Which room to book at Secrets Lanzarote Resort & Spa
The Double Ocean View. It is the same 30 m² room as the entry Double, with the same furnished terrace or balcony and rain shower, but turned to the Atlantic rather than to whatever view is free. For Tuesday 8 June 2027, with breakfast, it cost €57 more than the entry Double and €112 less than the club's ocean-view Double.
The room to book
Double Ocean View
about 30 m²The Atlantic
The same 30 m² and terrace, turned to the sea. The cheapest way to wake up to the Atlantic.
€259 a night
On our shortlists
Every room at a glance
| Room | Size | View | From |
|---|---|---|---|
| DoubleWhichever view is free, from the gardens to the mountains inland or the sea | about 30 m² | Whichever view is free, from the gardens to the mountains inland or the sea | €202 |
| Double Pool ViewThe pools | about 30 m² | The pools | €225 |
| Double Ocean ViewOur pickThe Atlantic | about 30 m² | The Atlantic | €259 |
| Junior Suite | about 37 m² | ||
| SuiteMultiple views | about 60 m² | Multiple views | |
| Preferred Club DoubleMultiple views | about 30 m² | Multiple views | €292 |
| Preferred Club Double Ocean ViewThe Atlantic | about 30 m² | The Atlantic | €371 |
| Preferred Club Deluxe Frontal Ocean ViewThe Atlantic, straight ahead | about 30 m² | The Atlantic, straight ahead | €382 |
| Preferred Club Junior Suite Ocean ViewThe Atlantic | about 37 m² | The Atlantic | €393 |
| Preferred Club Double Swim Up Ocean ViewThe Atlantic, with swim-up access to a pool from the terrace | about 30 m² | The Atlantic, with swim-up access to a pool from the terrace | |
| Preferred Club Suite Pool ViewThe pools | about 60 m² | The pools | |
| Preferred Club Suite Ocean ViewThe Atlantic | about 60 m² | The Atlantic | €508 |
| Preferred Club Suite Frontal Ocean ViewThe Atlantic, straight ahead, with swim-up access to a pool | about 60 m² | The Atlantic, straight ahead, with swim-up access to a pool | |
| Preferred Club Suite Deluxe Ocean ViewThe Atlantic | about 60 m² | The Atlantic | |
| Preferred Club Suite Swim Up Ocean ViewThe Atlantic, with swim-up access to a pool from the terrace | about 60 m² | The Atlantic, with swim-up access to a pool from the terrace | €619 |
| Preferred Club Presidential Suite Ocean ViewThe Atlantic, from a terrace with a whirlpool | about 90 m² | The Atlantic, from a terrace with a whirlpool |
Every room they sell
Double
The entry room, with a furnished balcony or terrace and a rain shower. The hotel sells it as multiple view, so the outlook is not set; the price is with breakfast.
about 30 m²Whichever view is free, from the gardens to the mountains inland or the sea€202 a night
Double Pool View
The same room and terrace over the pools, for €23 more.
about 30 m²The pools€225 a night
Double Ocean ViewOur pick
The same 30 m² and terrace, turned to the sea. The cheapest way to wake up to the Atlantic.
about 30 m²The Atlantic€259 a night
Junior Suite
More floor and two double beds, with a balcony or terrace; the hotel states no view. No rate for 8 June 2027.
about 37 m²
Suite
Twice the floor of a Double, with two double beds and a balcony or terrace. No rate for 8 June 2027.
about 60 m²Multiple views
Preferred Club Double
The entry Double with club service: the club pool and lounge, a concierge, a daily restocked minibar and a pillow menu. The view is still not set.
about 30 m²Multiple views€292 a night
Preferred Club Double Ocean View
The pick with club service added, for €112 more.
about 30 m²The Atlantic€371 a night
Preferred Club Deluxe Frontal Ocean View
A club room facing the sea head-on, with two double beds.
about 30 m²The Atlantic, straight ahead€382 a night
Preferred Club Junior Suite Ocean View
The club Junior Suite over the sea, only €11 more than the Deluxe Frontal for 7 m² more.
