Which room to book at La Mamounia
The Park Deluxe Room. It is 31 to 41 m², with a king-size bed or twin beds, and every one has a terrace over the gardens with the Atlas beyond, where the Classic and Superior Rooms a step down look over Hivernage. On 16 to 18 March 2027 it was €1,642 a night for two, room only.
The room to book
Park Deluxe Room
about 31 to 41 m²The gardens and, beyond them, the AtlasThroughout the hotel
The pick: every one has a terrace over the gardens, connecting to the next, with a king-size bed or twin beds and room for a child's bed. Room only.
€1,642 a night
On our shortlists
- Best pool hotels in MarrakechA guests-only garden pool heated to 28°C all year
- Best design hotels in MarrakechMoroccan craft joined to Art Deco, reworked by Jouin Manku
- Best spa hotels in MarrakechTwo hammams, a private hammam and an indoor pool heated to 28°C
- Best central hotels in MarrakechCars to the entrance at Bab Jdid, the Koutoubia 9 minutes away
- Best hotels with a view in MarrakechPark Deluxe terraces over the gardens to the Atlas
- Best hotels for food and drink in MarrakechFour restaurants, Pierre Hermé tea rooms and Le Churchill until 1am
Every room at a glance
| Room | Size | View | Floor | From |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Classic RoomHivernage, on the main entrance side · Garden level to the first floor | about 28 to 40 m² | Hivernage, on the main entrance side | Garden level to the first floor | €705 |
| Superior RoomHivernage · Second to fourth floors | about 28 to 40 m² | Hivernage | Second to fourth floors | |
| Koutoubia Deluxe RoomThe Koutoubia mosque, or the gardens on that side · Throughout the hotel | about 30 to 40 m² | The Koutoubia mosque, or the gardens on that side | Throughout the hotel | €1,209 |
| Park Deluxe RoomOur pickThe gardens and, beyond them, the Atlas · Throughout the hotel | about 31 to 41 m² | The gardens and, beyond them, the Atlas | Throughout the hotel | €1,642 |
| Agdal Deluxe RoomThe pool, the gardens and the Atlas in the distance · Upper floors | about 30 to 45 m² | The pool, the gardens and the Atlas in the distance | Upper floors | €1,689 |
| Hivernage SuiteHivernage, over the main entrance | about 85 to 94 m² | Hivernage, over the main entrance | €1,712 | |
| Park SuiteThe gardens and the Atlas · Middle floors, near the main lifts | about 53 to 70 m² | The gardens and the Atlas | Middle floors, near the main lifts | €1,828 |
| Duplex SuiteThe gardens, on the Agdal side · Garden level, on two levels | about 74 m² | The gardens, on the Agdal side | Garden level, on two levels | €1,828 |
| Agdal SuiteThe pool | about 54 to 60 m² | The pool | €1,867 | |
| Executive SuiteThe pool, the gardens or the Koutoubia | about 62 to 77 m² | The pool, the gardens or the Koutoubia | €2,153 | |
| Exceptional SuitesEach its own | about 77 to 212 m² | Each its own | €3,820 | |
| Prestige SuiteThe gardens and the Atlas · The centre of the hotel | about 97 to 106 m² | The gardens and the Atlas | The centre of the hotel | €4,093 |
| RiadIts own garden, pool and terrace · Three bedrooms on a patio | about 700 m² | Its own garden, pool and terrace | Three bedrooms on a patio |
Every room they sell
Classic Room
The cheapest way in, in wood and tadelakt, with twin beds only and a marble bathroom with a bath and a separate shower. Two people, plus a cot on request; no extra bed. Room only.
about 28 to 40 m²Hivernage, on the main entrance sideGarden level to the first floor€705 a night
Superior Room
The Classic higher up and with a king-size bed, under a frieze of zellige tiles; two people, plus a cot. Not on sale for 16 to 18 March 2027. Room only.
about 28 to 40 m²HivernageSecond to fourth floors
Koutoubia Deluxe Room
The cheaper step to a view, with a king-size bed or twin beds and room for a child's bed. Not every one faces the minaret, and only some have a balcony or terrace. Room only.
about 30 to 40 m²The Koutoubia mosque, or the gardens on that sideThroughout the hotel€1,209 a night
Park Deluxe RoomOur pick
The pick: every one has a terrace over the gardens, connecting to the next, with a king-size bed or twin beds and room for a child's bed. Room only.
about 31 to 41 m²The gardens and, beyond them, the AtlasThroughout the hotel€1,642 a night
Agdal Deluxe Room
A terrace over the pool, the gardens and the Atlas in the distance, on the upper floors, for €47 more than the Park Deluxe. King-size bed or twin beds. Room only.
about 30 to 45 m²The pool, the gardens and the Atlas in the distanceUpper floors€1,689 a night
Hivernage Suite
The cheapest suite, and larger than the Park, Duplex and Agdal Suites: a bedroom, a lounge with a sofa bed and a balcony, for up to four. The view is the entrance side, not the gardens. Room only.
