Skip to content
The Better Trip

Destinations

Fontainebleau Las Vegas

The Strip's newest big resort: a 67-storey tower with a six-acre pool deck, a two-storey spa and a MICHELIN Key.

$From about $165 a night

Fontainebleau Las Vegas is a hotel in North Strip with 3,644 rooms, 3.1 km from the Bellagio fountains.

Fontainebleau Las Vegas: The Oasis pool below the blue-glass towerNorth Strip, United States
Selected by: Independent researchSee prices onCheck availability on

Fontainebleau Las Vegas in pictures

The 67-storey tower at dusk on the Strip
A Gold King room facing the Strip at dusk
The Oasis pools from above
The pool and loungers inside Lapis Spa
Encore at dusk from a Royal Suite
Mother Wolf, Evan Funke's Roman trattoria
LIV Beach, with Resorts World across the road
A round bar under a ring of lights
The domed lobby with its bow-tie planters

The take on Fontainebleau Las Vegas

Fontainebleau Las Vegas opened on 13 December 2023, eighteen years after it was announced as a sister to the 1954 Fontainebleau Miami Beach. Its blue-glass tower was topped out in 2008 and stood unfinished for more than a decade: the project went bankrupt 70 per cent built in 2009, Carl Icahn bought it, and a later plan to open it as The Drew stalled in 2020. Jeff Soffer, who started it, bought it back in 2021 and finished it for $3.7 billion. At 67 storeys and 735 feet (224 m) it is the tallest building in Nevada, with only the Strat tower higher, and the bow ties in its design nod to Morris Lapidus, the Miami hotel's architect.

There are 3,644 rooms and suites, all smoke-free, in soft blues and gold behind floor-to-ceiling windows. The entry Bleau rooms are 488 to 494 sq ft (45 to 46 m²) and face the mountains. Gold rooms run to 545 to 590 sq ft (51 to 55 m²) with Strip, mountain or pool views, and the Platinum King adds a sitting area in 660 sq ft (61 m²). Any category sold as Best View is on the 54th floor or above. Suites start at 896 sq ft (83 m²), the Royal Suite has two bathrooms and a bar privé, and the Fleur de Lis suites at the top of the tower have a VIP check-in lounge.

The reason to book is that it was built for how Las Vegas is used now. The six-acre pool deck has the Oasis pools with four bars and a poolside gaming area, the adults-only Legacy pool and LIV Beach, the dayclub. Lapis Spa covers 55,000 sq ft over two floors, with cold plunges, a salt room and Aufguss sauna shows on the hour, and from Friday to Sunday it is kept for hotel guests. Dinner can be Evan Funke's Roman pasta at Mother Wolf or Gabriela Cámara's Cantina Contramar, and the night LIV, the 3,800-seat BleauLive Theater or the piano at Collins. The hotel holds a MICHELIN Key, renewed in the 2026 selection.

The trade is the address. Fontainebleau stands at the north end of the Strip beside the Convention Center, the Bellagio fountains are about 45 minutes' walk away and the Vegas Loop serves the north end and the Convention Center, so the centre Strip means a taxi. A $55 nightly resort fee plus tax goes on every bill, the main pools close in winter, and smoking is allowed on the casino floor. Book it for a pool and spa stay, a trade show next door or a big night out under one roof. For the middle of the Strip on foot, stay further south.

Go deeper on Fontainebleau Las Vegas

Taxi

Getting from the airport in Las Vegas

By car from LAS 12 min

Fontainebleau is in Zone 3 at the north end of the Strip, a flat $30.25 and about 12 minutes from Terminal 3.

The airport guide

Book a private transfer

Booked with

A driver meets you in arrivals with your name on a sign, at a fixed price agreed when you book. Booked and paid with Welcome Pickups through our partner Travelpayouts; we may earn a commission.

Gold King Strip Best View at Fontainebleau Las Vegas: a king bed against a curved navy headboard, a peach bench, and a curved sofa by floor-to-ceiling windows onto the Strip at dusk, with Sphere lit at the lower left

Fontainebleau Las Vegas: the room to book, Gold King Strip Best View

The entry Bleau King is 488 sq ft (45 m²) and, like every Bleau room, faces the mountains rather than the Strip. The Gold King Strip Best View is 545 sq ft (51 m²), looks down the Strip from the 54th floor or above, past Resorts World to Encore and Sphere, and on a May Tuesday cost about $50 a night more than the entry room.

Ask for
For the Strip, book the king: the Gold rooms with two queens are sold only with mountain views. The Gold King Strip Great View also faces the Strip, without the 54th-floor promise, for about $15 a night less.
Avoid
Any Bleau room if you came for the Strip, since they all face the mountains, and the Gold King Pool View, which looks down on the pool deck. If you are paying for a suite, the Royal Suite costs less than the Noble Suite at every view for about the same 936 sq ft (87 m²), and it always has a soaking tub, where a Noble Suite may have only an oversized walk-in shower.

Fontainebleau Las Vegas: where to eat, Worth the table

The tables at this hotel that are a reason to come, and how hard they are to get.

Fontainebleau Las Vegas: Mother Wolf, Evan Funke's Roman trattoria

Mother Wolf

Chef Evan FunkeRoman trattoria cooking: handmade pasta, thin wood-fired pizza and seasonal antipastiDinner only

Evan Funke's Las Vegas sister to his Hollywood restaurant, and the table most worth planning a night around. The menu is Rome and nothing else: carbonara, amatriciana, gricia, pasta al burro and arrabbiata from the pasta Funke is known for, wafer-thin pizzas from the wood oven and antipasti that change with the season. It is a big room, seating about 185, open from 5pm Sunday to Thursday and from 4pm on Fridays and Saturdays, so book ahead for a weekend table. Funke also teaches an occasional pasta class here, with lunch and wine after.