about 37 m²The Atlantic€393 a night
Preferred Club Double Swim Up Ocean View
A club Double that opens from the terrace straight into the water. No rate for 8 June 2027.
about 30 m²The Atlantic, with swim-up access to a pool from the terrace
Preferred Club Suite Pool View
A 60 m² club suite over the pools. No rate for 8 June 2027.
about 60 m²The pools
Preferred Club Suite Ocean View
A 60 m² club suite over the sea, with a furnished balcony or terrace.
about 60 m²The Atlantic€508 a night
Preferred Club Suite Frontal Ocean View
A head-on sea view and swim-up access from the terrace. No rate for 8 June 2027.
about 60 m²The Atlantic, straight ahead, with swim-up access to a pool
Preferred Club Suite Deluxe Ocean View
A club suite over the sea with a bathroom for two. No rate for 8 June 2027.
about 60 m²The Atlantic
Preferred Club Suite Swim Up Ocean View
The suite to book if you want to step off the terrace into the water.
about 60 m²The Atlantic, with swim-up access to a pool from the terrace€619 a night
Preferred Club Presidential Suite Ocean View
A separate living room, a bathroom for two and a whirlpool on the terrace; it sleeps four. No rate for 8 June 2027.
about 90 m²The Atlantic, from a terrace with a whirlpool
Prices are a guide from our last check, not live rates.
Why this one
Secrets Lanzarote sells sixteen categories, and the first three are the same room. The Double, Double Pool View and Double Ocean View are all 30 m², with a furnished balcony or terrace, a rain shower and room for three, and what you pay for is the outlook. The entry Double is sold as multiple view, which can mean the gardens or the mountains inland; the Pool View faces the pools; the Ocean View faces the Atlantic. For Tuesday 8 June 2027, with breakfast, they were €202, €225 and €259.
The Ocean View is the one to book because the view is what you look at between the spa and the pool, and €57 a night buys it. Above it, the money goes on the Preferred Club rather than on space: the club Double was €292 and the club Double Ocean View €371, for the same 30 m² with a private pool, The Lounge, a concierge and a club-only breakfast room. The 37 m² Junior Suites and 60 m² Suites add floor, and the club suites, €508 for the Suite Ocean View and €619 for the Suite Swim Up Ocean View, add space and water at the door.
- Ask for
- Choose the exact room yourself on the hotel's room-selection platform, which opens after booking. In a Double Ocean View, pick a room with the sea straight ahead rather than at an angle; the platform lets you see each room before you choose it.
- Avoid
- The entry Double if the view matters, since it can face the gardens or the mountains inland. The Preferred Club Double for its club perks alone, since its view is no more fixed than the entry Double's.
Suites against rooms
The Junior Suite gives 37 m² and the Suite 60 m², both with two double beds and a balcony or terrace. In the Preferred Club the suites are all 60 m², facing the pools or the sea, and several open from the terrace into a pool: the Suite Frontal Ocean View and the Suite Swim Up Ocean View, as well as the 30 m² Double Swim Up. At the top, the 90 m² Presidential Suite has a separate living room, a bathroom for two and a whirlpool on its terrace, and sleeps four.
Questions people ask
Good questions about Secrets Lanzarote Resort & Spa
Which room should I book at Secrets Lanzarote Resort & Spa?
The Double Ocean View. It is the same 30 m² room as the entry Double, with the same furnished terrace or balcony and rain shower, but turned to the Atlantic rather than to whatever view is free. For Tuesday 8 June 2027, with breakfast, it cost €57 more than the entry Double and €112 less than the club's ocean-view Double.
Which rooms should I avoid at Secrets Lanzarote Resort & Spa?
The entry Double if the view matters, since it can face the gardens or the mountains inland. The Preferred Club Double for its club perks alone, since its view is no more fixed than the entry Double's.
Our verdict
A pool-and-spa resort for adults with a wellness hall of real substance, as long as you budget for the circuit and drive to the beaches. Check availability for the Double Ocean View.
Last checked: October 2026 · Image credits: Expedia Group Creator Toolbox