, but turned to the Atlantic rather than to whatever view is free. For Tuesday 8 June 2027, with breakfast, it cost €57 more than the entry Double and €112 less than the club's ocean-view Double.

The room to book

Double Ocean View

about 30 m²The Atlantic

The same 30 m² and terrace, turned to the sea. The cheapest way to wake up to the Atlantic.

€259 a night

On our shortlists

Every room at a glance

RoomSizeFrom
DoubleWhichever view is free, from the gardens to the mountains inland or the seaabout 30 m²€202
Double Pool ViewThe poolsabout 30 m²€225
Double Ocean ViewOur pickThe Atlanticabout 30 m²€259
Junior Suiteabout 37 m²
SuiteMultiple viewsabout 60 m²
Preferred Club DoubleMultiple viewsabout 30 m²€292
Preferred Club Double Ocean ViewThe Atlanticabout 30 m²€371
Preferred Club Deluxe Frontal Ocean ViewThe Atlantic, straight aheadabout 30 m²€382
Preferred Club Junior Suite Ocean ViewThe Atlanticabout 37 m²€393
Preferred Club Double Swim Up Ocean ViewThe Atlantic, with swim-up access to a pool from the terraceabout 30 m²
Preferred Club Suite Pool ViewThe poolsabout 60 m²
Preferred Club Suite Ocean ViewThe Atlanticabout 60 m²€508
Preferred Club Suite Frontal Ocean ViewThe Atlantic, straight ahead, with swim-up access to a poolabout 60 m²
Preferred Club Suite Deluxe Ocean ViewThe Atlanticabout 60 m²
Preferred Club Suite Swim Up Ocean ViewThe Atlantic, with swim-up access to a pool from the terraceabout 60 m²€619
Preferred Club Presidential Suite Ocean ViewThe Atlantic, from a terrace with a whirlpoolabout 90 m²

Every room they sell

  1. Double

    The entry room, with a furnished balcony or terrace and a rain shower. The hotel sells it as multiple view, so the outlook is not set; the price is with breakfast.

    about 30 m²Whichever view is free, from the gardens to the mountains inland or the sea€202 a night

  2. Double Pool View

    The same room and terrace over the pools, for €23 more.

    about 30 m²The pools€225 a night

  3. Double Ocean ViewOur pick

    The same 30 m² and terrace, turned to the sea. The cheapest way to wake up to the Atlantic.

    about 30 m²The Atlantic€259 a night

  4. Junior Suite

    More floor and two double beds, with a balcony or terrace; the hotel states no view. No rate for 8 June 2027.

    about 37 m²

  5. Suite

    Twice the floor of a Double, with two double beds and a balcony or terrace. No rate for 8 June 2027.

    about 60 m²Multiple views

  6. Preferred Club Double

    The entry Double with club service: the club pool and lounge, a concierge, a daily restocked minibar and a pillow menu. The view is still not set.

    about 30 m²Multiple views€292 a night

  7. Preferred Club Double Ocean View

    The pick with club service added, for €112 more.

    about 30 m²The Atlantic€371 a night

  8. Preferred Club Deluxe Frontal Ocean View

    A club room facing the sea head-on, with two double beds.

    about 30 m²The Atlantic, straight ahead€382 a night

  9. Preferred Club Junior Suite Ocean View

    The club Junior Suite over the sea, only €11 more than the Deluxe Frontal for 7 m² more.

    about 37 m²The Atlantic€393 a night

  10. Preferred Club Double Swim Up Ocean View

    A club Double that opens from the terrace straight into the water. No rate for 8 June 2027.

    about 30 m²The Atlantic, with swim-up access to a pool from the terrace

  11. Preferred Club Suite Pool View

    A 60 m² club suite over the pools. No rate for 8 June 2027.

    about 60 m²The pools

  12. Preferred Club Suite Ocean View

    A 60 m² club suite over the sea, with a furnished balcony or terrace.

    about 60 m²The Atlantic€508 a night

  13. Preferred Club Suite Frontal Ocean View

    A head-on sea view and swim-up access from the terrace. No rate for 8 June 2027.

    about 60 m²The Atlantic, straight ahead, with swim-up access to a pool

  14. Preferred Club Suite Deluxe Ocean View

    A club suite over the sea with a bathroom for two. No rate for 8 June 2027.

    about 60 m²The Atlantic

  15. Preferred Club Suite Swim Up Ocean View

    The suite to book if you want to step off the terrace into the water.

    about 60 m²The Atlantic, with swim-up access to a pool from the terrace€619 a night

  16. Preferred Club Presidential Suite Ocean View

    A separate living room, a bathroom for two and a whirlpool on the terrace; it sleeps four. No rate for 8 June 2027.

    about 90 m²The Atlantic, from a terrace with a whirlpool

Prices are a guide from our last check, not live rates.

Why this one

Secrets Lanzarote sells sixteen categories, and the first three are the same room. The Double, Double Pool View and Double Ocean View are all 30 m², with a furnished balcony or terrace, a rain shower and room for three, and what you pay for is the outlook. The entry Double is sold as multiple view, which can mean the gardens or the mountains inland; the Pool View faces the pools; the Ocean View faces the Atlantic. For Tuesday 8 June 2027, with breakfast, they were €202, €225 and €259.

The Ocean View is the one to book because the view is what you look at between the spa and the pool, and €57 a night buys it. Above it, the money goes on the Preferred Club rather than on space: the club Double was €292 and the club Double Ocean View €371, for the same 30 m² with a private pool, The Lounge, a concierge and a club-only breakfast room. The 37 m² Junior Suites and 60 m² Suites add floor, and the club suites, €508 for the Suite Ocean View and €619 for the Suite Swim Up Ocean View, add space and water at the door.

Ask for
Choose the exact room yourself on the hotel's room-selection platform, which opens after booking. In a Double Ocean View, pick a room with the sea straight ahead rather than at an angle; the platform lets you see each room before you choose it.
Avoid
The entry Double if the view matters, since it can face the gardens or the mountains inland. The Preferred Club Double for its club perks alone, since its view is no more fixed than the entry Double's.

Suites against rooms

The Junior Suite gives 37 m² and the Suite 60 m², both with two double beds and a balcony or terrace. In the Preferred Club the suites are all 60 m², facing the pools or the sea, and several open from the terrace into a pool: the Suite Frontal Ocean View and the Suite Swim Up Ocean View, as well as the 30 m² Double Swim Up. At the top, the 90 m² Presidential Suite has a separate living room, a bathroom for two and a whirlpool on its terrace, and sleeps four.

Questions people ask

Good questions about Secrets Lanzarote Resort & Spa

Which room should I book at Secrets Lanzarote Resort & Spa?

The Double Ocean View. It is the same 30 m² room as the entry Double, with the same furnished terrace or balcony and rain shower, but turned to the Atlantic rather than to whatever view is free. For Tuesday 8 June 2027, with breakfast, it cost €57 more than the entry Double and €112 less than the club's ocean-view Double.

Which rooms should I avoid at Secrets Lanzarote Resort & Spa?

The entry Double if the view matters, since it can face the gardens or the mountains inland. The Preferred Club Double for its club perks alone, since its view is no more fixed than the entry Double's.

Our verdict

A pool-and-spa resort for adults with a wellness hall of real substance, as long as you budget for the circuit and drive to the beaches. Check availability for the Double Ocean View.

Last checked: October 2026 · Image credits: Expedia Group Creator Toolbox

From about

€200 a night

Prices on