Reserve ahead

Fontainebleau Las Vegas: A round bar under a ring of lights

Cantina Contramar

Chef Gabriela CámaraMexico City seafood and sharing plates in a lively cantinaDinner onlyUpscale casual

Gabriela Cámara's first Contramar in the United States opened here on 28 March 2026, in a room designed by Frida Escobedo, with a bar pouring Casa Dragones tequila flights and cocktails. The cooking follows the original: bright, simple seafood and dishes for the table, in a loud cantina rather than a hushed dining room. It opens daily from 5pm to 10.30pm, asks for upscale casual dress and takes children from five years old.

Reserve ahead

Hotel DNA

Fontainebleau Las Vegas: who it suits

ClassicContemporary
Central & walkableRemote escape
Beach & pool optionalBeach & pool central
Wellness minimalWellness focus
QuietLively
IntimateLarge resort

What guests keep saying

Recurring themes in recent guest reviews, in our words. No quotes, no scores.

Praised again and again

  • Spotless rooms that still feel brand new
  • Big rooms and spacious bathrooms
  • The pool deck and its cabanas in season

The recurring complaint

  • A long way from the centre Strip
  • Uneven service and pricey food and drink

Read the reviews yourself before you book.

Where Fontainebleau Las Vegas is, and getting there

The address is 2777 South Las Vegas Boulevard, on the east side of the Strip at its north end, with Resorts World across the boulevard and the Convention Center's West Hall seven minutes' walk away. From the Strip-side entrance, Encore is 14 minutes on foot, Wynn 18, Sphere 32 and the Venetian 34, and the Bellagio fountains are about 45 minutes and 3.2 km off, so most of the Strip is a taxi ride. A Vegas Loop station on Level V1, reached from the South Lobby, runs Tesla rides under the Strip to the Convention Center, Wynn and Encore, Resorts World and Westgate for $4.25 a ride. The nearest Monorail stations, Westgate and SAHARA, are 15 and 17 minutes' walk. Harry Reid International is about 13 minutes by car off-peak. Self-parking is included in the resort fee and valet costs $35 to $40 a day. Check in through the North Entrance.

Area
North Strip, United States
From the centre
3.1 km
Airport
12 min from LAS
Price band
$
Typical rate
From about $165 a night
Rooms
3,644
Opened
2023
Pool
Outdoor
Beach
None
Spa
Yes
Adults only
No
Restaurants
13
Parking
Yes
MICHELIN Guide
One MICHELIN Key (2026)
Selected by
Independent research
Last checked
October 2026
Where to stay: The North Strip, from Wynn to SAHARA

Questions people ask

Good questions about Fontainebleau Las Vegas

Is Fontainebleau Las Vegas worth it?

Book Fontainebleau for a new resort you need not leave: the pools, the spa, the restaurants and LIV are all under one roof. Pay the small step to a Gold King Strip Best View, and plan on a taxi or the Loop for the rest of the Strip. A brand-new, self-contained resort where the pool deck, the spa, the restaurants and a nightclub are the holiday, all under one roof. It stands at the north end of the Strip, so the rest of Las Vegas is a taxi ride away.

Does Fontainebleau Las Vegas have a pool or a beach?

It has an outdoor pool. There is no beach; the nearest is a drive away.

Where is Fontainebleau Las Vegas?

It is in North Strip, United States, about 3.1 km from the Bellagio fountains and around 12 minutes by car from LAS airport.

How much does Fontainebleau Las Vegas cost?

Entry rooms typically start from about $165 a night outside peak dates. We show typical rates, never live prices or invented discounts.

Which room should I book at Fontainebleau Las Vegas?

Gold King Strip Best View. The entry Bleau King is 488 sq ft (45 m²) and, like every Bleau room, faces the mountains rather than the Strip. The Gold King Strip Best View is 545 sq ft (51 m²), looks down the Strip from the 54th floor or above, past Resorts World to Encore and Sphere, and on a May Tuesday cost about $50 a night more than the entry room. For the Strip, book the king: the Gold rooms with two queens are sold only with mountain views. The Gold King Strip Great View also faces the Strip, without the 54th-floor promise, for about $15 a night less.

Where should I eat at Fontainebleau Las Vegas?

Mother Wolf. Evan Funke's Las Vegas sister to his Hollywood restaurant, and the table most worth planning a night around. The menu is Rome and nothing else: carbonara, amatriciana, gricia, pasta al burro and arrabbiata from the pasta Funke is known for, wafer-thin pizzas from the wood oven and antipasti that change with the season. It is a big room, seating about 185, open from 5pm Sunday to Thursday and from 4pm on Fridays and Saturdays, so book ahead for a weekend table. Funke also teaches an occasional pasta class here, with lunch and wine after.

Is Fontainebleau Las Vegas adults-only?

No. Families are welcome.

Our verdict

Book Fontainebleau for a new resort you need not leave: the pools, the spa, the restaurants and LIV are all under one roof. Pay the small step to a Gold King Strip Best View, and plan on a taxi or the Loop for the rest of the Strip.

$From about $165 a night

If you book through our links we may earn a commission from Expedia. It never affects which hotels we include. Hotels cannot pay to be here. · Last checked: October 2026

The other places worth staying in Las Vegas

See all

Image credits: Expedia Group Creator Toolbox

From about

$165 a night

Prices on