about 85 to 94 m²Hivernage, over the main entrance€1,712 a night
Park Suite
A bedroom and a lounge with a sofa bed over the gardens, for up to four; some have a balcony. Room only.
about 53 to 70 m²The gardens and the AtlasMiddle floors, near the main lifts€1,828 a night
Duplex Suite
A bedroom opening onto a private terrace in the gardens, close to the pool, with a lounge and terrace upstairs; king-size or twin beds, up to four. Room only.
about 74 m²The gardens, on the Agdal sideGarden level, on two levels€1,828 a night
Agdal Suite
A bedroom, a lounge and a balcony over the pool, for two adults and a child. Room only.
about 54 to 60 m²The pool€1,867 a night
Executive Suite
A bedroom, a lounge and two terraces, in three views: Koutoubia from €2,153, Park €2,308 and Agdal €2,385. Room only.
about 62 to 77 m²The pool, the gardens or the Koutoubia€2,153 a night
Exceptional Suites
Six suites with their own histories, the Koutoubia, Baldaquin, Churchill, Majorelle, Marqueterie and Al Mamoun, in antique furnishings, marble and zellige; from €3,820 for the Koutoubia Suite to €7,995 for the Al Mamoun. Room only.
about 77 to 212 m²Each its own€3,820 a night
Prestige Suite
Four suites with one bedroom, two lounges and balconies over the gardens, a butler on call day and night and room for up to four. Room only.
about 97 to 106 m²The gardens and the AtlasThe centre of the hotel€4,093 a night
Riad
Three houses hidden in the gardens, each with its own entrance, heated pool, kitchen, rooftop and a butler day and night, for up to six. Priced on request, with a deposit.
about 700 m²Its own garden, pool and terraceThree bedrooms on a patio
Prices are a guide from our last check, not live rates.
Why this one
La Mamounia sells its rooms by view, and the view decides the price. The Classic and Superior Rooms, 28 to 40 m², share the Hivernage view on the entrance side, and the Classic, the cheapest way in at €705 a night in March, has twin beds only. The garden starts with the Deluxe Rooms. The Koutoubia Deluxe, at €1,209, looks at the minaret or at the gardens on that side, and only some have a balcony, so the view is not certain.
The Park Deluxe Room is the one to book because the view is certain: every room looks over the gardens to the Atlas and every one has a terrace, for €1,642 a night. The Agdal Deluxe costs €47 more and looks over the pool instead. Above it, the suites add a lounge rather than a better view, from the Hivernage Suite at €1,712.
- Ask for
- Say whether you want a king-size bed or twin beds when you book; both are offered in the Park Deluxe. A family can ask for two Park Deluxe Rooms that connect through their terraces, and a child of 2 to 12 can have an extra bed at 950 MAD a night.
- Avoid
- The Classic and Superior Rooms if the gardens are the point, since both look over Hivernage on the entrance side and take two people only; and the Koutoubia Deluxe Room if you want a terrace or the minaret for certain, since only some have a balcony and some look over the gardens on that side instead.
Suites against rooms
There are 65 suites in six types and six Exceptional Suites. The Hivernage Suites, 85 to 94 m², are the cheapest and roomy but face the entrance; the Park Suites, 53 to 70 m², and the Prestige Suites, 97 to 106 m² with two lounges and a butler, look over the gardens and the Atlas; the Duplex Suites, 74 m², open onto the gardens near the pool; the Agdal Suites look over the pool; and the Executive Suites, 62 to 77 m², come in three views with two terraces. The Exceptional Suites include the Churchill. On 16 to 18 March 2027 the suites ran from €1,712 to €7,995 a night for two, room only, and the three 700 m² Riads are priced on request.
Things to do from La Mamounia
The nearest of the experiences we would book, by car from the hotel.
The hammamHammam scrub and massage, with pickup
From €55.694.6(3,700)1 min by carHotel or riad pickup
The sunrise balloonSunrise hot-air balloon flight from Marrakech, with breakfast
From €604.8(3,000)1 min by carHotel or riad pickup
The blue gardenJardin Majorelle, with a timed entry ticket
From €26.904.5(13,900)5 min by car
The Agafay desert eveningAgafay desert at sunset: quad, camel ride and dinner show
From €20.584.8(46,700)13 min by carHotel pickup for a fee
Questions people ask
Good questions about La Mamounia
Which room should I book at La Mamounia?
The Park Deluxe Room. It is 31 to 41 m², with a king-size bed or twin beds, and every one has a terrace over the gardens with the Atlas beyond, where the Classic and Superior Rooms a step down look over Hivernage. On 16 to 18 March 2027 it was €1,642 a night for two, room only.
Which rooms should I avoid at La Mamounia?
The Classic and Superior Rooms if the gardens are the point, since both look over Hivernage on the entrance side and take two people only; and the Koutoubia Deluxe Room if you want a terrace or the minaret for certain, since only some have a balcony and some look over the gardens on that side instead.
Our verdict
Marrakech's grand hotel since 1923, for travellers who want the gardens, the heated pool and the history inside the Medina walls. Check availability for the Park Deluxe Room.
Last checked: October 2026 · Image credits: Expedia Group Creator Toolbox